Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) introduces deferred Customs Duty payment facility for Eligible Manufacturer Importers as announced in Union Budget 2026-27
CBIC also notifies eligibility and guidelines for Eligible Manufacturer Importer Scheme
EMI Scheme is a Trust-Based Customs Facilitation Scheme to improve cash flow, promote compliance and boost domestic manufacturing, and facilitate Ease of Doing Business
EMI facility will be available from 1st April, 2026 and will remain in force till 31st March, 2028
Applications under the EMI scheme can be submitted online from 1st March, 2026 on the AEO portal at www.aeoindia.gov.in under the tab “Eligible Manufacturer Importer”
01 MAR 2026 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Union Budget 2026–27 announcement by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has introduced a new facilitation measure for trusted manufacturers by enabling the facility of deferred payment of Customs duty to a new category of importers called Eligible Manufacturer Importers (EMIs). CBIC has issued detailed eligibility conditions, application process and operational guidelines through Circular No. 08/2026-Customs dated 28th February, 2026, in this regard.
Under this initiative, Eligible Manufacturer Importers (EMI) will be able to clear imported goods without paying Customs duty at the time of clearance. Instead, the applicable duty can be paid on a monthly basis as prescribed under the Deferred Payment of Import Duty Rules, 2016, helping manufacturers better manage cash flows and working capital.
The facility will be available from 1st April, 2026 and will remain in force till 31st March, 2028. The deferred payment facility shall be available to EMI meeting prescribed criteria related to Customs and GST compliance, turnover, financial standing and past track record. Existing AEO-T1 entities, including MSMEs, that fulfil the eligibility conditions are also eligible to participate.
The EMI scheme is designed as a trust-based facilitation measure, encouraging compliant manufacturers to benefit from simplified procedures while nudging them towards higher levels of compliance. During the validity period of the scheme, approved Eligible Manufacturer Importers are expected to progressively obtain AEO-T2 or AEO-T3 status, enabling access to enhanced facilitation, faster clearances and priority treatment under the AEO Programme.
Applications under the EMI scheme can be submitted online from 1st March, 2026 on the AEO portal at www.aeoindia.gov.in under the tab “Eligible Manufacturer Importer”.
This reform is expected to significantly improve ease of doing business, strengthen the compliance culture, promote wider participation in the AEO programme and provide a boost to domestic manufacturing. It reflects CBIC’s continued commitment to creating a predictable, efficient and facilitative Customs environment to support India’s manufacturing-led and export-oriented growth.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS CIRCULAR NO. 08/2026-CUSTOMS

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2026-27 കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ അർഹരായ ഇറക്കുമതി നടത്തുന്ന നിർമാതാക്കൾക്ക് കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ വൈകി അടയ്ക്കാന്‍ സൗകര്യമേര്‍പ്പെടുത്തി കേന്ദ്ര പരോക്ഷനികുതി കസ്റ്റംസ് ബോര്‍ഡ്
01 MAR 2026 10:35AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2026–27-ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ധന കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ ഇറക്കുമതി നടത്തുന്ന വിശ്വസ്തരായ നിർമാതാക്കൾക്ക് പുതിയൊരു ഇളവ് കേന്ദ്ര പരോക്ഷ നികുതി കസ്റ്റംസ് ബോര്‍ഡ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു. 'അര്‍ഹരായ ഇറക്കുമതി നടത്തുന്ന നിര്‍മാതാക്കള്‍' (EMI) എന്ന പുതിയ വിഭാഗത്തിന് കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ വൈകി അടയ്ക്കാന്‍ ഇതിലൂടെ സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കും. ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അർഹതാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ, അപേക്ഷാ രീതി, പ്രവർത്തന മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയ 2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 28-ലെ 08/2026-കസ്റ്റംസ് സർക്കുലർ കേന്ദ്ര പരോക്ഷ നികുതി കസ്റ്റംസ് ബോര്‍ഡ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു.
ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ അർഹരായ നിർമാതാക്കൾക്ക് ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്ന സാധനങ്ങൾ കൈപ്പറ്റുന്ന സമയത്തുതന്നെ കസ്റ്റംസ് തീരുവ അടയ്ക്കേണ്ടതില്ല. പകരം 'ഡെഫേഡ് പെയ്‌മെൻ്റ് ഓഫ് ഇംപോർട്ട് ഡ്യൂട്ടി റൂൾസ്, 2016' പ്രകാരം നിശ്ചയിച്ച രീതിയിൽ മാസത്തിലൊരിക്കൽ തീരുവ അടച്ചാല്‍ മതിയാകും. പ്രവർത്തന മൂലധനവും പണമൊഴുക്കും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട രീതിയിൽ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാൻ ഇത് നിർമാതാക്കളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നു
2026 ഏപ്രിൽ 1 മുതൽ ലഭ്യമാകുന്ന ഈ സൗകര്യം 2028 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ പ്രാബല്യത്തിലുണ്ടാകും. കസ്റ്റംസ്, ജിഎസ്ടി ചട്ടങ്ങളുടെ പാലനം, വിറ്റുവരവ്, സാമ്പത്തിക ഭദ്രത, മുൻകാല പ്രവൃത്തിചരിത്രം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്ന അര്‍ഹരായ നിര്‍മാതാക്കള്‍ക്ക് ഈ സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാകും. അർഹതാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിക്കുന്ന സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളടക്കം നിലവിലെ AEO-T1 സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും ഇതിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമാകാം.
വിശ്വസ്തത അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ ലളിതവൽക്കരിക്കുന്ന രീതിയായാണ് EMI പദ്ധതി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. നിയമങ്ങൾ കൃത്യമായി പാലിക്കുന്ന നിർമാതാക്കള്‍ക്ക് നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ ലളിതമാക്കി പ്രോത്സാഹനം നല്‍കാന്‍ ഇത് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. പദ്ധതി കാലയളവിൽ ഇറക്കുമതി നടത്തുന്ന അര്‍ഹരായ അംഗീകൃത നിർമാതാക്കൾ ഘട്ടംഘട്ടമായി AEO-T2 അല്ലെങ്കിൽ AEO-T3 പദവി നേടുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് ‘അംഗീകൃത സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളി’ (AEO) സംരംഭത്തിന് കീഴിൽ അതിവേഗ ക്ലിയറന്‍സിനും മുൻഗണനാ പരിഗണനയ്ക്കും അവരെ സഹായിക്കും.
EMI പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിലെ അപേക്ഷകൾ 2026 മാർച്ച് 1 മുതൽ AEO പോർട്ടലിൽ (www.aeoindia.gov.in) ഓൺലൈനായി സമർപ്പിക്കാം. പോർട്ടലിലെ "എലിജിബ്ള്‍ മാനുഫാക്ചറര്‍ ഇംപോര്‍ട്ടര്‍" എന്ന ടാബിന് കീഴിലാണ് അപേക്ഷിക്കേണ്ടത്.
ഈ പരിഷ്കാരം വ്യാപാര നടപടികള്‍ സുഗമമാക്കാനും നിയമ പാലന സംസ്കാരം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും ആഭ്യന്തര നിർമാണ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് കരുത്തേകാനും സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. നിർമാണാധിഷ്ഠിതവും കയറ്റുമതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നതുമായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് കാര്യക്ഷമവും സുതാര്യവുമായ കസ്റ്റംസ് അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര പരോക്ഷ നികുതി കസ്റ്റംസ് ബോര്‍ഡിൻ്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയാണ് ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
08/2026-കസ്റ്റംസ് സർക്കുലർ പരിശോധിക്കാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക