Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during inauguration of Micron Semiconductor Technology India Pvt Ltd’s facility in Gujarat
28 FEB 2026 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Popular Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Bhai Patel, my colleague in the Center Ashwini Vaishnaw, CEO of Micron Technology Sanjay Mehrotra ji, US Ambassador to India Sergio Gor, Deputy Chief Minister Harsh Sanghavi ji, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen.
​After the world's largest and most successful AI Summit, today we are witnessing another historical milestone here. While the AI Summit introduced the world to India's AI potential, today is another proof of India's commitment regarding technology leadership.
​Friends,
​It is not a matter of a long time ago; until 10-11 years ago, discussions about data and chips in India used to happen only in very closed circles. When it came to technology, our discussion often remained largely around IT services. And look today, India, known for software, is now strengthening its identity in the field of hardware as well. Today in Sanand, we are seeing the rise of a new future. The start of commercial production in this ATMP Facility of Micron is going to strengthen India's role in the global technology value chain.
​Friends,
​Today, India is very rapidly becoming a part of the global semiconductor value chain. I extend many congratulations to the entire team of Micron, to the Gujarat government under the leadership of Bhupendra Bhai, and to all the Engineers, Technicians, and Workers.
​Friends,
​This facility of Micron is also a magnificent example of India’s new mood. The approach with which today's India is moving forward, from policy to production, is visible here. You remember, June 2023, the MoU was signed for this facility. After that, September 2023, the groundbreaking of this facility took place in Sanand. Then February 2024, machines started being installed in the pilot facility here. And today in February 2026, commercial production has also started in this facility.
​Friends,
​Whoever looks at or understands this sector can know the meaning of this speed. Even in the developed countries of the world, tax agreements like Advanced Pricing Agreements take 3 to 5 years. This is a very complicated process. But India cleared it in just a few months. When the intent is clear and the dedication is toward the rapid development of the country, then the policy also becomes clear and speed inevitably comes into decisions as well.
​Friends,
​I also express my gratitude to the leadership of Micron; however much I congratulate my friend Sanjay, it is not enough. Today Sanjay surprised me, because when Sanjay meets, he speaks very little; after hearing the speech today, I got introduced to another Sanjay. He maintains continuous trust in India. I will specially praise brother Sanjay ji; I remember that in past years whenever we met, he has been very enthusiastic regarding India's semiconductor ecosystem. Today his leadership, his trust in India, seems to be reaching a new height. After his appointment in India, Ambassador Gor has also perhaps come to Gujarat for the first time. And after he formally became the Ambassador, today is my first meeting with him, and that too is happening in my Karmabhoomi (place of work). I am confident that you will fully enjoy our hospitality.
​Friends,
​This facility of Micron, today's program, is also evidence of the strong cooperation and partnership between India and America. Especially in fields of technology like AI and chips, the partnership between India and America is very important. Today the whole world wants to secure the supply chain of these two technologies linked to a better future for humanity. And two big democracies of the world, India and America, are continuously making efforts for this. During the AI Summit, the agreement related to Pax Silica between India and America is another effort made in this direction. Our shared efforts will make the global supply chain of critical minerals more secure and more reliable.
​Friends,
​Until the 20th century, the world saw the era of the Industrial Revolution. At that time, the countries that were ahead in factories, machines, and mass production made progress rapidly. But this century is the century of the AI Revolution. Semiconductor is the big bridge of this change. A small chip is the medium connecting both the Industrial Revolution and the AI Revolution. If the regulator of the last century was oil, then the regulator of this century is going to be the micro-chip.
​Friends,
​With this thinking, India decided to move forward rapidly in the semiconductor sector. You remember, when the world was struggling with the havoc of Covid, then India announced the Semiconductor Mission. During that time, many colleagues sitting here, different teams, were conducting meetings one after another. During the pandemic, everything felt like it was falling apart. But the seeds we planted with conviction are now growing and bearing fruit.
