AYUSH
National Arogya Fair 2026 concludes in Shegaon, reinforcing Ayush as pillar of holistic healthcare and rural empowerment
Four-Day National Arogya Fair sees massive public participation, boosts preventive healthcare and medicinal farming in Vidarbha
The Fair integrates healthcare, research and rural prosperity
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav leads outreach as National Arogya Fair 2026 draws strong response
Free OPDs, yoga competitions and farmer workshops mark successful conclusion
01 MAR 2026 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The four-day National Arogya Fair 2026, organised by the Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with the All India Ayurvedic Congress at Shegaon, Buldhana district of Maharashtra from 25–28 February 2026, concluded successfully yesterday, reaffirming India’s commitment to holistic healthcare and rural empowerment through its traditional systems of medicine.
The Fair, inaugurated by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, at the sacred Visava Maidan of Sant Gajanan Maharaj Sansthan, emerged as a vibrant confluence of healthcare outreach, scientific dialogue, farmer engagement and public participation. Over four days, the event witnessed enthusiastic participation from citizens, practitioners, researchers, industry representatives, students and thousands of farmers from Buldhana and the wider Vidarbha region.
In her inaugural address, the President described health as the highest form of happiness and underlined that Ayush systems offer a comprehensive lifestyle framework rooted in harmony between body and mind. She emphasised that preventive and holistic healthcare is central to reducing disease burden and strengthening the nation. On the occasion, she conferred the Lifetime Ayurvedic Gaurav Samman upon eminent practitioners for their outstanding contribution to Ayurveda, honouring their decades of service in advancing traditional medicine and public health.
The Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Acharya Devvrat, described Ayurveda as a timeless scientific tradition rooted in India’s ancient knowledge systems and stressed the importance of authenticity and quality in practice and medicines.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, who personally visited the Fair on almost all four days, described the National Arogya Fair as a “Mahakumbh of Indian traditional medicine systems.” Interacting extensively with practitioners, farmers, entrepreneurs and members of the public, he reiterated that Ayush is not merely a system of treatment but a nationwide movement for preventive healthcare, rural prosperity and global wellness leadership.
Shri Jadhav highlighted that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the Ministry is strengthening evidence-based research, quality assurance and global outreach in Ayush systems. He underscored the immense potential of Ayush tourism and stated that India can emerge as the “crown of the world” in holistic wellness through Ayurveda, Yoga and natural therapies, generating employment and boosting rural economies.
A major highlight of the Fair was the extensive healthcare outreach provided free of cost to the public. Dedicated OPD counters across Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy systems witnessed a substantial footfall throughout the four days. Thousands of beneficiaries availed free medical consultations, health check-ups and authentic Ayush medicines. Visitors appreciated the opportunity to receive expert advice on lifestyle disorders, chronic conditions and preventive care under one roof.
Live Yoga demonstrations and Yoga therapy sessions drew enthusiastic participation from all age groups. A Yoga competition organised during the Fair saw spirited involvement of youth and students, reflecting growing awareness and acceptance of Yoga as a preventive and promotive healthcare tool. The Ayush Aahar segment promoting region-specific, balanced dietary practices based on Ayush principles also received positive response from visitors.
The Ministry’s pavilion showcased the work of its Research Councils, National Institutes and the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), presenting scientific research outcomes, public health initiatives, academic programmes and digital outreach efforts. Interactive displays on medicinal plants, herbal products and simple home-based remedies attracted considerable interest, especially among rural visitors and self-help groups.
A distinctive feature of the National Arogya Fair 2026 was its focused engagement with farmers. Special sessions on “Ayurvedic Farming: Production, Value Addition and Marketing” provided technical guidance on medicinal plant cultivation, post-harvest management and assured market linkages. Approximately 2000 farmers participated in the dedicated workshop organised in coordination with agricultural institutions and experts. The signing of multiple Letters of Intent, including a significant buy-back arrangement for turmeric procurement, marked a concrete step towards strengthening supply chains and ensuring remunerative returns to cultivators.
Farmers and participants from the Vidarbha region expressed appreciation for the initiative, noting that diversification into medicinal plant cultivation offers a sustainable and profitable avenue alongside conventional agriculture. Many described the Fair as a timely intervention that connects healthcare advancement with income enhancement and environmental sustainability.
