Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of Micron Semiconductor Technology India Pvt Ltd’s facility in Gujarat
28 FEB 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Popular Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel, my colleague in the Center Ashwini Vaishnaw, CEO of Micron Technology Sanjay Mehrotra ji, US Ambassador to India Sergio Gor, Deputy Chief Minister Harsh Sanghavi ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen.
​After the world's largest and most successful AI Summit, today we are witnessing another historical milestone here. While the AI Summit introduced the world to India's AI potential, today is another proof of India's commitment regarding technology leadership.
​Friends,
​It is not a matter of a long time ago; until 10-11 years ago, discussions about data and chips in India used to happen only in very closed circles. When it came to technology, our discussion often remained largely around IT services. And look today, India, known for software, is now strengthening its identity in the field of hardware as well. Today in Sanand, we are seeing the rise of a new future. The start of commercial production in this ATMP Facility of Micron is going to strengthen India's role in the global technology value chain.
​Friends,
​Today, India is very rapidly becoming a part of the global semiconductor value chain. I extend many congratulations to the entire team of Micron, to the Gujarat government under the leadership of Bhupendra Bhai, and to all the Engineers, Technicians, and Workers.
​Friends,
​This facility of Micron is also a magnificent example of India’s new mood. The approach with which today's India is moving forward, from policy to production, is visible here. You remember, June 2023, the MoU was signed for this facility. After that, September 2023, the groundbreaking of this facility took place in Sanand. Then February 2024, machines started being installed in the pilot facility here. And today in February 2026, commercial production has also started in this facility.
​Friends,
​Whoever looks at or understands this sector can know the meaning of this speed. Even in the developed countries of the world, tax agreements like Advanced Pricing Agreements take 3 to 5 years. This is a very complicated process. But India cleared it in just a few months. When the intent is clear and the dedication is toward the rapid development of the country, then the policy also becomes clear and speed inevitably comes into decisions as well.
​Friends,
​I also express my gratitude to the leadership of Micron; however much I congratulate my friend Sanjay, it is not enough. Today Sanjay surprised me, because when Sanjay meets, he speaks very little; after hearing the speech today, I got introduced to another Sanjay. He maintains continuous trust in India. I will specially praise brother Sanjay ji; I remember that in past years whenever we met, he has been very enthusiastic regarding India's semiconductor ecosystem. Today his leadership, his trust in India, seems to be reaching a new height. After his appointment in India, Ambassador Gor has also perhaps come to Gujarat for the first time. And after he formally became the Ambassador, today is my first meeting with him, and that too is happening in my Karmabhoomi (place of work). I am confident that you will fully enjoy our hospitality.
​Friends,
​This facility of Micron, today's program, is also evidence of the strong cooperation and partnership between India and America. Especially in fields of technology like AI and chips, the partnership between India and America is very important. Today the whole world wants to secure the supply chain of these two technologies linked to a better future for humanity. And two big democracies of the world, India and America, are continuously making efforts for this. During the AI Summit, the agreement related to Pax Silica between India and America is another effort made in this direction. Our shared efforts will make the global supply chain of critical minerals more secure and more reliable.
​Friends,
​Until the 20th century, the world saw the era of the Industrial Revolution. At that time, the countries that were ahead in factories, machines, and mass production made progress rapidly. But this century is the century of the AI Revolution. Semiconductor is the big bridge of this change. A small chip is the medium connecting both the Industrial Revolution and the AI Revolution. If the regulator of the last century was oil, then the regulator of this century is going to be the micro-chip.
​Friends,
​With this thinking, India decided to move forward rapidly in the semiconductor sector. You remember, when the world was struggling with the havoc of Covid, then India announced the Semiconductor Mission. During that time, many colleagues sitting here, different teams, were conducting meetings one after another. During the pandemic, everything felt like it was falling apart. But the seeds we planted with conviction are now growing and bearing fruit.
​Friends,
​So far, under the Semicon India program, a total of 10 projects have been approved. Out of these, besides Micron, three more projects are also going to start production very soon. And the semiconductor ecosystem we are building is not limited to one region; it is Pan-India. That is, new tech hubs of Developed India are being developed in every part of the country. Apart from Sanand here, work is going on at a very large scale in Dholera as well. Just a few days ago, work started on a new facility in Noida, Uttar Pradesh as well. Work is also going on semiconductor units in Assam, Odisha, and Punjab.
