PIB Headquarters
India's Transformation into a Global Health Powerhouse
01 MAR 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Universal Coverage — Ayushman Bharat provides free/subsidised care to hundreds of millions through insurance, 184,000+ primary healthcare centres, and 863 million digital health IDs.
• Pharmacy of the World — India supplies 20% of global generic medicines and 55–60% of UNICEF's vaccines, with a bioeconomy growing toward $300B by 2030.
• Tech & Innovation — AI diagnostics, drone deliveries, and homegrown vaccines are extending care to the hardest-to-reach populations.
Introduction
From conquering longstanding public health challenges to becoming a leading force in affordable medicines and global healthcare delivery, India’s rise as a global health powerhouse stands as a testament to visionary leadership, resilient institutions, and the unwavering commitment of the Government of India to building a healthier, stronger, and more prosperous nation. The Government runs flagship schemes that provide public health insurance, free healthcare and services across all levels and subsidised medicines, along with a widespread and accessible health infrastructure. The guiding principle is to provide universal health coverage – ensuring that everyone, including the most socio-economically disadvantaged populations, gets access to affordable and quality healthcare so that India can progress towards its goal of being a healthy, productive and prosperous society – a Viksit or developed Bharat – by 2047.
India's medical education system, comprising private colleges along with publicly funded institutions, has seen expansion and growth over the years. India's pharmaceutical sector, the world's third largest by volume, enables a ready supply of affordable medicines not just to Indian citizens but also to the world – as evidenced by India's prowess in manufacturing and supplying COVID-19 vaccines. India's biopharmaceutical sector is growing in leaps and bounds, supported by government investment and private industry's innovative spirit. India has been witnessing a rise in medical tourists, from over 112,000 in 2009 to over 600,000 in 2024. To enhance India’s medical tourism sector, the Government of India in its Union Budget 2026-27 announced the establishment of five integrated medical hubs across India featuring diagnostic infrastructure and rehabilitation services in partnership with the private sector. India is now poised to contribute more significantly to global public health – a remarkable achievement for a country that was battling endemic diseases not even a century ago.
Providing Universal Health Coverage: Ayushman Bharat
The Government of India’s flagship scheme – Ayushman Bharat (Long Live India) – is key to its aim in providing universal health coverage to all, particularly the socio-economically backward and vulnerable sections of the Indian society. This umbrella scheme has various components that work together to ensure that people get access to quality healthcare at all levels – primary, secondary and tertiary levels.
It’s four major components include
1. AB-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY), the world’s largest publicly funded health assurance scheme.
2. Ayushman Arogya Mandir for upgrading sub health centres and primary health centres.
3. Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) - the largest pan-India scheme for strengthening healthcare infrastructure across the country.
4. Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), which forms the backbone for a citizen centric interoperable digital health ecosystem.
Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (Prime Minister’s People Health Programme)
The Government of India launched the Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) on September 23, 2018, to achieve universal health care. It is the world’s largest public healthcare scheme with hundreds of millions of vulnerable Indian families enrolled in it.
AB-PMJAY provides healthcare coverage up to Rs. 5 lakhs per year (~$5,000 USD) for secondary and tertiary care services and hospitalisation to enrolled socio-economically deprived families and to all senior citizens above 70 years, saving them from catastrophic medical bills. The scheme provides cashless treatment across empanelled government-funded and private hospitals. The scheme is aimed at the bottom 40% of the Indian population, covering 120 million people, with over 434 million Ayushman cards already made.
The scheme has helped reduce the healthcare expenditure of families by increasing government spending on health insurance. The savings for families was over Rs. 1.25 lakh crore (2024-2025) (~$13.77 billion USD).
The allocation for the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana has been raised to Rs. 9,500 crore (~$1.05 billion USD) in Budget Estimates 2026–27, up by Rs. 500 crore (~$55 million USD) or 5.56% over the Revised Estimates of Financial Year 2025–26. This increase aims to expand beneficiary coverage, improve service quality, and strengthen hospital networks.
While AB-PMJAY supports secondary and tertiary healthcare, the Ayushman Bharat scheme runs various other programmes to ensure quality primary healthcare and a robust healthcare infrastructure which is accessible to all.
Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
A strong primary care infrastructure ensures health equity and access. Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are primary health care centres under the Ayushman Bharat scheme that provide a wide range of general health services for people close to their homes.
A diagram of medical servicesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
There are 1,84,235 AAMs across the country (as on February 27, 2026), including in the urban, rural and tribal-dominated areas. There are 30,817 AAMs in 178 tribal districts across 26 states and 24,327 AAMs in 112 aspirational districts across 27 states (as on December 31, 2025).
To ensure healthcare access, teleconsultations are also provided at AAMs – 426.6 million consultations have been conducted last year (as on December 31, 2025).
AAMs are where the community can access preventive and promotive healthcare. Over 58 million wellness sessions with yoga were also held at AAMs for the holistic development of people. The ministry screens millions of people for various non-communicable diseases under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases. As on October 31, 2025, these are the number of screenings for various ailments:
• Hypertension Screenings: 401.3 million
• Diabetes Screenings: 398.6 million
• Oral Cancer Screenings: 338.3 million
• Breast Cancer Screenings: 158.6 million
Pradhan Mantri-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission
Recognising the vital role of AAMs in mitigating and controlling the impact of pandemics or other disease outbreaks, the Government of India launched the Pradhan Mantri–Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) in 2021. PM-ABHIM looks at infrastructure in health, research and surveillance.
PM-ABHIM aims at strengthening the health infrastructure from the grassroots to the district level through establishment and upgradation of the following in every district:
• Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs)
• Block Public Health Units
• Integrated District Public Health Labs
• Critical Care Hospital Blocks
PM-ABHIM also prioritises pandemic and disaster preparedness by expanding an IT-enabled, real-time disease surveillance network that integrates laboratories at block, district, regional, and national levels to detect, investigate, and prevent outbreaks effectively.
