Ministry of Law and Justice
CONFERENCE ON EFFICIENT AND EFFECTIVE MANAGEMENT OF LITIGATION BY GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
Theme of the conference is “Strengthening Institutional Litigation Governance for Viksit Bharat @2047”
28 FEB 2026 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Conference of Union Secretaries and Ld. Law Officers on “Efficient and Effective Management of Government Litigation” was held on 28 February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, bringing together Secretaries, senior Government officials, Ld. Law Officers, and representatives from various departments to deliberate on strengthening litigation practices and enhancing institutional efficiency.
The event witnessed the gracious presence of Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Law and Justice; Dr. T.V. Somanathan, Cabinet Secretary; Shri R. Venkataramani, Attorney General for India; Shri Tushar Mehta, Ld. Solicitor General of India, Dr. Niraj Verma, Secretary, Department of Justice; and Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs.
The Conference deliberated on litigation scenario across four major themes: service, pension and employment matters; infrastructure, compensation and contractual disputes; fiscal, taxation and revenue cases; and regulatory, enforcement and compliance-driven litigation. Participants noted key challenges such as repetitive service litigation due to non-uniform implementation of legal position, lack of due consultation before filing counter affidavits, divergent positions taken by different ministries, lack of coordination between Departments and Panel Counsels, and a tendency to file appeals as a default reaction rather than as a considered policy decision.
In infrastructure and compensation matters, concerns were raised about escalating land compensation litigation and mounting interest liabilities, routine challenges to arbitral awards, technical complexity in infrastructure contracts leading to inadequate legal vetting, fragmented coordination between technical divisions and legal teams, and under‑utilisation of ADR and pre‑litigation mediation.
A central emphasis of the deliberations was on reducing avoidable litigation and delays in litigation filing through robust filtering, better coordination and early dispute resolution. The Conference recommended clear appeal‑filtering criteria in service and other matters, nomination of a designated officer in each department for coordinated handling of litigation, and mechanisms for time‑bound implementation of court judgments so that repetitive and contempt litigation is minimised. Close and structured coordination with the Department of Legal Affairs and Ld. Law Officers was emphasised for important and policy‑sensitive cases so that a consistent legal position is taken across ministries.
For infrastructure, compensation and contractual litigation, the Conference endorsed institutionalising structured pre‑litigation ADR, especially for land and infrastructure disputes, and structured settlements in compensation matters to avoid protracted court battles. Also, financial exposure thresholds be explored and examined before challenging arbitral awards, with consultations through committees, so that challenges are filed only in cases with substantial legal or financial implications. Early and mandatory legal vetting of termination, debarment and other high‑value contract decisions, as well as stronger in‑house mechanisms for quick and fair dispute resolution, were identified as critical steps to reduce fresh litigation. The deliberations on fiscal, taxation, revenue, and regulatory/enforcement litigation highlighted the need to streamline enforcement strategies and compliance mechanisms so that disputes are resolved at earlier stages and unnecessary matters are not carried to higher forums.
Overall, the Conference reaffirmed the Government of India’s commitment to responsible and disciplined litigation, with a focus on reducing avoidable cases, ensuring timely filing and implementation, and strengthening alternative dispute resolution to enhance ease of doing business and citizen trust in government processes for achieving the goals of Viksit Bharat@2047.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
अभियोगाचे परिणामकारण आणि प्रभावी व्यवस्थापन याबाबत केंद्रसरकारची परिषद
“2047 चा विकसित भारत” या अंतर्गत संस्थात्मक अभियोग प्रक्रिया मजबूत करणे ही परिषदेची संकल्पना होती
28 FEB 2026 10:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 फेब्रुवारी 2026
केंद्रीय सचिव आणि कायदे विभागाचे कायदा अधिकारी यांची नवी दिल्लीत भारत मंडपम इथे 28 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी सरकारी अभियोग प्रक्रियेचे परिणामकारक आणि प्रभावी नियोजन या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय परिषद भरवण्यात आली. या परिषदेत सहभागी झालेले सचिव, विविध सरकारी अधिकारी तसेच कायदे विभागाचे कायदे अधिकारी यांनी अभियोगाच्या प्रक्रियेचे मजबुतीकरण करणे आणि संस्थात्मक कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे या उद्दिष्टावर चर्चा केली.
या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय कायदे आणि न्याय राज्यमंत्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल , कॅबिनेट सचिव टी.व्ही, सोमनाथन; केंद्र सरकारचे अॅटर्नी जनरल श्री आर. वेंकटरमणी; भारताचे सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता; न्याय विभागाचे सचिव डॉ. नीरज वर्मा; आणि कायदा व्यवहार विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि उपस्थित होते.
या परिषदेचा मुख्य भर चार मुख्य प्रकाराच्या अभियोगांच्या प्रकरणांवर होता. हे चार प्रकार म्हणजे सेवा, निवृत्तीवेतन आणि रोजगार यासंबधित प्रकरणे, पायाभूत सुविधा, भरपाई तसेच करार यासंबधीचे विवाद, आर्थिक, कररचना आणि महसूल यासंबधीची प्रकरणे आणि नियामक, संचालनालय आणि अनुपालन यासंबधीचे विवाद. सहभागींनी यासंदर्भातील महत्वाची आव्हाने नोंदवली. कायदेशीर पदांची असमान अंमलबजावणी केली जात असल्याने सेवा अभियोगांची पुनरावृत्ती, योग्य विचारविनिमय न करता दाखल केली जाणारी प्रति-शपथपत्रे, विविध मंत्रालयांकडून घेतल्या जाणाऱ्या वेगवेगळ्या भूमिका, विभाग आणि पॅनेलमधील वकील यांच्यातील समन्वयाचा अभाव आणि धोरणात्मक निर्णयाऐवजी तातडीची प्रतिक्रिया म्हणून अपील दाखल करणे ही त्यापैकी काही मुख्य आव्हाने.
