Ministry of Textiles
PM MITRA Parks Gain Strong Momentum
190 Acres industrial land Allotted in PM MITRA Park Virudhnagar in Tamilnadu; ₹2,192 cr. Investment to generate 15,000 Jobs
₹550 cr. Infrastructure under Execution; 15 MLD ZLD to Power Sustainable Processing
28 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
190.44 acres of industrial land were allotted to 23 investors on Friday by the Board of Directors of PM MITRA Park Tamil Nadu, unlocking committed investments of nearly ₹2,192.21 cr. with a potential for generating 15,000 jobs. The approved investments span various segments including integrated plants, yarn manufacturing, fabric production, processing and finishing, garment manufacturing and technical textiles
The land allotment decisions were taken in the 9th Meeting of the Board of Directors of PM MITRA Park, Tamil Nadu Ltd. (SPV) held on 27 February 2026 under the chairpersonship of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles.. The meeting was attended by Shri Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles; Shri Arun Roy Vijayakrishnan, Secretary, Industries, Investment Promotion & Commerce Department, Government of Tamil Nadu; Shri Senthil Raj Krishnan, MD, SIPCOT, Tamil Nadu along with representatives from NICDC, Ministry of Textiles and SIPCOT.
The Board noted that the investor interest in the Park signals strong industry confidence in the Park’s design, governance structure and long-term competitiveness. It also noted that allotment of land in the PM MITRA Park at Virudhnagar in Tamil Nadu would accelerate the process of establishment of an integrated value chain of yarn, fabric and garment production in the region which is already a major manufacturer and exporter of textiles and apparel. In addition, the 20 MLD ZLD at the PM MITRA Park would enable clean and sustainable processing facilities to a number of processing units including small and medium sized units.
The PM MITRA Park at Virudhnagar is one of the 7 mega Parks being set up under the PM MITRA scheme. The Park is being constructed at a cost of Rs. 1894 cr. and includes provisions for a 15 MLD CETP with ZLD, a 20 MW solar power plant, centralised steam boilers besides nearly 13 lakh sq ft. ready to move plug and play units. Located right on the National Highway NH 44 and just 106 km away from Tuticorin port, it offers excellent connectivity and logistics and a mature textile ecosystem. Nearly Rs. 550 cr. of infrastructure works are already under execution in and around the Park site and the Park is targeted to be completed by December 2027.
The Board noted the development works in progress and reaffirmed the commitment to transparent, policy-aligned and ecosystem-driven development of PM MITRA Park, Tamil Nadu, aimed at strengthening India’s integrated textile value chain and enhancing global competitiveness.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پی ایم مِترا پارکس کو تیز رفتار پیش رفت حاصل
تمل ناڈو کے ویرودھ نگر میں واقع پی ایم مِترا پارک میں 190 ایکڑ صنعتی اراضی مختص؛ 2,192 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے 15,000 روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے
550 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے زیرِ تکمیل؛ 15 ایم ایل ڈی زیرو لیکوئیڈ ڈسچارج نظام پائیدار پروسیسنگ کو تقویت دے گا
28 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
جمعہ کے روز پی ایم مِترا پارک تمل ناڈو کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کی جانب سے 190.44 ایکڑ صنعتی اراضی 23 سرمایہ کاروں کو مختص کی گئی، جس سے تقریباً 2,192.21 کروڑ روپے کی متعین سرمایہ کاری کو تقویت ملی ہے اور اندازاً 15,000 روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ منظور شدہ سرمایہ کاری مختلف شعبوں پر مشتمل ہے، جن میں مربوط ٹیکسٹائل یونٹس، یارن مینوفیکچرنگ، فیبرک کی تیاری، پروسیسنگ اور فِنشنگ، ملبوسات سازی اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل شامل ہیں۔
اراضی کی تخصیص سے متعلق فیصلے 27 فروری 2026 کو پی ایم مِترا پارک، تمل ناڈو لمیٹڈ (ایس پی وی) کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کے نویں اجلاس میں کیے گئے، جس کی صدارت محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ، سکریٹری، وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل نے کی۔ اجلاس میں جناب روہت کانسل، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل؛ جناب ارون رائے وجے کرشنن، سکریٹری، صنعت، سرمایہ کاری فروغ و تجارت محکمہ، حکومتِ تمل ناڈو؛ جناب سینتھل راج کرشنن، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، سیپکوٹ تمل ناڈو؛ نیز این آئی سی ڈی سی، وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل اور سیپکوٹ کے نمائندگان نے شرکت کی۔
بورڈ نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ پارک میں سرمایہ کاروں کی دلچسپی اس کے ڈیزائن، طرزِ حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے اور طویل مدتی مسابقتی صلاحیت پر صنعت کے مضبوط اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ بورڈ نے یہ بھی اجاگر کیا کہ تمل ناڈو کے ویرودھ نگر میں واقع پی ایم مِترا پارک میں اراضی کی تخصیص سے یارن، فیبرک اور ملبوسات کی مربوط ویلیو چین کے قیام کے عمل کو تیزی ملے گی، خصوصاً اس خطے میں جو پہلے ہی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی تیاری اور برآمدات کا ایک بڑا مرکز ہے۔ مزید برآں، پی ایم مِترا پارک میں 20 ایم ایل ڈی زیرو لیکوئیڈ ڈسچارج (زیڈایل ڈی) سہولت متعدد پروسیسنگ یونٹس، بشمول چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے اداروں، کو صاف اور پائیدار پروسیسنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
ویرودھ نگر کا پی ایم مِترا پارک اس اسکیم کے تحت قائم کیے جانے والے سات میگا پارکس میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ پارک 1,894 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں 15 ایم ایل ڈی سی ای ٹی پی مع زیرو لیکوئیڈ ڈسچارج، 20 میگاواٹ شمسی بجلی پلانٹ، مرکزی اسٹیم بوائلرز اور تقریباً 13 لاکھ مربع فٹ کے تیار شدہ پلگ اینڈ پلے یونٹس شامل ہیں۔ نیشنل ہائی وے این ایچ 44 پر واقع اور توتیکورین بندرگاہ سے محض 106 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر ہونے کی وجہ سے یہ پارک بہترین رابطہ، لاجسٹکس سہولت اور ایک مستحکم ٹیکسٹائل ماحولیاتی نظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پارک کے اندر اور اطراف میں تقریباً 550 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام جاری ہیں، اور پارک کو دسمبر 2027 تک مکمل کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
بورڈ نے جاری ترقیاتی کاموں کا جائزہ لیا اور اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ پی ایم مِترا پارک، تمل ناڈو کی ترقی شفاف، پالیسی سے ہم آہنگ اور ماحولیاتی نظام پر مبنی انداز میں کی جائے گی، جس کا مقصد بھارت کی مربوط ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانا اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے۔