Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Micron Technology’s Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility in Sanand,Gujarat
The inauguration of Micron’s semiconductor facility marks a milestone in India’s journey towards technology leadership: PM
India, long known for its software strength, is now firmly establishing its identity in the hardware sector as well: PM
Today, India is rapidly becoming an integral part of the global semiconductor value chain: PM
This century belongs to the AI revolution: PM
If oil was the regulator of the last century, microchips will be the regulator of this century: PM
India has just one message for investors around the world, India is ready, India is Reliable, India Delivers: PM
The message has reached the world loud and clear: India is Capable, India is Competitive,
India is Committed: PM
28 FEB 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the Micron ATMP (Assembly, Test, Marking, and Packaging) facility in Sanand, Gujarat. This landmark event, marking the commencement of commercial production, signifies a historic milestone in India's journey toward global technology leadership.
The Prime Minister noted that after the world's largest and most successful AI Summit, today we are witnessing another historic milestone. “While the AI Summit introduced the world to India's AI prowess, today is a testament to India’s commitment to technology leadership”, Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister noted that while India was once primarily known for software and IT services, it is now rapidly strengthening its identity in the hardware sector. “Today, in Sanand, we see the dawn of a new future. The commencement of commercial production at Micron's ATMP Facility is set to bolster India's role in the global technology value chain”, Shri Modi emphasised.
The Prime Minister highlighted the "New India" mindset, where the transition from policy to production is happening at unprecedented speed. The Prime Minister emphasised the project’s rapid progression, noting that the Memorandum of Understanding was signed in June 2023, followed by the groundbreaking in Sanand in September 2023. “By February 2024, machine installation in the pilot facility had begun, leading to the commencement of commercial production in February 2026”, Shri Modi added.
Shri Modi stated that India has significantly streamlined complex regulatory processes, successfully clearing Advanced Pricing Agreements (APAs) in just a few months. He noted that this same procedure typically takes between three and five years to complete, even in developed nations.
"When the intent is clear and the dedication is toward the nation's rapid development, policies become transparent and decisions gain momentum," the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister emphasized that this facility is a testament to the robust partnership between India and the USA, particularly in AI and chip technology. He mentioned that two of the world’s largest democracies, India and the USA are working continuously to secure the global supply chain, citing the Pax Silica agreement signed during the AI Summit as a key effort to make the supply chain for critical minerals more reliable.
Noting this century as the century of the AI Revolution, the Prime Minister called semiconductors a bridge to this change. Comparing historical shifts, Shri Modi stated that if oil was the regulator of the 20th century, the micro-chip is the regulator of the 21st century. A tiny chip is the medium connecting the Industrial Revolution to the AI Revolution. “With this vision, India decided to move forward aggressively in the semiconductor sector. Recall that when the world was struggling with the havoc of Covid, India announced its Semiconductor Mission. During the pandemic, when everything felt like it was falling apart, the seeds we planted with conviction are now growing and bearing fruit.” Shri Modi highlighted.
The Prime Minister reiterated India’s commitment to the semiconductor sector, noting that while 10 projects have been approved under the Semicon India program, three more are set to begin production soon across various states, including Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Odisha, and Punjab. “This ecosystem we are building is not limited to one region; it is Pan-India. New tech hubs for a 'Viksit Bharat' are being developed in every corner of the country. “ Shri. Modi stated.
The Prime Minister noted that a semiconductor ecosystem is far more than just a factory; it is a multi-layered system comprising machine manufacturers, design engineers, research institutions, logistics networks, and skilled technicians. A chip is produced through the seamless coordination of all these elements. "India is focusing on the entire value chain. In this year’s budget, we announced the 'India Semiconductor Mission 2.0' for this very purpose," the PM stated. Highlighting the scale of the growth, PM Modi added, “As production increases, the demand for materials, components, and services within India will also grow. This is the greatest opportunity.”
Shri Modi highlighted, “ A massive portion of India’s population is becoming first-time gadget users. Whether it is electronics, automobiles, or other technologies, demand is constantly rising. "Make in India" is now in full swing.” Stating the manifold growth in the production and exports of the electronics sector in the last 11 years, Shri Modi pointed out that, “ For investors, both the domestic market and global opportunities stand ready.”
Drawing parallels to Sanand’s transformation into an automobile hub, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the Micron facility would anchor a new semiconductor ecosystem. The plant will produce D-RAM and NAND solutions to power global data centers, AI applications, and mobile devices. He also lauded the facility for housing one of the world’s largest ATMP cleanrooms and its focus on environmental sustainability through minimized water consumption.
Praising the policies of the Gujarat government, Shri Modi noted that the policies created for the semiconductor sector are now yielding results on the ground. The Prime Minister highlighted that Gujarat is advancing rapidly in technology. “Simplifying processes like approvals, land allotment, and utilities has strengthened investor confidence. Dholera and Sanand are developing as the semiconductor clusters of Western India”, noted Shri Modi. The Prime Minister further stated that industries related to the inputs required for the semiconductor sector,such as chemicals and petrochemicals,along with skill centers and training initiatives, are being developed simultaneously.
The Prime Minister concluded with a powerful message to global investors, asserting, “India is ready. India is reliable. India delivers.” He assured global partners and investors of unwavering support from both the Central and State governments, marking this decade as a historic turning point for India’s technological trajectory. His address resonated globally with a clear, firm commitment: “India is Capable. India is Competitive. India is Committed.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے سانند میں مائیکرون ٹیکنالوجی کی سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی ، ٹیسٹ اینڈ پیکیجنگ (اے ٹی ایم پی) سہولت کا افتتاح کیا
مائیکرون کی سیمی کنڈکٹر سہولت کا افتتاح ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک سنگ میل ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان ، جو طویل عرصے سے اپنے سافٹ ویئر کی طاقت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے ، اب ہارڈ ویئر کے شعبے میں بھی اپنی شناخت مضبوطی سے قائم کر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج ہندوستان تیزی سے عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین کا لازمی حصہ بنتا جا رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
یہ صدی اے آئی انقلاب کی ہے: وزیر اعظم
اگر تیل پچھلی صدی کا ضابطہ کار ہوتا تو مائیکروچپس اس صدی کا ضابطہ کار ہوتا: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا بھر کے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے صرف ایک پیغام ہے ، ہندوستان تیار ہے ، ہندوستان قابل اعتماد ہے ، ہندوستان فراہم کرتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
یہ پیغام دنیا تک بلند آواز اور واضح طور پر پہنچا ہے: ہندوستان قابل ہے ، ہندوستان مسابقتی ہے ، ہندوستان پرعزم ہے: وزیر اعظم
28 FEB 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات کے سانند میں مائکرون اے ٹی ایم پی (اسمبلی ، ٹیسٹ ، مارکنگ اور پیکیجنگ) سہولت کا افتتاح کیا ۔ تجارتی پیداوار کے آغاز کے موقع پر یہ تاریخی واقعہ عالمی ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اور کامیاب ترین اے آئی سمٹ کے بعد آج ہم ایک اور تاریخی سنگ میل کا نظارہ کر رہے ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’اے آئی سمٹ نے دنیا کو ہندوستان کی اے آئی مہارت سے متعارف کرایا ، لیکن آج کا دن ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب کہ ہندوستان کبھی بنیادی طور پر سافٹ ویئر اور آئی ٹی خدمات کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا ، اب وہ ہارڈ ویئر کے شعبے میں اپنی شناخت کو تیزی سے مضبوط کر رہا ہے ۔ ’’آج ، سانند میں ، ہم ایک نئے مستقبل کی صبح دیکھ رہے ہیں ۔ مائیکرون کی اے ٹی ایم پی سہولت میں تجارتی پیداوار کا آغاز عالمی ٹیکنالوجی ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو تقویت دینے کے لیے تیار ہے ‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے ’’نیو انڈیا‘‘ سوچ پر روشنی ڈالی ، جہاں پالیسی سے پیداوار کی طرف منتقلی بے مثال رفتار سے ہو رہی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے منصوبے کی تیزی سے پیش رفت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر جون 2023 میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے ، اس کے بعد ستمبر 2023 میں سانند میں سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا ، ’’فروری 2024 تک ، پائلٹ سہولت میں مشین کی تنصیب شروع ہو چکی تھی ، جس کے نتیجے میں فروری 2026 میں تجارتی پیداوار کا آغاز ہوا ‘‘۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے چند مہینوں میں ایڈوانسڈ پرائسنگ ایگریمنٹس (اے پی اے) کو کامیابی کے ساتھ کلیئر کرتے ہوئے پیچیدہ ضابطہ کاری کے عمل کو خاطر خواہ طور پر بلارکاوٹ بنایا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طریقہ کار کو عام طور پر مکمل ہونے میں تین سے پانچ سال لگتے ہیں ، یہاں تک کہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں بھی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’جب مقصد واضح ہوتا ہے اور قوم کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے لگن ہوتی ہے ، تو پالیسیاں شفاف ہو جاتی ہیں اور فیصلے رفتار پکڑتے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ سہولت ہندوستان اور امریکہ کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری کا ثبوت ہے ، خاص طور پر اے آئی اور چپ ٹیکنالوجی میں ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ دنیا کی دو سب سے بڑی جمہوریتیں ، ہندوستان اور امریکہ عالمی سپلائی چین کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے لگاتار کام کر رہے ہیں ، انہوں نے اے آئی سمٹ کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے پیکس سلیکا معاہدے کو اہم معدنیات کے لیے سپلائی چین کو زیادہ قابل اعتماد بنانے کی کلیدی کوشش قرار دیا ۔
