Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) introduces deferred Customs Duty payment facility for Eligible Manufacturer Importers as announced in Union Budget 2026-27
CBIC also notifies eligibility and guidelines for Eligible Manufacturer Importer Scheme
EMI Scheme is a Trust-Based Customs Facilitation Scheme to improve cash flow, promote compliance and boost domestic manufacturing, and facilitate Ease of Doing Business
EMI facility will be available from 1st April, 2026 and will remain in force till 31st March, 2028
Applications under the EMI scheme can be submitted online from 1st March, 2026 on the AEO portal at www.aeoindia.gov.in under the tab “Eligible Manufacturer Importer”
01 MAR 2026 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Union Budget 2026–27 announcement by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has introduced a new facilitation measure for trusted manufacturers by enabling the facility of deferred payment of Customs duty to a new category of importers called Eligible Manufacturer Importers (EMIs). CBIC has issued detailed eligibility conditions, application process and operational guidelines through Circular No. 08/2026-Customs dated 28th February, 2026, in this regard.
Under this initiative, Eligible Manufacturer Importers (EMI) will be able to clear imported goods without paying Customs duty at the time of clearance. Instead, the applicable duty can be paid on a monthly basis as prescribed under the Deferred Payment of Import Duty Rules, 2016, helping manufacturers better manage cash flows and working capital.
The facility will be available from 1st April, 2026 and will remain in force till 31st March, 2028. The deferred payment facility shall be available to EMI meeting prescribed criteria related to Customs and GST compliance, turnover, financial standing and past track record. Existing AEO-T1 entities, including MSMEs, that fulfil the eligibility conditions are also eligible to participate.
The EMI scheme is designed as a trust-based facilitation measure, encouraging compliant manufacturers to benefit from simplified procedures while nudging them towards higher levels of compliance. During the validity period of the scheme, approved Eligible Manufacturer Importers are expected to progressively obtain AEO-T2 or AEO-T3 status, enabling access to enhanced facilitation, faster clearances and priority treatment under the AEO Programme.
Applications under the EMI scheme can be submitted online from 1st March, 2026 on the AEO portal at www.aeoindia.gov.in under the tab “Eligible Manufacturer Importer”.
This reform is expected to significantly improve ease of doing business, strengthen the compliance culture, promote wider participation in the AEO programme and provide a boost to domestic manufacturing. It reflects CBIC’s continued commitment to creating a predictable, efficient and facilitative Customs environment to support India’s manufacturing-led and export-oriented growth.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS CIRCULAR NO. 08/2026-CUSTOMS

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में की गई घोषणा के अनुसार पात्र विनिर्माता आयातकों के लिए विलंबित सीमा शुल्क भुगतान सुविधा प्रारंभ की
सीबीआईसी ने पात्र विनिर्माता आयातक योजना के लिए पात्रता और दिशानिर्देश भी अधिसूचित किए
ईएमआई योजना एक विश्वास-आधारित सीमा शुल्क सुविधा योजना है जिसका उद्देश्य नकदी प्रवाह में सुधार करना, अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देना, घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करना और व्यापार करने में सुगमता बढ़ाना है
ईएमआई सुविधा 1 अप्रैल, 2026 से उपलब्ध होगी और 31 मार्च, 2028 तक लागू रहेगी
ईएमआई योजना के तहत आवेदन 1 मार्च, 2026 से एईओ पोर्टल www.aeoindia.gov.in पर ‘‘पात्र विनिर्माता आयातक’’ टैब के अंतर्गत ऑनलाइन जमा किए जा सकते हैं
01 MAR 2026 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री द्वारा केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में की गई घोषणा के अनुसरण में, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने विश्वसनीय विनिर्माताओं के लिए एक नई सुविधा प्रारंभ की है। इसके तहत पात्र विनिर्माता आयातक (ईएमआई) नामक आयातकों की एक नई श्रेणी को विलंबित सीमा शुल्क भुगतान की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। सीबीआईसी ने इस संबंध में दिनांक 28 फरवरी, 2026 को परिपत्र संख्या 08/2026-सीमा शुल्क के माध्यम से विस्तृत पात्रता शर्तें, आवेदन की प्रक्रिया और परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
इस पहल के तहत, पात्र विनिर्माता आयातकों (ईएमआई) को माल की निकासी के समय सीमा शुल्क का भुगतान किए बिना आयातित माल की निकासी की सुविधा मिलेगी। इसके बजाय, लागू शुल्क का भुगतान आयात शुल्क विलंबि‍त भुगतान नियम, 2016 के तहत मासिक आधार पर किया जा सकता है। इससे विनिर्माताओं को नकदी प्रवाह और कार्यशील पूंजी का बेहतर प्रबंधन करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
यह सुविधा 1 अप्रैल, 2026 से उपलब्ध होगी और 31 मार्च, 2028 तक लागू रहेगी। विलंबित भुगतान की सुविधा उन ईएमआई के लिए उपलब्ध होगी जो सीमा शुल्क और जीएसटी अनुपालन, व्‍यवसाय, वित्तीय स्थिति और पिछले रिकॉर्ड से संबंधित निर्धारित मानदंडों को पूरा करते हैं। पात्रता शर्तों को पूरा करने वाले मौजूदा एमएसएमई सहित एईओ-टी1 संस्थाएं भी इसमें भाग लेने के लिए पात्र हैं।
ईएमआई योजना एक विश्वास-आधारित सुविधा उपाय के रूप में तैयार की गई है, जो अनुपालन करने वाले विनिर्माताओं को सरल प्रक्रियाओं से लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है और उन्हें इसके अधिक अनुपालन के लिए प्रेरित करती है। इस योजना की वैधता अवधि के दौरान, अनुमोदित पात्र विनिर्माता आयातकों से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे धीरे-धीरे एईओ-टी2 या एईओ-टी3 का दर्जा प्राप्त करें, जिससे उन्हें एईओ कार्यक्रम के तहत बेहतर सुविधा, शीघ्र मंजूरी और प्राथमिकता प्राप्त हो सके।
ईएमआई योजना के तहत आवेदन 1 मार्च, 2026 से एईओ पोर्टल www.aeoindia.gov.in पर ‘‘पात्र विनिर्माता आयातक’’ टैब के अंतर्गत ऑनलाइन जमा किए जा सकते हैं
इस सुधार से व्यापार करने में सुगमता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होने, अनुपालन संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिलने, एईओ कार्यक्रम में व्यापक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिलने और घरेलू विनिर्माण को गति मिलने की उम्मीद है। यह भारत के विनिर्माण-आधारित और निर्यात-उन्मुख विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए एक पूर्वानुमान योग्‍य, कुशल और सुगम सीमा शुल्क वातावरण बनाने के प्रति सीबीआईसी की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
परिपत्र संख्या 08/2026-सीमा शुल्क देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें