Ministry of Communications
Controller General of Communication Accounts Smt. Vandana Gupta inaugurates North Zone Review Meeting
North Zone manages roughly 850+ licensees and 1.10 Lakh pensioners with telecom revenue collection exceeding ₹7,250 Crores
Strategic initiatives discussed and targets set to aid Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business
01 MAR 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Controller General of Communication Accounts (CGCA), Smt. Vandana Gupta, officially inaugurated the North Zone Review Meeting to evaluate and streamline the operational efficiency of field units in the North zone.
The review meeting, held from 28th February 2026 to 01st March 2026, encompassed eight Controller of Communication Accounts offices (CCA): Jammu & Kashmir, Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh (East), Uttar Pradesh (West), and Delhi
Strategic Importance of the North Zone
The North Zone remains one of the most significant administrative jurisdictions under the CGCA's purview. It currently manages a massive portfolio of over 850 licensees, reflecting its pivotal role in the nation's telecom ecosystem. In the current Financial Year to date, the zone has collected over ₹6,500 Crores in License Fees and approximately ₹750 Crores in Spectrum Usage Charges (SUC). Further, the zone handles a vital mandate by administering the welfare of more than 1.10 lakh pensioners from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), BSNL, and MTNL.
Operational Excellence and Strategic Targets
During the proceedings, Smt. Vandana Gupta conducted an exhaustive review of functional activities, underscoring the Department’s unwavering commitment to achieving higher benchmarks in public service delivery and administrative efficiency. The sessions focused on several core pillars of the CGCA’s mandate:
• Pensionary Benefits: Streamlining the disbursement process and grievance redressal mechanisms to ensure that the pensioners receive all their benefits on time.
• Revenue & Budget: The forum discussed mechanisms for the precise monitoring of financial inflows to ensure strict fiscal compliance. Central to these discussions was the strategy to proactively hand holding Internet Service Providers (ISPs). By providing clear guidance and streamlining administrative touchpoints, the Department aims to facilitate timely compliance and remove operational bottlenecks for licensees, thereby fostering a robust business environment.
• Internal Audit: Strengthening oversight to maintain the highest standards of institutional integrity.
A dedicated session on experience sharing allowed heads of field units (CCAs) to present successful institutional models to the quorum. This peer-to-peer exchange aimed at sharing of best practices to standardize high-quality service delivery across all circles.
A significant highlight was the presentation by Shri Sanjiwan Sinha regarding the Digital Bharat Nidhi and the Amended Bharat Net Program. The discussion underscored the government's resolve to bridge the digital divide by deploying fast, reliable fiber connectivity to the "last village" and the "last citizen," ensuring total inclusion on the national digital highway.
The meeting concluded with a collective brainstorming session aimed at resolving localized administrative bottlenecks. Providing direct guidance to the heads of field units, the CGCA emphasized that effective governance must remain the cornerstone of departmental operations. Smt. Vandana Gupta reaffirmed that ensuring the "Ease of Living" for pensioners and the "Ease of Doing Business" for telecom stakeholders are of utmost importance, setting a clear mandate for the offices to achieve their targets with transparency and efficiency in the coming months.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس محترمہ وندنا گپتا نے شمالی زون کی جائزہ میٹنگ کا افتتاح کیا
شمالی زون تقریباً 850سے زائد لائسنس یافتہ اور 1.10 لاکھ پنشنرز ہیں ، جس میں ٹیلی کام ریونیو کی وصولی 7,250 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے
اسٹریٹجک اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور اہداف طے کیے گئے تاکہ زندگی میں آسانی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ہو
01 MAR 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
کنٹرولر جنرل آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس (سی جی سی اے )، محترمہ وندنا گپتا نے شمالی زون میں فیلڈ یونٹس کی آپریشنل کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے اور اسے ہموار کرنے کے لیے شمالی زون کے جائزہ اجلاس کا باضابطہ افتتاح کیا۔
مورخہ 28فروری 2026 سے 01 مارچ 2026 تک منعقد ہونے والی جائزہ میٹنگ میں آٹھ کنٹرولر آف کمیونیکیشن اکاؤنٹس آفس (سی سی اے) شامل تھے: جن میں جموں و کشمیر، ہریانہ، پنجاب، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش (مشرق)، اتر پردیش (مغربی) اور دہلی شامل ہیں ۔
شمالی زون کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت
شمالی زون سی جی سی اے کے دائرہ کار میں سب سے اہم انتظامی دائرہ اختیار میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ فی الحال 850 سے زیادہ لائسنس دہندگان کے ایک بڑے پورٹ فولیو کا انتظام کرتا ہے، جو ملک کے ٹیلی کام ایکو سسٹم میں اس کے اہم کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ موجودہ مالی سال میں آج تک، زون نے لائسنس فیس میں 6,500 کروڑ سے زیادہ اور سپیکٹرم یوزیج چارجزمیں تقریباً 750 کروڑ جمع کیے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ یہ زون محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، بی ایس این ایل ، اور ایم ٹی این ایل کے 1.10 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنشنرز کی فلاح و بہبود کے ذریعے ایک اہم مینڈیٹ کو سنبھالتا ہے۔
آپریشنل ایکسیلنس اور اسٹریٹجک اہداف
کارروائی کے دوران، محترمہ وندنا گپتا نے عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی اور انتظامی کارکردگی میں اعلیٰ معیارات حاصل کرنے کے لیے محکمے کی غیر متزلزل عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، فعال سرگرمیوں کا ایک جامع جائزہ لیا۔ سیشنز نے سی جی سی اے کے مینڈیٹ کے کئی بنیادی ستونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی:
پنشنری فوائد: ادائیگی کے عمل کو ہموار کرنا اور شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنانا کہ پنشنرز کو ان کے تمام فوائد بروقت ملیں۔
ریونیو اور بجٹ: فورم نے سخت مالیاتی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مالیاتی رقوم کی درست نگرانی کے طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ان مباحثوں کا مرکز انٹرنیٹ سروس پرووائیڈرز کو فعال طور پر ہاتھ میں لینے کی حکمت عملی تھی۔ واضح رہنمائی فراہم کرنے اور انتظامی ٹچ پوائنٹس کو ہموار کرنے کے ذریعے، محکمے کا مقصد لائسنس دہندگان کے لیے بروقت تعمیل کو آسان بنانا اور آپریشنل رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا ہے، اس طرح ایک مضبوط کاروباری ماحول کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اندرونی آڈٹ: ادارہ جاتی سالمیت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے نگرانی کو مضبوط بنانا۔
تجربے کے اشتراک پر ایک وقف شدہ سیشن نے فیلڈ یونٹس کے سربراہان کو کورم میں کامیاب ادارہ جاتی ماڈل پیش کرنے کی اجازت دی۔ اس پیئر ٹو پیئر ایکسچینج کا مقصد تمام حلقوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو معیاری بنانے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی اور ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کے حوالے سے شری سنجیوان سنہا کی پیشکش ایک اہم بات تھی۔ بحث نے قومی ڈیجیٹل ہائی وے پر مکمل شمولیت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے "آخری گاؤں" اور "آخری شہری" تک تیز رفتار، قابل اعتماد فائبر کنیکٹیویٹی کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام ایک اجتماعی ذہن سازی کے سیشن کے ساتھ ہوا جس کا مقصد مقامی انتظامی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا تھا۔ فیلڈ یونٹس کے سربراہوں کو براہ راست رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہوئے، سی جی سی اے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ موثر گورننس کو محکمانہ کارروائیوں کا سنگ بنیاد رہنا چاہیے۔ محترمہ وندنا گپتا نے اس بات کی توثیق کی کہ پنشنرز کے لیے "زندگی کی آسانی" اور ٹیلی کام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے "کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی" کو یقینی بنانا انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہے، جس سے دفاتر کے لیے آنے والے مہینوں میں شفافیت اور کارکردگی کے ساتھ اپنے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے واضح مینڈیٹ مقرر کیا جائے گا۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-3220