​Friends,
​Today there is only one message for investors all over the world from India: India is ready. India is reliable and India delivers.
​Friends,
​You know that a semiconductor ecosystem does not mean just one factory. This ecosystem is made of many layers like machine makers, design engineers, research institutions, logistics networks, and skilled technicians. A chip is prepared with everyone’s coordination. India, too, is focusing on the entire value chain of the semiconductor ecosystem. In this year's budget, we have announced the India Semiconductor Mission 2.0. This is also the purpose of it. As production increases, the demand for materials, components, and services will increase within India itself. This is the biggest opportunity.
​Friends,
​Another big advantage of India is our manufacturing ambitions. India has a very large population which is becoming first-time users of gadgets. Whether it is electronics, automobiles, or other technology, demand in India is continuously increasing. That is, Make in India is now moving forward in full swing. Look at our electronics sector itself; in the past 11 years, electronics production and exports have increased many times. Now India is engaged in making everything from components to finished products within the country. As the scope of electronics component manufacturing increases, the domestic demand for semiconductors will also increase accordingly. That is, for those investing in India, both the domestic market and global opportunities are standing in front of them.
​Friends,
​I have had a special attachment to this entire area of Sanand. Sanand is that land which turns even soil into gold. I am telling you this from my experience. If a few people from Sanand are sitting here - there was a time when I used to come here by bus and keep roaming in the lanes here on a bicycle; it was a small town, I used to go up from here taking a bicycle, meaning in a way this has been my field of work for a long time. And I have seen Sanand changing before my eyes. A small town of some era is converting into a very big city today. And where did it start—a one-rupee SMS, of one rupee. I had sent one SMS to Ratan Tata ji: Welcome, Swagatam, I had written Swagatam. An investment of one rupee - see what this Gujju can do.
​Friends,
​I have seen Sanand turning from one car factory into a big automobile hub of the country with my own eyes. And I remember, when a big automobile company came here, the entire ecosystem developed with it. With the arrival of one company, so many ancillary units came here. A supplier network was established, local industry became strong, and both employment and investment increased. And I, to the colleagues coming from the country and the world to work here - it is true that a small town has suddenly made its place on the global map. Development and facilities that are needed, perhaps even today it remains in your mind that if this happened it would be good, if that happened it would be good.
​I assure you friends,
​The lifestyle you want, the social life you want, the way you want to live life - this is Gujarat, it will provide that too. We will not let you feel any lack. Now in the same way, this pioneer facility of Micron is also going to expand a new ecosystem. I am fully confident that in the coming time, Sanand will write a new chapter of its success in the semiconductor sector as well.
​Friends,
​Micron's D-RAM and NAND solutions power data centers, AI applications, mobile devices, and advanced computing systems across the world. Now these will be made right here, on this land of Sanand. Here, advanced wafers will be converted into high-quality memory and storage products. Hundreds of people have received employment in this plant currently. In the coming time, there will be more expansion in this.
​Friends,
​The cleanroom space you are building here is going to be one of the largest A.T.M.P. cleanrooms in the world. This plant is also a best example of the coordination between progress and nature. The arrangements you have made so that minimum water is consumed are also commendable.
​Friends,
​I will also praise the policies of the Gujarat government. The policies Gujarat had made for the Semiconductor Sector, their benefit is now visible on the ground. Due to the proactive approach of Bhupendra Bhai’s government, Gujarat is also moving forward rapidly in the field of technology. Whether it is approvals, the matter of land allotment, or making processes like utilities simple, this has strengthened the trust of investors in Gujarat. Dholera and Sanand today are developing as semiconductor clusters of Western India. Not only this, the industries related to the inputs needed for the semiconductor sector have also been developed in Gujarat. Such as chemical and petrochemical industry, skill centers and training initiatives - work is happening on all these simultaneously in Gujarat.
​Friends,
​This is opening a new gate of opportunities for the youth of India. Today we have taken the first step. As India’s 10 semiconductor industry projects come into production, this multiplier effect will reach MSMEs, startups, and the entire value chain of the electronics industry. The message has reached the world that India is Capable, India is Competitive, India is Committed. I assure India's partners and global investors that whether it is the Government of India or the state governments, we all are with you.
