Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
New Four-Lane Bridge at Farakka Set to Transform Connectivity in West Bengal
28 FEB 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
For decades, movement across the ageing Farakka Barrage in West Bengal has been a daily test of patience. Built in the 1960s, the nearly 70-year-old structure today struggles to handle the immense flow of vehicles connecting Malda, Murshidabad, and the North Bengal region. College faculty members like Arunmoy Das, working at Prof. Syed Nurul Hasan College and commuting from Malda to Farakka every day, speak of losing one to two hours daily in traffic congestion before even reaching work. Students at the college, like Rana Haldar, describe leaving home at dawn, uncertain if they will reach class on time, especially during examination seasons. The new Farakka Bridge, among India’s longest bridges over the Ganga, is nearing completion and is expected to significantly improve connectivity, restore valuable time to thousands of citizens, and mark a significant milestone in strengthening West Bengal’s road infrastructure.
The upcoming new four-lane bridge, stretching 5.468 km across the Ganga near the ageing Farakka Barrage, is expected to transform the economic, tourism, and social landscape of the region. Built at a cost of ₹622.04 crore and now 96% complete, the project is expected to be ready soon, bringing long-awaited relief to thousands who have endured daily congestion for decades. The project is expected to substantially reduce chronic congestion, and there will be smooth movement of goods and agricultural products from North Bengal to South Bengal, apart from the seamless transportation of aggregates from Jharkhand and back. The famed mangoes and litchis of Malda and Murshidabad will gain improved access to wider markets across India and beyond, ensuring that produce reaches consumers fresh and on time.
Beyond concrete and steel, the bridge represents restored hours with family, timely access to education and healthcare, and livelihood opportunities. Nafisa, a resident of Farakka, speaks about the impact the new Farakka Bridge will have on everyday life. She says, “We are going to benefit in so many ways. My house is right beside the main road, and Nurul Hasan College and a high school are located very close to us. During exams, the traffic congestion becomes extremely stressful for students. Many worry about reaching their centres on time. Once the new bridge is operational, this daily anxiety will reduce significantly. It will also make a huge difference during medical emergencies. Right now, traffic often delays vehicles carrying patients. With smoother and faster movement, lives can be saved.”
Asif Hussain, running a logistics business from Farakka, shares his optimism and sees the upcoming bridge as more than infrastructure. It is renewed momentum for the region’s business community. “Constant traffic jams and delays have made transportation extremely challenging for us,” he says. “A large part of our working day is lost in congestion at Farakka. This new bridge will truly be a blessing. For business owners, especially those operating vehicles, it will make a tremendous difference. With smoother movement, we will be able to increase trip rotations, improve efficiency, and strengthen profitability.”
The bridge is set to transform tourism connectivity, opening faster and more seamless access to North Bengal’s most treasured destinations. It will provide improved access to destinations such as Kulik Bird Sanctuary, Gour Malda, Adina Mosque, as well as the hill destinations of Darjeeling, Kurseong, Kalimpong, and the state of Sikkim, unlocking greater opportunities for tourism-led growth across North Bengal.
Project Highlights
• Total length: 5.468 km
• Project cost: ₹622.04 crore
• Physical progress: 96% complete
• Designed to ease congestion on the Farakka Barrage
• Strengthens connectivity between North and South Bengal
• Facilitates inter-state movement with Jharkhand
For the people of Farakka, the new bridge is not just a crossing over the Ganga. It is a crossing into a more certain, connected, and hopeful future. As the final stages of construction draw to a close, the new Farakka Bridge stands as a symbol of time regained and possibilities restored. For students who once left home before sunrise, for teachers who lost precious hours in traffic, and for families anxiously waiting during medical emergencies, this bridge promises relief that is both practical and deeply personal.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مغربی بنگال میں کنیکٹیویٹی کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے فرکا میں نیا چار لین والا پل تیار
28 FEB 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
کئی دہائیوں سے مغربی بنگال میں پرانے ہوتے ہوئے فرکا بیراج کے پار نقل و حرکت، صبر کا روزانہ کا امتحان رہا ہے ۔ 1960 کی دہائی میں تعمیر کیے گئے ، تقریبا 70 سال پرانے ڈھانچہ پر سے آج مالدہ ، مرشد آباد اور شمالی بنگال کے علاقے کو جوڑنے والی بے شمار گاڑیاں آمد و رفت کرتی ہیں۔ پروفیسر سید نورل حسن کالج میں کام کرنے والے اور ہر روز مالدہ سے فرکا آنے جانے والے ارون موئے داس جیسے کالج کے فیکلٹی ارکان کے کام پر پہنچنے سے پہلے ٹریفک میں پھنسنے کی وجہ سے روزانہ ایک سے دو گھنٹے ضائع ہو جاتے ہیں۔ کالج کے طلباء ، جیسے رانا ہلدار ، صبح سویرے گھر سے نکلنے کے بارے میں بتاتے ہیں ، یہ غیر یقینی ہے کہ آیا وہ وقت پر کلاس میں پہنچیں گے ، خاص طور پر امتحانات کے دنوں میں ۔ گنگا پر ہندوستان کے سب سے طویل پلوں میں سے ایک نیا فرکا پل تکمیل کے قریب ہے اور توقع ہے کہ اس سے رابطے میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی ، ہزاروں شہریوں کا قیمتی وقت بحال ہوگا اور یہ مغربی بنگال کے سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا ۔
آئندہ نئے چار لین پل سے، جو پرانے فرکا بیراج کے قریب گنگا کے پار 5.468 کلومیٹر تک پھیلا ہوا ہے ، خطے کے معاشی ، سیاحت اور سماجی منظر نامے میں تبدیلی آنے کی توقع ہے ۔ 622.04 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا اور اب 96 فیصد مکمل ہو چکا ہے ، توقع ہے کہ یہ منصوبہ جلد ہی تیار ہو جائے گا ، جس سے ان ہزاروں لوگوں کو طویل انتظار سے نجات ملے گی جنہوں نے دہائیوں سے روزانہ کی بھیڑ کو برداشت کیا ہے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پروجیکٹ سے لوگوں کی بھیڑ کو کم کیا جا سکے گا، اور جھارکھنڈ اور واپس آنے والے سامان کی ہموار نقل و حمل کے علاوہ ، شمالی بنگال سے جنوبی بنگال تک سامان اور زرعی مصنوعات کی ہموار نقل و حمل ہوگی ۔ مالدہ اور مرشد آباد کے مشہور آم اور لیچی ہندوستان بھر میں اور اس سے آگے وسیع تر بازاروں تک بہتر رسائی حاصل کریں گے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ پیداوار تازہ رہے اور وقت پر صارفین تک پہنچے ۔
کنکریٹ اور اسٹیل کے علاوہ ، یہ پل خاندان کے ساتھ بحال شدہ اوقات ، تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک بروقت رسائی اور روزی روٹی کے موقعوں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ فرکا کی رہائشی نفسہ ، نئے فرکا پل کے روزمرہ کی زندگی پر پڑنے والے اثرات کے بارے میں بتاتی ہیں ۔ وہ کہتی ہیں، ’’ہم بہت سے طریقوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والے ہیں ۔ میرا گھر مرکزی سڑک کے بالکل قریب ہے ، اور نورل حسن کالج اور ایک ہائی اسکول ہمارے بہت قریب واقع ہیں ۔ امتحانات کے دوران ٹریفک کی بھیڑ طلباء کے لیے انتہائی دباؤ کا باعث بنتی ہے ۔ بہت سے لوگ اپنے مراکز تک وقت پر پہنچنے کے بارے میں فکر مند ہیں ۔ ایک بار جب نیا پل کام کرنے لگے گا تو یہ روزمرہ کی پریشانی نمایاں طور پر کم ہو جائے گی ۔ اس سے طبی ہنگامی حالات کے دوران بھی بہت بڑا فرق پڑے گا ۔ اس وقت اکثر مریضوں کو لے جانے والی گاڑیوں میں تاخیر یوتی ہے ۔ لہذا بلارکاوٹ اور تیز نقل و حرکت سے جانیں بچائی جا سکتی ہیں ‘‘۔
فراکا سے لاجسٹکس کا کاروبار چلانے والے آصف حسین اپنی امید کا اظہار کرتے ہیں اور آنے والے پل کو بنیادی ڈھانچے سے زیادہ سمجھتے ہیں ۔ یہ خطے کی کاروباری برادری کے لیے نئی رفتار ہے ۔ وہ کہتے ہیں ،’’مسلسل ٹریفک جام اور تاخیر نے ہمارے لیے نقل و حمل کو انتہائی مشکل بنا دیا ہے۔‘‘ ’’ہمارے کام کے دن کا ایک بڑا حصہ فرکا میں بھیڑ کی وجہ سے ضائع ہو جاتا ہے ۔ یہ نیا پل واقعی ایک نعمت ہوگا ۔ کاروباری مالکان کے لیے ، خاص طور پر جو گاڑیاں چلا رہے ہیں ، اس سے زبردست فرق پڑے گا ۔ بلا رکاوٹ نقل و حرکت کے ساتھ ، ہم ، سفر میں اضافہ کر سکیں گے ، کارکردگی کو بہتر بنا سکیں گے ، اور منافع میں بہتری لا سکیں گے ‘‘۔
یہ پل سیاحتی رابطے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے ، جس سے شمالی بنگال کے سب سے قیمتی مقامات تک تیز اور زیادہ ہموار رسائی کا راستہ کھل جائے گا ۔ یہ کولک برڈ سینکچری ، گور مالدا ، اڈینا مسجد کے ساتھ ساتھ دارجلنگ ، خرسیونگ ، کالمپونگ اور ریاست سکم کے پہاڑی مقامات تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرے گا ، جس سے پورے شمالی بنگال میں سیاحت پر مبنی ترقی کے زیادہ موقعے پیدا ہوں۔
پروجیکٹ کی جھلکیاں
• کل لمبائی: 5.468 کلومیٹر
• پروجیکٹ کی لاگت: 622.04 کروڑ روپے
• جسمانی ترقی: 96فیصد مکمل
• فرکا بیراج پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا
• شمالی اور جنوبی بنگال کے درمیان رابطے کو مضبوط بنانا
• جھارکھنڈ کے ساتھ بین ریاستی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانا
فرکا کے لوگوں کے لیے نیا پل صرف گنگا کو عبور کرنے کے لیے نہیں ہے ۔ یہ ایک زیادہ یقینی ، جڑے ہوئے اور پر امید مستقبل کی طرف قدم بڑھانا ہے ۔ جیسے جیسے تعمیر کے آخری مراحل قریب آتے جا رہے ہیں ، نیا فرکا پل وقت بچت اور امکانات کا مظہر بن گیا ہے۔ طلوع آفتاب سے پہلے گھر سے نکلنے والے طلباء ، ٹریفک میں قیمتی گھنٹے ضائع کرنے والے اساتذہ ، اور طبی ہنگامی حالات کے دوران بے چینی سے انتظار کرنے والے کنبوں کے لیے ، یہ پل ایک بڑی راحت لے کر آیا ہے۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3209