Ministry of Communications
Controller General of Communication Accounts Smt. Vandana Gupta inaugurates North Zone Review Meeting
North Zone manages roughly 850+ licensees and 1.10 Lakh pensioners with telecom revenue collection exceeding ₹7,250 Crores
Strategic initiatives discussed and targets set to aid Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business
01 MAR 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA), Smt. Vandana Gupta, officially inaugurated the North Zone Review Meeting to evaluate and streamline the operational efficiency of field units in the North zone.
The review meeting, held from 28th February 2026 to 01st March 2026, encompassed eight Controller of Communication Accounts offices (CCA): Jammu & Kashmir, Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh (East), Uttar Pradesh (West), and Delhi
Strategic Importance of the North Zone
The North Zone remains one of the most significant administrative jurisdictions under the CGCA's purview. It currently manages a massive portfolio of over 850 licensees, reflecting its pivotal role in the nation's telecom ecosystem. In the current Financial Year to date, the zone has collected over ₹6,500 Crores in License Fees and approximately ₹750 Crores in Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC). Further, the zone handles a vital mandate by administering the welfare of more than 1.10 lakh pensioners from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), BSNL, and MTNL.
Operational Excellence and Strategic Targets
During the proceedings, Smt. Vandana Gupta conducted an exhaustive review of functional activities, underscoring the Department’s unwavering commitment to achieving higher benchmarks in public service delivery and administrative efficiency. The sessions focused on several core pillars of the CGCA’s mandate:
• Pensionary Benefits: Streamlining the disbursement process and grievance redressal mechanisms to ensure that the pensioners receive all their benefits on time.
• Revenue & Budget: The forum discussed mechanisms for the precise monitoring of financial inflows to ensure strict fiscal compliance. Central to these discussions was the strategy to proactively hand holding Internet Service Providers (ISPs). By providing clear guidance and streamlining administrative touchpoints, the Department aims to facilitate timely compliance and remove operational bottlenecks for licensees, thereby fostering a robust business environment.
• Internal Audit: Strengthening oversight to maintain the highest standards of institutional integrity.
A dedicated session on experience sharing allowed heads of field units (CCAs) to present successful institutional models to the quorum. This peer-to-peer exchange aimed at sharing of best practices to standardize high-quality service delivery across all circles.
A significant highlight was the presentation by Shri Sanjiwan Sinha regarding the Digital Bharat Nidhi and the Amended Bharat Net Program. The discussion underscored the government's resolve to bridge the digital divide by deploying fast, reliable fiber connectivity to the "last village" and the "last citizen," ensuring total inclusion on the national digital highway.
The meeting concluded with a collective brainstorming session aimed at resolving localized administrative bottlenecks. Providing direct guidance to the heads of field units, the CGCA emphasized that effective governance must remain the cornerstone of departmental operations. Smt. Vandana Gupta reaffirmed that ensuring the "Ease of Living" for pensioners and the "Ease of Doing Business" for telecom stakeholders are of utmost importance, setting a clear mandate for the offices to achieve their targets with transparency and efficiency in the coming months.