​Friends,
​When future generations look back at this decade, they will say with pride how high a leap India took in this decade. This will be the decade that will prove to be the turning point for India's tech future. Once again, I give many, many congratulations to the entire team of Micron, the Gujarat government, and all of you. Thank you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
گجرات میں مائیکرون سیمی کنڈکٹر ٹیکنالوجی انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی سہولت کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیرِ اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
28 FEB 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کے مقبول وزیرِ اعلیٰ بھوپیندر بھائی پٹیل، مرکز میں میرے معزز رفیق اشونی ویشنو، مائیکرون ٹیکنالوجی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر (سی ای او) سنجے مہروترا، بھارت میں امریکہ کے سفیر سرجیو گور، نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ ہرش سنگھوی، اور دیگر معزز شخصیات، خواتین و حضرات!
دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور کامیاب ترین مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) سمٹ کے بعد، ہم آج یہاں ایک اور تاریخی سنگ میل کے شاہد بن رہے ہیں۔ جہاں اے آئی سمٹ نےپوری دنیا کو ہندوستان کی مصنوعی ذہانت کی صلاحیتوں سےروشناس کرایا، وہیں آج کا یہ موقع ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت کےلیے ہندوستان کے عزم اور وابستگی کا ایک اور ثبوت پیش کر رہا ہے۔
دوستو
یہ زیادہ پرانی بات نہیں، کوئی دس گیارہ برس پہلے تک ہندوستان میں ڈیٹا اور چِپس کے موضوع پر گفتگو نہایت محدود حلقوں تک سمٹی ہوئی تھی۔ جب ٹیکنالوجی کی بات ہوتی تھی تو ہماری ساری توجہ عموماً آئی ٹی خدمات کے گرد گھومتی تھی۔ مگر آج وہی ہندوستان، جو کبھی صرف سافٹ ویئر کے لیے پہچانا جاتا تھا، ہارڈ ویئر کے میدان میں بھی اپنی مضبوط موجودگی درج کرا رہا ہے۔ آج سانند میں ہم ایک نئے مستقبل کی سحر کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ مائیکرون کی اے ٹی ایم پی سہولت میں تجارتی پیداوار کا آغاز عالمی ٹیکنالوجی ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو مزید مستحکم کرے گا۔
دوستو!
آج ہندوستان تیزی کے ساتھ عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین کا اہم حصہ بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ میں پوری مائیکرون ٹیم، بھوپیندر بھائی کی قیادت میں کام کرنے والی حکومتِ گجرات، اور تمام انجینئروں، تکنیکی ماہرین اور کارکنوں کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو!
مائیکرون کی یہ سہولت ہندوستان کی نئی روح اور نئے اعتماد کی روشن مثال ہے۔ پالیسی سے پیداوار تک آج کا ہندوستان جس رفتار اور وژن کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، وہ یہاں صاف دکھائی دیتا ہے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ جون 2023 میں اس منصوبے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط ہوئے، ستمبر 2023 میں سانند میں سنگِ بنیاد رکھا گیا، فروری 2024 میں پائلٹ سہولت پر مشینوں کی تنصیب شروع ہوئی، اور آج فروری 2026 میں یہاں تجارتی پیداوار کا آغاز ہو چکا ہے۔
دوستو!
جو لوگ اس شعبے کو قریب سے جانتے اور سمجھتے ہیں، وہ اس رفتار کی غیر معمولی اہمیت سے بخوبی واقف ہیں۔ ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں بھی پیشگی قیمتوں کے معاہدوں جیسے ٹیکس معاہدوں میں تین سے پانچ سال لگ جاتے ہیں، کیونکہ یہ ایک نہایت پیچیدہ عمل ہوتا ہے۔ لیکن بھارت نے اسے چند ہی مہینوں میں مکمل کر لیا۔ جب نیت صاف ہو اور عزم ملک کی تیز رفتار ترقی ہو تو پالیسیاں واضح ہو جاتی ہیں اور فیصلے برق رفتاری سے ہوتے ہیں۔
دوستو!
