Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President graces Valedictory Function of Centenary Celebrations of St. Berchmans College, Changanassery
100 Years of St. Berchmans College a Saga of Nation-Building and Character Formation: Vice President
“Kerala Has Become Keralam”: Vice-President Calls Third Visit Special
“Education Builds Character; Educated Citizens Shape the Nation”: Vice President
Era of Adopting Technology Over; India Must Become Creator Nation: Vice President
28 FEB 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, graced the Valedictory Function of the Centenary Celebrations of St. Berchmans College in Changanassery, Kerala, today.
The Vice-President said that this was his third visit to Kerala after assuming office and described it as a special one, noting that “Kerala has become Keralam,” reflecting the deep cultural identity and pride of the State.
Describing a 100-year-old college as “not just a campus of classrooms and corridors,” the Vice-President said that for a century, the institution has silently yet steadily contributed to nation-building. He noted that when the country was under colonial rule, the historic college served as a centre of intellectual awakening.Founded in 1922, he said, the college has stood as a guiding light of knowledge and character, shaping minds and the nation alike.
Reflecting on its legacy, the Vice-President said that countless alumni have carried the light of the institution across the country and the world. He particularly mentioned that the great actor Prem Nazir and former Chief Ministers Shri Vasudevan Nair and Shri Oommen Chandy were alumni of the college. He remarked that producing two Chief Ministers is among the institution’s greatest contributions to the development of the State.
Emphasising the importance of mutual respect, the Vice-President said that respecting the sentiments of others is essential to ensure respect for our own sentiments.
He observed that learning never ends, irrespective of one’s social or economic status, and stressed the importance of maintaining an open mind throughout life.
Shri C.P.Radhakrishnan noted that he attends many education-related functions and reiterated that education is the most powerful tool for transformation. “Education builds character,” he said, adding that an educated citizen shapes society and the nation.
Highlighting the importance of research and technological development for national growth, he said that the era of education merely producing clerks for colonial rule is long over. India, he stated, is changing rapidly. “The time of merely adopting technologies is over. We must become creators of technology so that the world adopts what we produce,” he said.
Expressing confidence in the country’s future, he added that this transformation is possible because India is changing and is powered by its dynamic youth.
He added that as India moves towards the vision of Viksit Bharat under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, institutions like St. Berchmans College will play a crucial role in shaping responsible citizens, innovators and leaders.
Referring to the college motto, Caritas Vera Nobilitas (Charity is True Nobility), the Vice-President underlined that true nobility lies not in birth or wealth, but in the spirit of giving. He remarked that charity is not limited to money; it can be a kind word, emotional support, time, effort, knowledge or guidance. “Living for oneself is not bad, but living only for oneself is bad,” he said, urging students to give back to society and keep the college’s motto in mind wherever they go.
Addressing the students, he said, “You are the second century of this college. The next hundred years will be written by your ideas, your courage and your commitment. Dream big. Work hard. Stay rooted in values.”
Concluding his address, the Vice-President expressed confidence that the centenary marks not the end of a hundred years but the beginning of a new era of greater glory. “Let the next century shine brighter than the last,” he said.
On the occasion, the Vice-President also inaugurated the Berchmans Centre for Emerging Technologies and the Dr. K. M. Abraham Centre for Energy and Environment during the centenary celebrations.
The Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar; Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Tourism, Shri Suresh Gopi; Kerala Minister for Cooperation, Ports and Devaswom, Shri V. N. Vasavan; Member of Parliament Shri Kodikunnil Suresh; MLA Shri Job Michael; Archbishop of Changanassery Mar Thomas Tharayil; Principal of St. Berchmans College, Dr. Teddy Kanjooparampil; Manager of St. Berchmans College, Mr. Antony Ethackad; and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سینٹ برچمین کالج ، چنگاناسری کی صد سالہ تقریبات کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی
سینٹ برچمین کالج کے 100 سال ایک قوم کی داستان ساخت اور کردار کی تشکیل: نائب صدر
’’کیرالہ، کیرالہ بن گیا ہے‘‘: نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے تیسرا دورہ خصوصی قرار دیا
تعلیم کردار کی تعمیر کرتی ہے ، تعلیم یافتہ شہری ملک کی تشکیل کرتے ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کا دور ختم ، بھارت کو تخلیق کار ملک بننا چاہیے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
28 FEB 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج کیرالہ کے چنگناسیری میں سینٹ برچمین کالج کی صد سالہ تقریبات کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد کیرالہ کا یہ ان کا تیسرا دورہ تھا اور انہوں نے اسے ایک خاص دورہ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’کیرالہ ،کیرالہ بن گیا ہے‘‘ جو ریاست کی گہری ثقافتی شناخت اور فخر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
100 سال پرانے کالج کو ’’صرف کلاس رومز اور گلیاروں کا کیمپس نہیں‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک صدی سے اس ادارے نے خاموشی سے لیکن مستقل طور پر قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ملک نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کے تحت تھا ، تو تاریخی کالج نے دانشورانہ بیداری کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1922 میں قائم کیا گیا یہ کالج علم اور کردار کی رہنمائی کرنے والی روشنی کے طور پر کھڑا ہے ، جس سے ذہنوں اور قوم کو یکساں شکل ملتی ہے ۔
اس کی میراث پر غور کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بے شمار سابق طلباء نے ملک اور دنیا بھر میں اس ادارے کی روشنی بکھیری ہے ہے ۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر ذکر کیا کہ عظیم اداکار پریم نذیر اور سابق وزرائے اعلی جناب واسودیون نائر اور جناب اومن چانڈی کالج کے سابق طالب علم تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دو وزرائے اعلی کی دین ریاست کی ترقی میں ادارے کے سب سے بڑے تعاون میں سے ایک ہے ۔
باہمی احترام کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ اپنے جذبات کا احترام یقینی بنانے کے لیے دوسروں کے جذبات کا احترام کرنا ضروری ہے ۔
انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ کسی کی سماجی یا معاشی حیثیت سے قطع نظر سیکھنے کا عمل کبھی ختم نہیں ہوتا اور زندگی بھر کھلے ذہن کو برقرار رکھنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
جناب سی۔ پی ۔ رادھاکرشنن نے کہا کہ وہ تعلیم سے متعلق بہت سی تقریبات میں شرکت کرتے ہیں اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ تعلیم تبدیلی کا سب سے طاقتور ذریعہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’تعلیم کردار کی تعمیر کرتی ہے‘‘ ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک تعلیم یافتہ شہری معاشرے اور قوم کی تشکیل کرتا ہے ۔
قومی ترقی کے لیے تحقیق اور تکنیکی ترقی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم کا دور محض نوآبادیاتی حکمرانی کے لیے کلرک پیدا کرنے کا دور طویل عرصے سے ختم ہو چکا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان تیزی سے تبدیل ہو رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محض ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کا وقت ختم ہو گیا ہے ۔ ہمیں ٹیکنالوجی کے تخلیق کار بننا چاہیے تاکہ دنیا جو ہم پیدا کرتے ہیں اسے اپنائے ۔
ملک کے مستقبل پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تبدیلی اس لیے ممکن ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان بدل رہا ہے اور اپنے متحرک نوجوانوں کی طاقت سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں وکست بھارت کے وژن کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، سینٹ برچمین کالج جیسے ادارے ذمہ دار شہریوں ، اختراع کاروں اور قائدین کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے ۔
کالج کے مقصد ، کیریتاس ویرا نوبلائٹس (خیرات حقیقی شرافت ہے) کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حقیقی شرافت پیدائش یا دولت میں نہیں ، بلکہ کچھ دینے کے جذبے میں مضمر ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خیرات پیسے تک محدود نہیں ہے ؛ یہ ایک مہربان لفظ ، جذباتی مدد ، وقت ، کوشش ، علم یا رہنمائی ہو سکتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اپنے لیے جینا برا نہیں ہے ، لیکن صرف اپنے لیے جینا برا ہے‘‘ ، انہوں نے طلباء سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ معاشرے کو واپس کچھ دیں اور جہاں بھی جائیں کالج کے مقصد کو ذہن میں رکھیں ۔
طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ، ’’آپ اس کالج کی دوسری صدی ہیں ۔ اگلے سو سال آپ کے خیالات ، آپ کی ہمت اور آپ کے عزم سے لکھے جائیں گے ۔ بڑے خواب دیکھیں ۔ محنت کریں ۔ اقدار سے وابستہ رہیں ۔ ‘‘
اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ صد سالہ تقریب سو سال کا خاتمہ نہیں بلکہ عظیم تر شان و شوکت کے نئے دور کا آغاز ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’اگلی صدی کو پچھلی صدی سے زیادہ روشن ہونے دیں‘‘ ۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے صد سالہ تقریبات کے دوران برچمین سینٹر فار ایمرجنگ ٹیکنالوجیز اور ڈاکٹر کے ایم ابراہم سینٹر فار انرجی اینڈ انوائرمنٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا ۔
اس موقع پر کیرالہ کے گورنر جناب راجندر وشوناتھ ارلیکر ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی ، کیرالہ کے تعاون ، بندرگاہوں اور دیواسوم کے وزیر جناب وی این وساون ، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب کوڈیکنل سریش ، ایم ایل اے جناب جاب مائیکل ، چنگاناسری کے آرچ بشپ مار تھامس تھرایل ، سینٹ برچمین کالج کے پرنسپل ڈاکٹر ٹیڈی کنجوپرمپل ، سینٹ برچمین کالج کے منیجر جناب انٹونی ایتھاکڈ اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3208