Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President graces Valedictory Function of Centenary Celebrations of St. Berchmans College, Changanassery
100 Years of St. Berchmans College a Saga of Nation-Building and Character Formation: Vice President
“Kerala Has Become Keralam”: Vice-President Calls Third Visit Special
“Education Builds Character; Educated Citizens Shape the Nation”: Vice President
Era of Adopting Technology Over; India Must Become Creator Nation: Vice President
28 FEB 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the Valedictory Function of the Centenary Celebrations of St. Berchmans College in Changanassery, Kerala, today.
The Vice-President said that this was his third visit to Kerala after assuming office and described it as a special one, noting that “Kerala has become Keralam,” reflecting the deep cultural identity and pride of the State.
Describing a 100-year-old college as “not just a campus of classrooms and corridors,” the Vice-President said that for a century, the institution has silently yet steadily contributed to nation-building. He noted that when the country was under colonial rule, the historic college served as a centre of intellectual awakening.Founded in 1922, he said, the college has stood as a guiding light of knowledge and character, shaping minds and the nation alike.
Reflecting on its legacy, the Vice-President said that countless alumni have carried the light of the institution across the country and the world. He particularly mentioned that the great actor Prem Nazir and former Chief Ministers Shri Vasudevan Nair and Shri Oommen Chandy were alumni of the college. He remarked that producing two Chief Ministers is among the institution’s greatest contributions to the development of the State.
Emphasising the importance of mutual respect, the Vice-President said that respecting the sentiments of others is essential to ensure respect for our own sentiments.
He observed that learning never ends, irrespective of one’s social or economic status, and stressed the importance of maintaining an open mind throughout life.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan noted that he attends many education-related functions and reiterated that education is the most powerful tool for transformation. “Education builds character,” he said, adding that an educated citizen shapes society and the nation.
Highlighting the importance of research and technological development for national growth, he said that the era of education merely producing clerks for colonial rule is long over. India, he stated, is changing rapidly. “The time of merely adopting technologies is over. We must become creators of technology so that the world adopts what we produce,” he said.
Expressing confidence in the country’s future, he added that this transformation is possible because India is changing and is powered by its dynamic youth.
He added that as India moves towards the vision of Viksit Bharat under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, institutions like St. Berchmans College will play a crucial role in shaping responsible citizens, innovators and leaders.
Referring to the college motto, Caritas Vera Nobilitas (Charity is True Nobility), the Vice-President underlined that true nobility lies not in birth or wealth, but in the spirit of giving. He remarked that charity is not limited to money; it can be a kind word, emotional support, time, effort, knowledge or guidance. “Living for oneself is not bad, but living only for oneself is bad,” he said, urging students to give back to society and keep the college’s motto in mind wherever they go.
Addressing the students, he said, “You are the second century of this college. The next hundred years will be written by your ideas, your courage and your commitment. Dream big. Work hard. Stay rooted in values.”
Concluding his address, the Vice-President expressed confidence that the centenary marks not the end of a hundred years but the beginning of a new era of greater glory. “Let the next century shine brighter than the last,” he said.
On the occasion, the Vice-President also inaugurated the Berchmans Centre for Emerging Technologies and the Dr. K. M. Abraham Centre for Energy and Environment during the centenary celebrations.
The Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar; Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Tourism, Shri Suresh Gopi; Kerala Minister for Cooperation, Ports and Devaswom, Shri V. N. Vasavan; Member of Parliament Shri Kodikunnil Suresh; MLA Shri Job Michael; Archbishop of Changanassery Mar Thomas Tharayil; Principal of St. Berchmans College, Dr. Teddy Kanjooparampil; Manager of St. Berchmans College, Mr. Antony Ethackad; and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप-राष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने सेंट बर्चमैन्स कॉलेज, चांगनास्सेरी के शताब्दी कार्यक्रम के समापन समारोह में शिरकत की
सेंट बर्चमैन्स कॉलेज के 100 वर्ष राष्ट्र निर्माण और चरित्र निर्माण की गाथा: उपराष्ट्रपति