میں مائیکرون کی قیادت کا خصوصی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اپنے دوست سنجے کو جتنی مبارکباد دوں کم ہے۔ آج انہوں نے مجھے حیران کر دیا، کیونکہ عموماً ملاقاتوں میں وہ کم گو ہوتے ہیں، مگر آج ان کی تقریر نے ایک نئے سنجے سے میرا تعارف کرایا۔ انہوں نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان پر اعتماد کیا اور ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کے بارے میں غیر معمولی جوش و خروش دکھایا۔ آج ان کی قیادت اور ہندوستان پر ان کا بھروسا نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔
سفیر گور نے بھی گجرات کا دورہ کیا ہے، غالباً ہندوستان میں اپنی تقرری کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ۔ باضابطہ طور پر سفیر بننے کے بعد آج میری ان سے پہلی ملاقات ہے اور وہ بھی میری اپنی سرزمین پر۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ ہماری مہمان نوازی سے بھرپور لطف اندوز ہوں گے۔
دوستو!
مائیکرون کی یہ سہولت اور آج کا یہ موقع ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون اور شراکت داری کا مظہر بھی ہے۔ خاص طور پر اے آئی اور چِپ ٹیکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں دونوں ملکوں کی شراکت داری نہایت اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ آج پوری دنیا ان دونوں ٹیکنالوجیز کی سپلائی چین کو محفوظ بنانے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے، کیونکہ یہ انسانیت کے بہتر مستقبل سے وابستہ ہیں۔ دنیا کی دو بڑی جمہوریتیں ، بھارت اور امریکہ ، اس مقصد کے لیے مسلسل آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں۔ اے آئی سمٹ کے دوران پیکس سلیکا پر ہونے والا معاہدہ اسی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ہماری مشترکہ کوششیں اہم معدنیات کی عالمی سپلائی چین کو بھی زیادہ محفوظ اور قابلِ اعتماد بنائیں گی۔
دوستو!
بیسویں صدی تک دنیا نے صنعتی انقلاب کا دور دیکھا۔ اُس زمانے میں وہی ممالک تیزی سے ترقی کرتے تھے جو کارخانوں، مشینوں اور بڑے پیمانے کی پیداوار میں آگے تھے۔ مگر اکیسویں صدی مصنوعی ذہانت کے انقلاب کی صدی ہے۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر اس عظیم تبدیلی کا بنیادی پل ہیں۔ ایک ننھی سی چِپ صنعتی انقلاب اور اے آئی انقلاب کے درمیان رابطے کا ذریعہ بن رہی ہے۔ اگر پچھلی صدی میں تیل معیشت کی رفتار متعین کرتا تھا تو اس صدی میں مائیکرو چِپ وہ کردار ادا کرے گی۔
دوستو!
اسی وژن کو سامنے رکھتے ہوئے ہندوستان نے سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبے میں تیز رفتاری سے آگے بڑھنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ یاد کیجیے، جب پوری دنیا کووِڈ کی تباہ کاریوں سے نبرد آزما تھی، اُس وقت ہندوستان نے سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کا اعلان کیا۔ اُس مشکل دور میں یہاں موجود بہت سے دوست مختلف ٹیموں کے ساتھ مسلسل میٹنگیں کر رہے تھے۔ وبا کے دنوں میں سب کچھ بکھرتا ہوا محسوس ہوتا تھا، مگر ہم نے یقین کے ساتھ جو بیج بوئے تھے وہ آج تناور درخت بن کر پھل دے رہے ہیں۔
دوستو!
سیمیکان انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت اب تک دس منصوبوں کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ مائیکرون کے علاوہ تین اور منصوبے بھی بہت جلد پیداوار شروع کرنے والے ہیں۔ اور جو سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم ہم تشکیل دے رہے ہیں وہ کسی ایک خطے(علاقے) تک محدود نہیں بلکہ پورے ملک پر محیط ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے نئے ٹیکنالوجی ہَب ملک کے ہر کونے میں قائم ہو رہے ہیں۔ سانند کے ساتھ ساتھ دھولیرا میں بھی بڑے پیمانے پر کام جاری ہے۔ حال ہی میں اتر پردیش کے نوئیڈا میں ایک نئی سہولت پر کام شروع ہوا ہے، جبکہ آسام، اڈیشہ اور پنجاب میں بھی سیمی کنڈکٹر یونٹس سرگرمِ عمل ہیں۔
دوستو!
آج ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا بھر کے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے صرف ایک پیغام ہے:
ہندوستان تیار ہے، ہندوستان قابلِ اعتماد ہے، اور ہندوستان اپنے وعدے پورے کرتا ہے۔
دوستو!
