Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address during the launch of various development projects in Puducherry
01 MAR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Puducherry, Shri N. Rangasamy, My Union Cabinet colleague, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Lt. Governor of Puducherry, Shri K. Kailashnathan, Speaker, Shri R. Selvam, Home Minister, Shri A. Namassivayam, Other leaders, My dear sisters and brothers of Puducherry, Vanakkam!
Friends,
It is an honour to be here in Puducherry. This is the land of Siddhar, saints, poets and freedom fighters. This is where Mahakavi Subramania Bharati ignited the fire of nationalism. From here, Sri Aurobindo and The Mother gave a new spiritual vision for the whole world.
Friends,
When I came here earlier, I had given the mantra of BEST Puducherry. BEST means Business, Education, Spirituality and Tourism. In the last four and a half years, this vision is bearing fruit. Puducherry has witnessed good governance and development. When the Centre and the UT work with the same vision and dedication, results are faster and better. Puducherry has shown an impressive rise in per capita income. It has also achieved the highest Social Progress Index score in the country. Now, the double-engine NDA government will add more momentum to Puducherry’s growth. Today, projects worth more than Two Thousand Seven Hundred Crore Rupees are being inaugurated and foundation stones are being laid. These projects will transform the lives of the people.
Friends,
Across India, there is a great emphasis on building top-quality infrastructure. In this year’s budget, we have set aside a record Twelve Lakh Crore Rupees for building infrastructure. This will also benefit the people of Puducherry. We included Puducherry under the Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment Scheme, which used to be open only for states. More funding for infrastructure means better roads, water supply, coastal infrastructure, schools, hospitals and many such projects. These facilities directly make the lives of the people better.
Friends,
A strong and empowered youth is the foundation of our growth. We are working to support their dreams. At NIT Karaikal, the new Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Engineering Block and modern hostel facilities will strengthen technical education for many students. Infrastructure upgrades have been done in Pondicherry University. Its new lecture halls, girls’ hostels and other infrastructure will help students. I am told that thousands of vacancies in various departments of the Puducherry government have been filled. For many of these posts, direct recruitment examinations had not been conducted for decades. But the double engine government got it done. I congratulate all youth who have joined to serve the people.
Friends,
Today, the world is focussing on mobility that is cleaner and greener. Electric vehicles have become an important part of our life. In a tourism hub like Puducherry, electric buses can be a gamechanger in reducing pollution. Under PM e-Bus Sewa, electric buses are being provided today. The housing projects related to our programme today will give families stability and dignity. There are projects worth several hundred crores across Puducherry, Karaikal, Mahe and Yanam which will help people. Water desalination plants will ensure clean drinking water. New Sewage Treatment Plants will improve waste management. The government is also working to reduce flooding and waterlogging during monsoons. All our efforts are towards providing Ease of Living for the people of Puducherry. यहाँ कुछ बच्चे बढ़िया-बढ़िया चित्र बनाकर ले आए हैं। जरा एसपीजी के लोगों से कहूँगा, जरा उसको कलेक्ट कर लें। Thank you my friends, Thank you Very Much. Please collect all the gifts.
Friends,
Any nation can progress only when its human capital is healthy. That is why healthcare remains our foremost priority. We believe that healthcare should be accessible, available and affordable to all. Ayushman Bharat scheme is already fulfilling this vision for crores of families across India. No citizen of Puducherry should be forced to travel far for treatment. Instead, we want people of other regions to come here to heal. I strongly believe that Puducherry can become a medical tourism hub. Puducherry already has nine medical colleges. The modernisation of the Regional Cancer Centre at JIPMER will further expand healthcare capacity. Today, the foundation stone has been laid for three Critical Care Blocks for critically ill patients under PM-ABHIM. These new Critical Care Blocks in Puducherry and Karaikal will significantly enhance emergency capacity. Puducherry is known for Siddha medicine and holistic healthcare. The new Integrated AYUSH Hospital in Karaikal will serve the people.
Friends,
Connectivity is the backbone of progress. We are focusing both on rural and urban infrastructure. On one hand, hundreds of kilometres of rural roads are being built. They are improving connectivity for students, farmers, workers and small businesses. At the same time, we are also working to ensure decongestion of Puducherry. We have announced projects worth over One Thousand Crore Rupees in Puducherry Town. This includes a flyover worth Four Hundred And Forty Crore Rupees.
