Ministry of Science & Technology
‘Double Engine’ Momentum Can Fast-Track Kerala’s Progress; State’s Next Decade Crucial to India’s Development Vision: Dr Jitendra Singh
From ‘Kerala’ to ‘Keralam’, Modi Government Signals Commitment; Coordinated Governance Essential for Development, says Dr Jitendra Singh in Thiruvananthapuram
Coastal Infrastructure, Fisheries Support and Accountable Governance Key to Strengthening Kerala’s Economy: Dr Jitendra Singh
28 FEB 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh addressed a programme organised by the Institute of Engineers along with several NGOs under the leadership of former Union Minister Shri Muralidharan. The programme deliberated on preparing a roadmap for Kerala’s development over the next decade up to 2036 and aligning it with the broader Vision Bharat goals.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Kerala stands at a decisive moment where its strengths in education, scientific aptitude, coastal resources, and skilled human capital can be effectively harnessed for accelerated and inclusive growth. He said the coming decade presents an opportunity to integrate Kerala’s development priorities with national missions in science, technology, and the blue economy.
Referring to the Centre’s commitment towards Keralam, the Minister said that in the very first Cabinet meeting held at the newly developed Seva Teerth, the Modi Government took the decision to officially adopt the name “Keralam” in place of “Kerala”, reflecting respect for the State’s cultural and linguistic identity. He said the decision symbolised sensitivity towards Kerala’s heritage and aspirations.
He further said that successive Union Budgets have made specific provisions for strengthening coastal infrastructure, promoting the fisheries sector, and expanding livelihood opportunities in maritime States like Keralam. Dedicated allocations for coastal area development, marine resources, and blue economy initiatives, including the Deep Ocean Mission, are expected to unlock new growth avenues for Kerala’s long coastline and fishing communities.
The Minister said that coastal States like Keralam are uniquely positioned to benefit from science-led marine exploration and sustainable ocean resource management. He added that effective coordination between the Centre and the State can significantly enhance the pace of development, ensuring that policies and programmes move forward with greater momentum and efficiency.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that while several Central schemes are designed to benefit citizens across sectors, their full impact depends on seamless implementation and constructive cooperation across levels of governance. He said that when development priorities of the State move in harmony with the national vision, progress can gather “double engine” momentum, ultimately benefiting the common citizen.
Former Union Minister Shri Muralidharan, in his remarks, said that successive governments in the State have not adequately prioritised the basic needs of common citizens. Referring to concerns in sectors such as healthcare, he said services, particularly for economically weaker sections, require greater accountability and responsiveness. He said the time has come to create awareness among citizens about governance models that ensure responsibility and closer alignment with the Government of India for the State’s long-term benefit.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that with a clear roadmap, accountable governance and coordinated efforts, Kerala can move ahead at an accelerated pace and contribute significantly to India’s journey towards becoming a developed nation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
’ڈبل انجن‘ رفتار کیرالا کی ترقی کو تیز کر سکتی ہے؛ آئندہ دہائی بھارت کے ترقیاتی وژن کے لیے نہایت اہم: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
’کیرالا‘ سے ’کیرالم‘ تک — مودی حکومت کا عزم واضح؛ مربوط حکمرانی ترقی کے لیے ضروری: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کاتھرو اننت پورم میں خطاب
ساحلی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ماہی گیری کی معاونت اور جوابدہ حکمرانی کیرالا کی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے کی کلید: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
28 FEB 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی و ارضیاتی علوم (آزادانہ چارج) کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت اور وزیر اعظم دفتر ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امورکے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تھرواننت پورم میں ایک پروگرام سے خطاب کیا، جس کا انعقاد انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انجینئرز اور متعدد این جی اوز نے سابق مرکزی وزیر وی مرلی دھرن کی قیادت میں کیا تھا۔اس پروگرام میں 2036 تک کیرالا کی آئندہ دہائی کی ترقی کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے اور اسے وسیع تر وژن بھارت کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ کرنے پر غور کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کیرالا اس وقت ایک اہم موڑ پر کھڑا ہے، جہاں تعلیم، سائنسی رجحان، ساحلی وسائل اور ہنرمند افرادی قوت جیسے اس کے مضبوط پہلوؤں کو تیز اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے مؤثر انداز میں بروئے کار لایا جا سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والی دہائی ایک سنہرا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے کہ کیرالا کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور نیلگو معیشت سے متعلق قومی مشنز کے ساتھ مربوط کیا جائے تاکہ ریاست اور ملک دونوں کی مجموعی ترقی کو تقویت مل سکے۔
مرکزی حکومت کے کیرالم کے لیے عزم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ نئے ترقیاتی سیوا تیرتھ میں ہونے والے پہلے کابینہ اجلاس میں، مودی حکومت نے باقاعدہ طور پر ریاست کے نام کو “کیرالا” سے بدل کر “کیرالم” رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا، جو ریاست کی ثقافتی اور لسانی شناخت کے احترام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ کیرالا کی وراثت اور امنگوں کے تئیں حساسیت کی علامت ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ متواتر مرکزی بجٹ میں ساحلی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے اور کیرالم جیسے بحری ریاستوں میں روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کے لیے مخصوص اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ ساحلی علاقوں کی ترقی، سمندری وسائل اور نیلگو معیشت کے اقدامات سمیت ڈیپ اوشیئن مشن کے لیے مختص فنڈز کیرالا کی طویل ساحلی پٹی اور ماہی گیروں کی کمیونٹی کے لیے نئے ترقیاتی مواقع شروع کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کیرالم جیسی ساحلی ریاستیں سائنسی رہنمائی میں سمندری تحقیق اور پائیدار سمندری وسائل کے انتظام سے منفرد فوائد حاصل کرنے کی پوزیشن میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان مؤثر ہم آہنگی ترقی کی رفتار کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھا سکتی ہے، اور پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کو زیادہ رفتار اور مؤثر انداز میں آگے بڑھانے کو یقینی بنا سکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ کئی مرکزی اسکیمیں مختلف شعبوں میں شہریوں کے فائدے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہیں، ان کا مکمل اثر ان کے بغیر رکاوٹ نفاذ اور حکمرانی کے تمام درجوں میں تعمیری تعاون پر منحصر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ریاست کی ترقیاتی ترجیحات قومی وژن کے ہم آہنگ ہو جائیں، تو ترقی “ڈبل انجن” کی رفتار حاصل کر سکتی ہے، جس کا حتمی فائدہ عام شہری کو پہنچتا ہے۔
سابق مرکزی وزیروی مرلی دھرن نے اپنے خیالات میں کہا کہ ریاست میں متواتر حکومتوں نے عام شہریوں کی بنیادی ضروریات کو مناسب ترجیح نہیں دی۔ صحت جیسے شعبوں میں خدشات کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ خصوصاً اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقے کے لیے خدمات میں زیادہ جوابدہی اور فوری ردعمل کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب وقت آ گیا ہے کہ شہریوں میں ایسے حکمرانی ماڈلز کے بارے میں شعور پیدا کیا جائے جو ذمہ داری کو یقینی بنائیں اور ریاست کے طویل مدتی فائدے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی برقرار رکھیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ واضح روڈ میپ، جوابدہ حکمرانی اور مربوط کوششوں کے ساتھ، کیرالا تیز رفتار ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہو سکتا ہے اور بھارت کو ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے سفر میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