​Friends,
​So far, under the Semicon India program, a total of 10 projects have been approved. Out of these, besides Micron, three more projects are also going to start production very soon. And the semiconductor ecosystem we are building is not limited to one region; it is Pan-India. That is, new tech hubs of Developed India are being developed in every part of the country. Apart from Sanand here, work is going on at a very large scale in Dholera as well. Just a few days ago, work started on a new facility in Noida, Uttar Pradesh as well. Work is also going on semiconductor units in Assam, Odisha, and Punjab.
​Friends,
​Today there is only one message for investors all over the world from India: India is ready. India is reliable and India delivers.
​Friends,
​You know that a semiconductor ecosystem does not mean just one factory. This ecosystem is made of many layers like machine makers, design engineers, research institutions, logistics networks, and skilled technicians. A chip is prepared with everyone’s coordination. India, too, is focusing on the entire value chain of the semiconductor ecosystem. In this year's budget, we have announced the India Semiconductor Mission 2.0. This is also the purpose of it. As production increases, the demand for materials, components, and services will increase within India itself. This is the biggest opportunity.
​Friends,
​Another big advantage of India is our manufacturing ambitions. India has a very large population which is becoming first-time users of gadgets. Whether it is electronics, automobiles, or other technology, demand in India is continuously increasing. That is, Make in India is now moving forward in full swing. Look at our electronics sector itself; in the past 11 years, electronics production and exports have increased many times. Now India is engaged in making everything from components to finished products within the country. As the scope of electronics component manufacturing increases, the domestic demand for semiconductors will also increase accordingly. That is, for those investing in India, both the domestic market and global opportunities are standing in front of them.
​Friends,
​I have had a special attachment to this entire area of Sanand. Sanand is that land which turns even soil into gold. I am telling you this from my experience. If a few people from Sanand are sitting here - there was a time when I used to come here by bus and keep roaming in the lanes here on a bicycle; it was a small town, I used to go up from here taking a bicycle, meaning in a way this has been my field of work for a long time. And I have seen Sanand changing before my eyes. A small town of some era is converting into a very big city today. And where did it start—a one-rupee SMS, of one rupee. I had sent one SMS to Ratan Tata ji: Welcome, Swagatam, I had written Swagatam. An investment of one rupee - see what this Gujju can do.
​Friends,
​I have seen Sanand turning from one car factory into a big automobile hub of the country with my own eyes. And I remember, when a big automobile company came here, the entire ecosystem developed with it. With the arrival of one company, so many ancillary units came here. A supplier network was established, local industry became strong, and both employment and investment increased. And I, to the colleagues coming from the country and the world to work here - it is true that a small town has suddenly made its place on the global map. Development and facilities that are needed, perhaps even today it remains in your mind that if this happened it would be good, if that happened it would be good.
​I assure you friends,
​The lifestyle you want, the social life you want, the way you want to live life - this is Gujarat, it will provide that too. We will not let you feel any lack. Now in the same way, this pioneer facility of Micron is also going to expand a new ecosystem. I am fully confident that in the coming time, Sanand will write a new chapter of its success in the semiconductor sector as well.
​Friends,
​Micron's D-RAM and NAND solutions power data centers, AI applications, mobile devices, and advanced computing systems across the world. Now these will be made right here, on this land of Sanand. Here, advanced wafers will be converted into high-quality memory and storage products. Hundreds of people have received employment in this plant currently. In the coming time, there will be more expansion in this.
​Friends,
​The cleanroom space you are building here is going to be one of the largest A.T.M.P. cleanrooms in the world. This plant is also a best example of the coordination between progress and nature. The arrangements you have made so that minimum water is consumed are also commendable.
​Friends,
​I will also praise the policies of the Gujarat government. The policies Gujarat had made for the Semiconductor Sector, their benefit is now visible on the ground. Due to the proactive approach of Bhupendra Bhai’s government, Gujarat is also moving forward rapidly in the field of technology. Whether it is approvals, the matter of land allotment, or making processes like utilities simple, this has strengthened the trust of investors in Gujarat. Dholera and Sanand today are developing as semiconductor clusters of Western India. Not only this, the industries related to the inputs needed for the semiconductor sector have also been developed in Gujarat. Such as chemical and petrochemical industry, skill centers and training initiatives - work is happening on all these simultaneously in Gujarat.