The Government of India approved Rs. 32,928.82 crore (~$3.63 billion USD) for a 5-year period from the fiscal years 2021-22 to 2025-26. This fund is for the construction, upgradation and establishment of:
• 9,519 building-less sub health centres–Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
• 5,456 urban-AAMs
• 2,151 block public health units
• 744 integrated public health laboratories
• 622 critical care blocks at district hospitals and government medical colleges
A blue and white table with numbers and textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Digital Initiatives – Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and Technology Integrations
The Ayushman Bharat also supports the creation of a robust digital public infrastructure through the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), one of the most ambitious digital health architectures in the world. Beneficiaries are assigned a unique health identification number, under the Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) system, enabling their medical records to be securely stored and accessed online through a “digital health locker”.
Over 863 million ABHAs have been created to date (as on February 27, 2026). Through an app, users can also connect with registered healthcare professionals. Verified healthcare A blue and white diagram with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.professionals can treat patients remotely through teleconsultations and review digital health records. This digital ecosystem enables the last-mile health coverage.
India runs one of the world’s largest digital mental health initiatives, operating 53 cells across all 36 states and union territories with 24x7 counselling services in 20 languages and having handled over 3.28 million. Launched on October 10, 2022, Tele MANAS has further expanded accessibility with support in 12 languages, providing comprehensive mental health support from general well-being to disorder management.
Revolutionising Healthcare Access: Drone-Based Delivery of Medical Services
A plane flying over a mountainAI-generated content may be incorrect.Pilot projects using drones are in process. In 2021, the Indian Council of Medical Research launched the 'i-DRONE' initiative to test drone-based delivery of vaccines and medical supplies to hard-to-reach areas in the mountainous states of Manipur and Nagaland. Following successful pilots across diverse terrains, the programme expanded nationwide with specialized applications: high-altitude medical deliveries in Himachal Pradesh (above 10,000 feet), TB sample transport in Telangana to reduce diagnostic time, pathological sample transfers in Karnataka for time-sensitive cases, and blood product transportation studies in Delhi NCR. These initiatives demonstrate how drones can strengthen last-mile healthcare connectivity, accelerate diagnostics, and provide critical medical logistics support in challenging geographies.
National Health Mission
Apart from the umbrella Ayushman Bharat scheme, the Government of India has been running the National Health Mission for decades, with its two components – the National Urban Health Mission and the National Rural Health Mission – for the prevention, mitigation and treatment of various kinds of diseases. The National Health Mission (NHM) has significantly contributed to improving India's public health outcomes through its relentless efforts in expanding human resources, addressing critical health issues, and fostering an integrated response to health emergencies.
The NHM works to improve maternal, child, and adolescent health through programmes including immunisation, strengthens health systems by improving quality standards, and manages a range of communicable and non-communicable diseases (NCDs) control programmes.
Universal Immunisation Programme
The Universal Immunisation Program (UIP) is one of the largest public health programs targeting close of 26.7 million newborns and 29 million pregnant women annually free of cost.
Strategic interventions like advocacy, social mobilisation, inter-personal communication at the family level by community health workers and media engagement are some measures utilised to improve immunisation coverage. Community health workers called the Accredited Social Health Activists and Auxiliary Nurse Midwives conducted over 13 million immunisation sessions across the country. There are over 1.03 million ASHAs working under the NHM across the country (as of April 4, 2025).
The 11 vaccines given under the programme are:
• Hepatitis B Vaccine
• Oral Polio Vaccine (OPV)
• Bacillus Calmette-Guérin Vaccine (BCG)
• Injectable Polio Vaccine (IPV)
• Pentavalent Vaccine
• Rotavirus Vaccine (RVV)
• Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine (PCV)
• Measles & Rubella Vaccine (MR)
• Diphtheria Pertussis Tetanus Vaccine (DPT)
• Tetanus & Adult Diphtheria Vaccine (Td) and
• Japanese Encephalitis Vaccine (JE)
HPV Vaccination Programme Launched
The Government of India launched a three-month nationwide HPV Vaccination Programme on February 28, 2026, for the prevention of cervical cancer among women. The Gardasil-4 vaccine, which is a single-dose, WHO pre-qualified vaccine used in immunisation programmes across the world, is now being given to adolescent girls aged 14 years, free of cost, at all government primary and community health centres, district and sub-district hospitals, and government medical colleges and hospitals across the country through central-state/UT government collaboration. Gardasil-4, a quadrivalent HPV vaccine protects against HPV types 16 and 18 (which cause cervical cancer), as well as types 6 and 11.
About 11.5 million girls are presently eligible for the vaccine. The 90-day vaccination drive is running daily to ensure maximum coverage and will thereafter be available on routine immunisation days. This nationwide HPV vaccination campaign is a pivotal step towards empowering India’s women and safeguarding the health of mothers and daughters across the country. With this landmark campaign, India has joined over 160 countries with HPV vaccination programmes.
Mission Indradhanush
Mission Indradhanush was launched on December 25, 2014 under the Universal Immunisation Programme (UIP) to immunise children and pregnant women who have either missed or dropped out of routine immunisation schedules, focusing on regions with low vaccination coverage.
As a result of the continued, sustained efforts and intensified implementation of vaccination drives and campaign across the country, the percentage of zero-dose children to the total population has declined from 0.11% in 2023 to 0.06% in 2024.Recent data on MI vaccination numbers.
Other NHM Programmes, Infrastructure and Impact
Other than the immunisation programme, the National Health Mission runs a wide network of programmes for all kinds of ailments and health conditions.
A poster with text and imagesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Budgetary Increase
Increase in NHM funding and capacity building has resulted in the improvement of India’s public health indicators over the past few decades.
Key Achievements of National Health Mission:
• COVID-19: Over 2.2 billion vaccine doses administered nationwide
• Maternal Health: Maternal Mortality Ratio declined by 83% since 1990, surpassing the global decline of 45%
• Child Health: Under-5 Mortality Rate reduced by 75% since 1990, higher than the global reduction of 60%
• Tuberculosis: TB incidence reduced from 237 per 1,00,000 population in 2015 to 195 in 2023; over 940,000 TB patients supported by 156,000 Ni-kshay Mitra volunteers under the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
• Measles-Rubella: 97.98% vaccination coverage achieved under the Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 5.0; over 347.7 million children vaccinated
• Sickle Cell Anaemia: Over 26.1 million individuals screened in tribal areas under the National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission
• Dialysis: Over 220,000 patients have availed dialysis services and over 2.5 million hemodialysis sessions held under the scheme (as on June 30, 2024).
