Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) and Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ) Organise National Meet on Strengthening Pharmacovigilance and Materiovigilance in India at Visakhapatnam
First-Ever National Annual Meet of PvPI and MvPI Regional Centres to Strengthen India’s Drug and Medical Device Safety Framework and Institutional Coordination
ADR PvPI 2.0 Mobile Application Launched during the Meet to Enhance Real-Time Adverse Drug Reaction Reporting and Patient Safety Across India
From Awareness to Action: National Meet Drives Coordinated, Technology-Enabled Transformation of Drug and Medical Device Safety and Patient Protection in India
28 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, in collaboration with the Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ) organised a two-day National Meet on Strengthening Pharmacovigilance and Materiovigilance in India on 27-28 February 2026 at Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ), Visakhapatnam. In a first-time ever national meet, the 1st Annual Meeting of Regional Centres participating in the Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (PvPI) and the Materiovigilance Programme of India (MvPI) was organised to strengthen India’s drug and medical device safety systems and enhance coordination among regulators, healthcare institutions, ADR Monitoring Centres (AMCs), and Medical Device Monitoring Centres (MDMCs). Senior officials from regulatory authorities, leading medical institutions, and representatives from the WHO Country Office for India participated in the deliberations.
The inaugural session was presided over by Dr V Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, who underscored the need to transition from awareness-driven reporting to a performance-oriented pharmacovigilance framework with measurable outcomes. Senior leadership from leading AIIMS institutions, including Prof. Y K Gupta, Prof. Ashok Puranik, along with Dr Jitendra Sharma, Managing Director and Founder CEO, AMTZ, and Dr Kavita Kachroo, CEO, Kalam Institute of Health Technology, participated in the inaugural session and highlighted the importance of institutional collaboration in strengthening pharmacovigilance and materiovigilance systems across the country.
During the inaugural session, the ADR PvPI 2.0 Mobile Application was launched to facilitate ease of reporting, strengthen real-time data capture, and improve stakeholder engagement in adverse drug reaction monitoring across the country.
Technical sessions were conducted to review progress under PvPI and MvPI and to deliberate on key challenges including underreporting of adverse drug reactions, documentation gaps, and the need for strengthening medical device safety oversight. Discussions also focused on enhancing the performance of AMCs and MDMCs and promoting a culture of systematic reporting in healthcare institutions.
The second day of the meet was devoted to structured working group deliberations under the theme “Empowering India’s Pharmacovigilance and Materiovigilance: From Awareness to Action.” Along with the technical sessions, the working groups examined strategies to address underreporting, develop standardised frameworks for documentation and analysis of preventable adverse events, and expand pharmacovigilance and materiovigilance outreach beyond district-level healthcare facilities.
The recommendations emerging from the deliberations emphasised capacity building, standardisation of reporting practices, improved inter-institutional coordination, and integration of technology-enabled monitoring mechanisms to strengthen patient safety.
The meet concluded with a reaffirmation of IPC’s commitment to further strengthening India’s pharmacovigilance and materiovigilance ecosystem through coordinated and evidence-based interventions.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان کی فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) اور آندھرا پردیش میڈ ٹیک زون (اے ایم ٹی زیڈ) نے وِشاکھاپٹنم میں بھارت میں فارماکو ویجیلنس اور میٹیریو ویجیلنس کو مضبوط بنانے پر قومی اجلاس منعقد کیا
ادویات اور طبی آلات کی حفاظت کے نظام اور ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے پی وی پی آئی اور ایم وی پی آئی کے علاقائی مراکز کا پہلا قومی سالانہ اجلاس منعقد ہوا
