Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav chairs 44th Meeting of Central Zoo Authority at Bhopal
28 FEB 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, on Saturday chaired the 44th Meeting of the Central Zoo Authority (CZA) held at the Indian Institute of Forest Management, Bhopal.
Key achievements of the CZA during the current financial year 2025-26 and strategic priorities for the year 2026-27 were presented before the governing body of Central Zoo Authority. Also, a status report was presented before the Central Zoo Authority regarding the establishment of the NRC-W in Junagadh and its regional centers.
Further, the annual calendar for observance of important days was presented aimed to inspire amongst zoo visitors’ empathy for wild animals, an understanding and awareness about the need for conservation of natural resources and for maintaining the ecological balance.
Subsequently, agenda items placed for consideration were deliberated. On the occasion, significant decisions taken in the meeting were as mentioned below:
• Target has been set to conduct the second cycle of Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) of large and medium category zoos by the end of May 2026. This exercise is an evidence based, comprehensive, holistic and independent exercise encouraging maintenance of highest standards in zoos across the country.
• Scope of the Committee constituted to examine and report on potential of CSR contribution for zoos has been expanded and sought recommendations regarding identification of prominent personalities who can be connected with promotion of zoos, ex-situ conservation and conservation education to the youth and self-sustainability of zoos.
• Collaboration with the ZSI and institutions in the NIRANTAR vertical that includes CZA, to be explored to promote zoos, ex-situ conservation and conservation education.
• To solicit suggestions from Members of Parliament with a recognized zoo located in the respective Parliament constituency with respect to strengthening of the zoo to achieve various objectives envisaged in the National Zoo Policy.
• Schools that have organized visits to zoos by their students to be identified and to request management of such schools to organize a class exclusively to seek collective suggestions for strengthening zoos.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے بھوپال میں سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی کی 44 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
28 FEB 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے ہفتہ کو انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ ، بھوپال میں منعقدہ سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی (سی زیڈ اے) کی 44 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
رواں مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران سی زیڈ اے کی اہم کامیابیاں اور سال 27-2026 کے لئے اسٹریٹجک ترجیحات سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی کی گورننگ باڈی کے سامنے پیش کی گئیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، جوناگڑھ اور اس کے علاقائی مراکز میں این آر سی-ڈبلیو کے قیام کے حوالے سے سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی کے سامنے ایک اسٹیٹس رپورٹ پیش کی گئی ۔
مزید برآں ، اہم دنوں کو منانے کے لیے سالانہ کیلنڈر پیش کیا گیا جس کا مقصد چڑیا گھر کے زائرین میں جنگلی جانوروں کے لیے ہمدردی پیدا کرنا ، قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کی ضرورت کے بارے میں تفہیم اور بیداری پیدا کرنا اور ماحولیاتی توازن برقرار رکھنا تھا ۔
اس کے بعد ، غور و فکر کے لیے رکھے گئے ایجنڈے پر غور کیا گیا ۔ اس موقع پر اجلاس میں لیے گئے اہم فیصلے حسب ذیل تھے:
• مئی 2026 کے آخر تک بڑے اور درمیانے درجے کے چڑیا گھروں کی انتظامی تاثیر کا جائزہ (ایم ای ای) کا دوسرا دور منعقد کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ مشق ایک شواہد پر مبنی ، جامع ، ہمہ گیر اور آزاد مشق ہے جو ملک بھر کے چڑیا گھروں میں اعلی ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے ۔
• چڑیا گھروں کے لیے سی ایس آر شراکت کی صلاحیت کا جائزہ لینے اور رپورٹ کرنے کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی کمیٹی کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھایا گیا ہے اور ممتاز شخصیات کی شناخت کے حوالے سے سفارشات طلب کی گئی ہیں جنہیں چڑیا گھروں کے فروغ ، نوجوانوں کے لیے خارج محل تحفظ اور حفاظت کی تعلیم اور چڑیا گھروں کی خود استحکام سے جوڑا جا سکتا ہے ۔
• زیڈ ایس آئی اورنرنتر ورٹیکل میں اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون جس میں سی زیڈ اے شامل ہے ، چڑیا گھروں ، خارج محل تحفظ اورحفاظت کی تعلیم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تلاش کیا جائے گا ۔
• قومی چڑیا گھر پالیسی میں تصور کردہ مختلف مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے چڑیا گھر کو مضبوط بنانے کے حوالے سے متعلقہ پارلیمانی حلقے میں واقع ایک تسلیم شدہ چڑیا گھر کے ساتھ اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے تجاویز طلب کرنا ۔
• وہ اسکول جنہوں نے اپنے طلباء کے ذریعے چڑیا گھروں کے دوروں کا اہتمام کیا ہے ، ان کی شناخت کی جائے اور ایسے اسکولوں کی انتظامیہ سے درخواست کی جائے کہ وہ چڑیا گھروں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی تجاویز حاصل کرنے کے لیے خصوصی طور پر ایک کلاس کا اہتمام کریں ۔