Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA Reviews Aviation Preparedness in View of Emerging Situation in the Middle East
28 FEB 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the evolving situation in the Middle East and its potential impact on international air operations, the Hon’ble Minister of Civil Aviation has undertaken a comprehensive review of preparedness and response measures with all concerned stakeholders.
A high-level meeting through a video conference was convened with Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation and other senior officials of the Ministry, the Airports Authority of India (AAI), the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA), airline operators, and major airport operators across the country. The review focused on ensuring passenger safety, operational continuity and real-time coordination in light of multiple airspace restrictions and NOTAMs issued in parts of the region.
Indian carriers operating international services have been advised to continuously monitor airspace advisories, NOTAMs, and route restrictions issued by the concerned authorities. Airlines have been directed to ensure timely rerouting or diversion of flights, wherever required, strictly in accordance with global safety protocols and established contingency planning procedures.
Airports across the country, particularly major international gateways, have been placed on operational alert to manage potential flight diversions, unscheduled landings and passenger facilitation requirements. The Airports Authority of India and private airport operators have been advised to maintain enhanced coordination with airlines for ground handling, parking bays, passenger amenities, crew logistics and immigration support, as necessary.
The Directorate General of Civil Aviation has been advised to remain in close coordination with airlines to ensure full compliance with safety regulations, crew duty time limitations, and operational advisories. Further, continuous monitoring mechanisms should be activated to assess the evolving airspace dynamics and mitigate any cascading impact on domestic schedules.
The Ministry is also in close touch with the Ministry of External Affairs to ensure seamless information flow and appropriate coordination in case of any emergent requirements involving Indian carriers or Indian nationals abroad.
Passengers are advised to stay in regular contact with their respective airlines for updated travel information and schedule changes. Airlines have been instructed to proactively communicate with passengers regarding delays, rerouting, or diversions to minimize inconvenience.
The safety of passengers and crew remains paramount. The Ministry of Civil Aviation is closely monitoring the situation to ensure safe, orderly, and efficient air operations.
The situation is under constant watch. Further updates will follow as necessary.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
मध्य पूर्व में उभरती स्थिति के मद्देनजर नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने विमानन तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
28 FEB 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्री ने मध्य पूर्व में उभरती स्थिति और अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई संचालन पर इसके संभावित प्रभाव को देखते हुए सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ तैयारियों और जवाबी उपायों की व्यापक समीक्षा की है।
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के सचिव और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई), नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए), एयरलाइन संचालकों और देश भर के प्रमुख हवाईअड्डा संचालकों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में क्षेत्र के कुछ हिस्सों में जारी किए गए कई हवाई क्षेत्र प्रतिबंधों और नोटाम (अतिरिक्त हवाई चेतावनी आदेश) के मद्देनजर यात्री सुरक्षा, परिचालन निरंतरता और तत्क्षण समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उड़ानें संचालित करने वाली भारतीय एयरलाइनों को संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा जारी किए गए हवाई क्षेत्र संबंधी सलाह, नोटाम और मार्ग प्रतिबंधों पर लगातार नज़र रखने की सलाह दी गई है। एयरलाइनों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे वैश्विक सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल और स्थापित आकस्मिक योजना प्रक्रियाओं का सख्ती से पालन करते हुए, जहां भी आवश्यक हो, उड़ानों का समय पर मार्ग परिवर्तन या पुनर्निर्धारण सुनिश्चित करें।
देश भर के हवाई अड्डों, विशेषकर प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों को संभावित उड़ान मार्ग परिवर्तन, अनियोजित लैंडिंग और यात्रियों की सुविधा संबंधी आवश्यकताओं के प्रबंधन हेतु सतर्क कर दिया गया है। भारतीय विमानन प्राधिकरण और निजी हवाई अड्डा संचालकों को ग्राउंड हैंडलिंग, पार्किंग स्थल, यात्री सुविधाओं, क्रू लॉजिस्टिक्स और आव्रजन सहायता के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार एयरलाइंस के साथ बेहतर समन्वय बनाए रखने की सलाह दी गई है।
नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय को सुरक्षा नियमों, चालक दल के कार्य समय की सीमाओं और परिचालन संबंधी सलाहों का पूर्ण अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एयरलाइनों के साथ निकट समन्वय बनाए रखने की सलाह दी गई है। इसके अलावा, हवाई क्षेत्र की बदलती परिस्थितियों का आकलन करने और घरेलू उड़ानों के समय पर पड़ने वाले किसी भी दुष्प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए निरंतर निगरानी तंत्र सक्रिय किए जाने चाहिए।
भारतीय विमानन कंपनियों या विदेशों में मौजूद भारतीय नागरिकों से संबंधित किसी भी आपातकालीन आवश्यकता के मामले में निर्बाध सूचना प्रवाह और उचित समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नागर विमानन मंत्रालय विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ भी घनिष्ठ संपर्क में है।
यात्रियों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे यात्रा संबंधी अद्यतन जानकारी और समय सारिणी में परिवर्तन के लिए अपनी संबंधित एयरलाइनों के साथ नियमित संपर्क में रहें। एयरलाइनों को निर्देश दिया गया है कि वे देरी, मार्ग परिवर्तन या मार्ग परिवर्तन के संबंध में यात्रियों से पहले ही संपर्क करें ताकि उनको होने वाली असुविधा को कम किया जा सके।
यात्रियों और चालक दल की सुरक्षा सर्वोपरि है। नागर विमानन मंत्रालय सुरक्षित, सुव्यवस्थित और कुशल हवाई संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रख रहा है।
स्थिति पर निरंतर नजर रखी जा रही है। आवश्यकतानुसार आगे की जानकारी दी जाएगी।