Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav chairs 44th Meeting of Central Zoo Authority at Bhopal
28 FEB 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, on Saturday chaired the 44th Meeting of the Central Zoo Authority (CZA) held at the Indian Institute of Forest Management, Bhopal.
Key achievements of the CZA during the current financial year 2025-26 and strategic priorities for the year 2026-27 were presented before the governing body of Central Zoo Authority. Also, a status report was presented before the Central Zoo Authority regarding the establishment of the NRC-W in Junagadh and its regional centers.
Further, the annual calendar for observance of important days was presented aimed to inspire amongst zoo visitors’ empathy for wild animals, an understanding and awareness about the need for conservation of natural resources and for maintaining the ecological balance.
Subsequently, agenda items placed for consideration were deliberated. On the occasion, significant decisions taken in the meeting were as mentioned below:
• Target has been set to conduct the second cycle of Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) of large and medium category zoos by the end of May 2026. This exercise is an evidence based, comprehensive, holistic and independent exercise encouraging maintenance of highest standards in zoos across the country.
• Scope of the Committee constituted to examine and report on potential of CSR contribution for zoos has been expanded and sought recommendations regarding identification of prominent personalities who can be connected with promotion of zoos, ex-situ conservation and conservation education to the youth and self-sustainability of zoos.
• Collaboration with the ZSI and institutions in the NIRANTAR vertical that includes CZA, to be explored to promote zoos, ex-situ conservation and conservation education.
• To solicit suggestions from Members of Parliament with a recognized zoo located in the respective Parliament constituency with respect to strengthening of the zoo to achieve various objectives envisaged in the National Zoo Policy.
• Schools that have organized visits to zoos by their students to be identified and to request management of such schools to organize a class exclusively to seek collective suggestions for strengthening zoos.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने भोपाल में केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण की 44वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
28 FEB 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज भोपाल स्थित भारतीय वन प्रबंधन संस्थान में आयोजित केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण (सीजेडए) की 44वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की उपस्थिति में केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण के शासी निकाय के समक्ष चालू वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान सीजेडए की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए रणनीतिक प्राथमिकताएं प्रस्तुत की गई। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण के समक्ष जूनागढ़ में एनआरसी-डब्ल्यू और इसके क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों की स्थापना के संबंध में एक स्थिति रिपोर्ट भी प्रस्तुत की गई।
इसके अलावा, चिड़ियाघर आने वाले आगंतुकों के लिए जंगली जानवरों के प्रति सहानुभूति उत्पन्न करने, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण एवं पारिस्थितिक संतुलन निरंतर रखने की आवश्यकता की समझ एवं जागरूकता के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण दिनों के पालन के लिए वार्षिक कैलेंडर प्रस्तुत किया गया।
इसके बाद, विचार-विमर्श हेतु एजेंडा विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। इस अवसर पर बैठक में लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय निम्नलिखित हैं:
• बड़े एवं मध्यम श्रेणी के चिड़ियाघरों के प्रबंधन प्रभावशीलता मूल्यांकन (एमईई) के दूसरे चक्र का आयोजन मई 2026 के अंत तक निर्धारित किया गया है। यह अभ्यास साक्ष्य आधारित, व्यापक, समग्र एवं स्वतंत्र अभ्यास है जो पूरे देश के चिड़ियाघरों में उच्चतम मानकों को स्थापित रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
• चिड़ियाघरों के लिए सीएसआर योगदान की क्षमता का आकलन एवं रिपोर्ट प्राप्त करने के लिए गठित समिति का दायरा बढ़ाया गया है और चिड़ियाघरों के प्रचार-प्रसार, बाह्य संरक्षण, युवाओं को संरक्षण शिक्षा प्रदान करने एवं चिड़ियाघरों की आत्मनिर्भरता से जुड़े प्रमुख लोगों की पहचान के लिए सिफारिशें मांगी गई हैं।
• चिड़ियाघरों, बाह्य संरक्षण एवं संरक्षण शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जेडएसआई और एनआईआरएएनटीएआर के अंतर्गत आने वाले संस्थानों, जिनमें सीजेडए भी शामिल है, के साथ सहयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया जाना चाहिए।
• राष्ट्रीय चिड़ियाघर नीति में परिकल्पित विभिन्न उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए चिड़ियाघर को सुदृढ़ बनाने के उद्देश्य से संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में स्थित मान्यता प्राप्त चिड़ियाघर के लिए संसद सदस्यों से सुझाव आमंत्रित करना आवश्यक है।
• उन विद्यालयों की पहचान करना जिन्होंने अपने छात्रों के लिए चिड़ियाघरों के दौरे आयोजित किए हैं और विद्यालयों के प्रबंधन से अनुरोध करना कि वे चिड़ियाघरों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए सामूहिक सुझाव प्राप्त करने हेतु विशेष रूप से एक कक्षा आयोजित करें।