Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares glimpses of his address during Inauguration of Micron Technology’s Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility in Sanand,Gujarat
28 FEB 2026 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared glimpses of his address during Inauguration of Micron Technology’s Semiconductor Assembly, Test and Packaging (ATMP) facility in Sanand,Gujarat
In a series of X posts, Prime Minister Modi said;
“The inauguration of Micron’s semiconductor facility marks a milestone in India’s journey towards technology leadership.”
“With the commencement of commercial production at Micron’s ATMP Facility in Sanand, India will become an integral part of the global semiconductor value chain and our role in this sector will also grow stronger.”
“The way India is moving forward today is clearly reflected in Micron’s facility in Sanand”
“India is ready.India is reliable.India delivers.”
“In this year’s Budget, we announced India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, which will significantly boost demand for materials, components and services within India itself.”
“I assure India’s partners and global investors…”
"A proud day for India!
Micron Technology’s Semiconductor ATMP facility was inaugurated in Sanand earlier today.
Here are some glimpses from the occasion…"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने माइक्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी की सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली, टेस्ट और पैकेजिंग (एटीएमपी) सुविधा के गुजरात के साणंद में उद्घाटन के अवसर पर दिए गए अपने संबोधन की झलकियाँ साझा कीं
28 FEB 2026 10:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने माइक्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी की सेमीकंडक्टर असेंबली, टेस्ट और पैकेजिंग(एटीएमपी) सुविधा के गुजरात के साणंद में उद्घाटन के अवसर पर दिए गए अपने संबोधन की झलकियां साझा कीं।
एक्स पोस्ट की एक श्रृंखला में, प्रधान मंत्री मोदी ने कहा;
“माइक्रोन की सेमीकंडक्टर सुविधा का उद्घाटन तकनीकी नेतृत्व की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।”
“साणंद में माइक्रोन की एटीएमपी सुविधा में वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू होने के साथ, भारत वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर मूल्य शृंखला का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा बनेगा और इस क्षेत्र में हमारी भूमिका और भी अधिक सशक्त होगी।”
आज भारत जिस तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है, उसकी स्पष्ट झलक साणंद में माइक्रोन की सुविधा में साफ दिखाई देता है।”
“भारत तैयार है। भारत विश्वसनीय है। भारत परिणाम देता है।”
“इस वर्ष के बजट में हमने इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन 2.0 की घोषणा की है, जिससे भारत के भीतर ही सामग्री, घटकों और सेवाओं की मांग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।”
“मैं भारत के साझेदारों और वैश्विक निवेशकों को भरोसा दिलाता हूं…”
“भारत के लिए गर्व का दिन!
आज इससे पहले साणंद में माइक्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी की सेमीकंडक्टर एटीएमपी सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया गया।
इस अवसर की कुछ झलकियां यहां हैं…”