पायाभूत सुविधा आणि भरपाई संबधित प्रकरणांमध्ये जमीन भरपाई खटल्यांची वाढत जाणारी संख्या, व्याज चुकते करणे, लवादांकडून होणाऱ्या निवाड्यांबाबतीतील आव्हाने, पायाभूत सुविधा करांरामध्ये असणारी तंत्रज्ञान विषयक गुंतागुत आणि त्यामुळे अपुरा कायदेशीर तपास, तंत्रज्ञ आणि कायद्याचे जाणकार यांच्यामध्ये एकसंध समन्वयाचा अभाव आणि विवादांवर पर्यायी तोडगे (एडीआर) तसेच अभियोगपूर्व मध्यस्थी यांचा वापर न करणे या सारख्या बाबींवर या परिषदेत चिंता व्यक्त करण्यात आली.
परिषदेत झालेल्या विचार विनिमयामध्ये परिणामकारक चाळणी लावून टाळता येण्याजोग्या खटल्यांची संख्येमध्ये घट करणे तसेच खटले दाखल करण्याच्या प्रकियेत होणारा कालापव्यय टाळणे यावर भर होता. सेवा आणि इतर प्रकरणांमध्ये अपिल दाखल करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेसंदर्भात सुस्पष्ट चाळणी प्रक्रिया, प्रत्येक विभागामध्ये खटल्यांसबधीच्या समन्वय प्रक्रियेसाठी नामनिर्देशित अधिकारी नियुक्त करणे, आणि खटल्यांची पुनरावृत्ती तसेच न्यायालयाच्या अवमानसंबधीची प्रकरणे यांची संख्या कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने न्यायनिवाड्यांची कालबद्ध अंमलबजावणीची यंत्रणा यावरही चर्चेचा भर मुख्यत्वे राहिला. मंत्रालयांमध्ये आपापसातील एक सातत्यपूर्ण कायदेशीर भूमिका राखण्यासाठी महत्वपूर्ण आणि धोरणांशी संबधित संवेदनशील खटल्यांच्या बाबतीत कायदे व्यवहार विभाग आणि कायदे विभागाचे विधी अधिकारी यांच्यांमध्ये संरचनात्मक आणि घनिष्ठ समन्वय असण्यावर चर्चेचा भर होता.
आर्थिक, करआकारणी आणि विनिमय/ अंमलबजावणी खटल्यांमध्ये अंमलबजावणी धोरणे आणि अनुपालन यंत्रणा सुविहीत करण्याची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित करण्यात आली. त्यामुळे विवाद सुरवातीच्या टप्प्यातच सोडवले जातील आणि फारसे महत्वपूर्ण नसलेली प्रकरणे उच्चतर मंचावर जाण्यास प्रतिबंध होईल.
दीर्घकालीन न्यायलयीन लढती टाळण्याच्या दृष्टीने पायाभूत सुविधांसंदर्भातील भरपाई आणि कराराबाबतच्या खटल्यांबाबत विशेषतः भूखंड आणि पायाभूत सुविधा यासंबधीच्या विवादांच्या प्रकरणांमध्ये संरचनात्मक अभियोगपूर्व पर्यायी विवाद सोडवणूक प्रक्रियेची तसेच भरपाईच्या प्रकरणांमध्ये संरचनात्मक समझोता प्रकियेची भलावण चर्चेमध्ये केली गेली. आर्थिक मर्यादांची चाचपणी करुन नंतर महत्वपूर्ण व कायदेशीर तसेच आर्थिक दृष्टीने परिणामकारक असणाऱ्या प्रकरणांच्याच बाबतीत लवादांच्या निर्णयाला आव्हान दिले जावे म्हणून त्याबाबतीत समित्यांशी सल्लामसलत करण्याचीही शिफारस करण्यात आली. सेवा खंडीत करण्यासंबधी तत्पूर्वी कायदेशीर तपासाची अनिवार्यता, विभाग आणि इतर उच्च मूल्यांबाबतचे निर्णय आणि विवादांची जलद तसेच योग्य सोडवणूक करण्यासाठी विभागांतर्गत मजबूत यंत्रणा असणे अशी पावले उचलली गेली तर नव्याने दाखल होणाऱ्या खटल्यांची संख्या लक्षणीयरित्या कमी होईल.
खटल्यांची संख्या मर्यादित राखणे, खटला दाखल करण्याची आणि अंमलबजावणीची कालबद्ध प्रक्रिया आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता तसेच नागरिकांचा सरकारवर विश्वास राखण्यासाठी आणि त्यायोगे 2047 सालच्या विकसित भारताचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी जबाबदारीपूर्ण आणि सुविहीत अभियोग प्रक्रियेच्या बाबतीत भारत सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे, अशी ग्वाही या परिषदेत देण्यात आली.