Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, dedicates to the Nation and lay the foundation stone of various development projects worth over Rs. 2,700 crore in Puducherry
Delighted to be among the wonderful people of Puducherry, Today, multiple development works are being launched that will enhance ease of living and boost the region’s economic growth: PM
When I came here earlier, I had given the mantra of BEST Puducherry; BEST means Business, Education, Spirituality and Tourism, in the last four and a half years, this vision is bearing fruit: PM
Puducherry has witnessed good governance and development: PM
A strong and empowered youth is the foundation of our growth. We are working to support their dreams: PM
At NIT Karaikal, the new Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Engineering Block and modern hostel facilities will strengthen technical education for many students; Infrastructure upgrades have been done in Pondicherry University: PM
We believe that healthcare should be accessible, available and affordable to all ; Ayushman Bharat scheme is already fulfilling this vision for crores of families across India: PM
I strongly believe that Puducherry can become a medical tourism hub. Puducherry already has nine medical colleges;The modernisation of the Regional Cancer Centre at JIPMER will further expand healthcare capacity: PM
Today, the foundation stone has been laid for three Critical Care Blocks for critically ill patients under PM-ABHIM: PM
01 MAR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth more than Rs. 2,700 crore in Puducherry today. These projects cover key sectors including infrastructure, education, health, and mobility to transform the lives of the people.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted ,”Puducherry is the land of Siddhars, saints, poets, and freedom fighters, where Mahakavi Subramania Bharati ignited the fire of nationalism and Sri Aurobindo and The Mother provided a spiritual vision for the world.”
The Prime Minister reiterated his mantra for 'BEST' Puducherry, representing Business, Education, Spirituality, and Tourism. “In the last four and a half years, this vision has led to good governance and development, evidenced by a rise in per capita income and the highest Social Progress Index score in the country.” Shri Modi highlighted.
Highlighting the great emphasis nationwide, on infrastructure, the Prime Minister mentioned the record Rs. 12 lakh crore set aside in this year’s budget. "Puducherry has now been included under the 'Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment' scheme, which was previously restricted only to states; this will ensure more funding for essential infrastructure like roads, water supply, schools, hospitals, and many such projects," Shri Modi remarked.
The Prime Minister emphasised , “A strong and empowered youth is the foundation of our growth.We are working to support their dreams”.The Prime Minister emphasized that the newly inaugurated Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Engineering Block and modern hostel facilities at NIT Karaikal, along with infrastructure upgrades at Pondicherry University, will significantly strengthen technical education and support for numerous students.He also congratulated the youth who joined the government following the filling of thousands of long-standing vacancies.
Shri Modi observed that the world is currently focusing on cleaner and greener mobility, with electric vehicles becoming an essential part of daily life. He noted that in a tourism hub like Puducherry, electric buses—provided today under PM e-Bus Sewa—can be a gamechanger in reducing pollution. Additionally, the Prime Minister highlighted housing projects designed to provide families with stability and dignity, alongside projects worth several hundred crores across Puducherry, Karaikal, Mahe, and Yanam. These initiatives include water desalination plants to ensure clean drinking water, new Sewage Treatment Plants to improve waste management, and ongoing work to reduce flooding and waterlogging during monsoons.The Prime Minister remarked, "All our efforts are towards providing Ease of Living for the people of Puducherry".
The Prime Minister highlighted that any nation can progress only when its human capital is healthy, making healthcare the government's foremost priority. He expressed the belief that healthcare must be accessible, available, and affordable to all, a vision already being fulfilled for crores of families via the Ayushman Bharat scheme. Emphasizing that no citizen of Puducherry should be forced to travel far for treatment, he noted that the region, which already possesses nine medical colleges, has the potential to become a medical tourism hub. To further expand healthcare capacity, the Regional Cancer Centre at JIPMER is being modernized, and the foundation stone has been laid for three Critical Care Blocks under PM-ABHIM in Puducherry and Karaikal to enhance emergency services. Additionally, the new Integrated AYUSH Hospital in Karaikal will build upon the region's reputation for Siddha medicine and holistic healthcare. Shri Modi remarked, "I strongly believe that Puducherry can become a medical tourism hub"
The Prime Minister emphasized that connectivity is the backbone of progress, focusing on both rural and urban infrastructure. He highlighted that hundreds of kilometers of rural roads are being built to improve access for students, farmers, and small businesses. "Simultaneously, over Rs. 1,000 crore is being invested to decongest Puducherry Town, including a new Rs. 440 crore flyover," PM Modi remarked. He further highlighted that connectivity to Chennai is also being enhanced via the East Coast and Grand Southern Trunk roads, reducing travel time to under two hours. "With over Rs. 30,000 crore invested in the East Coast Corridor up to Kanyakumari, these projects link Puducherry to major economic hubs like Bengaluru and Coimbatore, significantly boosting tourism, trade, and industry," Shri Modi asserted.