• Tobacco Control: 17.3% reduction in tobacco use over the past decade
Integration of Artificial Intelligence in Healthcare
From 2022 to 2025, India has fundamentally restructured its public health delivery by integrating artificial intelligence (AI) into a unified strategy, that bridges specialist shortages and scales proactive care. In February 2026 during the AI Summit in New Delhi, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched the Strategy for AI in Healthcare for India (SAHI), the first nation in the South-Eastern region to do so. The strategy encourages innovation and rapid increase in the application of AI in healthcare, while emphasising ethical use and conduct. The Government of India has already integrated AI into its ABDM infrastructure and other programmes.
Artificial intelligence is increasingly being operationalised across disease areas and health system functions in India. Some examples are:
• Eka Doc, a clinic management system, is an ABDM-enabled application that supports triaging, protocol searching, and summarising patient records for doctors; it has triaged over one million patients and summarised over 1.7 million records.
• Sunoh.AI by eClinicalWorks is an AI-powered scribing tool that enables doctors to create electronic prescriptions using voice technology, supporting the creation of hundreds of thousands of ePrescriptions.
• In tuberculosis management, an Adverse Outcome Prediction tool uses predictive analytics to flag patients at high risk of treatment failure at the time treatment is initiated, with a reported 27% decline in adverse outcomes following nationwide deployment.
• For diabetes-related eye care, MadhuNetrAI enables non-specialists to take retinal photographs which are then graded by AI to prioritise urgent specialist referrals; launched in December 2025 as India's first AI-based community screening programme, it has benefited 7,100 patients across 38 facilities.
Making Medicines Affordable
Apart from making healthcare more accessible and affordable, the Government of India makes available quality generic medicines at affordable prices through the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP). The medicines are available at the 17,990 Janaushadhi Kendras country wide. Over 2,000 medicines and 315 surgical products are available at the Kendras and are sold at 50-90% lower rates than the market price. These medicines provide treatment for a range of diseases and ailments, such as cardiovascular diseases, cancer, diabetes and others. The scheme has saved beneficiaries about Rs. 30,000 crores (~$3.31 billion USD) in the past decade.
To complement the PMBJP, the government launched the Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) initiative, aimed specifically at supporting tertiary healthcare. AMRIT Pharmacies act as centralised supply points for branded, branded-generic, and generic drugs, as well as surgical items, consumables, and medical implants—especially those required for high-end treatments. There are 255 pharmacies in India, with a vision to expand this network to 500 outlets across the country (as of November 2025).
Pharmacy of the World
India’s strong pharmaceutical sector, the 3rd largest in the world by volume, has enabled it to become the largest supplier of generic medicines providing 20% of the world’s supply. The country exports to about 200 countries and territories. India is also a key player in affordable vaccines.
For the Global South, India's pharmaceutical supplies – low cost and of good quality – provides essential health security. The country currently supplies over 70% of global anti-retroviral medicines, ensuring affordable access for nations in need.
The Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), along with the National Regulatory Authority of India (NRA) and affiliated institutions, were found to meet the World Health Organisation’s published indicators for a functional vaccine regulatory system in October 2024.
During the COVID-19 pandemic, India developed indigenous vaccines including Covaxin and Covishield, demonstrating its unique capacity to integrate research and large-scale production.
India's pharmaceutical sector has long been a global vaccine supplier, providing 55–60% of UNICEF's vaccines and meeting a significant share of global demand for DPT, BCG, and measles vaccines, saving millions of lives across continents.
India is now using biotechnology to manufacture high-value biologics, biosimilars and innovative therapeutics. India's bio-economy sector has seen a 13-fold increase over the past decade, from $10 billion USD in 2014 to over $165.7 billion USD in 2024 and is projected to reach $300 billion USD by 2030.
The Union Budget 2026–27 lunched of Biopharma SHAKTI, designed to strengthen India's end-to-end ecosystem for biologics and biosimilars through investments in domestic manufacturing, workforce development, a nationwide network of over 1,000 accredited clinical trial sites, and enhanced regulatory capacity at the Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO). Three new National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) will be established, and seven existing ones upgraded, to meet the growing demand for specialised human resources in biopharma. This initiative, along with existing National Biopharma Mission, aims to catalyse India's global role in the next industrial revolution and establish India as a global biomanufacturing hub.
The National Biopharma Mission (NBM)—"Innovate in India (i3)"—has already catalysed transformative outcomes since its launch in 2017. Co-funded by the World Bank and implemented by the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), the Mission supports 101 projects involving over 150 organisations and has generated more than 1,000 jobs, including 304 scientists and researchers. Breakthroughs include India's first indigenously developed MRI scanner at a fraction of the cost of imported machines, the country's first biosimilar of Liraglutide for Type 2 diabetes priced at nearly one-third of the imported version, and the world's first DNA-based COVID-19 vaccine, ZyCoV-D, developed by Zydus Cadila. These innovations are India’s contribution to making quality healthcare more affordable.
Health Education Expansion
Due to the growing medical sector and rising demand for services, the Government of India is systematically expanding medical education to keep pace. Over the past 11 years, the Government of India made gains in making quality medical education more accessible. There are now 23 publicly funded and leading All India Institute of Medical Sciences institutes, including the first-ever AIIMS in the northeastern area in Assam. There are 2,045 medical colleges, including 780 allopathy, 323 dental and 942 AYUSH institutions. Medical education seats for the MBBS (Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery) increased by 130% (from 51,348 to 118,190), and postgraduate seats grew by 138% (from 31,185 to 74,306).
Conclusion
India's transformation from a nation battling endemic diseases to a global medical tourism hub and health technology leader demonstrates what strategic government intervention can achieve. The infrastructure built—from over 180,000 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs to the world's largest digital health ecosystem with over 860 million health IDs—has not only improved health outcomes domestically but positioned India as a destination for quality, affordable healthcare worldwide. As the nation moves toward its 2047 vision of Viksit Bharat, the foundation is firmly in place: robust public health systems, cutting-edge digital architecture, and an unwavering commitment to ensuring that every citizen, regardless of geography or income, has access to quality healthcare—making India a model for health equity in the developing world.
