Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-National Physical Laboratory Celebrates National Science Day
01 MAR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate the historic announcement of the discovery of the Raman Effect by C. V. Raman on 28 February 1928, CSIR–National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL) celebrated National Science Day (NSD-2026) on 28 February 2026. “National Science Conclave” in the morning, while the “National Science Day Lecture” in the afternoon were celebrated as part of NSD 2026.
The programme commenced with the National Science Conclave, providing a vibrant platform to research scholars, students, and young scientists below 40 years of age to showcase their research through poster presentations under three broad thematic domains: Materials Science and Technology (MST), Physics, Engineering and Metrology (PEM), and Environment, Health and Chemistry (EHC). The best selected posters were awarded certificates of merit. This session aimed to nurture young scientific talent and promote interdisciplinary research.
The “National Science Day Lecture” began with opening remarks from Prof Venu Gopal Achanta, Director, CSIR-NPL, and a warm welcome to the distinguished dignitaries. Prof Achanta eloquently highlighted the historic association between CSIR-NPL and the Raman Effect through K. S. Krishnan, who found conclusive evidence for the Raman Effect. He is also the Founding Director of CSIR-NPL. Prof. Achanta stressed on the need to find local solutions to local as well as global problems. He also emphasized the importance of embracing emerging challenges in quantum metrology and advancing metrological interventions in frontier areas of science and technology for societal applications.
National Science Day Lecture was delivered by the Chief Guest Prof. Bhim Singh, Vigyan Shri, ANRF National Science Chair Professor and Emeritus/Honorary Professor, IIT Delhi, who spoke on the theme “Electric Vehicle- a sustainable Energy Revolution”. Prof Singh emphasised the evolution, technologies, charging systems, and mission-driven roadmap of Electric Vehicles as a sustainable energy revolution. The Guest of Honor lecture was delivered by Prof. Prateek Sharma, Vice Chancellor, Delhi Technological University, who shared his perspectives on creating a repository of societal problems and on finding solutions to them in collaboration with academia and research labs, inspiring the audience with his vision for academia–research synergy and innovation-driven growth.
The programme concluded with a formal vote of thanks by Dr. Govind Gupta, Convener, NSD-2026. He highlighted the activities carried out by CSIR-NPL, including the organization of the First National Science Conclave, as well as the role of women in Science at Catalysis Viksit Bharat CSIR-NPL.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला ने राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस मनाया
01 MAR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
28 फरवरी 1928 को सी.वी. रमन द्वारा रमन प्रभाव की खोज की ऐतिहासिक घोषणा की स्मृति में, सीएसआईआर की राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल) ने 28 फरवरी 2026 को राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस (एनएसडी-2026) मनाया। एनएसडी 2026 के अंतर्गत सुबह ‘‘राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान सम्मेलन’’ और दोपहर में ‘‘राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस व्याख्यान’’ का आयोजन किया गया।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान सम्मेलन के साथ हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम ने 40 वर्ष से कम आयु के शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों और युवा वैज्ञानिकों को तीन व्यापक विषयगत क्षेत्रों - सामग्री विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (एमएसटी), भौतिकी, अभियांत्रिकी और मापिकी (पीईएम), और पर्यावरण, स्वास्थ्य और रसायन विज्ञान (ईएचसी) - के अंतर्गत पोस्टर प्रस्तुतियों के माध्यम से अपने शोध को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक जीवंत मंच प्रदान किया। चयनित सर्वश्रेष्ठ पोस्टरों को योग्यता प्रमाण पत्र से सम्मानित किया गया। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य युवा वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभाओं को बढ़ावा देना और अंतःविषयक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना था।
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस व्याख्यान का शुभारंभ सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल के निदेशक प्रोफेसर वेणु गोपाल अचंता के उद्घाटन भाषण और उपस्थित विशिष्ट अतिथियों के हार्दिक स्वागत के साथ हुआ। प्रोफेसर अचंता ने श्री के.एस. कृष्णन के माध्यम से सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल और रमन प्रभाव के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंध को बखूबी बताया। श्री के.एस. कृष्णन ने रमन प्रभाव के निर्णायक प्रमाण खोजे थे। वे सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल के संस्थापक निदेशक भी हैं। प्रोफेसर अचंता ने स्थानीय और वैश्विक समस्याओं के स्थानीय समाधान खोजने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने क्वांटम मापिकी में उभरती चुनौतियों को स्वीकार करने और सामाजिक उपयोग के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में मापिकी उपायों को आगे बढ़ाने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया।
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस पर मुख्य अतिथि प्रोफेसर भीम सिंह, विज्ञान श्री, एएनआरएफ राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान चेयर प्रोफेसर और आईआईटी दिल्ली के मानद प्रोफेसर (एमेरिटस/मानद प्रोफेसर) ने व्याख्यान दिया। उनका विषय था “इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन - एक सतत ऊर्जा क्रांति”। प्रोफेसर सिंह ने सतत ऊर्जा क्रांति के रूप में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के विकास, प्रौद्योगिकियों, चार्जिंग प्रणालियों और मिशन-आधारित रोडमैप पर जोर दिया। विशिष्ट अतिथि का व्याख्यान दिल्ली प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर प्रतीक शर्मा ने दिया। उन्होंने सामाजिक समस्याओं का एक संग्रह बनाने और शिक्षाविदों और अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं के सहयोग से उनके समाधान खोजने पर अपने विचार साझा किए और शिक्षा-अनुसंधान के मध्‍य तालमेल और नवाचार-संचालित विकास के अपने दृष्टिकोण से श्रोताओं को प्रेरित किया।
कार्यक्रम का समापन एनएसडी-2026 के संयोजक डॉ. गोविंद गुप्ता के औपचारिक धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ। उन्होंने प्रथम राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान सम्मेलन के आयोजन सहित सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल द्वारा किए गए कार्यों के बारे में बताया, साथ ही कैटेलिसिस विकसित भारत सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल में विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं का भी उल्‍लेख किया।