Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives in factory explosion in Nagpur, Maharashtra
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
01 MAR 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed deep distress over the explosion at a factory in Nagpur, Maharashtra.
Extending his condolences to the families of the deceased, the Prime Minister also prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. The Prime Minister further affirmed that the local administration is assisting those affected.
The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister Shared on X;
"The explosion at a factory in Nagpur, Maharashtra, is deeply distressing. My condolences to the families of the deceased. I pray for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000"

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ନାଗପୁରରେ କାରଖାନା ବିସ୍ଫୋରଣରେ ପ୍ରାଣ ହରାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫରୁ ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ଘୋଷଣା କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
01 MAR 2026 12:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ନାଗପୁରସ୍ଥିତ ଏକ କାରଖାନାରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ବିସ୍ଫୋରଣ ଘଟଣାରେ ଗଭୀର ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ମୃତକଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ପ୍ରତି ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୃଢୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା କରୁଛି।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନିକଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଜାତୀୟ ରିଲିଫ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫ) ରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ। ଆହତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା କରି ଦିଆଯିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ସେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି;
"ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ନାଗପୁରର ଏକ କାରଖାନାରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ବିସ୍ଫୋରଣ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଃଖଦାୟକ। ମୃତକଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ପ୍ରତି ମୋର ସମବେଦନା। ଆହତମାନଙ୍କ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା କରୁଛି। ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା କରୁଛି।
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମୃତକଙ୍କ ନିକଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କୁ ପିଏମଏନଆରଏଫରୁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କାର ଅନୁକମ୍ପା ରାଶି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଆହତମାନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା କରି ଦିଆଯିବ