​Friends,
​This is opening a new gate of opportunities for the youth of India. Today we have taken the first step. As India’s 10 semiconductor industry projects come into production, this multiplier effect will reach MSMEs, startups, and the entire value chain of the electronics industry. The message has reached the world that India is Capable, India is Competitive, India is Committed. I assure India's partners and global investors that whether it is the Government of India or the state governments, we all are with you.
​Friends,
​When future generations look back at this decade, they will say with pride how high a leap India took in this decade. This will be the decade that will prove to be the turning point for India's tech future. Once again, I give many, many congratulations to the entire team of Micron, the Gujarat government, and all of you. Thank you!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটে মাইক্রোন সেমিকন্ডাক্টর টেকনোলজি ইন্ডিয়া প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের পরিষেবা উদ্বোধনকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
28 FEB 2026 6:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
গুজরাটের জনপ্রিয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র ভাই প্যাটেল, কেন্দ্রে আমার সহকর্মী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব, মাইক্রোন টেকনোলজির সিইও সঞ্জয় মেহরোত্রা জি, ভারতে নিযুক্ত মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রদূত সার্জিও গোর, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হর্ষ সাংঘভি জি, অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ, ভদ্রমহিলা ও ভদ্রলোকগণ।
বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম এবং সবচেয়ে সফল এআই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের পর, আজ আমরা এখানে আরেকটি ঐতিহাসিক মাইলফলক প্রত্যক্ষ করছি। এআই শীর্ষ সম্মেলন বিশ্বকে ভারতের এআই সম্ভাবনার সঙ্গে পরিচয় করিয়ে দিলেও, আজ প্রযুক্তি নেতৃত্বের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের প্রতিশ্রুতির আরেকটি প্রমাণ।
বন্ধুগণ,
এটি খুব বেশি দিনের কথা নয়; ১০-১১ বছর আগে পর্যন্ত, ভারতে ডেটা এবং চিপ সম্পর্কে আলোচনা কেবল খুব ঘনিষ্ঠ বৃত্তে হত। যখন প্রযুক্তির কথা আসত, তখন আমাদের আলোচনা প্রায়শই আইটি পরিষেবাগুলিকে ঘিরেই থাকত। আর আজ দেখুন, সফটওয়্যারের জন্য পরিচিত ভারত এখন হার্ডওয়্যারের ক্ষেত্রেও তার পরিচয় শক্তিশালী করছে। আজ সানন্দে, আমরা একটি নতুন ভবিষ্যতের উত্থান দেখতে পাচ্ছি। মাইক্রোনের এই এটিএমপি সুবিধায় বাণিজ্যিক উৎপাদন শুরু হওয়ার ফলে বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রযুক্তি মূল্য শৃঙ্খলে ভারতের ভূমিকা আরও শক্তিশালী হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ, ভারত খুব দ্রুত বিশ্বব্যাপী সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের অংশ হয়ে উঠছে। আমি মাইক্রোনের পুরো দলকে, ভূপেন্দ্র ভাইয়ের নেতৃত্বে গুজরাট সরকারকে এবং সমস্ত প্রকৌশলী, প্রযুক্তিবিদ এবং কর্মীদের অনেক অনেক অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুগণ,