آپ جانتے ہیں کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر کا ایکو سسٹم صرف ایک فیکٹری کا نام نہیں ہوتا۔ اس میں مشین بنانے والے، ڈیزائن انجینئر، تحقیقی ادارے، لاجسٹکس نیٹ ورک اور ہنر مند تکنیکی ماہرین شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ ان سب کے باہمی ربط سے ایک چِپ تیار ہوتی ہے۔ ہندوستان اس پوری ویلیو چین پر توجہ مرکوز کیے ہوئے ہے۔ اسی سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن 2.0 کا اعلان کیا، جس کا مقصد یہی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے پیداوار بڑھے گی، ملک کے اندر مواد، پرزہ جات اور خدمات کی طلب میں اضافہ ہوگا ، اور یہی سب سے بڑا موقع ہے۔
دوستو!
ہندوستان کی ایک اور بڑی طاقت اس کے مینوفیکچرنگ عزائم ہیں۔ یہاں ایک بڑی آبادی پہلی بار گیجٹس استعمال کرنے والی بن رہی ہے۔ چاہے الیکٹرانکس ہو، آٹوموبائل یا دیگر ٹیکنالوجیز ، ہر شعبے میں مانگ(طلب) مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ "میک اِن انڈیا" پوری رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ پچھلے گیارہ برسوں میں الیکٹرانکس کی پیداوار اور برآمدات میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان پرزہ جات سے لے کر تیار شدہ مصنوعات تک سب کچھ ملک کے اندر بنا رہا ہے۔ جیسے جیسے الیکٹرانکس کے اجزاء کی تیاری بڑھے گی، سیمی کنڈکٹرز کی گھریلو طلب بھی بڑھے گی ، یعنی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے یہاں داخلی مارکیٹ بھی ہے اور عالمی مواقع بھی۔
دوستو!
مجھے سانند کی اس سرزمین سے خاص لگاؤ ہے۔ یہ وہ دھرتی ہے جو مٹی کو بھی سونا بنا دیتی ہے ، اور یہ میں اپنے تجربے سے کہہ رہا ہوں۔ ایک وقت تھا جب میں یہاں بس سے آیا کرتا تھا اور سائیکل پر سڑکوں پر گھوما کرتا تھا۔ یہ ایک چھوٹا سا قصبہ تھا، اور میں یہیں سے سائیکل چلا کر آگے بڑھتا تھا۔ ایک طرح سے یہ علاقہ طویل عرصے تک میرے کام کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ میں نے اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے سانند کو بدلتے دیکھا ہے ، ایک چھوٹے سے شہر سے ایک بڑے صنعتی مرکز میں تبدیل ہوتے ہوئے۔
اور یہ سب کہاں سے شروع ہوا؟
ایک روپے کے ایس ایم ایس سے!
میں نے رتن ٹاٹا کو ایک پیغام بھیجا تھا: "سواگتم!"
سوچیے، ایک روپے کے اس پیغام نے کتنی بڑی سرمایہ کاری کی بنیاد رکھ دی۔ یہی اس دھرتی کی طاقت ہے، یہی گجرات کی صلاحیت ہے۔
دوستو!
میں نے سانند کو ایک ہی کار فیکٹری سے ترقی کرتے ہوئے ملک کے ایک بڑے آٹوموبائل مرکز میں تبدیل ہوتے دیکھا ہے۔ مجھے اچھی طرح یاد ہے کہ جب ایک بڑی آٹوموبائل کمپنی یہاں آئی تو اس کے ساتھ پورا ایکو سسٹم بھی وجود میں آیا۔ ایک کمپنی کی آمد کے ساتھ ہی متعدد ذیلی یونٹس قائم ہوئے، سپلائر نیٹ ورک بنا، مقامی صنعت کو تقویت ملی اور روزگار و سرمایہ کاری دونوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔ اور مجھے، ان تمام دوستوں کے ساتھ جو ملک اور دنیا کے مختلف حصوں سے یہاں کام کرنے آتے ہیں، اس بات پر بے حد فخر ہے کہ اس چھوٹے سے شہر نے عالمی نقشے پر اپنی نمایاں جگہ بنالی ہے۔ ممکن ہے آج بھی آپ کے ذہن میں یہ خیال آتا ہو کہ "اگر یہ سہولت ہوتی تو بہتر ہوتا، اگر وہ نظام ہوتا تو اور اچھا ہوتا"۔
میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں دوستو!