References
Click here to see PDF

PIB Headquarters
वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य शक्ति के रूप में भारत का रूपांतरण
01 MAR 2026 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु
• सार्वभौमिक कवरेज- आयुष्मान भारत बीमा, 184,000 से अधिक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और 863 मिलियन डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य आईडी के ज़रिए करोड़ों लोगों को मुफ्त/रियायती स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
• विश्व की फार्मेसी- भारत वैश्विक जेनेरिक दवाओं का 20% और यूनिसेफ के टीकों का 55-60% आपूर्ति करता है और 2030 तक इसकी जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था 300 बिलियन डॉलर तक बढ़ने की ओर अग्रसर है।
• प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार- एआई निदान, ड्रोन डिलीवरी और स्वदेशी टीके सबसे दुर्गम आबादी तक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं पहुंचाने में सहायक हैं।
प्रस्तावना
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी दीर्घकालिक चुनौतियों पर जीत हासिल करने से लेकर किफायती दवाओं और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में अग्रणी बनने तक, भारत का वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य शक्ति के रूप में उदय दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व, सुदृढ़ संस्थानों और स्वस्थ, मजबूत और समृद्ध राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए भारत सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। सरकार सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य बीमा, सभी स्तरों पर मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं और रियायती दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के साथ-साथ व्यापक और सुलभ स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना प्रदान करने वाली प्रमुख योजनाएं चलाती है। मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्रदान करना है और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि सबसे सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से वंचित आबादी सहित सभी को किफायती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच प्राप्त हो, ताकि भारत 2047 तक एक स्वस्थ, उत्पादक और समृद्ध समाज, एक विकसित भारत बनने के अपने लक्ष्य की ओर तेज़ी से आगे बड़ सके।
भारत की चिकित्सा शिक्षा प्रणाली, जिसमें निजी कॉलेजों के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्त पोषित संस्थान भी शामिल हैं, ने वर्षों से विस्तार और विकास देखा है। भारत का दवा क्षेत्र, जो मात्रा के हिसाब से विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा क्षेत्र है, न केवल भारतीय नागरिकों बल्कि विश्व को भी सस्ती दवाओं की सुगम आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करता है, जैसा कि कोविड-19 टीकों के निर्माण और आपूर्ति में भारत की दक्षता से साफ होता है। भारत का जैव-औषधीय क्षेत्र सरकारी निवेश और निजी उद्योग की नवोन्मेषी भावना की मदद से तेजी से बढ़ रहा है। भारत में चिकित्सा पर्यटकों की संख्या में वृद्धि देखी जा रही है, जो 2009 में 112,000 से बढ़कर 2024 में 600,000 से अधिक हो गई है। भारत के चिकित्सा पर्यटन क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने अपने केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में निजी क्षेत्र के साथ साझेदारी में निदान अवसंरचना और पुनर्वास सेवाओं से लैस पांच एकीकृत चिकित्सा केंद्रों की स्थापना की घोषणा की है। भारत अब वैश्विक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में अधिक महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने के लिए तैयार है। यह उस देश के लिए एक यादगार उपलब्धि है, जो एक सदी पहले तक स्थानिक रोगों से जूझ रहा था।
सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्रदान करना: आयुष्मान भारत
भारत सरकार की प्रमुख योजना, आयुष्मान भारत (भारत अमर रहे), भारतीय समाज के सभी लोगों, खासकर सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े और कमजोर वर्गों को सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्रदान करने के अपने लक्ष्य की कुंजी है। इस व्यापक योजना के विभिन्न घटक मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि लोगों को प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और तृतीयक स्तर पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ प्राप्त हों।
इसके चार प्रमुख घटक हैं:
(i) एबी-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (पीएम-जेएवाई), जो विश्व की सबसे बड़ी सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्त पोषित स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना है।
(ii) आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर, जो उप-स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों के उन्नयन के लिए है।
(iii) प्रधानमंत्री आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) - देश भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने के लिए सबसे बड़ी अखिल भारतीय योजना।
(iv) आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम), जो नागरिक केंद्रित अंतरसंचालनीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था तंत्र की रीढ़ है।
प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (प्रधानमंत्री जन स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम)
भारत सरकार ने सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए 23 सितंबर, 2018 को आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) शुरू की। यह विश्व की सबसे बड़ी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा योजना है, जिसमें करोड़ों कमजोर भारतीय परिवार नामांकित हैं।
एबी-पीएमजेएवाई योजना के तहत नामांकित सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से वंचित परिवारों और 70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को माध्यमिक और तृतीयक देखभाल सेवाओं और अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के लिए प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख रुपये (लगभग 5,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर) तक का स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्रदान किया जाता है, जिससे उन्हें भारी चिकित्सा बिलों से बचाया जा सके। यह योजना सूचीबद्ध सरकारी और निजी अस्पतालों में कैशलेस उपचार प्रदान करती है। इस योजना का लक्ष्य भारतीय आबादी के सबसे निचले 40% हिस्से को लक्षित करना है, जिसमें 120 मिलियन लोग शामिल हैं और अब तक 434 मिलियन से अधिक आयुष्मान कार्ड जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
इस योजना ने स्वास्थ्य बीमा पर सरकारी खर्च बढ़ाकर परिवारों के स्वास्थ्य देखभाल खर्च को कम करने में मदद की है। परिवारों को 2024-2025 में 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 13.77 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) से अधिक की बचत हुई।
