AYUSH
National Arogya Fair 2026 concludes in Shegaon, reinforcing Ayush as pillar of holistic healthcare and rural empowerment
Four-Day National Arogya Fair sees massive public participation, boosts preventive healthcare and medicinal farming in Vidarbha
The Fair integrates healthcare, research and rural prosperity
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav leads outreach as National Arogya Fair 2026 draws strong response
Free OPDs, yoga competitions and farmer workshops mark successful conclusion
01 MAR 2026 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
The four-day National Arogya Fair 2026, organised by the Ministry of Ayush in collaboration with the All India Ayurvedic Congress at Shegaon, Buldhana district of Maharashtra from 25–28 February 2026, concluded successfully yesterday, reaffirming India’s commitment to holistic healthcare and rural empowerment through its traditional systems of medicine.
The Fair, inaugurated by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, at the sacred Visava Maidan of Sant Gajanan Maharaj Sansthan, emerged as a vibrant confluence of healthcare outreach, scientific dialogue, farmer engagement and public participation. Over four days, the event witnessed enthusiastic participation from citizens, practitioners, researchers, industry representatives, students and thousands of farmers from Buldhana and the wider Vidarbha region.
In her inaugural address, the President described health as the highest form of happiness and underlined that Ayush systems offer a comprehensive lifestyle framework rooted in harmony between body and mind. She emphasised that preventive and holistic healthcare is central to reducing disease burden and strengthening the nation. On the occasion, she conferred the Lifetime Ayurvedic Gaurav Samman upon eminent practitioners for their outstanding contribution to Ayurveda, honouring their decades of service in advancing traditional medicine and public health.
The Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Acharya Devvrat, described Ayurveda as a timeless scientific tradition rooted in India’s ancient knowledge systems and stressed the importance of authenticity and quality in practice and medicines.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, who personally visited the Fair on almost all four days, described the National Arogya Fair as a “Mahakumbh of Indian traditional medicine systems.” Interacting extensively with practitioners, farmers, entrepreneurs and members of the public, he reiterated that Ayush is not merely a system of treatment but a nationwide movement for preventive healthcare, rural prosperity and global wellness leadership.
Shri Jadhav highlighted that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the Ministry is strengthening evidence-based research, quality assurance and global outreach in Ayush systems. He underscored the immense potential of Ayush tourism and stated that India can emerge as the “crown of the world” in holistic wellness through Ayurveda, Yoga and natural therapies, generating employment and boosting rural economies.
A major highlight of the Fair was the extensive healthcare outreach provided free of cost to the public. Dedicated OPD counters across Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa-Rigpa and Homoeopathy systems witnessed a substantial footfall throughout the four days. Thousands of beneficiaries availed free medical consultations, health check-ups and authentic Ayush medicines. Visitors appreciated the opportunity to receive expert advice on lifestyle disorders, chronic conditions and preventive care under one roof.
Live Yoga demonstrations and Yoga therapy sessions drew enthusiastic participation from all age groups. A Yoga competition organised during the Fair saw spirited involvement of youth and students, reflecting growing awareness and acceptance of Yoga as a preventive and promotive healthcare tool. The Ayush Aahar segment promoting region-specific, balanced dietary practices based on Ayush principles also received positive response from visitors.
The Ministry’s pavilion showcased the work of its Research Councils, National Institutes and the National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), presenting scientific research outcomes, public health initiatives, academic programmes and digital outreach efforts. Interactive displays on medicinal plants, herbal products and simple home-based remedies attracted considerable interest, especially among rural visitors and self-help groups.
A distinctive feature of the National Arogya Fair 2026 was its focused engagement with farmers. Special sessions on “Ayurvedic Farming: Production, Value Addition and Marketing” provided technical guidance on medicinal plant cultivation, post-harvest management and assured market linkages. Approximately 2000 farmers participated in the dedicated workshop organised in coordination with agricultural institutions and experts. The signing of multiple Letters of Intent, including a significant buy-back arrangement for turmeric procurement, marked a concrete step towards strengthening supply chains and ensuring remunerative returns to cultivators.
Farmers and participants from the Vidarbha region expressed appreciation for the initiative, noting that diversification into medicinal plant cultivation offers a sustainable and profitable avenue alongside conventional agriculture. Many described the Fair as a timely intervention that connects healthcare advancement with income enhancement and environmental sustainability.
Throughout the four days, the Fair functioned as a dynamic platform for knowledge exchange, public awareness and direct service delivery. Expert lectures, therapy showcases, industry exhibitions and interactions between policymakers and grassroots stakeholders reinforced the integrated vision of health and livelihood.