संचार मंत्रालय
महानियंत्रक संचार लेखा श्रीमती वंदना गुप्ता ने उत्तर क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक का उद्घाटन किया
उत्तरी क्षेत्र लगभग 850 से अधिक लाइसेंसधारियों और 1.10 लाख पेंशनभोगियों का प्रबंधन करता है, जिसका दूरसंचार राजस्व संग्रह ₹7,250 करोड़ से अधिक है
जीवन यापन और व्यापार करने में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रणनीतिक पहलों पर चर्चा की गई और लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए
01 MAR 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
महानियंत्रक संचार लेखा (सीजीसीए), श्रीमती वंदना गुप्ता ने उत्तरी क्षेत्र में फील्ड इकाइयों की परिचालन दक्षता का मूल्यांकन और उसे सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक का आधिकारिक तौर पर उद्घाटन किया।
28 फ़रवरी 2026 से 01 मार्च 2026 तक आयोजित इस समीक्षा बैठक में संचार लेखा नियंत्रक (सीसीए) के आठ कार्यालय शामिल थे--- जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, हरियाणा, पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश (पूर्व), उत्तर प्रदेश (पश्चिम) तथा दिल्ली।
उत्तरी क्षेत्र का रणनीतिक महत्व
उत्तरी क्षेत्र, सीजीसीए के अंतर्गत आने वाले सबसे महत्वपूर्ण प्रशासनिक क्षेत्रों में से एक है। वर्तमान में यह 850 से अधिक लाइसेंसधारियों के विशाल पोर्टफोलियो का प्रबंधन करता है, जो देश के दूरसंचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाता है। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में अब तक, इस क्षेत्र ने लाइसेंस शुल्क के रूप में ₹6,500 करोड़ से अधिक और स्पेक्ट्रम उपयोग शुल्क (एसयूसी) के रूप में लगभग ₹750 करोड़ एकत्र किए हैं। इसके अलावा, यह क्षेत्र दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी), बीएसएनएल और एमटीएनएल के 1.10 लाख से अधिक पेंशनभोगियों के कल्याण का प्रबंधन करके एक महत्वपूर्ण दायित्व भी निभाता है।
परिचालन उत्कृष्टता और रणनीतिक लक्ष्य
कार्यवाही के दौरान, श्रीमती वंदना गुप्ता ने कार्यात्मक गतिविधियों की विस्तृत समीक्षा की, जिसमें सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण और प्रशासनिक दक्षता में उच्च मानकों को प्राप्त करने के लिए विभाग की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया। सत्रों में सीजीसीए के जनादेश के कई मुख्य स्तंभों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया:
• पेंशन संबंधी लाभ: पेंशनभोगियों को उनके सभी लाभ समय पर प्राप्त हों, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वितरण प्रक्रिया और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र को सुव्यवस्थित करना।
• राजस्व एवं बजट: इस मंच पर वित्तीय प्रवाह की सटीक निगरानी के लिए तंत्रों पर चर्चा की गई ताकि सख्त राजकोषीय अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इन चर्चाओं का मुख्य बिंदु इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदाताओं (आईएसपी) को सक्रिय रूप से मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने की रणनीति थी। स्पष्ट मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करके और प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करके, विभाग का उद्देश्य लाइसेंसधारियों के लिए समय पर अनुपालन को सुगम बनाना और परिचालन संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करना है, जिससे एक मजबूत व्यावसायिक वातावरण को बढ़ावा मिल सके।
• आंतरिक लेखापरीक्षा: संस्थागत अखंडता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए निगरानी को मजबूत करना।
अनुभव साझा करने के लिए आयोजित एक विशेष सत्र में क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों के प्रमुखों (सीसीए) को सफल संस्थागत मॉडल प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर मिला। इस आपसी आदान-प्रदान का उद्देश्य सभी क्षेत्रों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सेवा प्रदान करने के मानकीकरण हेतु सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना था।
श्री संजीव सिन्हा द्वारा डिजिटल भारत निधि और संशोधित भारत नेट कार्यक्रम पर दी गई प्रस्तुति एक महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण रही। चर्चा में सरकार के इस इरादे पर ज़ोर दिया गया कि वह "आखिरी गांव" और "आखिरी नागरिक" तक तेज़, भरोसेमंद फाइबर कनेक्टिविटी पहुंचाकर डिजिटल डिवाइड को कम करेगी, जिससे नेशनल डिजिटल हाईवे पर पूरी तरह शामिल होना पक्का होगा।
बैठक का समापन स्थानीय प्रशासनिक बाधाओं को दूर करने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित सामूहिक विचार-विमर्श सत्र के साथ हुआ। क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों के प्रमुखों को प्रत्यक्ष मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करते हुए, सीजीसीए ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रभावी शासन विभागीय संचालन का आधार बना रहना चाहिए। श्रीमती वंदना गुप्ता ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि पेंशनभोगियों के लिए "जीवन की सुगमता" और दूरसंचार हितधारकों के लिए "व्यापार करने की सुगमता" सुनिश्चित करना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है, और उन्होंने कार्यालयों को आगामी महीनों में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता के साथ अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने का स्पष्ट निर्देश दिया।