মাইক্রনের এই পরিষেবাটি ভারতের নতুন মেজাজের একটি দুর্দান্ত উদাহরণ। আজকের ভারত যে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে নীতি থেকে উৎপাদন পর্যন্ত এগিয়ে চলেছে, তা এখানে দৃশ্যমান। আপনাদের নিশ্চয়ই মনে আছে যে, ২০২৩ সালের জুন মাসে এই পরিষেবার জন্য সমঝোতা স্মারক স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল। এরপর ২০২৩ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে সানন্দে এই পরিষেবার ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করা হয়েছিল। তারপর ২০২৪ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে এখানে পাইলট পরিষেবার মেশিন স্থাপন শুরু হয়েছিল। এবং আজ ২০২৬ সালের ফেব্রুয়ারিতে, এই পরিষেবার বাণিজ্যিক উৎপাদনও শুরু হয়েছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
যাঁরা এই ক্ষেত্রটি সম্পর্কে অবহিত, তাঁরা এই গতির অর্থ জানতে পারেন। বিশ্বের উন্নত দেশগুলিতেও, উন্নত মূল্য নির্ধারণ চুক্তির মতো কর চুক্তিতে ৩ থেকে ৫ বছর সময় লাগে। এটি একটি অত্যন্ত জটিল প্রক্রিয়া। কিন্তু ভারত মাত্র কয়েক মাসের মধ্যেই এটি সম্পন্ন করে। যখন উদ্দেশ্য স্পষ্ট এবং দেশের দ্রুত উন্নয়নের প্রতি নিবেদিতপ্রাণ হয়, তখন নীতিও স্পষ্ট হয়ে ওঠে এবং সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণেও অনিবার্যভাবে গতি আসে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমি মাইক্রোনের নেতৃত্বের প্রতিও কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করছি; আমার বন্ধু সঞ্জয়কে যতই অভিনন্দন জানাই না কেন, তা যথেষ্ট নয়। আজ সঞ্জয় আমাকে অবাক করেছে, কারণ সঞ্জয় যখন দেখা করে, তখন সে খুব কম কথা বলে; আজকের বক্তৃতা শোনার পর, আমি আরেকজন সঞ্জয়ের সঙ্গে পরিচয় করিয়ে দিয়েছি। তিনি ভারতের প্রতি অবিচল আস্থা বজায় রেখেছেন। আমি বিশেষভাবে ভাই সঞ্জয়জির প্রশংসা করব; আমার মনে আছে যে বিগত বছরগুলিতে যখনই আমরা দেখা করেছি, তিনি ভারতের সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ইকোসিস্টেম সম্পর্কে খুব উৎসাহী ছিলেন। আজ তাঁর নেতৃত্ব, ভারতের প্রতি তাঁর আস্থা, এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে বলে মনে হচ্ছে। ভারতে তাঁর নিয়োগের পর, রাষ্ট্রদূত গোরও সম্ভবত প্রথমবারের মতো গুজরাটে এসেছেন। এবং তিনি আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে রাষ্ট্রদূত হওয়ার পর, আজ তাঁর সঙ্গে আমার প্রথম সাক্ষাৎ, এবং তাও আমার কর্মভূমিতে (কর্মস্থলে) ঘটছে। আমি নিশ্চিত যে আপনারা আমাদের আতিথেয়তা পুরোপুরি উপভোগ করবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
মাইক্রনের এই পরিষেবা, আজকের অনুষ্ঠান, ভারত ও আমেরিকার মধ্যে শক্তিশালী সহযোগিতা এবং অংশীদারিত্বের প্রমাণও। বিশেষ করে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং চিপসের মতো প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে, ভারত ও আমেরিকার মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্ব অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আজ সমগ্র বিশ্ব মানবতার জন্য একটি উন্নত ভবিষ্যতের সাথে যুক্ত এই দুটি প্রযুক্তির সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল সুরক্ষিত করতে চায়। আর বিশ্বের দুটি বৃহৎ গণতন্ত্র, ভারত ও আমেরিকা, এই লক্ষ্যে নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এআই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সময়, ভারত ও আমেরিকার মধ্যে প্যাক্স সিলিকা সম্পর্কিত চুক্তি এই দিকেই আরেকটি প্রচেষ্টা। আমাদের যৌথ প্রচেষ্টা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ খনিজ পদার্থের বিশ্বব্যাপী সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলকে আরও নিরাপদ এবং নির্ভরযোগ্য করে তুলবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