Friends,
Connectivity to Chennai is being improved through upgrades in the East Coast Road and Grand Southern Trunk Road. Travel time between Puducherry and Chennai will reduce to about 1.5-2 hours. The Puducherry to Cuddalore National Highway is already completed and the Karaikal National Highway is being upgraded. We are investing more than Thirty Thousand Crore Rupees in road projects in the East Coast Corridor up to Kanyakumari. These projects link parts of Puducherry to major economic hubs like Chennai, Bengaluru and Coimbatore. Such connectivity will significantly boost tourism, trade and industry.
Friends,
Tourism is one of Puducherry’s greatest strengths. As a weekend destination, it already attracts thousands of people. Trains and flights are always full. It is due to the warmth of the people of Puducherry that this is happening. With investments in spiritual tourism, eco-tourism and health tourism, we are taking this to new heights. Under the PRASHAD Scheme, development of pilgrimage facilities at various temples is being done. Sri Aurobindo and the Mother saw Auroville as the Universal City of Consciousness. I am happy to know that a Global Spiritual Mahotsav is beginning today in Auroville. Such gatherings unite people across regions and religions.
Friends,
It is important to celebrate the good work that is being done by the double engine government. But it is also important to remember how things were earlier. The people of Puducherry suffered immensely during Congress-DMK rule. Those years were marked by political instability, corruption, crime and suffering of the poor. Ration shops had no rice. Salaries were delayed. Goons and drug mafias ruled the streets.
Friends,
Congress had made Puducherry an ATM for one family that sits in Delhi. When it comes to DMK, you are seeing the long list of scams that are happening in Tamil Nadu also. Congress and DMK had become a speed breaker in Puducherry’s development journey. Now the same forces are hungry for power again. Should Puducherry go back to that era of corruption and crime? I am sure the people of Puducherry do not want that.
Friends,
Puducherry has been such an important part of our freedom struggle. Many leaders were born here. Some of them came here and worked from here. This land has been crucial to India getting freedom in 1947. Now, by 2047, we must create a developed Puducherry and a developed India. The double engine government of Puducherry is with you in this mission. We will keep working for BEST Puducherry.
नण्ड्री!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پدوچیری میں مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے آغاز کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
01 MAR 2026 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
پدوچیری کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب این۔ رنگسامی، میرے یونین کابینہ کے ساتھی، جناب منسکھ منڈاویا، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر پدوچیری، جناب کے۔ کیلاش ناتھن، اسپیکر، جناب آر۔ سیلوم، وزیر داخلہ، جناب اے۔ نمسیوایم، دیگر رہنما، پڈوچری کی میری عزیز بہنو اور بھائیو، وانکم!
ساتھیو،
یہاں پدوچری میں ہونا میرے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے۔ یہ سدھار، بزرگوں، شاعروں اور آزادی کے مجاہدین کی سرزمین ہے۔ یہی وہ جگہ ہے جہاں مہاکوی سبرامنیا بھارتی نے قوم پرستی کی آگ بھڑکائی۔ یہاں سے، سری اروبندو اور مدر نے پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک نیا روحانی وژن دیا۔
ساتھیو،
جب میں یہاں پہلے آیا تھا تو میں نے بیسٹ پدوچیری کا منتر دیا تھا۔ BEST کا مطلب ہے بزنس، ایجوکیشن، سپرچوئلٹی اور ٹورزم۔ گذشتہ چار سال اور آدھے برسوں میں یہ وژن پھل دے رہا ہے۔ پدوچیری نے اچھی حکمرانی اور ترقی دیکھی ہے۔ جب مرکز اور یو ٹی ایک ہی وژن اور لگن کے ساتھ کام کرتے ہیں تو نتائج تیز اور بہتر ہوتے ہیں۔ پدوچیری نے فی کس آمدنی میں شاندار اضافہ دکھایا ہے۔ اس نے ملک میں سب سے زیادہ سوشل پروگریس انڈیکس اسکور بھی حاصل کیا ہے۔ اب، دوہری انجن والی این ڈی اے حکومت پدوچیری کی ترقی میں مزید رفتار لے آئے گی۔ آج، دو ہزار سات سو کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے منصوبے افتتاح کیے جا رہے ہیں اور سنگ بنیاد رکھے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے عوام کی زندگیوں کو بدل دیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
