Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) introduces deferred Customs Duty payment facility for Eligible Manufacturer Importers as announced in Union Budget 2026-27
CBIC also notifies eligibility and guidelines for Eligible Manufacturer Importer Scheme
EMI Scheme is a Trust-Based Customs Facilitation Scheme to improve cash flow, promote compliance and boost domestic manufacturing, and facilitate Ease of Doing Business
EMI facility will be available from 1st April, 2026 and will remain in force till 31st March, 2028
Applications under the EMI scheme can be submitted online from 1st March, 2026 on the AEO portal at www.aeoindia.gov.in under the tab “Eligible Manufacturer Importer”
01 MAR 2026 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Union Budget 2026–27 announcement by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has introduced a new facilitation measure for trusted manufacturers by enabling the facility of deferred payment of Customs duty to a new category of importers called Eligible Manufacturer Importers (EMIs). CBIC has issued detailed eligibility conditions, application process and operational guidelines through Circular No. 08/2026-Customs dated 28th February, 2026, in this regard.
Under this initiative, Eligible Manufacturer Importers (EMI) will be able to clear imported goods without paying Customs duty at the time of clearance. Instead, the applicable duty can be paid on a monthly basis as prescribed under the Deferred Payment of Import Duty Rules, 2016, helping manufacturers better manage cash flows and working capital.
The facility will be available from 1st April, 2026 and will remain in force till 31st March, 2028. The deferred payment facility shall be available to EMI meeting prescribed criteria related to Customs and GST compliance, turnover, financial standing and past track record. Existing AEO-T1 entities, including MSMEs, that fulfil the eligibility conditions are also eligible to participate.
The EMI scheme is designed as a trust-based facilitation measure, encouraging compliant manufacturers to benefit from simplified procedures while nudging them towards higher levels of compliance. During the validity period of the scheme, approved Eligible Manufacturer Importers are expected to progressively obtain AEO-T2 or AEO-T3 status, enabling access to enhanced facilitation, faster clearances and priority treatment under the AEO Programme.
Applications under the EMI scheme can be submitted online from 1st March, 2026 on the AEO portal at www.aeoindia.gov.in under the tab “Eligible Manufacturer Importer”.
This reform is expected to significantly improve ease of doing business, strengthen the compliance culture, promote wider participation in the AEO programme and provide a boost to domestic manufacturing. It reflects CBIC’s continued commitment to creating a predictable, efficient and facilitative Customs environment to support India’s manufacturing-led and export-oriented growth.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS CIRCULAR NO. 08/2026-CUSTOMS

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઇન્ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સીસ એન્ડ કસ્ટમ્સ (CBIC) એ કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2026-27માં જાહેરાત કરેલી એલિજિબલ મેન્યુફેક્ચર ઈમ્પોર્ટર્સ માટે ડેફર્ડ કસ્ટમ્સ ડ્યૂટી પેમેન્ટ સુવિધા શરૂ કરી
CBIC એ લાયક ઉત્પાદક આયાતકાર યોજના માટે પાત્રતા અને માર્ગદર્શિકા પણ સૂચિત કરી
EMI યોજના એક ટ્રસ્ટ-આધારિત કસ્ટમ્સ સુવિધા યોજના છે જેનો હેતુ રોકડ પ્રવાહમાં સુધારો કરવા, પાલનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને વેગ આપવા અને વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતાને સરળ બનાવવાનો છે
EMI સુવિધા 1 એપ્રિલ, 2026થી ઉપલબ્ધ થશે અને 31 માર્ચ, 2028 સુધી અમલમાં રહેશે
EMI યોજના હેઠળ અરજીઓ 1 માર્ચ, 2026 થી AEO પોર્ટલ www.aeoindia.gov.in પર “પાત્ર ઉત્પાદક આયાતકાર” ટેબ હેઠળ ઓનલાઈન સબમિટ કરી શકાય છે
01 MAR 2026 10:35AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી દ્વારા કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2026-27માં જાહેર કરાયેલા મુજબ, સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઇન્ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સીસ એન્ડ કસ્ટમ્સ (CBIC) એ બોનાફાઇડ ઉત્પાદકો માટે એક નવી સરળ યોજના શરૂ કરી છે. આ યોજના હેઠળ આયાતકારોની એક નવી શ્રેણી, જેને એલિજિબલ મેન્યુફેક્ચરર ઇમ્પોર્ટર્સ (EMI) કહેવામાં આવે છે તેને કસ્ટમ ડ્યુટીની વિલંબિત ચુકવણીની સુવિધા આપવામાં આવી છે. CBICએ 28 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026ના રોજના તેના પરિપત્ર નંબર 08/2026-કસ્ટમ્સમાં વિગતવાર પાત્રતા શરતો, અરજી પ્રક્રિયા અને કાર્યકારી માર્ગદર્શિકા જારી કરી હતી.