“केरल अब केरलम बन गया है”: उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपनी तीसरी यात्रा को विशेष बताया
श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने कहा “शिक्षा चरित्र का निर्माण करती है और शिक्षित नागरिक राष्ट्र का निर्माण करते हैं ”
प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने का युग समाप्त; भारत को सृजनशील राष्ट्र बनना चाहिए: श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन
28 FEB 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज केरल के चांगनास्सेरी में स्थित सेंट बर्चमैन्स कॉलेज के शताब्दी कार्यक्रम के समापन समारोह में हिस्सा लिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद यह केरल की उनकी तीसरी यात्रा थी और उन्होंने इसे एक विशेष यात्रा बताते हुए कहा "केरल अब 'केरलम' बन गया है," जो राज्य की गहरी सांस्कृतिक पहचान और गौरव को दर्शाता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सौ साल पुराने इस महाविद्यालय को “महज कक्षाओं और गलियारों का परिसर नहीं” बताते हुए कहा कि एक सदी से यह संस्थान मौन रूप से लेकिन निरंतर राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि जब देश औपनिवेशिक शासन के अधीन था तब इस ऐतिहासिक महाविद्यालय ने बौद्धिक जागृति के केंद्र के रूप में कार्य किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 1922 में स्थापित यह महाविद्यालय ज्ञान और चरित्र के मार्गदर्शक के रूप में खड़ा है जिसने लोगों और राष्ट्र दोनों की सोच को आकार दिया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अनगिनत पूर्व छात्रों ने देश और विश्व भर में इस संस्थान का नाम रोशन किया है। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया कि महान अभिनेता प्रेम नज़ीर और पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री वासुदेवन नायर और श्री ओमन चांडी इसी महाविद्यालय के पूर्व छात्र थे। उन्होंने कहा कि दो मुख्यमंत्री तैयार करना राज्य के विकास में संस्थान के सबसे बड़े योगदानों में से एक है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आपसी सम्मान के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि दूसरों की भावनाओं का सम्मान करना हमारी अपनी भावनाओं के सम्मान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक या आर्थिक स्थिति चाहे जो भी हो, सीखने की प्रक्रिया कभी खत्म नहीं होती है। उन्होंने जीवन भर खुले विचारों वाला बने रहने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि वे शिक्षा से संबंधित कई कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेते हैं और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शिक्षा परिवर्तन का सबसे शक्तिशाली साधन है। उन्होंने कहा, "शिक्षा चरित्र का निर्माण करती है" और एक शिक्षित नागरिक समाज और राष्ट्र को आकार देता है।
उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए अनुसंधान और तकनीकी विकास के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि औपनिवेशिक शासन के लिए केवल क्लर्क तैयार करने वाली शिक्षा का युग अब समाप्त हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत तेजी से बदल रहा है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि “केवल प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने का समय समाप्त हो गया है। हमें प्रौद्योगिकी के निर्माता बनना होगा ताकि दुनिया भारतीय उत्पादों को अपना सके
देश के भविष्य में विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह परिवर्तन इसलिए संभव है क्योंकि भारत बदल रहा है और अपने गतिशील युवाओं से प्रेरित है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ते हुए सेंट बर्चमैन्स कॉलेज जैसे संस्थान देश में जिम्मेदार नागरिकों, नवोन्मेषकों और नेताओं को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
उन्होंने कॉलेज के आदर्श वाक्य, “कैरिटास वेरा नोबिलिटास (दान ही सच्ची महानता है) का उल्लेख करते हुए इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि सच्ची महानता जन्म या धन में नहीं, बल्कि दान की भावना में निहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि दान केवल धन तक सीमित नहीं है; यह दयालु शब्द, भावनात्मक समर्थन, समय, प्रयास, ज्ञान या मार्गदर्शन भी हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, "स्वयं के लिए जीना बुरा नहीं है, लेकिन केवल स्वयं के लिए ही जीना बुरा है"। उन्होंने छात्रों से समाज को कुछ वापस देने और कॉलेज के आदर्श वाक्य को हमेशा याद रखने का आग्रह किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए आप इस महाविद्यालय की दूसरी शताब्दी हैं। आने वाले सौ साल आपके विचारों, आपके साहस और आपकी प्रतिबद्धता से लिखे जाएंगे। बड़े सपने देखें। कड़ी मेहनत करें। मूल्यों में दृढ़ रहें।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन के समापन में विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि शताब्दी वर्ष सौ वर्षों का अंत नहीं, बल्कि एक नए, अधिक गौरवशाली युग की शुरुआत है। उन्होंने कामना करते हुए कहा "आने वाली शताब्दी पिछली शताब्दी से कहीं अधिक उज्ज्वल हो।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर बर्चमैन्स सेंटर फॉर इमर्जिंग टेक्नोलॉजीज और डॉ. के.एम. अब्राहम सेंटर फॉर एनर्जी एंड एनवायरनमेंट का भी उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर केरल के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ अर्लेकर; केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी; केरल के सहकारिता, बंदरगाह एवं देवस्वम मंत्री श्री वीएन वासवन; सांसद श्री कोडिकुन्निल सुरेश; विधायक श्री जॉब माइकल; चांगनास्सेरी के आर्कबिशप मार थॉमस थरायिल; सेंट बर्चमैन्स कॉलेज के प्रधानाचार्य डॉ. टेडी कंजूपरम्पिल; सेंट बर्चमैन्स कॉलेज के प्रबंधक श्री एंटनी एथक्कड़; और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।