বিংশ শতাব্দী পর্যন্ত বিশ্ব শিল্প বিপ্লবের যুগ দেখেছে। সেই সময়ে, কারখানা, মেশিন এবং ব্যাপক উৎপাদনে এগিয়ে থাকা দেশগুলি দ্রুত অগ্রগতি করেছিল। কিন্তু এই শতাব্দী হল বিপ্লবের শতাব্দী। সেমিকন্ডাক্টর হল এই পরিবর্তনের বড় সেতু। একটি ছোট চিপ হল শিল্প বিপ্লব এবং কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা বিপ্লব উভয়কেই সংযুক্ত করার মাধ্যম। যদি গত শতাব্দীর নিয়ন্ত্রক তেল হয়, তবে এই শতাব্দীর নিয়ন্ত্রক হবে মাইক্রো-চিপ।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই চিন্তাভাবনা নিয়ে, ভারত সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ক্ষেত্রে দ্রুত এগিয়ে যাওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিল। আপনাদের হয়তো মনে আছে, যখন বিশ্ব কোভিডের বিপর্যয়ের সাথে লড়াই করছিল, তখন ভারত সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মিশন ঘোষণা করেছিল। সেই সময়ে, এখানে বসে থাকা অনেক সহকর্মী, বিভিন্ন দল, একের পর এক সভা পরিচালনা করছিলেন। মহামারীর সময়, সবকিছু ভেঙে পড়ার মতো মনে হয়েছিল। কিন্তু আমরা দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে যে বীজ রোপণ করেছি তা এখন বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে এবং ফল দিচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
এখন পর্যন্ত, সেমিকন ইন্ডিয়া প্রোগ্রামের অধীনে, মোট ১০টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে, মাইক্রোন ছাড়াও, আরও তিনটি প্রকল্প খুব শীঘ্রই উৎপাদন শুরু করতে চলেছে। আর আমরা যে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ইকোসিস্টেম তৈরি করছি তা কেবল একটি অঞ্চলে সীমাবদ্ধ নয়; এটি প্যান-ইন্ডিয়া। অর্থাৎ, উন্নত ভারতের নতুন প্রযুক্তি কেন্দ্রগুলি দেশের প্রতিটি অংশে গড়ে উঠছে। সানন্দ ছাড়াও, ধোলেরাতেও খুব বড় আকারে কাজ চলছে। মাত্র কয়েকদিন আগে, উত্তর প্রদেশের নয়ডায়ও একটি নতুন সুবিধার কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। আসাম, ওড়িশা এবং পাঞ্জাবেও সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ইউনিটের কাজ চলছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ ভারত থেকে সারা বিশ্বের বিনিয়োগকারীদের জন্য একটিই বার্তা: ভারত প্রস্তুত। ভারত নির্ভরযোগ্য এবং ভারত সরবরাহ করে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনারা জানেন যে সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ইকোসিস্টেম বলতে কেবল একটি কারখানা বোঝায় না। এই ইকোসিস্টেমটি মেশিন নির্মাতা, ডিজাইন ইঞ্জিনিয়ার, গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠান, লজিস্টিক নেটওয়ার্ক এবং দক্ষ টেকনিশিয়ানদের মতো অনেক স্তর দিয়ে তৈরি। সকলের সমন্বয়ে একটি চিপ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ভারতও সেমিকন্ডাক্টর ইকোসিস্টেমের পুরো মূল্য শৃঙ্খলের উপর মনোযোগ দিচ্ছে। এই বছরের বাজেটে, আমরা ইন্ডিয়া সেমিকন্ডাক্টর মিশন 2.0 ঘোষণা করেছি। এটিও এর উদ্দেশ্য। উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির সাথে সাথে ভারতের অভ্যন্তরে উপকরণ, উপাদান এবং পরিষেবার চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এটিই সবচেয়ে বড় সুযোগ।