گجرات آپ کو وہ معیارِ زندگی دے گا جس کی آپ خواہش رکھتے ہیں، وہ سماجی ماحول فراہم کرے گا جس کی آپ کو ضرورت ہے، اور زندگی گزارنے کا وہ انداز دے گا جس کا آپ خواب دیکھتے ہیں۔ ہم آپ کو کسی چیز کی کمی محسوس نہیں ہونے دیں گے۔ اسی طرح مائیکرون کی یہ بنیادی سہولت ایک نئے صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو وسعت دینے والی ہے۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ آنے والے وقت میں سانند سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر میں کامیابی کا ایک نیا باب رقم کرے گا۔
دوستو!
مائیکرون کے ڈی-رام(ڈی ۔ آر اے ایم ) اور نینڈ( این اے این ڈی ) سلوشنز دنیا بھر میں ڈیٹا سینٹرز، اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز، موبائل ڈیوائسز اور جدید کمپیوٹنگ سسٹمز کو طاقت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اب یہ سب اسی سنند کی سرزمین پر تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ یہاں جدید ویفرز کو اعلیٰ معیار کی میموری اور اسٹوریج مصنوعات میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پلانٹ اس وقت سینکڑوں افراد کو روزگار فراہم کر رہا ہے اور مستقبل میں اس کی مزید توسیع کی توقع ہے۔
دوستو!
آپ یہاں جو کلین روم تیار کر رہے ہیں وہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اے ٹی ایم پی کلین رومز میں سے ایک ہوگا۔ یہ منصوبہ ترقی اور ماحول کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی ایک بہترین مثال بھی ہے۔ پانی کے استعمال کو کم سے کم رکھنے کے لیے کیے گئے انتظامات قابلِ ستائش ہیں۔
دوستو!
میں حکومتِ گجرات کی پالیسیوں کی بھی بھرپور ستائش کرنا چاہوں گا۔ سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر کے لیے مرتب کی گئی پالیسیوں کے نتائج آج زمین پر صاف دکھائی دے رہے ہیں۔ بھوپیندر بھائی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے فعال اور دور اندیش نقطۂ نظر نے گجرات کو ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ منظوری کے مراحل ہوں، زمین کی الاٹمنٹ ہو یا بنیادی سہولیات کی فراہمی ، ہر عمل کو آسان بنایا گیا ہے، جس سے سرمایہ کاروں کا اعتماد مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ دھولیرا اور سانند آج مغربی ہندوستان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر کلسٹر کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کے لیے درکار معاون شعبے ، جیسے کیمیکل اور پیٹروکیمیکل صنعتیں، ہنرمندی کے مراکز اور تربیتی اقدامات ، بھی گجرات میں بیک وقت ترقی کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو!
یہ پیش رفت ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے مواقع کے نئے دروازے کھول رہی ہے۔ آج ہم نے اس سمت میں پہلا قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ جیسے ہی ہندوستان کی سیمی کنڈکٹر صنعت کے دسوں منصوبے پیداوار کے مرحلے میں داخل ہوں گے، اس کا ضربی اثر ایم ایس ایم ایز، اسٹارٹ اَپس اور الیکٹرانکس صنعت کی پوری ویلیو چین تک پہنچے گا۔ دنیا تک یہ واضح پیغام پہنچ چکا ہے کہ ہندوستان باصلاحیت ہے، ہندوستان مسابقتی ہے اور ہندوستان پُرعزم ہے۔ میں ہندوستان کے تمام شراکت داروں اور عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ چاہے مرکزی حکومت ہو یا ریاستی حکومتیں ، ہم سب آپ کے ساتھ شانہ بشانہ کھڑے ہیں۔
دوستو!
جب آنے والی نسلیں اس دہائی پر نظر ڈالیں گی تو فخر سے کہیں گی کہ یہی وہ دور تھا جب ہندوستان نے غیر معمولی چھلانگ لگائی۔ یہ دہائی ہندوستان کے ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل میں ایک فیصلہ کن موڑ کے طور پر یاد رکھی جائے گی۔ ایک بار پھر میں مائیکرون کی پوری ٹیم، حکومتِ گجرات اور آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔شکریہ!