Ministry of Science & Technology
‘Double Engine’ Momentum Can Fast-Track Kerala’s Progress; State’s Next Decade Crucial to India’s Development Vision: Dr Jitendra Singh
From ‘Kerala’ to ‘Keralam’, Modi Government Signals Commitment; Coordinated Governance Essential for Development, says Dr Jitendra Singh in Thiruvananthapuram
Coastal Infrastructure, Fisheries Support and Accountable Governance Key to Strengthening Kerala’s Economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 FEB 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh addressed a programme organised by the Institute of Engineers along with several NGOs under the leadership of former Union Minister Shri Muralidharan. The programme deliberated on preparing a roadmap for Kerala’s development over the next decade up to 2036 and aligning it with the broader Vision Bharat goals.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Kerala stands at a decisive moment where its strengths in education, scientific aptitude, coastal resources, and skilled human capital can be effectively harnessed for accelerated and inclusive growth. He said the coming decade presents an opportunity to integrate Kerala’s development priorities with national missions in science, technology, and the blue economy.
Referring to the Centre’s commitment towards Keralam, the Minister said that in the very first Cabinet meeting held at the newly developed Seva Teerth, the Modi Government took the decision to officially adopt the name “Keralam” in place of “Kerala”, reflecting respect for the State’s cultural and linguistic identity. He said the decision symbolised sensitivity towards Kerala’s heritage and aspirations.
He further said that successive Union Budgets have made specific provisions for strengthening coastal infrastructure, promoting the fisheries sector, and expanding livelihood opportunities in maritime States like Keralam. Dedicated allocations for coastal area development, marine resources, and blue economy initiatives, including the Deep Ocean Mission, are expected to unlock new growth avenues for Kerala’s long coastline and fishing communities.
The Minister said that coastal States like Keralam are uniquely positioned to benefit from science-led marine exploration and sustainable ocean resource management. He added that effective coordination between the Centre and the State can significantly enhance the pace of development, ensuring that policies and programmes move forward with greater momentum and efficiency.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that while several Central schemes are designed to benefit citizens across sectors, their full impact depends on seamless implementation and constructive cooperation across levels of governance. He said that when development priorities of the State move in harmony with the national vision, progress can gather “double engine” momentum, ultimately benefiting the common citizen.
Former Union Minister Shri Muralidharan, in his remarks, said that successive governments in the State have not adequately prioritised the basic needs of common citizens. Referring to concerns in sectors such as healthcare, he said services, particularly for economically weaker sections, require greater accountability and responsiveness. He said the time has come to create awareness among citizens about governance models that ensure responsibility and closer alignment with the Government of India for the State’s long-term benefit.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that with a clear roadmap, accountable governance and coordinated efforts, Kerala can move ahead at an accelerated pace and contribute significantly to India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
‘डबल इंजन’ गति से केरल की प्रगति को तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है; राज्य का अगला दशक भारत के विकास विज्ञान के लिए महत्वपूर्ण: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह‘
केरल’ से ‘केरलम’ तक, मोदी सरकार ने प्रतिबद्धता का संकेत दिया; समन्वित शासन विकास के लिए आवश्यक, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने तिरुवनंतपुरम में कहा
तटीय अवसंरचना, मत्स्य पालन समर्थन और उत्तरदायी शासन केरल की अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने की कुंजी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
28 FEB 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान के लिए स्वतंत्र प्रभार वाले राज्य मंत्री तथा पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायतें, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष के राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इंजीनियर्स इंस्टीट्यूट द्वारा पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मुरलीधरन के नेतृत्व में कई एनजीओ के साथ आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 2036 तक केरल के विकास के लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार करने और इसे व्यापक विजन भारत लक्ष्यों के साथ संरेखित करने पर चर्चा की गई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केरल शिक्षा, वैज्ञानिक योग्यता, तटीय संसाधनों और कुशल मानव पूंजी में अपनी ताकतों के साथ एक निर्णायक मोड़ पर खड़ा है, जिन्हें त्वरित और समावेशी विकास के लिए प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि आगामी दशक केरल की विकास प्राथमिकताओं को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और ब्लू इकोनॉमी के राष्ट्रीय मिशनों के साथ एकीकृत करने का अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है।केरलम के प्रति केंद्र की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि नव विकसित सेवा तीर्थ पर आयोजित मोदी सरकार की पहली कैबिनेट बैठक में ही “केरल” के स्थान पर आधिकारिक रूप से “केरलम” नाम अपनाने का निर्णय लिया गया, जो राज्य की सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई पहचान के प्रति सम्मान को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह निर्णय केरल की विरासत और आकांक्षाओं के प्रति संवेदनशीलता का प्रतीक है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि केंद्रीय बजटों में तटीय अवसंरचना को लगातार मजबूत करने, मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और केरलम जैसे समुद्री राज्यों में आजीविका के अवसरों का विस्तार करने के लिए विशिष्ट प्रावधान किए गए हैं।
तटीय क्षेत्र विकास, समुद्री संसाधनों और ब्लू इकोनॉमी पहलों के लिए समर्पित आवंटन, जिसमें डीप ओशन मिशन शामिल है, केरल की लंबी तट रेखा और मछुआरा समुदायों के लिए नई विकास संभावनाओं को अनलॉक करने की उम्मीद है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि केरलम जैसे तटीय राज्य विज्ञान-आधारित समुद्री अन्वेषण और टिकाऊ महासागर संसाधन प्रबंधन से अद्वितीय रूप से लाभान्वित होने की स्थिति में हैं। उन्होंने जोड़ा कि केंद्र और राज्य के बीच प्रभावी समन्वय विकास की गति को काफी बढ़ा सकता है, जिससे नीतियां और कार्यक्रम अधिक गति और दक्षता के साथ आगे बढ़ सकें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कई केंद्रीय योजनाएं विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए डिजाइन की गई हैं, लेकिन उनका पूर्ण प्रभाव निर्बाध कार्यान्वयन और शासन के सभी स्तरों पर रचनात्मक सहयोग पर निर्भर करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब राज्य की विकास प्राथमिकताएं राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान के साथ सामंजस्य में चलती हैं, तो प्रगति “डबल इंजन” गति प्राप्त कर सकती है, जो अंततः आम नागरिक को लाभ पहुंचाएगी।
पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मुरलीधरन ने अपने उद्गारों में कहा कि राज्य की सरकारों ने आम नागरिकों की बुनियादी जरूरतों को पर्याप्त रूप से प्राथमिकता नहीं दी है। स्वास्थ्य सेवा जैसे क्षेत्रों में चिंताओं का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि सेवाएं, विशेष रूप से आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों के लिए, अधिक उत्तरदायित्व और प्रतिक्रियाशीलता की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिकों में जागरूकता पैदा करने का समय आ गया है कि उत्तरदायी शासन मॉडल जो भारत सरकार के साथ निकट संरेखण सुनिश्चित करते हैं, राज्य के दीर्घकालिक लाभ के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि स्पष्ट रोडमैप, उत्तरदायी शासन और समन्वित प्रयासों के साथ, केरल त्वरित गति से आगे बढ़ सकता है और विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की भारत की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकता है।