Ministry of Finance
Two-day Workshop by DFS on Reservation Policy of Government of India and Accessibility for PwDs concludes today
Effective implementation of reservation policies and welfare measures across public financial institutions by strengthening institutional capacity key objectives of workshop
28 FEB 2026 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, DFS organised a two-day workshop on 27-28 February 2026 at the Bank of Baroda (BoB) Academy, Ahmedabad. The workshop was on the implementation of the Government of India's Reservation Policy in Public Sector Banks (PSBs), Public Sector Insurance Companies (PSICs), Sectoral Regulators and Public Financial Institutions (PFIs), along with measures to enhance accessibility of financial services for Divyangjans (Persons with Disabilities).
The workshop was organised with the objective of strengthening institutional capacity to ensure uniform and effective implementation of reservation policies and welfare measures across public financial institutions. It also reaffirmed the Government's commitment in promoting inclusivity and equitable access to financial services.
The workshop was attended by senior functionaries from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), representatives from all 12 Public Sector Banks, 7 Public Sector Insurance Companies and 7 Public Sector Financial Institutions.
Under the Sugamya Bharat initiative, a sensitisation session was conducted on accessibility standards and compliance requirements. This was followed by a roundtable discussion on legal provisions relating to accessibility, with participants deliberating on practical challenges, expectations versus ground realities, and sharing best practices for enhancing accessibility across institutions.
The workshop concluded with an interactive question-and-answer session, allowing participants to deliberate on operational challenges and actionable measures to further strengthen inclusivity, accessibility and uniform implementation of reservation policies across the financial services ecosystem.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசின் இடஒதுக்கீட்டுக் கொள்கை மற்றும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து நிதி சேவைகள் துறை இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது
28 FEB 2026 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி சேவைகள் துறை, அகமதாபாத்தில் உள்ள பாங்க் ஆஃப் பரோடா அகாடமியில் 2026 பிப்ரவரி 27, 28 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்கை நடத்தியது. பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள், பொதுத்துறை காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் மத்திய அரசின் இடஒதுக்கீட்டு கொள்கையை செயல்படுத்துவது மற்றும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு நிதி சேவைகளை திறம்பட வழங்குவது ஆகியவை குறித்து இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு நடைபெற்றது.
பொது நிதி நிறுவனங்களில் இடஒதுக்கீட்டையும் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மையையும் நிதி சேவைகளுக்கான சமமான அணுகலையும் ஊக்குவிப்பதில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் இது எடுத்துரைத்தது.
இந்தப் பயிலரங்கில் இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, ஓய்வூதிய நிதி ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம், இந்திய காப்பீட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், 12 பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள், 7 பொதுத்துறை காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் 7 பொதுத்துறை நிதி நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2233948&reg=3&lang=1