प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के लिए आवंटन को बजट अनुमान 2026-27 में बढ़ाकर 9,500 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 1.05 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) कर दिया गया है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के संशोधित अनुमानों की तुलना में 500 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 55 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) या 5.56% अधिक है। इस वृद्धि का उद्देश्य लाभार्थियों के दायरे को बढ़ाना, सेवा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना और अस्पताल नेटवर्क को मजबूत करना है।
जहां एबी-पीएमजेएवाई माध्यमिक और तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल का समर्थन करती है, वहीं आयुष्मान भारत योजना गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और एक मजबूत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल अवसंरचना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न अन्य कार्यक्रम चलाती है, जो सभी के लिए सुलभ हो।
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर
एक मजबूत प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा अवसंरचना स्वास्थ्य समानता और सुलभता प्रदान करती है। आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर आयुष्मान भारत योजना के अंतर्गत प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा केंद्र हैं, जो लोगों को उनके घरों के पास ही व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करते हैं।
A diagram of medical servicesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
देश भर में 1,84,235 आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर हैं (27 फरवरी, 2026 तक), जिनमें शहरी, ग्रामीण और जनजातीय बहुल क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। 26 राज्यों के 178 जनजातीय जिलों में 30,817 आरोग्य मंदिर और 27 राज्यों के 112 आकांक्षी जिलों में 24,327 आरोग्य मंदिर हैं (31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक)।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक बेहतर पहुंच करने के लिए, आरोग्य मंदिरों में टेली-परामर्श की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध है। पिछले वर्ष (31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक) 426.6 मिलियन परामर्श आयोजित किए गए।
एएएम वे केंद्र हैं, जहां समुदाय निवारक और संवर्धक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्राप्त कर सकता है। लोगों के समग्र विकास के लिए एएएम में योग सहित 58 मिलियन से अधिक स्वास्थ्य सत्र आयोजित किए गए। मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय गैर-संचारी रोग निवारण एवं नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के तहत लाखों लोगों की विभिन्न गैर-संचारी रोगों के लिए जांच करता है। 31 अक्टूबर, 2025 तक, विभिन्न बीमारियों के लिए की गई जांचों की संख्या इस प्रकार है:
उच्च रक्तचाप की जांच: 401.3 मिलियन
मधुमेह की जांच: 398.6 मिलियन
मुख कैंसर की जांच: 338.3 मिलियन
स्तन कैंसर की जांच: 158.6 मिलियन
प्रधानमंत्री-आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन
महामारियों या अन्य बीमारियों के प्रकोप के प्रभाव को कम करने और नियंत्रित करने में सामान्य चिकित्सा संस्थानों (एएएम) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानते हुए, भारत सरकार ने 2021 में प्रधानमंत्री-आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम) की शुरुआत की। पीएम- एबीएचआईएम स्वास्थ्य, अनुसंधान और निगरानी में अवसंरचना पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
पीएम- एबीएचआईएम का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक जिले में निम्नलिखित की स्थापना और उन्नयन के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर से लेकर जिला स्तर तक स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को मजबूत करना है:
आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम)
ब्लॉक जन स्वास्थ्य इकाइयाँ
एकीकृत जिला जन स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाएँ
गहन चिकित्सा अस्पताल ब्लॉक
पीएम- एबीएचआईएम महामारी और आपदा की तैयारियों को भी प्राथमिकता देता है, जिसके लिए ब्लॉक, जिला, क्षेत्रीय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रयोगशालाओं को एकीकृत करने वाले एक आईटी-सक्षम, वास्तविक समय रोग निगरानी नेटवर्क का विस्तार किया जा रहा है, ताकि प्रकोपों ​​का प्रभावी ढंग से पता लगाया जा सके, उनकी जांच की जा सके और उन्हें रोका जा सके।
भारत सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 32,928.82 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 3.63 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) की राशि स्वीकृत की है। यह निधि निम्नलिखित के निर्माण, उन्नयन और स्थापना के लिए है:
• 9,519 भवन रहित उप स्वास्थ्य केंद्र – आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर
• 5,456 शहरी आरोग्य मंदिर
• 2,151 ब्लॉक जन स्वास्थ्य इकाइयाँ
• 744 एकीकृत जन स्वास्थ्य प्रयोगशालाएँ
जिला अस्पतालों और सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों में 622 गहन चिकित्सा ब्लॉक
A blue and white table with numbers and textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
डिजिटल पहल – आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन और प्रौद्योगिकी एकीकरण
आयुष्मान भारत विश्व की सबसे महत्वाकांक्षी डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में से एक, आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) ज़रिए एक सशक्त डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना का निर्माण करता है। आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाता (आभा) प्रणाली के तहत लाभार्थियों को एक विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य पहचान संख्या आवंटित की जाती है, जिससे उनके चिकित्सा रिकॉर्ड को सुरक्षित रूप से संग्रहित किया जा सकता है और "डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य लॉकर" के ज़रिए ऑनलाइन देखा जा सकता है।
A blue and white diagram with textAI-generated content may be incorrect.
27 फरवरी, 2026 तक 863 मिलियन से अधिक आभा बनाए जा चुके हैं। एक ऐप के माध्यम से, उपयोगकर्ता पंजीकृत स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों से भी जुड़ सकते हैं। सत्यापित स्वास्थ्य पेशेवर टेलीकंसल्टेशन के ज़रिए दूर से ही रोगियों का इलाज कर सकते हैं और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड की समीक्षा कर सकते हैं। यह डिजिटल व्यवस्था अंतिम छोर तक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज को सक्षम बनाती है।
भारत विश्व की सबसे बड़ी डिजिटल मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पहलों में से एक का संचालन करता है, जो सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 53 केंद्रों के ज़रिए 20 भाषाओं में 24x7 परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करता है और 3.28 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों की मदद कर चुका है। 10 अक्टूबर, 2022 को शुरू की गई टेलीमानस ने 12 भाषाओं में सहायता प्रदान करके अपनी पहुंच का विस्तार किया है और सामान्य स्वास्थ्य से लेकर मानसिक विकारों के प्रबंधन तक व्यापक मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहायता प्रदान करती है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव: ड्रोन आधारित चिकित्सा सेवाएं
