Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of his address during Inauguration of Micron Technology’s Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility in Sanand,Gujarat
28 FEB 2026 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared glimpses of his address during Inauguration of Micron Technology’s Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility in Sanand,Gujarat
In a series of X posts, Prime Minister Modi said;
“The inauguration of Micron’s semiconductor facility marks a milestone in India’s journey towards technology leadership.”
“With the commencement of commercial production at Micron’s ATMP Facility in Sanand, India will become an integral part of the global semiconductor value chain and our role in this sector will also grow stronger.”
“The way India is moving forward today is clearly reflected in Micron’s facility in Sanand”
“India is ready.India is reliable.India delivers.”
“In this year’s Budget, we announced India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, which will significantly boost demand for materials, components and services within India itself.”
“I assure India’s partners and global investors…”
"A proud day for India!
Micron Technology’s Semiconductor ATMP facility was inaugurated in Sanand earlier today.
Here are some glimpses from the occasion…"

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے مائیکرون ٹیکنالوجی کے سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی، جانچ اور پیکجنگ مرکز ( اے ٹی ایم پی)کے افتتاح کے موقع پر گجرات کے سانندمیں اپنے خطاب کی جھلکیاں شیئر کیں
28 FEB 2026 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے سانند میں مائیکرون ٹیکنالوجی کے سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی، جانچ اور پیکجنگ مرکز(اے ٹی ایم پی) کے افتتاح کے دوران اپنے خطاب کی جھلکیاں مشترک کیں۔
سماجی رابطے کے پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر متعدد پیغامات میں وزیراعظم مودی نے کہا:
“مائیکرون کے سیمی کنڈکٹر مرکز کا افتتاح ٹیکنالوجی کی قیادت کی جانب ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔”
“سانند میں مائیکرون کے سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی، جانچ اور پیکجنگ مرکز(اے ٹی ایم پی) میں تجارتی پیداوار کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان عالمی سیمی کنڈکٹر ویلیو چین کا ایک اہم حصہ بن جائے گا اور اس شعبے میں ہمارا کردار مزید مضبوط ہوگا۔”
“آج ہندوستان جس رفتار سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، اس کی واضح عکاسی سانند میں مائیکرون کے مرکز سے ہوتی ہے۔”
“ہندوستان تیار ہے۔ ہندوستان قابل اعتماد ہے۔ ہندوستان نتائج فراہم کرتا ہے۔”
“اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن 2.0 کا اعلان کیا، جو ملک کے اندر ہی میٹریل، پرزہ جات اور خدمات کی طلب میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا۔”
“میں ہندوستان کے شراکت داروں اور عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں…”
“ہندوستان کے لیے فخر کا دن!
مائیکرون ٹیکنالوجی کے سیمی کنڈکٹر اسمبلی، جانچ اور پیکجنگ مرکز (اے ٹی ایم پی )کا آج سانند میں افتتاح کیا گیا۔
اس موقع کی چند جھلکیاں پیش ہیں…”