Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
New Four-Lane Bridge at Farakka Set to Transform Connectivity in West Bengal
28 FEB 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
For decades, movement across the ageing Farakka Barrage in West Bengal has been a daily test of patience. Built in the 1960s, the nearly 70-year-old structure today struggles to handle the immense flow of vehicles connecting Malda, Murshidabad, and the North Bengal region. College faculty members like Arunmoy Das, working at Prof. Syed Nurul Hasan College and commuting from Malda to Farakka every day, speak of losing one to two hours daily in traffic congestion before even reaching work. Students at the college, like Rana Haldar, describe leaving home at dawn, uncertain if they will reach class on time, especially during examination seasons. The new Farakka Bridge, among India’s longest bridges over the Ganga, is nearing completion and is expected to significantly improve connectivity, restore valuable time to thousands of citizens, and mark a significant milestone in strengthening West Bengal’s road infrastructure.
The upcoming new four-lane bridge, stretching 5.468 km across the Ganga near the ageing Farakka Barrage, is expected to transform the economic, tourism, and social landscape of the region. Built at a cost of ₹622.04 crore and now 96% complete, the project is expected to be ready soon, bringing long-awaited relief to thousands who have endured daily congestion for decades. The project is expected to substantially reduce chronic congestion, and there will be smooth movement of goods and agricultural products from North Bengal to South Bengal, apart from the seamless transportation of aggregates from Jharkhand and back. The famed mangoes and litchis of Malda and Murshidabad will gain improved access to wider markets across India and beyond, ensuring that produce reaches consumers fresh and on time.
Beyond concrete and steel, the bridge represents restored hours with family, timely access to education and healthcare, and livelihood opportunities. Nafisa, a resident of Farakka, speaks about the impact the new Farakka Bridge will have on everyday life. She says, “We are going to benefit in so many ways. My house is right beside the main road, and Nurul Hasan College and a high school are located very close to us. During exams, the traffic congestion becomes extremely stressful for students. Many worry about reaching their centres on time. Once the new bridge is operational, this daily anxiety will reduce significantly. It will also make a huge difference during medical emergencies. Right now, traffic often delays vehicles carrying patients. With smoother and faster movement, lives can be saved.”
Asif Hussain, running a logistics business from Farakka, shares his optimism and sees the upcoming bridge as more than infrastructure. It is renewed momentum for the region’s business community. “Constant traffic jams and delays have made transportation extremely challenging for us,” he says. “A large part of our working day is lost in congestion at Farakka. This new bridge will truly be a blessing. For business owners, especially those operating vehicles, it will make a tremendous difference. With smoother movement, we will be able to increase trip rotations, improve efficiency, and strengthen profitability.”
The bridge is set to transform tourism connectivity, opening faster and more seamless access to North Bengal’s most treasured destinations. It will provide improved access to destinations such as Kulik Bird Sanctuary, Gour Malda, Adina Mosque, as well as the hill destinations of Darjeeling, Kurseong, Kalimpong, and the state of Sikkim, unlocking greater opportunities for tourism-led growth across North Bengal.
Project Highlights
• Total length: 5.468 km
• Project cost: ₹622.04 crore
• Physical progress: 96% complete
• Designed to ease congestion on the Farakka Barrage
• Strengthens connectivity between North and South Bengal
• Facilitates inter-state movement with Jharkhand
For the people of Farakka, the new bridge is not just a crossing over the Ganga. It is a crossing into a more certain, connected, and hopeful future. As the final stages of construction draw to a close, the new Farakka Bridge stands as a symbol of time regained and possibilities restored. For students who once left home before sunrise, for teachers who lost precious hours in traffic, and for families anxiously waiting during medical emergencies, this bridge promises relief that is both practical and deeply personal.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
