Ministry of Finance
Two-day Workshop by DFS on Reservation Policy of Government of India and Accessibility for PwDs concludes today
Effective implementation of reservation policies and welfare measures across public financial institutions by strengthening institutional capacity key objectives of workshop
28 FEB 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, DFS organised a two-day workshop on 27-28 February 2026 at the Bank of Baroda (BoB) Academy, Ahmedabad. The workshop was on the implementation of the Government of India's Reservation Policy in Public Sector Banks (PSBs), Public Sector Insurance Companies (PSICs), Sectoral Regulators and Public Financial Institutions (PFIs), along with measures to enhance accessibility of financial services for Divyangjans (Persons with Disabilities).
The workshop was organised with the objective of strengthening institutional capacity to ensure uniform and effective implementation of reservation policies and welfare measures across public financial institutions. It also reaffirmed the Government's commitment in promoting inclusivity and equitable access to financial services.
The workshop was attended by senior functionaries from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), representatives from all 12 Public Sector Banks, 7 Public Sector Insurance Companies and 7 Public Sector Financial Institutions.
Under the Sugamya Bharat initiative, a sensitisation session was conducted on accessibility standards and compliance requirements. This was followed by a roundtable discussion on legal provisions relating to accessibility, with participants deliberating on practical challenges, expectations versus ground realities, and sharing best practices for enhancing accessibility across institutions.
The workshop concluded with an interactive question-and-answer session, allowing participants to deliberate on operational challenges and actionable measures to further strengthen inclusivity, accessibility and uniform implementation of reservation policies across the financial services ecosystem.

وزارت خزانہ
مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے (ڈی ایف ایس) کی جانب سے حکومتِ ہند کی ریزرویشن پالیسی اور معذور افراد کے لیے رسائی سے متعلق دو روزہ ورکشاپ آج اختتام پذیر ہوگئی
ورکشاپ کے اہم مقاصد میں عوامی مالیاتی اداروں میں ریزرویشن پالیسیوں اور فلاحی اقدامات کے مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا شامل تھا
28 FEB 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ مالیاتی خدمات (ڈی ایف ایس)، وزارتِ خزانہ، حکومتِ ہند نے 27 تا 28 فروری 2026 کو بینک آف بڑودہ (بی او بی) اکیڈمی، احمد آباد میں دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ ورکشاپ عوامی شعبے کے بینکوں (پی ایس بیز)، عوامی شعبے کی انشورنس کمپنیوں (پی ایس آئی سیز)، شعبہ جاتی ضابطہ کار اداروں اور عوامی مالیاتی اداروں (پی ایف آئیز) میں حکومتِ ہند کی ریزرویشن پالیسی کے نفاذ کے ساتھ ساتھ دیویانگ جن (معذور افراد) کے لیے مالیاتی خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات پر مرکوز تھی۔
ورکشاپ کا انعقاد اس مقصد کے تحت کیا گیا کہ عوامی مالیاتی اداروں میں ریزرویشن پالیسیوں اور فلاحی اقدامات کے یکساں اور مؤثر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنایا جائے۔ اس موقع پر مالیاتی خدمات تک شمولیتی اور مساوی رسائی کے فروغ کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا گیا۔
ورکشاپ میں ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی)، پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے)، انشورنس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی)، تمام 12 عوامی شعبے کے بینکوں، 7 عوامی شعبے کی انشورنس کمپنیوں اور 7 عوامی مالیاتی اداروں کے سینئر عہدیداران نے شرکت کی۔
سُگمیا بھارت اقدام کے تحت رسائی کے معیارات اور تعمیل کی ضروریات پر ایک آگاہی سیشن منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد رسائی سے متعلق قانونی دفعات پر گول میز مذاکرہ ہوا، جس میں شرکاء نے عملی چیلنجز، توقعات اور زمینی حقائق کے درمیان فرق پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا اور اداروں میں رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہترین طریقۂ کار کا اشتراک کیا۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام ایک فعال سوال و جواب سیشن پر ہوا، جس میں شرکاء نے آپریشنل چیلنجوں اور مالیاتی خدمات کے نظام میں شمولیت، رسائی اور ریزرویشن پالیسیوں کے یکساں نفاذ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے قابلِ عمل اقدامات پر غور کیا۔