The successful conclusion of the National Arogya Fair 2026 at Shegaon reflects the Ministry of Ayush’s continued commitment to bringing traditional systems of medicine closer to the people, while simultaneously strengthening research, quality standards and farmer participation in the Ayush value chain.
By combining free healthcare services, scientific engagement, youth participation through Yoga competitions and structured support for medicinal plant cultivation, the Fair has demonstrated how Ayush systems can contribute simultaneously to public health, rural development and India’s emergence as a global hub for holistic wellness.

وزارت آیوش
قومی آروگیہ میلہ 2026 شگاؤں میں اختتام پذیر، آیوش کو جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور دیہی بااختیاری کے ستون کے طور پر مزید مضبوطی ملی
چار روزہ قومی آروگیہ میلے میں عوام کی بھرپور شرکت، ودربھ خطے میں احتیاطی صحتِ عامہ اور ادویاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ
میلے نے صحت کی خدمات، تحقیق اور دیہی خوشحالی کو یکجا کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو کی قیادت میں عوامی رابطہ مہم، قومی آروگیہ میلہ 2026 کو زبردست عوامی ردِعمل حاصل
مفت او پی ڈی خدمات، یوگا مقابلے اور کسانوں کی تربیتی ورکشاپس، کامیاب اختتام کی نمایاں خصوصیات رہیں
01 MAR 2026 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
چار روزہ قومی آروگیہ میلہ 2026، جو وزارتِ آیوش نے آل انڈیا آیورویدک کانگریس کے اشتراک سے مہاراشٹر کے ضلع بلڈھانا کے شہر شگاؤں میں 25 تا 28 فروری 2026 منعقد کیا، گزشتہ روز کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگیا۔ اس میلے نے روایتی نظامِ طب کے ذریعے جامع صحت کی نگہداشت اور دیہی بااختیاری کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کی دوبارہ توثیق کی۔
یہ میلہ، جس کا افتتاح صدرِ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے سنت گجانن مہاراج سنستھان کے مقدس وساوا میدان میں کیا، صحت عامہ کی خدمات، سائنسی مکالمے، کسانوں کی شمولیت اور عوامی شرکت کا ایک مؤثر سنگم ثابت ہوا۔ چار دنوں کے دوران شہریوں، معالجین، محققین، صنعت سے وابستہ نمائندگان، طلبہ اور ضلع بلڈھانا سمیت پورے ودربھ خطے سے آئے ہزاروں کسانوں نے بھرپور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں صدرِ جمہوریہ نے صحت کو سب سے بڑی خوشی قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آیوش نظامِ طب جسم اور ذہن کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پر مبنی ایک جامع طرزِ زندگی پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ احتیاطی اور جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال بیماریوں کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے اور قوم کو مضبوط بنانے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے آیوروید کے ممتاز ماہرین کو ان کی غیر معمولی خدمات کے اعتراف میں لائف ٹائم آیورویدک گورو سمان سے نوازا، جو روایتی طب اور صحتِ عامہ کے فروغ میں ان کی دہائیوں پر محیط خدمات کا اعتراف تھا۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت نے آیوروید کو بھارت کے قدیم علمی ورثے سے جڑی ایک لازوال سائنسی روایت قرار دیتے ہوئے عملی اطلاق اور ادویات میں معیار اور اصالت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے آیوش جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو، جنہوں نے تقریباً چاروں دن ذاتی طور پر میلے کا دورہ کیا، نے قومی آروگیہ میلے کو ’’بھارتی روایتی نظامِ طب کا مہاکمبھ‘‘ قرار دیا۔ معالجین، کسانوں، کاروباری افراد اور عوام سے تفصیلی گفتگو کے دوران انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوش محض علاج کا نظام نہیں بلکہ احتیاطی صحت، دیہی خوشحالی اور عالمی فلاح و بہبود کی قیادت کے لیے ایک قومی تحریک ہے۔
جناب جادھو نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں وزارت آیوش شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق، معیاری نظام اور عالمی سطح پر آیوش کے فروغ کو مزید مضبوط بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے آیوش سیاحت کے وسیع امکانات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آیوروید، یوگا اور قدرتی طریقۂ علاج کے ذریعے بھارت جامع فلاحی صحت کے میدان میں دنیا کا ’’تاج‘‘ بن سکتا ہے، جس سے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور دیہی معیشت کو تقویت ملے گی۔