اجلاس کے دوران اے ڈی آر پی وی پی آئی 2.0 موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا اجرا کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں دواؤں کے مضر اثرات کی حقیقی وقت میں رپورٹنگ اور مریضوں کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانا ہے
آگاہی سے عمل تک: قومی اجلاس نے بھارت میں ادویات اور طبی آلات کی حفاظت اور مریضوں کے تحفظ کے لیے مربوط اور ٹیکنالوجی سے تقویت یافتہ تبدیلی کو فروغ دیا۔
28 FEB 2026 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی)، وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود، حکومتِ ہند نے آندھرا پردیش میڈ ٹیک زون (اے ایم ٹی زیڈ) کے اشتراک سے 27 فروری سے 28 فروری 2026 تک وِشاکھاپٹنم میں واقع آندھرا پردیش میڈ ٹیک زون (اے ایم ٹی زیڈ) میں ’’بھارت میں فارماکو ویجیلنس اور میٹیریو ویجیلنس کو مضبوط بنانے‘‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ قومی اجلاس منعقد کیا۔
پہلی بار منعقد ہونے والے اس قومی اجلاس میں فارماکو ویجیلنس پروگرام آف انڈیا (پی وی پی آئی) اور میٹیریو ویجیلنس پروگرام آف انڈیا (ایم وی پی آئی) میں شریک علاقائی مراکز کی پہلی سالانہ میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی، جس کا مقصد بھارت میں ادویات اور طبی آلات کی حفاظت کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا اور ضابطہ جاتی اداروں، صحت کے اداروں، اے ڈی آر مانیٹرنگ مراکز (اے ایم سیز) اور میڈیکل ڈیوائس مانیٹرنگ مراکز (ایم ڈی ایم سیز) کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ اس اجلاس میں ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز کے سینئر عہدیداران، ممتاز طبی اداروں کے نمائندگان اور عالمی ادارۂ صحت کے بھارت آفس کے نمائندے شریک ہوئے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر وی کَلَی سیلوان، سکریٹری و سائنٹفک ڈائریکٹر، آئی پی سی نے کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ فارماکو ویجیلنس کے نظام کو محض آگاہی پر مبنی رپورٹنگ سے آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے کارکردگی پر مبنی اور قابلِ پیمائش نتائج والے فریم ورک کی جانب منتقل کرنا وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔افتتاحی اجلاس میں ممتاز ایمس اداروں کی سینئر قیادت، بشمول پروفیسر وائی کے گپتا اور پروفیسر اشوک پورانک، کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر جتیندر شرما، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر و بانی سی ای او، اے ایم ٹی زیڈ، اور ڈاکٹر کویتا کچرو، سی ای او، کلام انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیلتھ ٹیکنالوجی نے شرکت کی۔ مقررین نے ملک بھر میں فارماکو ویجیلنس اور میٹیریو ویجیلنس نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران اے ڈی آر پی وی پی آئی 2.0 موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا اجرا کیا گیا، جس کا مقصد رپورٹنگ کو آسان بنانا، حقیقی وقت میں ڈیٹا کے اندراج کو مضبوط کرنا اور ملک بھر میں مضر ادویاتی اثرات کی نگرانی کے عمل میں متعلقہ فریقین کی مؤثر شمولیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے جن میں پی وی پی آئی اور ایم وی پی آئی کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور اہم چیلنجوں پر غور کیا گیا، جن میں مضر ادویاتی اثرات کی کم رپورٹنگ، دستاویزی خلا، اور طبی آلات کی حفاظت کی نگرانی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت شامل تھی۔ مباحثوں میں اے ایم سیز اور ایم ڈی ایم سیز کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور صحت کے اداروں میں منظم رپورٹنگ کے کلچر کو فروغ دینے پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
اجلاس کے دوسرے دن کو ’’بھارت کی فارماکو ویجیلنس اور میٹیریو ویجیلنس کو بااختیار بنانا: آگاہی سے عمل تک‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت منظم عاملہ گروپ مباحثوں کے لیے وقف کیا گیا۔ تکنیکی اجلاسوں کے ساتھ ساتھ عاملہ گروپوں نے کم رپورٹنگ کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے، قابلِ روک تھام مضر واقعات کی دستاویز سازی اور تجزیے کے لیے معیاری فریم ورک تیار کرنے، اور ضلعی سطح کے صحت مراکز سے آگے فارماکو ویجیلنس اور میٹیریو ویجیلنس کی رسائی کو وسعت دینے کی حکمت عملیوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
مباحثوں سے سامنے آنے والی سفارشات میں صلاحیت سازی، رپورٹنگ کے طریقۂ کار کی معیاری تشکیل، اداروں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی، اور مریضوں کی حفاظت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نگرانی کے نظام کو مربوط کرنے پر زور دیا گیا۔
اجلاس کا اختتام اس عزم کے اعادے کے ساتھ ہوا کہ آئی پی سی مربوط اور شواہد پر مبنی اقدامات کے ذریعے بھارت کے فارماکو ویجیلنس اور میٹیریو ویجیلنس نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے گا۔