फरक्का में बना नया चार लेन का पुल पश्चिम बंगाल में कनेक्टिविटी में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए तैयार है
28 FEB 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल में दशकों से जीर्ण-शीर्ण फरक्का बांध पर आवागमन धैर्य की दैनिक परीक्षा रहा है। 1960 के दशक में निर्मित और आज मालदा, मुर्शिदाबाद और उत्तरी बंगाल क्षेत्र को जोड़ने वाला लगभग 70 वर्ष पुराना यह बांध वाहनों के भारी प्रवाह को सहने में असमर्थ है। प्रोफेसर सैयद नूरुल हसन कॉलेज में कार्यरत अरुणमय दास जैसे कॉलेज के शिक्षक, जो प्रतिदिन मालदा से फरक्का आते-जाते हैं, कार्यालय पहुंचने से पहले ही यातायात जाम में एक से दो घंटे बर्बाद होने की बात कहते हैं। राणा हलदर जैसे कॉलेज छात्र, विशेष रूप से परीक्षा के मौसम में, सुबह-सुबह घर से निकलते हैं, फिर भी उन्हें यह सुनिश्चित नहीं होता कि वे समय पर कक्षा पहुंच पाएंगे या नहीं। गंगा नदी पर बने भारत के सबसे लंबे पुलों में से एक यह नया फरक्का पुल बनकर लगभग तैयार है और इससे कनेक्टिविटी में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने, हजारों नागरिकों को समय की बचत होने और पश्चिम बंगाल के सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल होने की उम्मीद है।
गंगा नदी पर पुराने फरक्का बैराज के पास बन रहे 5.468 किलोमीटर लंबे नए चार लेन वाले पुल से इस क्षेत्र की आर्थिक, पर्यटन और सामाजिक स्थिति में बड़ा बदलाव आने की उम्मीद है। 622.04 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बन रही यह परियोजना अब 96 प्रतिशत पूरी हो चुकी है और जल्द ही इसके बनकर तैयार होने की उम्मीद है। इससे दशकों से रोजाना जाम झेल रहे हजारों लोगों को राहत मिलेगी। इस परियोजना से लंबे समय से चले आ रहे ट्रैफिक जाम में काफी कमी आने की उम्मीद है और उत्तरी बंगाल से दक्षिणी बंगाल तक माल और कृषि उत्पादों की सुगम आवाजाही होगी। इसके अलावा झारखंड से आने-जाने वाले कच्चे माल का परिवहन भी निर्बाध होगा। मालदा और मुर्शिदाबाद के मशहूर आम और लीची को भारत और उससे बाहर के व्यापक बाजारों तक बेहतर पहुंच मिलेगी, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि उत्पाद ताजे और समय पर उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचें।
कंक्रीट और स्टील से परे, यह पुल परिवार के साथ बिताए जाने वाले अतिरिक्त समय, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक समय पर पहुंच और आजीविका के अवसरों का प्रतीक है। फरक्का की निवासी नफीसा नए फरक्का पुल के दैनिक जीवन पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव के बारे में बताती हैं। वह कहती हैं, “हमें इससे कई तरह से लाभ होगा। मेरा घर मुख्य सड़क के ठीक बगल में है, और नूरुल हसन कॉलेज और एक हाई स्कूल हमारे बहुत करीब हैं। परीक्षाओं के दौरान यातायात जाम छात्रों के लिए बेहद तनावपूर्ण हो जाता है। कई छात्र समय पर अपने केंद्रों तक पहुंचने को लेकर चिंतित रहते हैं। इसके एक बार चालू हो जाने पर, इस तरह की रोज-रोज की चिंता काफी हद तक कम हो जाएगी। चिकित्सा आपात स्थितियों में भी इससे बहुत फर्क पड़ेगा। अभी, यातायात अक्सर मरीजों को ले जाने वाले वाहनों को रोक देता है। सुगम और तेज आवागमन से जीवन बचाए जा सकेंगे।”
फरक्का से लॉजिस्टिक्स का कारोबार चलाने वाले आसिफ हुसैन भी इस पुल को लेकर आशावादी हैं और इसे महज़ बुनियादी ढांचा से कहीं बढ़कर मानते हैं। यह पुल क्षेत्र के कारोबारी समुदाय के लिए नई ऊर्जा का स्रोत बनेगा। वे कहते हैं, “लगातार ट्रैफिक जाम और देरी ने हमारे लिए परिवहन को बेहद मुश्किल बना दिया है। फरक्का में ट्रैफिक जाम में हमारा काफी समय बर्बाद हो जाता है। यह नया पुल वाकई वरदान साबित होगा। कारोबारियों, खासकर वाहन चालकों के लिए, इससे बहुत बड़ा फर्क पड़ेगा। सुगम आवागमन से हम ट्रिप रोटेशन बढ़ा सकेंगे, कार्यकुशलता में सुधार कर सकेंगे और कमाई भी बढ़ा सकेंगे।”
यह पुल पर्यटन कनेक्टिविटी को पूरी तरह से बदल देगा, जिससे उत्तरी बंगाल के सबसे खूबसूरत पर्यटन स्थलों तक तेज़ और सुगम पहुंच संभव हो सकेगी। इससे कुलिक पक्षी अभयारण्य, गौर मालदा, आदिना मस्जिद जैसे स्थलों के साथ-साथ दार्जिलिंग, कुर्सियोंग, कलिम्पोंग और सिक्किम राज्य के पहाड़ी पर्यटन स्थलों तक बेहतर पहुंच मिलेगी, जिससे उत्तरी बंगाल में पर्यटन आधारित विकास के लिए व्यापक अवसर खुलेंगे।
परियोजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं
• कुल लंबाई: 5.468 किमी
• परियोजना लागत: 622.04 करोड़ रुपये
• निर्माण कार्य की प्रगति: 96 प्रतिशत पूर्ण
• फरक्का बैराज पर भीड़भाड़ कम करने में सक्षम होगा
• उत्तर और दक्षिण बंगाल के बीच कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी
• झारखंड के साथ अंतर-राज्यीय आवागमन सुगम होगा
फरक्का के लोगों के लिए, नया पुल केवल गंगा नदी पार करने का साधन नहीं है। यह एक अधिक निश्चित, जुड़ावपूर्ण और आशापूर्ण भविष्य की ओर बढ़ने का प्रतीक है। निर्माण के अंतिम चरण पूरे होने के साथ ही, नया फरक्का पुल बीते समय की वापसी और संभावनाओं के पुनर्स्थापन का प्रतीक बन गया है। उन छात्रों के लिए जो कभी सूर्योदय से पहले घर से निकलते थे, उन शिक्षकों के लिए जिन्होंने यातायात में अपने कीमती घंटे गंवा दिए, और चिकित्सा आपात स्थितियों के दौरान बेसब्री से इंतजार करने वाले परिवारों के लिए यह पुल व्यावहारिक और व्यक्तिगत दोनों तरह से राहत देगा।