Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of his address during Inauguration of Micron Technology’s Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility in Sanand,Gujarat
28 FEB 2026 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared glimpses of his address during Inauguration of Micron Technology’s Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility in Sanand,Gujarat
In a series of X posts, Prime Minister Modi said;
“The inauguration of Micron’s semiconductor facility marks a milestone in India’s journey towards technology leadership.”
“With the commencement of commercial production at Micron’s ATMP Facility in Sanand, India will become an integral part of the global semiconductor value chain and our role in this sector will also grow stronger.”
“The way India is moving forward today is clearly reflected in Micron’s facility in Sanand”
“India is ready.India is reliable.India delivers.”
“In this year’s Budget, we announced India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, which will significantly boost demand for materials, components and services within India itself.”
“I assure India’s partners and global investors…”
"A proud day for India!
Micron Technology’s Semiconductor ATMP facility was inaugurated in Sanand earlier today.
Here are some glimpses from the occasion…"

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் சனந்தில் மைக்ரான் செமிகண்டக்டர் தொழிற்சாலை தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய காட்சிகளை பிரதமர் பகிர்ந்துள்ளார்
28 FEB 2026 10:21PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் சனந்தில் மைக்ரான் செமிகண்டக்டர் தொழிற்சாலை தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய காட்சிகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பகிர்ந்துள்ளார்.
சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் தொடர்ச்சியான பதிவுகளில் பிரதமர் மோடி கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
“மைக்ரானின் செமிகண்டக்டர் தொழிற்சாலை தொடங்குவது தொழில்நுட்பத் தலைமையை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தின் ஒரு மைல்கல்லாகும்”.
“சனந்தில் வணிக ரீதியான உற்பத்தி தொடங்குவதன் மூலம் உலகளாவிய செமிகண்டக்டர் மதிப்புத் தொடரின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாக இந்தியா மாறும். இந்தத் துறையில் நமது பங்களிப்பும் வலுவான வளர்ச்சிப் பெறும்”.
“இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் இந்தியா செமிகண்டக்டர் இயக்கம் 2.0-வை நாம் அறிவித்துள்ளோம். இது இந்தியாவுக்குள்ளேயே பொருட்கள், பாகங்கள், சேவைகளுக்கான தேவையை, குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவு அதிகரிக்கச் செய்யும்.