A plane flying over a mountainAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ड्रोन का उपयोग करके पायलट परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं। 2021 में, भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीयू) ने मणिपुर और नागालैंड के पहाड़ी राज्यों के दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में टीकों और चिकित्सा सामग्री की ड्रोन आधारित डिलीवरी का परीक्षण करने के लिए 'आई-ड्रोन' पहल शुरू की। विभिन्न भूभागों में सफल पायलट परियोजनाओं के बाद, कार्यक्रम का विस्तार पूरे देश में विशेष अनुप्रयोगों के साथ किया गया: हिमाचल प्रदेश में उच्च ऊंचाई पर चिकित्सा आपूर्ति (10,000 फीट से ऊपर), तेलंगाना में निदान समय को कम करने के लिए टीबी के नमूनों का परिवहन, कर्नाटक में समय को लेकर संवेदनशील मामलों के लिए पैथोलॉजिकल नमूनों का स्थानांतरण और दिल्ली एनसीआर में रक्त उत्पाद परिवहन अध्ययन। ये पहलें दर्शाती हैं कि कैसे ड्रोन अंतिम मील स्वास्थ्य सेवा संपर्क को मजबूत कर सकते हैं, निदान में तेजी ला सकते हैं और चुनौतीपूर्ण भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में अहम चिकित्सा लॉजिस्टिक्स सहायता प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन
आयुष्मान भारत योजना के अलावा, भारत सरकार दशकों से राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन चला रही है, जिसके दो घटक हैं - राष्ट्रीय शहरी स्वास्थ्य मिशन और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य मिशन, जो विभिन्न प्रकार की बीमारियों की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और उपचार के लिए काम करते हैं। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) ने मानव संसाधनों के विस्तार, महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों के समाधान और स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थितियों के लिए एकीकृत प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ावा देने के निरंतर प्रयासों के माध्यम से भारत के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
एनएचएम टीकाकरण सहित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के ज़रिए मातृ, शिशु और किशोर स्वास्थ्य में सुधार लाने, गुणवत्ता मानकों में सुधार करके स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और संक्रामक और गैर-संक्रामक रोगों (एनसीडी) के नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का प्रबंधन करने का कार्य करता है।
सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम
सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) सबसे बड़े जन स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों में से एक है, जिसका लक्ष्य प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 26.7 मिलियन नवजात शिशुओं और 29 मिलियन गर्भवती महिलाओं को नि:शुल्क टीकाकरण प्रदान करना है।
टीकाकरण कवरेज में सुधार के लिए जागरूकता अभियान, सामाजिक जागरुकता, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा पारिवारिक स्तर पर व्यक्तिगत संचार और मीडिया सहभागिता जैसे रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेपों का उपयोग किया जाता है। मान्यता प्राप्त सामाजिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता और सहायक नर्स मिडवाइफ कहलाने वाले सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं ने देश भर में 13 मिलियन से अधिक टीकाकरण सत्र आयोजित किए हैं। देश भर में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (एनएचएम) के तहत 1.03 मिलियन से अधिक आशा कार्यकर्ता (एएसएचए) कार्यरत हैं (4 अप्रैल, 2025 तक)।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत दिए जाने वाले 11 टीके निम्नलिखित हैं:
हेपेटाइटिस बी का टीका
ओरल पोलियो का टीका (ओपीवी)
बेसिलस कैलमेट-गुएरिन का टीका (बीसीजी)
इंजेक्शन द्वारा दिया जाने वाला पोलियो का टीका (आईपीवी)
पेंटावैलेंट टीका
रोटावायरस का टीका (आरवीवी)
न्यूमोकोकल कंजुगेट का टीका (पीसीवी)
खसरा और रूबेला का टीका (एमआर)
डिप्थीरिया पर्टुसिस टेटनस का टीका (डीपीटी)
टेटनस और वयस्क डिप्थीरिया का टीका (टीडी) और
जापानी एन्सेफलाइटिस का टीका (जेई)
एचपीवी टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया
भारत सरकार ने महिलाओं में गर्भाशय ग्रीवा के कैंसर की रोकथाम के लिए 28 फरवरी, 2026 को तीन महीने का राष्ट्रव्यापी एचपीवी टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। गार्डसिल-4 टीका, जो विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा पूर्व-मान्यता प्राप्त एक खुराक वाला टीका है और जिसका उपयोग दुनिया भर के टीकाकरण कार्यक्रमों में किया जाता है, अब केंद्र-राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से देश भर के सभी सरकारी प्राथमिक और सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, जिला और उप-जिला अस्पतालों और सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों और अस्पतालों में 14 वर्ष की किशोरियों को मुफ्त दिया जा रहा है। गार्डसिल-4, एक क्वाड्रिवेलैंट एचपीवी टीका है, जो एचपीवी टाइप 16 और 18 (जो गर्भाशय ग्रीवा के कैंसर का कारण बनते हैं) के साथ-साथ टाइप 6 और 11 से भी सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है।
लगभग 11.5 मिलियन किशोरियां वर्तमान में इस टीके के लिए पात्र हैं। अधिकतम कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 90 दिनों का टीकाकरण अभियान प्रतिदिन चलाया जा रहा है और इसके बाद नियमित टीकाकरण दिवसों पर भी यह उपलब्ध रहेगा। यह राष्ट्रव्यापी एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान भारत की महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और देश भर में माताओं और बेटियों के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इस ऐतिहासिक अभियान के साथ, भारत एचपीवी टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम चलाने वाले 160 से अधिक देशों में शामिल हो गया है।
इंद्रधनुष मिशन
25 दिसंबर 2014 को सार्वभौमिक टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम (यूआईपी) के तहत इंद्रधनुष मिशन शुरू किया गया था, जिसका मकसद उन बच्चों और गर्भवती महिलाओं का टीकाकरण करना था, जो नियमित टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम से चूक गए थे या बीच में ही टीकाकरण छोड़ चुके थे। इसमें विशेष रूप से कम टीकाकरण कवरेज वाले क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था।
देश भर में निरंतर, सतत् प्रयासों और टीकाकरण अभियानों के गहन कार्यान्वयन के नतीजतन, कुल जनसंख्या में शून्य खुराक वाले बच्चों का प्रतिशत 2023 में 0.11% से घटकर 2024 में 0.06% हो गया है। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के टीकाकरण आंकड़ों पर नवीनतम जानकारी।
अन्य राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन कार्यक्रम, अवसंरचना और प्रभाव
टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के अलावा, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन सभी प्रकार की बीमारियों और स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों के लिए कार्यक्रमों का एक व्यापक नेटवर्क चलाता है।
A poster with text and imagesAI-generated content may be incorrect.
बजट में वृद्धि
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के लिए निधि और क्षमता निर्माण में वृद्धि के नतीजतन पिछले कुछ दशकों में भारत के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में सुधार हुआ है।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन की प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ:
कोविड-19: देशभर में 2.2 बिलियन से अधिक टीके लगाए गए।
मातृ स्वास्थ्य: 1990 से मातृ मृत्यु दर में 83% की कमी आई है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर 45% की कमी से कहीं अधिक है।
बाल स्वास्थ्य: 1990 से 5 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर में 75% की कमी आई है, जो वैश्विक स्तर पर 60% की कमी से अधिक है।
तपेदिक: टीबी की घटना दर 2015 में प्रति 1,00,000 जनसंख्या पर 237 से घटकर 2023 में 195 हो गई। प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत 156,000 निक्षय मित्र स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा 940,000 से अधिक टीबी रोगियों को सहायता प्रदान की गई।
खसरा-रूबेला: गहन मिशन इंद्रधनुष (आईएमआई) 5.0 के अंतर्गत 97.98% टीकाकरण कवरेज प्राप्त किया गया, 347.7 मिलियन से अधिक बच्चों का टीकाकरण किया गया।
सिकल सेल एनीमिया: राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन के अंतर्गत जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में 26.1 मिलियन से अधिक व्यक्तियों की जांच की गई।
डायलिसिस: इस योजना के अंतर्गत 220,000 से अधिक रोगियों ने डायलिसिस सेवाओं का लाभ उठाया है और 2.5 मिलियन से अधिक हेमोडायलिसिस सत्र आयोजित किए गए हैं (30 जून, 2024 तक)।
तंबाकू नियंत्रण: पिछले एक दशक में तंबाकू के उपयोग में 17.3% की कमी आई है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का एकीकरण
2022 से 2025 तक, भारत ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) को एक एकीकृत रणनीति में शामिल करके अपनी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का मौलिक पुनर्गठन किया है। यह रणनीति विशेषज्ञों की कमी को दूर करती है और सक्रिय देखभाल को व्यापक स्तर पर विस्तारित करती है। फरवरी 2026 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एआई शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने भारत के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में एआई रणनीति (सही) का शुभारंभ किया। ऐसा करने वाला भारत दक्षिण-पूर्वी क्षेत्र का पहला देश है। यह रणनीति स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में एआई के अनुप्रयोग में नवाचार और तीव्र वृद्धि को प्रोत्साहित करती है, साथ ही नैतिक उपयोग और आचरण पर जोर देती है। भारत सरकार ने पहले ही एआई को अपने एबीडीएम बुनियादी ढांचे और अन्य कार्यक्रमों में एकीकृत कर लिया है।
भारत में विभिन्न रोग क्षेत्रों और स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली कार्यों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का तेजी से उपयोग किया जा रहा है। कुछ उदाहरण इस प्रकार हैं:
• एका डॉक, एक क्लिनिक प्रबंधन प्रणाली, एक एबीडीएम-सक्षम एप्लिकेशन है, जो डॉक्टरों के लिए रोगी रिकॉर्ड की छँटाई, प्रोटोकॉल खोज और सारांश तैयार करने में मदद करती है। इसने दस लाख से अधिक रोगियों की छँटाई की है और 17 लाख से अधिक रिकॉर्ड का सारांश तैयार किया है।
• ईक्लिनिकलवर्क्स द्वारा विकसित सुनो.एआई एक एआई-संचालित लेखन उपकरण है, जो डॉक्टरों को ध्वनि तकनीक का उपयोग करके इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नुस्खे बनाने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिससे लाखों ई-नुस्खे तैयार किए जा सकते हैं।
• तपेदिक प्रबंधन में, एक प्रतिकूल परिणाम भविष्यवाणी उपकरण उपचार शुरू होने के समय उपचार विफलता के उच्च जोखिम वाले रोगियों को चिह्नित करने के लिए भविष्यसूचक विश्लेषण का उपयोग करता है और देशव्यापी तैनाती के बाद प्रतिकूल परिणामों में 27% की कमी दर्ज की गई है।
• मधुमेह से संबंधित नेत्र देखभाल के लिए, मधुनेत्रएआई गैर-विशेषज्ञों को रेटिना की तस्वीरें लेने में सक्षम बनाता है, जिन्हें एआई द्वारा वर्गीकृत किया जाता है, ताकि तत्काल विशेषज्ञ रेफरल को प्राथमिकता दी जा सके। दिसंबर 2025 में भारत के पहले एआई-आधारित सामुदायिक स्क्रीनिंग कार्यक्रम के रूप में शुरू किए गए इस कार्यक्रम से 38 केंद्रों में 7,100 मरीजों को लाभ मिला है।
दवाओं को किफायती बनाना
स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को अधिक सुलभ और किफायती बनाने के अलावा, भारत सरकार प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं किफायती दामों पर उपलब्ध कराती है। ये दवाएं देशभर में स्थित 17,990 जनऔषधि केंद्रों पर उपलब्ध हैं। इन केंद्रों पर 2,000 से अधिक दवाएं और 315 शल्य चिकित्सा उत्पाद उपलब्ध हैं, जो बाजार मूल्य से 50-90% कम दरों पर बेचे जाते हैं। ये दवाएं हृदय रोग, कैंसर, मधुमेह और अन्य कई बीमारियों के इलाज में सहायक हैं। इस योजना से लाभार्थियों को पिछले दशक में लगभग 30,000 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग 3.31 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) की बचत हुई है।
पीएमबीजेपी के पूरक के रूप में, सरकार ने किफायती दवाएं और उपचार के लिए विश्वसनीय प्रत्यारोपण (अमृत) पहल शुरू की, जिसका मकसद विशेष रूप से तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को सहायता प्रदान करना है। अमृत फार्मेसियां ​​ब्रांडेड, ब्रांडेड-जेनेरिक और जेनेरिक दवाओं के साथ-साथ शल्य चिकित्सा सामग्री, उपभोग्य वस्तुएं और चिकित्सा प्रत्यारोपण, विशेष रूप से उच्च स्तरीय उपचारों के लिए आवश्यक वस्तुओं के लिए केंद्रीकृत आपूर्ति केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करती हैं। भारत में 255 फार्मेसियां ​​हैं और नवंबर 2025 तक इस नेटवर्क को पूरे देश में 500 आउटलेट तक विस्तारित करने का लक्ष्य है।
विश्व की फार्मेसी
भारत का मजबूत दवा क्षेत्र, जो मात्रा के हिसाब से विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा दवा क्षेत्र है, ने इसे जेनेरिक दवाओं का सबसे बड़ा आपूर्तिकर्ता बनने में सक्षम बनाया है, जो विश्व की कुल आपूर्ति का 20% प्रदान करता है। देश लगभग 200 देशों और क्षेत्रों को निर्यात करता है। भारत किफायती टीकों के क्षेत्र में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए, भारत की दवा आपूर्ति- कम लागत और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली, आवश्यक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है। देश वर्तमान में वैश्विक एंटी-रेट्रोवायरल दवाओं का 70% से अधिक आपूर्ति करता है, जिससे जरूरतमंद देशों को किफायती दरों पर इन दवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है।
केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय नियामक प्राधिकरण (एनआरए) और संबद्ध संस्थानों को अक्टूबर 2024 में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा प्रकाशित कार्यात्मक टीका नियामक प्रणाली के संकेतकों को पूरा करने वाला पाया गया।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, भारत ने कोवैक्सिन और कोविशील्ड सहित स्वदेशी टीके विकसित किए, जो अनुसंधान और बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन को एकीकृत करने की इसकी अनूठी क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
भारत का फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र लंबे समय से वैश्विक स्तर पर टीकों का आपूर्तिकर्ता रहा है, जो यूनिसेफ के 55-60% टीके उपलब्ध कराता है और डीपीटी, बीसीजी और खसरा टीकों की वैश्विक मांग का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा पूरा करता है, जिससे दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों की जान बचाई जा सकी है।
भारत अब उच्च मूल्य वाले बायोलॉजिक्स, बायोसिमिलर्स और नवोन्मेषी चिकित्सीय दवाओं के निर्माण के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग कर रहा है। भारत के जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था क्षेत्र में पिछले दशक में 13 गुना वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो 2014 में 10 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से बढ़कर 2024 में 165.7 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक हो गया है और 2030 तक 300 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में बायोफार्मा शक्ति परियोजना की शुरुआत की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य घरेलू विनिर्माण, कार्यबल विकास, 1,000 से अधिक मान्यता प्राप्त नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण स्थलों के राष्ट्रव्यापी नेटवर्क और केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) की नियामक क्षमता में वृद्धि के माध्यम से बायोलॉजिक्स और बायोसिमिलर्स के लिए भारत की संपूर्ण व्यवस्था को मजबूत करना है। बायोफार्मा में विशेषज्ञ मानव संसाधनों की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए तीन नए राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) स्थापित किए जाएंगे और सात मौजूदा संस्थानों का उन्नयन किया जाएगा। यह पहल, मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन के साथ मिलकर, अगली औद्योगिक क्रांति में भारत की वैश्विक भूमिका को गति प्रदान करने और भारत को एक वैश्विक जैव-विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने का लक्ष्य रखती है।
राष्ट्रीय जैवफार्मा मिशन (एनबीएम) - "इनोवेट इन इंडिया (आई3)" - ने 2017 में अपनी शुरुआत के बाद से ही अभूतपूर्व परिणाम हासिल किए हैं। विश्व बैंक द्वारा सह-वित्तपोषित और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित, यह मिशन 150 से अधिक संगठनों से जुड़ी 101 परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करता है और 304 वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं सहित 1,000 से अधिक रोजगार सृजित कर चुका है। इस मिशन की उपलब्धियों में आयातित मशीनों की तुलना में बहुत कम लागत पर भारत का पहला स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित एमआरआई स्कैनर, टाइप 2 मधुमेह के लिए लिराग्लूटाइड का पहला बायोसिमिलर (आयातित संस्करण की लगभग एक तिहाई कीमत पर) और ज़ाइडस कैडिला द्वारा विकसित दुनिया का पहला डीएनए-आधारित कोविड-19 टीका, ज़ाइकोव-डी शामिल हैं। ये नवाचार गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा को अधिक किफायती बनाने की दिशा में भारत का योगदान हैं।
स्वास्थ्य शिक्षा का विस्तार
चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में हो रही वृद्धि और सेवाओं की बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए, भारत सरकार इस मांग को पूरा करने के लिए चिकित्सा शिक्षा का व्यवस्थित रूप से विस्तार कर रही है। पिछले 11 वर्षों में, भारत सरकार ने गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा शिक्षा को अधिक सुलभ बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। अब भारत में 23 सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्त पोषित और अग्रणी अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद विज्ञान संस्थान (एआईएमएस) हैं, जिनमें असम के उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र में स्थापित पहला एआईएमएस भी शामिल है। यहाँ 2,045 मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं, जिनमें 780 एलोपैथी, 323 दंत चिकित्सा और 942 आयुष संस्थान शामिल हैं। एमबीबीएस (बैचलर ऑफ मेडिसिन एंड बैचलर ऑफ सर्जरी) के लिए चिकित्सा शिक्षा की सीटें 130% (51,348 से बढ़कर 118,190) और स्नातकोत्तर सीटों में 138% (31,185 से बढ़कर 74,306) की वृद्धि हुई है।
निष्कर्ष
भारत का स्थानिक रोगों से जूझने वाले देश से वैश्विक चिकित्सा पर्यटन केंद्र और स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी के अग्रणी देश में बदलाव यह दर्शाता है कि रणनीतिक सरकारी हस्तक्षेप क्या हासिल कर सकता है। 180,000 से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों से लेकर 860 मिलियन से अधिक स्वास्थ्य आईडी वाले विश्व के सबसे बड़े डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य तंत्र तक निर्मित बुनियादी ढांचे ने न केवल देश में स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में सुधार किया है, बल्कि भारत को विश्व स्तर पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा के गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित किया है। जैसे-जैसे देश 2047 तक विकसित भारत के अपने लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है, इसकी नींव मजबूती से रखी जा चुकी है: सुदृढ़ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली, अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल व्यवस्था और यह सुनिश्चित करने की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता कि हर नागरिक को, चाहे वह किसी भी भौगोलिक स्थिति या आय का हो, गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्राप्त हो, जिससे भारत विकासशील देशों में स्वास्थ्य समानता का एक आदर्श बन गया है।
संदर्भ
वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य शक्ति के रूप में भारत का रूपांतरण