The Prime Minister identified tourism as one of Puducherry’s greatest strengths, noting that it already attracts thousands of visitors as a premier weekend destination. He attributed this success to the warmth of the local people and noted that trains and flights to the region remain consistently full. “Through targeted investments in spiritual, eco, and health tourism, the government is taking this sector to new heights, including the development of pilgrimage facilities at various temples under the PRASHAD Scheme”, Shri Modi remarked. The Prime Minister also highlighted that Sri Aurobindo and The Mother envisioned Auroville as the Universal City of Consciousness, expressing his happiness that a Global Spiritual Mahotsav is beginning there today. He emphasized that such gatherings serve to unite people across different regions and religions.
The Prime Minister recalled that Puducherry has been an integral part of India’s freedom struggle, having served as the birthplace or workplace for many great leaders. He noted that this land was crucial to India achieving independence in 1947. Looking towards the future, the Prime Minister emphasized the mission to create a developed Puducherry and a developed India by 2047, assuring that the double-engine government is committed to this goal. The Prime Minister concluded with the assertion, "We will keep working for BEST Puducherry".

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পুদুচেরিতে ২,৭০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং শিলান্যাস করলেন
01 MAR 2026 2:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ পুদুচেরিতে ২,৭০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং শিলান্যাস করলেন। এইসব প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে আছে পরিকাঠামো, শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য এবং যাতায়াতের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রগুলি যা মানুষের জীবনে রূপান্তর ঘটাবে।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “পুদুচেরি সিদ্ধাই, সন্ত, কবি এবং স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের ভূমি যেখানে মহাকবি সুব্রক্ষ্মনিয়া ভারতী জাতীয়তাবাদের আগুন জ্বেলেছিলেন এবং শ্রী অরবিন্দ ও শ্রীমা বিশ্বের জন্য আধ্যাত্মিক দর্শন এনেছিলেন।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ‘বেস্ট’ পুদুচেরির মন্ত্র আরও একবার ব্যক্ত করেন, যার অর্থ বিজনেস, এডুকেশন, স্পিরিচ্যুয়ালিটি এবং ট্যুরিজম। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “গত সাড়ে চার বছরে এই দর্শন দিয়েছে সুপ্রশাসন এবং উন্নয়ন, বেড়েছে মাথা পিছু আয় এবং দেশে সামাজিক অগ্রগতির সূচকে সর্বোচ্চ স্থান পেয়েছে।”
দেশজুড়ে পরিকাঠামোয় বেশি জোর দেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, এবছরের বাজেটে রেকর্ড ১২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “পুদুচেরি এখন ‘স্পেশাল অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্স টু স্টেটস ফর ক্যাপিটাল ইনভেস্টমেন্ট’ কর্মসূচিতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে, যা আগে সীমিত ছিল শুধুমাত্র রাজ্যগুলির জন্য; এর ফলে, রাস্তা, জল সরবরাহ, বিদ্যালয়, হাসপাতাল এবং এরকম আরও প্রকল্পের মতো প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামোর জন্য আরও বেশি করে অর্থ বরাদ্দ সুনিশ্চিত হবে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, “আমাদের উন্নয়নের ভিত্তি শক্তিশালী এবং ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত যুব সমাজ। আমরা তাদের স্বপ্নকে সাহায্য করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছি।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, পন্ডিচেরি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি ডঃ এ পি জে আব্দুলকালাম ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং ব্লক এবং এনআইটি কারাইকালে আধুনিক হোস্টেলের সুবিধার যে উদ্বোধন করা হল, তাতে কারিগরি শিক্ষা আরও ভালো হবে এবং একাধিক ছাত্রছাত্রী সহায়তা পাবে। তিনি যুব সমাজকে ধন্যবাদ জানান, যারা সরকারি চাকরিতে যোগ দিয়েছেন দীর্ঘদিনের শূন্য পদ ভর্তি করতে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বিশ্ব বর্তমানে জোর দিচ্ছে স্বচ্ছ এবং সবুজ যানবাহনে। দৈনিক জীবনে বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ি প্রয়োজনীয় অংশ হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, পুদুচেরির মতো ট্যুরিজম হাবে আজ পিএম ই-বাস সেবায় যে ইলেক্ট্রিক বাস দেওয়া হল, তা দূষণ রোধে পথ দেখাবে। এছাড়াও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, একাধিক পরিবারকে স্থায়িত্ব এবং মর্যাদার সঙ্গে আবাসন দেওয়া, তার সঙ্গে পুদুচেরি, কারাইকাল, মাহে এবং ইয়নম জুড়ে কয়েকশো কোটি টাকার প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। এইসব উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্যে আছে জলকে লবণমুক্ত করে পরিষ্কার পানীয় জল নিশ্চিত করা, বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনার উন্নতিতে ট্রিটমেন্ট প্ল্যান্ট এবং বর্ষায় সময়ে বন্যা এবং জলজমা কমাতে চলতি কাজ। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন, “আমাদের এইসব উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য পুদুচেরির মানুষের জীবন সহজ করা।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একটা দেশ তখনই এগোতে পারে, যখন তার মানব সম্পদ হয় স্বাস্থ্যবান তাই স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে সরকার সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেয়। তার বিশ্বাস স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবাকে হতে হবে সুলভ এবং সহজ প্রাপ্তব্য। এই লক্ষ্য অনেকটাই পুরণ হয়েছে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে। পুদুচেরির সমস্ত মানুষকে যাতে না চিকিৎসার জন্য দূরে যেতে হয়, তাই এই অঞ্চলের মেডিকেল ট্যুরিজম হাব হয়ে ওঠার পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনা আছে। এখানে ইতিমধ্যেই আছে ৯টি মেডিকেল কলেজ। স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার পরিসর বাড়াতে জেআইপিএমইআরএ আঞ্চলিক ক্যান্সার সেন্টারটিকে আধুনিকীকরণ করা হচ্ছে এবং পুদুচেরি ও করাইকলে পিএম-এবিএইচআইএম-এর অধীনে তিনটি ক্রিটিক্যাল কেয়ার ব্লকের শিলান্যাস করা হলো জরুরি পরিষেবা বাড়াতে। এছাড়া করাইকলে নতুন সুসংহত আয়ুষ হাসপাতাল গড়ে উঠবে সিদ্ধা ওষুধে এই অঞ্চলের খ্যাতির এবং সার্বিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ভিত্তির উপর। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আমার দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস পুদুচেরি একটি মেডিকেল ট্যুরিজম হাব হয়ে উঠতে পারে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, অগ্রগতির মেরুদণ্ড যোগাযোগ। যার জন্য লক্ষ্য দিতে হবে গ্রামীণ এবং শহরের পরিকাঠামোয়। ছাত্রছাত্রী, কৃষক এবং ছোটখাটো ব্যবসার সুবিধার জন্য কয়েকশো কিলোমিটারের গ্রামীণ রাস্তা তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “পাশাপাশি ১ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি লগ্নি করা হচ্ছে পুদুচেরি শহরের যানজট কমাতে। এর মধ্যে ৪৪০ কোটি টাকার একটি নতুন ফ্লাই ওভার।” তিনি আরও বলেন, চেন্নাইয়ের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ আরও বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে ইস্টকোস্ট এবং গ্র্যান্ড সাদার্ন ট্রাঙ্ক রোডের মাধ্যমে। এতে দু ঘণ্টারও কম সময়ে পৌঁছে যাওয়া যাবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “কন্যাকুমারী পর্যন্ত ইস্টকোস্ট করিডোরে ৩০ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি লগ্নি করা হয়েছে। এতে পুদুচেরির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপিত হবে ইকনোমিক হাব, বেঙ্গালুরু এবং কোয়েমবত্তুরের সঙ্গে, ফলে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বাড়বে পর্যটন, ব্যবসা এবং শিল্প।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুদুচেরির সবচেয়ে বড় শক্তি হিসেবে পর্যটনকে তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, ইতিমধ্যেই হাজার হাজার মানুষ একে বেছে নিয়েছে সপ্তাহান্তিক ভ্রমণের জন্য। এই সাফল্যের কৃতিত্ব তিনি অর্পণ করেন স্থানীয় মানুষের আন্তরিক ব্যবহারের প্রতি। তিনি বলেন, এই অঞ্চলে সবসময়েই ট্রেন এবং বিমান ভরা থাকে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “প্রসাদ কর্মসূচিতে বিভিন্ন মন্দিরে তীর্থযাত্রীদের সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা সহ এই অঞ্চলকে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে দিতে সরকার কাজ করছে। বিনিয়োগের লক্ষ্য আধ্যাত্মিক, প্রাকৃতিক এবং স্বাস্থ্য পর্যটন।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী অরবিন্দ এবং শ্রীমা অরোভিলকে আন্তর্জাতিক সচেতনতা শহর হিসেবে দেখতে চেয়েছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, আজ এখানে আন্তর্জাতিক আধ্যাত্মিক মহোৎসব শুরু হচ্ছে। এই ধরনের সমাবেশ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল ও ধর্মের মানুষকে এক করতে সাহায্য করে বলে তিনি জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দেন যে, পুদুচেরি ভারতের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অংশ ছিল। বহু মহান নেতার জন্মস্থান এবং কর্মস্থল এটি। তিনি বলেন, ১৯৪৭-এ ভারতের স্বাধীনতা অর্জনে এই ভূমির ভূমিকা ছিল গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। ভবিষ্যতের দিকে তাকিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দেন ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে উন্নত পুদুচেরি এবং উন্নত ভারতের উপর। তিনি বলেন, ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার এই লক্ষ্যে অটল।