Throughout the four days, the Fair functioned as a dynamic platform for knowledge exchange, public awareness and direct service delivery. Expert lectures, therapy showcases, industry exhibitions and interactions between policymakers and grassroots stakeholders reinforced the integrated vision of health and livelihood.
The successful conclusion of the National Arogya Fair 2026 at Shegaon reflects the Ministry of Ayush’s continued commitment to bringing traditional systems of medicine closer to the people, while simultaneously strengthening research, quality standards and farmer participation in the Ayush value chain.
By combining free healthcare services, scientific engagement, youth participation through Yoga competitions and structured support for medicinal plant cultivation, the Fair has demonstrated how Ayush systems can contribute simultaneously to public health, rural development and India’s emergence as a global hub for holistic wellness.

आयुष
शेगांव में राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला 2026 का समापन, इससे आयुष को समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा और ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण के स्तंभ के रूप में बढ़ावा मिला
चार दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेले में जनभागीदारी देखने को मिली, इससे विदर्भ में निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा और औषधीय खेती को बढ़ावा मिला
यह मेला स्वास्थ्य सेवा, अनुसंधान और ग्रामीण समृद्धि को एक करता है
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेले 2026 के लिए व्यापक जागरूकता अभियान का नेतृत्व किया, इसे बहुत अच्‍छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली
निःशुल्क ओपीडी, योग प्रतियोगिताएं और किसानों के लिए कार्यशालाओं के साथ मेले का सफल समापन हुआ
01 MAR 2026 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेदिक कांग्रेस के सहयोग से महाराष्ट्र के बुलढाणा जिले के शेगांव में 25-28 फरवरी 2026 तक आयोजित चार दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेला 2026 का कल सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। यह पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के माध्यम से समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा और ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने संत गजानन महाराज संस्थान के पवित्र विसावा मैदान में इस मेले का उद्घाटन किया गया। यह मेला, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के विस्तार, वैज्ञानिक संवाद, किसानों की सहभागिता और जनभागीदारी का एक सजीव संगम बनकर उभरा। चार दिनों तक चले इस आयोजन में बुलढाणा और विदर्भ क्षेत्र के नागरिकों, चिकित्सकों, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधियों, छात्रों और हजारों किसानों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में स्वास्थ्य को सर्वोच्च सुख बताया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आयुष प्रणालियां तन और मन के सामंजस्य पर आधारित एक व्यापक जीवनशैली के बारे में बताती हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि रोग को कम करने और राष्ट्र को सशक्त बनाने के लिए निवारक और समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने आयुर्वेद में उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने वाले प्रख्यात चिकित्सकों को आजीवन आयुर्वेदिक गौरव सम्मान से सम्मानित किया और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा और जन स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में उनकी दशकों की सेवा की प्रशंसा की।
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत ने आयुर्वेद को भारत की प्राचीन ज्ञान प्रणालियों में निहित एक शाश्वत वैज्ञानिक परंपरा बताया और उन्‍होंने चिकित्सा पद्धति और दवाओं में प्रामाणिकता और गुणवत्ता के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने लगभग चारों दिन मेले का व्यक्तिगत रूप से दौरा किया। उन्‍होंने राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेले को ‘‘भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों का महाकुंभ’’ बताया। उन्होंने चिकित्सकों, किसानों, उद्यमियों और आम जनता के साथ व्यापक संवाद स्थापित करते हुए दोहराया कि आयुष केवल एक उपचार प्रणाली नहीं है, बल्कि निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा, ग्रामीण समृद्धि और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य नेतृत्व के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन है।
