Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) and Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ) Organise National Meet on Strengthening Pharmacovigilance and Materiovigilance in India at Visakhapatnam
First-Ever National Annual Meet of PvPI and MvPI Regional Centres to Strengthen India’s Drug and Medical Device Safety Framework and Institutional Coordination
ADR PvPI 2.0 Mobile Application Launched during the Meet to Enhance Real-Time Adverse Drug Reaction Reporting and Patient Safety Across India
From Awareness to Action: National Meet Drives Coordinated, Technology-Enabled Transformation of Drug and Medical Device Safety and Patient Protection in India
28 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, in collaboration with the Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ) organised a two-day National Meet on Strengthening Pharmacovigilance and Materiovigilance in India on 27-28 February 2026 at Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ), Visakhapatnam. In a first-time ever national meet, the 1st Annual Meeting of Regional Centres participating in the Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (PvPI) and the Materiovigilance Programme of India (MvPI) was organised to strengthen India’s drug and medical device safety systems and enhance coordination among regulators, healthcare institutions, ADR Monitoring Centres (AMCs), and Medical Device Monitoring Centres (MDMCs). Senior officials from regulatory authorities, leading medical institutions, and representatives from the WHO Country Office for India participated in the deliberations.
The inaugural session was presided over by Dr V Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, who underscored the need to transition from awareness-driven reporting to a performance-oriented pharmacovigilance framework with measurable outcomes. Senior leadership from leading AIIMS institutions, including Prof. Y K Gupta, Prof. Ashok Puranik, along with Dr Jitendra Sharma, Managing Director and Founder CEO, AMTZ, and Dr Kavita Kachroo, CEO, Kalam Institute of Health Technology, participated in the inaugural session and highlighted the importance of institutional collaboration in strengthening pharmacovigilance and materiovigilance systems across the country.
During the inaugural session, the ADR PvPI 2.0 Mobile Application was launched to facilitate ease of reporting, strengthen real-time data capture, and improve stakeholder engagement in adverse drug reaction monitoring across the country.
Technical sessions were conducted to review progress under PvPI and MvPI and to deliberate on key challenges including underreporting of adverse drug reactions, documentation gaps, and the need for strengthening medical device safety oversight. Discussions also focused on enhancing the performance of AMCs and MDMCs and promoting a culture of systematic reporting in healthcare institutions.
The second day of the meet was devoted to structured working group deliberations under the theme “Empowering India’s Pharmacovigilance and Materiovigilance: From Awareness to Action.” Along with the technical sessions, the working groups examined strategies to address underreporting, develop standardised frameworks for documentation and analysis of preventable adverse events, and expand pharmacovigilance and materiovigilance outreach beyond district-level healthcare facilities.
The recommendations emerging from the deliberations emphasised capacity building, standardisation of reporting practices, improved inter-institutional coordination, and integration of technology-enabled monitoring mechanisms to strengthen patient safety.
The meet concluded with a reaffirmation of IPC’s commitment to further strengthening India’s pharmacovigilance and materiovigilance ecosystem through coordinated and evidence-based interventions.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (आईपीसी) और आंध्र प्रदेश मेडटेक जोन (एएमटीजेड) ने विशाखापत्तनम में भारत में फार्माकोविजिलेंस और मैटेरियोविजिलेंस को मजबूत करने पर राष्ट्रीय बैठक का आयोजन किया
भारत के दवा और चिकित्सा उपकरण सुरक्षा ढांचे और संस्थागत समन्वय को मजबूत करने के लिए पीवीपीआई और एमवीपीआई क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों की पहली राष्ट्रीय वार्षिक बैठक
देश भर में वास्तविक समय में प्रतिकूल दवा प्रतिक्रिया रिपोर्टिंग और रोगी सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए बैठक के दौरान एडीआर पीवीपीआई 2.0 मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च शुरू किया गया
जागरूकता से कार्रवाई तक: राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन भारत में दवा और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की सुरक्षा और रोगी सुरक्षा के समन्वित, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देता है
28 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोग (आईपीसी), स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आंध्र प्रदेश मेडटेक जोन (एएमटीजेड) के सहयोग से 27-28 फरवरी 2026 को आंध्र प्रदेश मेडटेक जोन (एएमटीजेड), विशाखापत्तनम में भारत में फार्माकोविजिलेंस और मैटेरियोविजिलेंस को मजबूत करने पर दो दिन के राष्ट्रीय बैठक का आयोजन किया। भारत में पहली बार आयोजित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में फार्माकोविजिलेंस प्रोग्राम ऑफ इंडिया (पीवीपी) और मैटेरियोविजिलेंस प्रोग्राम ऑफ इंडिया (एमवीपी) में शामिल क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों की पहली वार्षिक बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य भारत की दवा और चिकित्सा उपकरण सुरक्षा प्रणालियों को मजबूत करना और नियामकों, स्वास्थ्य संस्थानों, एडीआर निगरानी केंद्रों (एएमसी) और चिकित्सा उपकरण निगरानी केंद्रों (एमडीएमसी) के बीच समन्वय बढ़ाना था। नियामक प्राधिकरणों, प्रमुख चिकित्सा संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और भारत के लिए डब्ल्यूएचओ कंट्री ऑफिस के प्रतिनिधियों ने विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया।
उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता आईपीसी के सचिव-सह-वैज्ञानिक निदेशक डॉ. वी. कलैसेल्वन ने की। उन्होंने जागरूकता-संचालित रिपोर्टिंग से मापने योग्य परिणामों के साथ प्रदर्शन-उन्मुख फार्माकोविजिलेंस ढांचे में परिवर्तन की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उद्घाटन सत्र में प्रो. वाई. के. गुप्ता, प्रो. अशोक पुराणिक सहित एएमटीजेड के प्रबंध निदेशक और संस्थापक सीईओ डॉ. जितेंद्र शर्मा और कलाम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हेल्थ टेक्नोलॉजी की सीईओ डॉ. कविता काचरू सहित एम्स के प्रमुख संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व ने भाग लिया। सभी ने देश भर में फार्माकोविजिलेंस और सामग्री सतर्कता प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने में संस्थागत सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान एडीआर पीवीपीआई 2.0 मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन शुरू किया गया ताकि रिपोर्टिंग में आसानी हो, वास्तविक समय डेटा कैप्चर को मजबूत किया जा सके और देश भर में प्रतिकूल दवा प्रतिक्रिया निगरानी में साझेदार की भागीदारी में सुधार किया जा सके।
पीवीपीआई और एमवीपीआई के अंतर्गत प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और प्रतिकूल दवा प्रतिक्रियाओं की कम रिपोर्टिंग, दस्तावेज़ीकरण अंतराल और चिकित्सा उपकरण सुरक्षा निगरानी को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता सहित प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। चर्चा एएमसी और एमडीएमसी के प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संस्थानों में व्यवस्थित रिपोर्टिंग की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने पर भी केंद्रित थी।
बैठक का दूसरा दिन "भारत की फार्माकोविजिलेंस और मैटेरियोविजिलेंस को सशक्त बनाना: जागरूकता से कार्रवाई तक" विषय के अंतर्गत कार्य समूह विचार-विमर्श के लिए समर्पित था। तकनीकी सत्रों के साथ-साथ,कार्य समूहों ने कम रिपोर्टिंग को संबोधित करने, रोकी जा सकने वाली प्रतिकूल घटनाओं के दस्तावेजीकरण और विश्लेषण के लिए मानकीकृत ढांचे को विकसित करने और जिला स्तरीय स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं से परे फार्माकोविजिलेंस और सामग्री की पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए रणनीतियों की जांच की।
विचार-विमर्श से उभरने वाली सिफारिशों में क्षमता निर्माण, रिपोर्टिंग प्रथाओं के मानकीकरण, बेहतर अंतर-संस्थागत समन्वय और रोगी सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम निगरानी तंत्र के एकीकरण पर बल दिया गया।
बैठक समन्वित और साक्ष्य-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से भारत के फार्माकोविजिलेंस और सामग्री संबंधी इकोसिस्टम को और मजबूत करने के लिए आईपीसी की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि के साथ संपन्न हुई।