Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) introduces deferred Customs Duty payment facility for Eligible Manufacturer Importers as announced in Union Budget 2026-27
CBIC also notifies eligibility and guidelines for Eligible Manufacturer Importer Scheme
EMI Scheme is a Trust-Based Customs Facilitation Scheme to improve cash flow, promote compliance and boost domestic manufacturing, and facilitate Ease of Doing Business
EMI facility will be available from 1st April, 2026 and will remain in force till 31st March, 2028
Applications under the EMI scheme can be submitted online from 1st March, 2026 on the AEO portal at www.aeoindia.gov.in under the tab “Eligible Manufacturer Importer”
01 MAR 2026 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Union Budget 2026–27 announcement by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has introduced a new facilitation measure for trusted manufacturers by enabling the facility of deferred payment of Customs duty to a new category of importers called Eligible Manufacturer Importers (EMIs). CBIC has issued detailed eligibility conditions, application process and operational guidelines through Circular No. 08/2026-Customs dated 28th February, 2026, in this regard.
Under this initiative, Eligible Manufacturer Importers (EMI) will be able to clear imported goods without paying Customs duty at the time of clearance. Instead, the applicable duty can be paid on a monthly basis as prescribed under the Deferred Payment of Import Duty Rules, 2016, helping manufacturers better manage cash flows and working capital.
The facility will be available from 1st April, 2026 and will remain in force till 31st March, 2028. The deferred payment facility shall be available to EMI meeting prescribed criteria related to Customs and GST compliance, turnover, financial standing and past track record. Existing AEO-T1 entities, including MSMEs, that fulfil the eligibility conditions are also eligible to participate.
The EMI scheme is designed as a trust-based facilitation measure, encouraging compliant manufacturers to benefit from simplified procedures while nudging them towards higher levels of compliance. During the validity period of the scheme, approved Eligible Manufacturer Importers are expected to progressively obtain AEO-T2 or AEO-T3 status, enabling access to enhanced facilitation, faster clearances and priority treatment under the AEO Programme.
Applications under the EMI scheme can be submitted online from 1st March, 2026 on the AEO portal at www.aeoindia.gov.in under the tab “Eligible Manufacturer Importer”.
This reform is expected to significantly improve ease of doing business, strengthen the compliance culture, promote wider participation in the AEO programme and provide a boost to domestic manufacturing. It reflects CBIC’s continued commitment to creating a predictable, efficient and facilitative Customs environment to support India’s manufacturing-led and export-oriented growth.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS CIRCULAR NO. 08/2026-CUSTOMS

وزارت خزانہ
سنٹرل بورڈ آف اِن ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) نے مرکزی بجٹ 2026-27 کے اعلان کے مطابق اہل مینوفیکچرر درآمد کنندگان کے لیے مؤخر شدہ کسٹم ڈیوٹی ادائیگی کی سہولت متعارف کرا دی
سی بی آئی سی نے اہل مینوفیکچرر امپورٹر (ای ایم آئی) اسکیم کے لیے اہلیت کے معیار اور رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کر دیے
