Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over loss of lives in factory explosion in Nagpur, Maharashtra
Prime Minister announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
01 MAR 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed deep distress over the explosion at a factory in Nagpur, Maharashtra.
Extending his condolences to the families of the deceased, the Prime Minister also prayed for the speedy recovery of the injured. The Prime Minister further affirmed that the local administration is assisting those affected.
The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000.
The Prime Minister Shared on X;
"The explosion at a factory in Nagpur, Maharashtra, is deeply distressing. My condolences to the families of the deceased. I pray for the speedy recovery of the injured. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000"

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर में फैक्‍टरी में हुए विस्फोट में हुई जनहानि पर शोक व्यक्त किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से अनुग्रह राशि की घोषणा की
01 MAR 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर में एक फैक्‍टरी में हुए विस्फोट पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मृतकों के परिजनों के प्रति संवेदना व्यक्त करते हुए घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना की। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि स्थानीय प्रशासन प्रभावित लोगों की सहायता कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक मृतक के परिजन को प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय राहत कोष (पीएमएनआरएफ) से 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि देने की घोषणा की है। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्‍स पर साझा किया;
‘‘महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर में एक फैक्‍टरी में हुआ विस्फोट अत्यंत दुखद है। मृतकों के परिवारों के प्रति मेरी गहरी संवेदनाएं हैं। मैं घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना करता हूं। स्थानीय प्रशासन प्रभावित लोगों की सहायता कर रहा है।
प्रत्‍येक मृतक के परिजन को पीएमएनआरएफ से 2 लाख रुपये की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी। घायलों को 50,000 रुपये दिए जाएंगे।’’