આ પહેલ હેઠળ એલિજિબલ મેન્યુફેક્ચરર ઇમ્પોર્ટર્સ (EMI) ક્લિયરન્સ સમયે કસ્ટમ ડ્યુટી ચૂકવ્યા વિના આયાતી માલને ક્લિયર કરી શકશે. તેના બદલે, લાગુ ડ્યુટી ડિફર્ડ પેમેન્ટ ઓફ ઇમ્પોર્ટ ડ્યુટીઝ રૂલ્સ, 2016 હેઠળ નિશ્ચિત મહિનાના ધોરણે ચૂકવી શકાય છે, જે ઉત્પાદકોને રોકડ પ્રવાહ અને કાર્યકારી મૂડીનું વધુ સારી રીતે સંચાલન કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.
આ સુવિધા 1 એપ્રિલ, 2026થી ઉપલબ્ધ થશે અને 31 માર્ચ, 2028 સુધી અમલમાં રહેશે. ડિફર્ડ પેમેન્ટ સુવિધા એવા EMI માટે ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે જે કસ્ટમ્સ અને GST પાલન, ટર્નઓવર, નાણાકીય સ્થિતિ અને ટ્રેક રેકોર્ડ સંબંધિત ચોક્કસ માપદંડોને પૂર્ણ કરે છે. MSME સહિત હાલની AEO-T1 સંસ્થાઓ, જે પાત્રતા માપદંડોને પૂર્ણ કરે છે, તેઓ પણ ભાગ લેવા માટે એલિજિબલ છે.
EMI યોજના એક વિશ્વાસ-આધારિત સુવિધા તરીકે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવી છે જે પાલન કરનારા ઉત્પાદકોને સરળ પ્રક્રિયાઓનો લાભ લેવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે અને તેમને નિયમોનું પાલન કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરે છે. યોજનાની માન્યતા અવધિ દરમિયાન, માન્ય પાત્ર ઉત્પાદક આયાતકારો ધીમે ધીમે AEO-T2 અથવા AEO-T3 દરજ્જો પ્રાપ્ત કરે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જે AEO કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ વધુ સારી ઍક્સેસ, ઝડપી મંજૂરીઓ અને પસંદગીની સારવાર પ્રદાન કરે છે.
EMI યોજના હેઠળ અરજીઓ 1 માર્ચ, 2026 થી AEO પોર્ટલ www.aeoindia.gov.in પર "એલિજિબલ મેન્યુફેક્ચર ઈમ્પોર્ટર" ટેબ હેઠળ ઑનલાઇન સબમિટ કરી શકાય છે.
આ સુધારાથી વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતામાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો થશે, પાલનની સંસ્કૃતિને મજબૂત બનાવશે, AEO કાર્યક્રમમાં વધુ ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે અને સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદનને વેગ મળશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. આ ભારતના ઉત્પાદન-આગેવાની અને નિકાસ-લક્ષી વૃદ્ધિને ટેકો આપવા માટે અનુમાનિત, કાર્યક્ષમ અને સીમલેસ કસ્ટમ્સ વાતાવરણ બનાવવા માટે CBICની સતત પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે.
પરિપત્ર નંબર 08/2026-CUSTS જોવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.