श्री जाधव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में मंत्रालय आयुष प्रणालियों में प्रमाण-आधारित अनुसंधान, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और वैश्विक स्तर पर पहुंच को मजबूत कर रहा है। उन्होंने आयुष पर्यटन की अपार संभावनाओं का उल्‍लेख करते हुए कहा कि आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्साओं के माध्यम से भारत समग्र स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में ‘‘विश्व का सिरमौर’’ बनकर उभर सकता है। इससे रोजगार सृजन होगा और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
मेले का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण जनता को निःशुल्क प्रदान की गई व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं थी। आयुर्वेद, योग एवं प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा-रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी प्रणालियों के लिए समर्पित ओपीडी काउंटरों पर चार दिनों तक भारी भीड़ देखी गई। हजारों लाभार्थियों ने निःशुल्क चिकित्सा परामर्श, स्वास्थ्य जांच और प्रामाणिक आयुष औषधियों का लाभ उठाया। आगंतुकों ने जीवनशैली संबंधी विकारों, दीर्घकालिक बीमारियों और निवारक देखभाल पर एक ही छत के नीचे विशेषज्ञ सलाह प्राप्त करने के अवसर की सराहना की।
योग प्रदर्शन के सीधे प्रसारण और योग चिकित्सा सत्रों में सभी आयु वर्ग के लोगों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। मेले के दौरान आयोजित योग प्रतियोगिता में युवाओं और छात्रों ने बढ़-चढ़कर भाग लिया। यह एक निवारक और संवर्धक स्वास्थ्य माध्‍यम के रूप में योग के प्रति बढ़ती जागरूकता और स्वीकृति को दर्शाता है। आयुष सिद्धांतों पर आधारित क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट, संतुलित आहार पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने वाले आयुष आहार खंड को भी आगंतुकों से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
मंत्रालय के पवेलियन में उसके अनुसंधान परिषदों, राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड (एनएमपीबी) के कार्यों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। इस पवेलियन में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान परिणाम, जन स्वास्थ्य संबंधी पहल, शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम और डिजिटल आउटरीच प्रयास प्रस्तुत किए गए। ग्रामीण आगंतुकों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों ने औषधीय पौधों, हर्बल उत्पादों और सरल घरेलू उपचारों पर आधारित संवादात्‍मक प्रदर्शनों में रुचि दिखाई।
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेले 2026 की एक विशेष बात किसानों के साथ इसका विशेष जुड़ाव था। ‘‘आयुर्वेदिक खेती: उत्पादन, मूल्यवर्धन और विपणन’’ पर आयोजित विशेष सत्रों में औषधीय पौधों की खेती, फसल कटाई के बाद के प्रबंधन और सुनिश्चित बाजार संपर्कों पर तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया गया। कृषि संस्थानों और विशेषज्ञों के समन्वय से आयोजित इस कार्यशाला में लगभग 2000 किसानों ने भाग लिया। हल्दी की खरीद के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण वापिस खरीद समझौते सहित कई आशय पत्रों पर हस्ताक्षर, आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने और किसानों को लाभकारी प्रतिफल सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक ठोस कदम था।
विदर्भ क्षेत्र के किसानों और प्रतिभागियों ने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि औषधीय पौधों की खेती में विविधता लाना पारंपरिक कृषि के साथ-साथ एक सतत और लाभदायक विकल्प प्रदान करता है। कई लोगों ने इस मेले को एक समयोचित पहल बताया जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सुधार को आय वृद्धि और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता से जोड़ती है।
चार दिनों तक चले इस मेले ने ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान, जन जागरूकता और प्रत्यक्ष सेवा वितरण के लिए एक गतिशील मंच के रूप में कार्य किया। विशेषज्ञों के व्याख्यान, चिकित्सा पद्धतियों का प्रदर्शन, उद्योग प्रदर्शनियों और नीति निर्माताओं तथा जमीनी स्तर के हितधारकों के बीच संवाद ने स्वास्थ्य और आजीविका के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को सुदृढ़ किया।
शेगांव में राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मेले 2026 का सफल समापन आयुष मंत्रालय की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को लोगों के करीब लाने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, साथ ही साथ आयुष मूल्य श्रृंखला में अनुसंधान, गुणवत्ता मानकों और किसानों की भागीदारी को मजबूत करता है।
मेले ने नि:शुल्क स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, वैज्ञानिक सहभागिता, योग प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से युवाओं की भागीदारी और औषधीय पौधों की खेती के लिए संरचित समर्थन को मिलाकर यह प्रदर्शित किया है कि आयुष प्रणालियां एक साथ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, ग्रामीण विकास और समग्र कल्याण के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत के उभरने में कैसे योगदान दे सकती हैं।