اس صدی کو مصنوعی ذہانت کے انقلاب کی صدی قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے سیمی کنڈکٹر کو اس تبدیلی کا پل قرار دیا ۔ تاریخی تبدیلیوں کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اگر تیل 20 ویں صدی کا ضابطہ کار تھا تو مائیکرو چپ 21 ویں صدی کا ضابطہ کار ہے ۔ ایک چھوٹی چپ صنعتی انقلاب کو اے آئی انقلاب سے جوڑنے کا ذریعہ ہے ۔ ’’اس وژن کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان نے سیمی کنڈکٹر کے شعبے میں جارحانہ انداز میں آگے بڑھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ۔ جب دنیا کووڈ کی تباہی سے نبرد آزما تھی ، تب بھارت نے اپنے سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کا اعلان کیا تھا ۔ وبائی مرض کے دوران ، جب محسوس ہوا کہ سب کچھ ٹوٹ رہا ہے ، تو ہم نے یقین کے ساتھ جو بیج لگائے تھے وہ اب بڑھ رہے ہیں اور پھل دے رہے ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے اظہار خیال کیا ‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے سیمی کنڈکٹر شعبے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سیمیکون انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت 10 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جبکہ اتر پردیش ، آسام ، اڈیشہ اور پنجاب سمیت مختلف ریاستوں میں جلد ہی مزید تین پروجیکٹوں کی پیداوار شروع ہونے والی ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ’’ یہ ماحولیاتی نظام جو ہم بنا رہے ہیں وہ ایک خطے تک محدود نہیں ہے ، یہ پورے ہندوستان میں ہے ۔ وکست بھارت کے لیے ملک کے ہر کونے میں نئے ٹیک ہب تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر ایکو سسٹم محض ایک فیکٹری سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ۔ یہ ایک کثیر سطحی نظام ہے جس میں مشین مینوفیکچررز ، ڈیزائن انجینئرز ، تحقیقی ادارے ، لاجسٹک نیٹ ورک اور ہنر مند تکنیکی ماہرین شامل ہیں ۔ ان تمام عناصر کے ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ایک چپ تیار کی جاتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پوری ویلیو چین پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے ۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے اسی مقصد کے لیے ’’انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن 2.0‘‘کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ ترقی کے پیمانے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم مودی نے مزید کہا ، ’’جیسے جیسے پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا ، ہندوستان کے اندر مواد ، اجزاء اور خدمات کی مانگ بھی بڑھے گی ۔ یہ سب سے بڑا موقع ہے ۔ ‘‘
جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ’’ہندوستان کی آبادی کا ایک بڑا حصہ پہلی بار گیجٹ استعمال کرنے والا بن رہا ہے ۔ چاہے وہ الیکٹرانکس ہو ، آٹوموبائل ہو ، یا دیگر ٹیکنالوجیز ، مانگ مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ ’’میک ان انڈیا‘‘ اب زوروں پر ہے ۔ پچھلے 11 سال میں الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے کی پیداوار اور برآمدات میں کئی گنا اضافے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ ’’سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے گھریلو بازار اور عالمی موقعے دونوں تیار ہیں‘‘۔
سانند کی آٹوموبائل کے مرکز میں تبدیلی سے متوازی باتیں بتاتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مائکرون سہولت ایک نئے سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دے گی ۔ یہ پلانٹ عالمی ڈیٹا سینٹرز ، اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز اور موبائل ڈیوائسز کو تقویت بخشنے کے لیے ڈی-رام اور نینڈ حل تیار کرے گا ۔ انہوں نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اے ٹی ایم پی کلین رومز میں سے ایک کی رہائش کی سہولت اور کم سے کم پانی کی کھپت کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی پائیداری پر اس کی توجہ کو بھی سراہا ۔
گجرات حکومت کی پالیسیوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر شعبے کے لیے بنائی گئی پالیسیاں اب زمینی سطح پر نتائج دے رہی ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گجرات ٹیکنالوجی میں تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے ۔ منظوری ، زمین کی الاٹمنٹ اور یوٹیلیٹیز جیسے عمل کو آسان بنانے سے سرمایہ کاروں کا اعتماد مضبوط ہوا ہے ۔ دھولیرا اور سانند مغربی ہندوستان کے سیمی کنڈکٹر کلسٹر کے طور پر ترقی کر رہے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر شعبے کے لیے درکار ان پٹ سے متعلق صنعتیں ، جیسے کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے ساتھ ساتھ ہنر مندی کے مراکز تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں اور تربیتی اقدامات بیک وقت کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک طاقتور پیغام کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا ، ’’ہندوستان تیار ہے ۔ بھارت قابل اعتماد ہے ۔ بھارت خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔‘‘ انہوں نے عالمی شراکت داروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کو مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں دونوں کی طرف سے غیر متزلزل حمایت کی یقین دہانی کرائی ، جو اس دہائی کو ہندوستان کی تکنیکی رفتار کے لیے ایک تاریخی موڑ کے طور پر نشان زد کرتی ہے ۔ ان کا خطاب عالمی سطح پر ایک واضح ، پختہ عزم کے ساتھ گونجتا تھا: ’’ہندوستان اہل ہے ۔ ہندوستان مسابقتی ہے ۔ ہندوستان پرعزم ہے ‘‘۔
…………………
(ش ح۔ ا س ۔ ت ح)
U.No.: 3210