ای ایم آئی اسکیم ایک اعتماد پر مبنی کسٹمز سہولت اسکیم ہے جس کا مقصد نقد بہاؤ کو بہتر بنانا، ضابطہ جاتی تعمیل کو فروغ دینا، گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو تقویت دینا اور کاروبار میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا ہے
ای ایم آئی سہولت یکم اپریل 2026 سے دستیاب ہوگی اور 31 مارچ 2028 تک نافذ العمل رہے گی
ای ایم آئی اسکیم کے تحت درخواستیں یکم مارچ 2026 سے اے ای او پورٹل پر آن لائن جمع کرائی جا سکتی ہیں، جس کے لیے ویب سائٹ www.aeoindia.gov.in میں ’’اہل مینوفیکچرر درآمد کنندہ‘‘ کے عنوان والے حصے کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا
01 MAR 2026 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے خزانہ و کارپوریٹ امور کی جانب سے مرکزی بجٹ 2026–27 میں کیے گئے اعلان کے تسلسل میں، سنٹرل بورڈ آف اِن ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز اینڈ کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) یعنی بالواسطہ محصولات اور کسٹمز سے متعلق مرکزی بورڈ نے قابلِ اعتماد مال سازوں کے لیے ایک نئی سہولت متعارف کرائی ہے، جس کے تحت اہل مینوفیکچرر امپورٹرز (ای ایم آئیز) نامی نئی درجہ بندی کے درآمد کنندگان کو کسٹمز ڈیوٹی کی مؤخر ادائیگی کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اس ضمن میں سی بی آئی سی نے سرکلر نمبر 08/2026-کسٹمز مورخہ 28 فروری 2026 کے ذریعے اہلیت کی شرائط، درخواست کے طریقۂ کار اور عملی رہنما خطوط جاری کر دیے ہیں۔
اس اقدام کے تحت اہل مینوفیکچرر امپورٹرز درآمدی سامان کی کلیئرنس کے وقت کسٹمز ڈیوٹی فوری ادا کیے بغیر سامان حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ اس کے بجائے قابلِ اطلاق ڈیوٹی درآمدی ڈیوٹی کی مؤخر ادائیگی کے قواعد، 2016 کے مطابق ماہانہ بنیاد پر ادا کی جا سکے گی، جس سے مینوفیکچررز کو نقد بہاؤ اور ورکنگ کیپیٹل کے بہتر انتظام میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ سہولت یکم اپریل 2026 سے دستیاب ہوگی اور 31 مارچ 2028 تک نافذ رہے گی۔ مؤخر ادائیگی کی یہ سہولت اُن اہل مینوفیکچرر امپورٹرز کو دی جائے گی جو کسٹمز اور جی ایس ٹی تعمیل، کاروباری ٹرن اوور، مالی استحکام اور سابقہ کارکردگی سے متعلق مقررہ معیار پر پورا اتریں گے۔ موجودہ اے ای او-ٹی 1 ادارے، بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز، جو اہلیت کی شرائط پوری کرتے ہیں، اس اسکیم میں شرکت کے لیے بھی اہل ہوں گے۔
ای ایم آئی اسکیم کو اعتماد پر مبنی سہولت کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ضابطہ جاتی تقاضوں پر عمل کرنے والے مینوفیکچررز کو آسان طریقۂ کار سے فائدہ پہنچانا اور انہیں اعلیٰ سطح کی تعمیل کی جانب راغب کرنا ہے۔ اسکیم کی مدت کے دوران منظور شدہ اہل مینوفیکچرر امپورٹرز سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مرحلہ وار اے ای او-ٹی2 یا اے ای او-ٹی3 درجہ حاصل کریں، جس کے ذریعے بہتر سہولیات، تیز تر کلیئرنس اور اے ای او پروگرام کے تحت ترجیحی سہولتیں حاصل ہوں گی۔
ای ایم آئی اسکیم کے تحت درخواستیں یکم مارچ 2026 سے اے ای او پورٹل پر آن لائن جمع کرائی جا سکتی ہیں، جس کے لیے ویب سائٹ www.aeoindia.gov.in پر’’اہل مینوفیکچرر درآمد کنندہ‘‘ کے ٹیب کا انتخاب کیا جائے گا۔
اس اصلاحی اقدام سے کاروبار میں آسانی کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ ملنے، تعمیل کے کلچر کو مضبوط بنانے، اے ای او پروگرام میں وسیع شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ملک کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو تقویت ملنے کی توقع ہے۔ یہ اقدام سی بی آئی سی کے اس مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد بھارت کی مینوفیکچرنگ پر مبنی اور برآمدات پر مرکوز ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے ایک قابلِ پیش گوئی، مؤثر اور سہولت فراہم کرنے والا کسٹمز نظام قائم کرنا ہے۔
سرکلر نمبر 08/2026-کسٹمز تک رسائی کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