میلے کی نمایاں خصوصیات میں عوام کو مفت فراہم کی جانے والی وسیع طبی خدمات سرفہرست رہیں۔ آیوروید، یوگا و نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا، سووا رگپا اور ہومیوپیتھی نظامِ علاج کے لیے قائم خصوصی او پی ڈی کاؤنٹرز پر چاروں دن بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں نے رجوع کیا۔ ہزاروں مستفیدین نے مفت طبی مشاورت، صحت کے معائنے اور مستند آیوش ادویات سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔ زائرین نے ایک ہی مقام پر طرزِ زندگی سے متعلق بیماریوں، دائمی امراض اور احتیاطی نگہداشت کے بارے میں ماہرین سے رہنمائی حاصل کرنے کے موقع کو بے حد سراہا۔
براہِ راست یوگا مظاہروں اور یوگا تھراپی سیشنز میں ہر عمر کے افراد نے پرجوش شرکت کی۔ میلے کے دوران منعقدہ یوگا مقابلوں میں نوجوانوں اور طلبہ کی سرگرم شمولیت نے یوگا کو احتیاطی اور فروغی صحت کے مؤثر ذریعے کے طور پر بڑھتی ہوئی آگاہی اور قبولیت کی عکاسی کی۔ آیوش اصولوں پر مبنی علاقائی اور متوازن غذائی عادات کو فروغ دینے والے آیوش آہار حصے کو بھی عوام کی جانب سے مثبت ردِعمل ملا۔
وزارت کے پویلین میں اس کی تحقیقی کونسلوں، قومی اداروں اور نیشنل میڈیسنل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) کی سرگرمیوں کو پیش کیا گیا، جہاں سائنسی تحقیق کے نتائج، صحتِ عامہ کے اقدامات، تعلیمی پروگراموں اور ڈیجیٹل رسائی کی کاوشوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ادویاتی پودوں، جڑی بوٹیوں سے تیار مصنوعات اور گھریلو سطح پر اختیار کیے جانے والے آسان علاج سے متعلق تعاملی نمائشوں نے بالخصوص دیہی زائرین اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی خاص توجہ حاصل کی۔
قومی آروگیہ میلہ 2026 کی ایک منفرد خصوصیت کسانوں کے ساتھ خصوصی رابطہ اور شمولیت رہی۔ ’’آیورویدک فارمنگ: پیداوار، ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹنگ‘‘ کے موضوع پر خصوصی سیشنز میں ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت، بعد از کٹائی انتظام اور یقینی منڈی روابط کے بارے میں تکنیکی رہنمائی فراہم کی گئی۔ زرعی اداروں اور ماہرین کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ خصوصی ورکشاپ میں تقریباً 2000 کسانوں نے شرکت کی۔ متعدد لیٹرز آف انٹینٹ پر دستخط، جن میں ہلدی کی خریداری کے لیے ایک اہم بائی بیک انتظام بھی شامل تھا، سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے اور کسانوں کو منافع بخش آمدنی یقینی بنانے کی جانب عملی قدم ثابت ہوا۔
ودربھ خطے سے تعلق رکھنے والے کسانوں اور شرکاء نے اس اقدام کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت روایتی زراعت کے ساتھ ایک پائیدار اور منافع بخش متبادل فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بہت سے شرکاء نے میلے کو ایک بروقت اقدام قرار دیا جس نے صحت کے فروغ کو آمدنی میں اضافے اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری سے جوڑ دیا۔
چاروں دن میلہ معلومات کے تبادلے، عوامی آگاہی اور براہِ راست خدمات کی فراہمی کے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا رہا۔ ماہرین کے خطابات، علاجی طریقوں کی نمائش، صنعتی نمائشیں اور پالیسی سازوں و نچلی سطح کے شراکت داروں کے درمیان مکالمے نے صحت اور روزگار کے مربوط تصور کو مزید مضبوط کیا۔
شگاؤں میں قومی آروگیہ میلہ 2026 کا کامیاب اختتام اس بات کا مظہر ہے کہ وزارتِ آیوش روایتی نظامِ طب کو عوام کے قریب لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ تحقیق، معیار اور آیوش ویلیو چین میں کسانوں کی شمولیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہے۔
مفت طبی خدمات، سائنسی سرگرمیوں، یوگا مقابلوں کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی شرکت اور ادویاتی پودوں کی کاشت کے لیے منظم تعاون کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے اس میلے نے واضح کیا کہ آیوش نظام نہ صرف صحتِ عامہ بلکہ دیہی ترقی اور جامع فلاحی صحت کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر بھارت کے ابھرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