Ministry of Textiles
PM MITRA Parks Gain Strong Momentum
190 Acres industrial land Allotted in PM MITRA Park Virudhnagar in Tamilnadu; ₹2,192 cr. Investment to generate 15,000 Jobs
₹550 cr. Infrastructure under Execution; 15 MLD ZLD to Power Sustainable Processing
28 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
190.44 acres of industrial land were allotted to 23 investors on Friday by the Board of Directors of PM MITRA Park Tamil Nadu, unlocking committed investments of nearly ₹2,192.21 cr. with a potential for generating 15,000 jobs. The approved investments span various segments including integrated plants, yarn manufacturing, fabric production, processing and finishing, garment manufacturing and technical textiles
The land allotment decisions were taken in the 9th Meeting of the Board of Directors of PM MITRA Park, Tamil Nadu Ltd. (SPV) held on 27 February 2026 under the chairpersonship of Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles.. The meeting was attended by Shri Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles; Shri Arun Roy Vijayakrishnan, Secretary, Industries, Investment Promotion & Commerce Department, Government of Tamil Nadu; Shri Senthil Raj Krishnan, MD, SIPCOT, Tamil Nadu along with representatives from NICDC, Ministry of Textiles and SIPCOT.
The Board noted that the investor interest in the Park signals strong industry confidence in the Park’s design, governance structure and long-term competitiveness. It also noted that allotment of land in the PM MITRA Park at Virudhnagar in Tamil Nadu would accelerate the process of establishment of an integrated value chain of yarn, fabric and garment production in the region which is already a major manufacturer and exporter of textiles and apparel. In addition, the 20 MLD ZLD at the PM MITRA Park would enable clean and sustainable processing facilities to a number of processing units including small and medium sized units.
The PM MITRA Park at Virudhnagar is one of the 7 mega Parks being set up under the PM MITRA scheme. The Park is being constructed at a cost of Rs. 1894 cr. and includes provisions for a 15 MLD CETP with ZLD, a 20 MW solar power plant, centralised steam boilers besides nearly 13 lakh sq ft. ready to move plug and play units. Located right on the National Highway NH 44 and just 106 km away from Tuticorin port, it offers excellent connectivity and logistics and a mature textile ecosystem. Nearly Rs. 550 cr. of infrastructure works are already under execution in and around the Park site and the Park is targeted to be completed by December 2027.
The Board noted the development works in progress and reaffirmed the commitment to transparent, policy-aligned and ecosystem-driven development of PM MITRA Park, Tamil Nadu, aimed at strengthening India’s integrated textile value chain and enhancing global competitiveness.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
விருதுநகரில் பிரதமரின் மித்ரா பூங்கா வலுவான உத்வேகத்தைப் பெறுகிறது - முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு 190 ஏக்கர் நிலம் ஒதுக்கீடு - ₹2,192 கோடி மதிப்பிலான முதலீடுகள் 15,000 வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும்
28 FEB 2026 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பிரதமரின் மித்ரா ஜவுளி பூங்கா திட்ட இயக்குநர்கள் குழுவால் 23 முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு 190.44 ஏக்கர் தொழில்துறை நிலம் வெள்ளிக்கிழமை (27.02.2028) ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது, இதன் மூலம் கிட்டத்தட்ட 2,192.21 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள முதலீடுகள் உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் 15,000 வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படும். ஒருங்கிணைந்த தொழிற்சாலைகள், நூல் உற்பத்தி, துணி உற்பத்தி, ஆடை உற்பத்தி, தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இந்த முதலீடுகள் அமையும்.
ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி நீலம் ஷமி ராவ் தலைமையில் பிப்ரவரி 27, 2026 அன்று நடைபெற்ற தமிழ்நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்படும் பிரதமரின் மித்ரா பூங்காவுக்கான இயக்குநர்கள் குழுவின் 9வது கூட்டத்தில் நில ஒதுக்கீடு தொடர்பான முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு ரோஹித் கன்சால், தமிழ்நாடு அரசின் தொழில் முதலீட்டு ஊக்குவிப்பு, வணிகத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு அருண் ராய் விஜயகிருஷ்ணன், தமிழ்நாடு சிப்காட் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு செந்தில் ராஜ் கிருஷ்ணன் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பூங்காவின் வடிவமைப்பு, நிர்வாக அமைப்பு, நீண்டகால போட்டித்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றில் தொழில்துறையின் வலுவான நம்பிக்கையை, முதலீட்டாளர்களின் ஆர்வம் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று இயக்குநர்கள் குழு குறிப்பிட்டது. தமிழ்நாட்டின் விருதுநகரில் உள்ள பிரதமரின் மித்ரா பூங்காவில் நிலம் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டு இருக்கும் நடவடிக்கை இதன் செயல்முறையை துரிதப்படுத்தும்.
விருதுநகரில் உள்ள பிரதமரின் மித்ரா பூங்கா, இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்படும் 7 மெகா பூங்காக்களில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்த பூங்கா 1894 கோடி செலவில் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதில் சூரிய மின் நிலையம், மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட நீராவி கொதிகலன்கள் போன்றவற்றுடன் கிட்டத்தட்ட 13 லட்சம் சதுர அடியில் உடனடியாக தொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்படும். தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 44-ல் வலதுபுறம் மற்றும் தூத்துக்குடி துறைமுகத்திலிருந்து வெறும் 106 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவில் அமைந்துள்ள இது, சிறந்த போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பூங்கா தளத்திலும் அதைச் சுற்றியும் கிட்டத்தட்ட 550 கோடி மதிப்பில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு பணிகள் ஏற்கனவே செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. பூங்கா பணிகளை டிசம்பர் 2027- க்குள் முடிக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2233958&reg=3&lang=1