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের আরেকটি বড় সুবিধা হলো আমাদের উৎপাদন উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা। ভারতে তেমন জনসংখ্যা অনেক বেশি, যারা প্রথমবারের মতো গ্যাজেট ব্যবহারকারী হচ্ছে। ইলেকট্রনিক্স, অটোমোবাইল বা অন্যান্য যে কোনও প্রযুক্তিই হোক না কেন, ভারতে চাহিদা ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। অর্থাৎ, ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ এখন পুরোদমে এগিয়ে চলেছে। আমাদের ইলেকট্রনিক্স সেক্টরের দিকে তাকান; গত ১১ বছরে, ইলেকট্রনিক্স উৎপাদন এবং রপ্তানি বহুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। এখন ভারত দেশের অভ্যন্তরে যন্ত্রাংশ থেকে শুরু করে তৈরি পণ্য পর্যন্ত সবকিছু উৎপাদনে নিযুক্ত। ইলেকট্রনিক্স যন্ত্রাংশ উৎপাদনের পরিধি বাড়ার সঙ্গে সঙ্গে সেমিকন্ডাক্টরের অভ্যন্তরীণ চাহিদাও বৃদ্ধি পাবে। অর্থাৎ, যারা ভারতে বিনিয়োগ করছেন, তাঁদের সামনে দেশীয় বাজার এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী সুযোগ উভয়ই দাঁড়িয়ে আছে। বন্ধুরা, সানন্দের এই পুরো অঞ্চলের প্রতি আমার বিশেষ আকর্ষণ রয়েছে। সানন্দ এমন একটি ভূমি যা মাটিকেও সোনায় পরিণত করে। আমি আমার অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে বলছি। যদি সানন্দের কয়েকজন লোক এখানে বসে থাকেন - একটা সময় ছিল যখন আমি বাসে করে এখানে আসতাম এবং সাইকেলে করে এখানকার গলিতে ঘুরে বেড়াতাম; এটা একটা ছোট শহর ছিল, আমি এখান থেকে সাইকেল নিয়ে উপরে যেতাম, অর্থাৎ অনেক বছর ধরেই এটা আমার কাজের ক্ষেত্র। আর আমি চোখের সামনে সানন্দকে বদলে যেতে দেখেছি। এক যুগের একটা ছোট শহর আজ খুব বড় শহরে রূপান্তরিত হচ্ছে। আর কোথা থেকে শুরু হয়েছিল - এক টাকার একটি এসএমএস। আমি রতন টাটা জিকে একটা এসএমএস করেছিলাম: স্বাগতম, স্বাগতম, আমি স্বাগতম লিখেছিলাম। এক টাকার বিনিয়োগ - দেখো এই গুজ্জু কী করতে পারে। বন্ধুরা, আমি নিজের চোখে সানন্দকে একটা গাড়ি কারখানা থেকে দেশের একটা বড় অটোমোবাইল হাবে পরিণত হতে দেখেছি। আর আমার মনে আছে, যখন একটা বড় অটোমোবাইল কোম্পানি এখানে এসেছিল, তখন পুরো বাস্তুতন্ত্র তার সঙ্গে বিকশিত হয়েছিল। একটা কোম্পানির আগমনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে এখানে অনেক আনুষঙ্গিক ইউনিট এসেছিল। একটি সরবরাহকারী নেটওয়ার্ক প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল, স্থানীয় শিল্প শক্তিশালী হয়েছিল, এবং কর্মসংস্থান এবং বিনিয়োগ উভয়ই বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছিল। আর আমি, দেশ ও বিশ্ব থেকে এখানে কাজ করতে আসা সহকর্মীদের বলছি - এটা সত্য যে একটি ছোট শহর হঠাৎ করেই বিশ্ব মানচিত্রে তার স্থান করে নিয়েছে। উন্নয়ন এবং যেসব সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রয়োজন, হয়তো আজও তোমাদের মনে এই কথাটা রয়ে গেছে যে যদি এটা হয় তাহলে ভালোই হত, যদি ওটা হয় তাহলে ভালোই হত। আমি তোমাদের বন্ধুদের আশ্বস্ত করছি, তোমরা যে জীবনধারা চাও, যে সামাজিক জীবন চাও, যেভাবে জীবনযাপন করতে চাও - এটা গুজরাট, এটা তাও দেবে। আমরা তোমাদের কোনও অভাব বোধ করতে দেব না। এখন একইভাবে, মাইক্রোনের এই অগ্রণী পরিষেবাটিও একটি নতুন বাস্তুতন্ত্রকে প্রসারিত করতে চলেছে। আমি সম্পূর্ণরূপে আত্মবিশ্বাসী যে আগামী সময়ে, সানন্দ সেমিকন্ডাক্টর সেক্টরেও তার সাফল্যের একটি নতুন অধ্যায় লিখবে।