پورے بھارت میں اعلیٰ معیار کے انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر پر بہت زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں، ہم نے انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے ریکارڈ بارہ لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔ اس سے پدوچیری کے لوگوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔ ہم نے پدوچیری کو ریاستوں کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کے لیے خصوصی امداد اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیا، جو پہلے صرف ریاستوں کے لیے کھلی تھی۔ انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے مزید فنڈنگ کا مطلب بہتر سڑکیں، پانی کی فراہمی، ساحلی انفراسٹرکچر، اسکول، ہسپتال اور اس طرح کے کئی منصوبے ہیں۔ یہ سہولیات براہ راست لوگوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بناتی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ایک مضبوط اور بااختیار نوجوان ہماری ترقی کی بنیاد ہے۔ ہم ان کے خوابوں کی حمایت کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ این آئی ٹی کرائیکل میں، نیا ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام انجینئرنگ بلاک اور جدید ہاسٹل کی سہولیات بہت سے طلبہ کے لیے تکنیکی تعلیم کو مضبوط کریں گی۔ پونڈیچیری یونیورسٹی میں انفراسٹرکچر کی اپ گریڈ کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے نئے لیکچر ہالز، لڑکیوں کے ہاسٹلز اور دیگر انفراسٹرکچر طلبہ کی مدد کریں گے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ پدوچیری حکومت کے مختلف محکموں میں ہزاروں خالی نشستیں پر کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے کئی عہدوں کے لیے براہ راست بھرتی کے امتحانات دہائیوں سے منعقد نہیں ہوئے تھے۔ لیکن دوہری انجن حکومت نے یہ کام مکمل کر دیا۔ میں ان تمام نوجوانوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں جو عوام کی خدمت کے لیے شامل ہوئے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج دنیا صاف اور سبز نقل و حرکت پر توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیاں ہماری زندگی کا اہم حصہ بن چکی ہیں۔ پدوچیری جیسے سیاحتی مرکز میں الیکٹرک بسیں آلودگی کم کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں۔ پی ایم ای-بس سیوا کے تحت، آج الیکٹرک بسیں فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ آج ہمارے پروگرام سے متعلق ہاؤسنگ منصوبے خاندانوں کو استحکام اور وقار فراہم کریں گے۔ پدوچیری، کرائیکل، ماہی اور یانم میں کئی سو کروڑ مالیت کے منصوبے ہیں جو لوگوں کی مدد کریں گے۔ پانی صاف کرنے والے پلانٹس صاف پینے کے پانی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ نئے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس فضلہ کے انتظام کو بہتر بنائیں گے۔ حکومت مون سون کے دوران سیلاب اور پانی جمع ہونے کو کم کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہماری تمام کوششیں پدوچیری کے لوگوں کے لیے آسان زندگی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہیں۔ یہاں کچھ بچے اچھی پینٹنگ بناکر لائے ہیں ذرا ایس پی جی کے لوگوں سے کہوں گا کہ انھیں حاصل کرلیں۔ شکریہ میرے ساتھیو، بہت شکریہ۔ براہ کرم تمام تحفے جمع کرلیں۔
ساتھیو،
کوئی بھی قوم صرف اسی وقت ترقی کر سکتی ہے جب اس کا انسانی سرمایہ صحت مند ہو۔ اسی لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال ہماری اولین ترجیح ہے۔ ہم یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال سب کے لیے قابل رسائی، دستیاب اور سستی ہونی چاہیے۔ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم پہلے ہی بھارت بھر کے کروڑوں خاندانوں کے لیے اس وژن کو پورا کر رہی ہے۔ پدوچیری کے کسی بھی شہری کو علاج کے لیے دور جانے پر مجبور نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے۔ اس کے بجائے، ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ دوسرے علاقوں کے لوگ یہاں آئیں تاکہ شفا پا سکیں۔ میں پختہ یقین رکھتا ہوں کہ پدوچیری ایک طبی سیاحت کا مرکز بن سکتا ہے۔ پدوچیری میں پہلے ہی نو میڈیکل کالجز ہیں۔ جپمر میں ریجنل کینسر سینٹر کی جدید کاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی صلاحیت کو مزید بڑھائے گی۔ آج، پی ایم ابھیم کے تحت تین کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ نئے کریٹیکل کیئر بلاکس پدوچیری اور کارائیکل میں ایمرجنسی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کریں گے۔ پدوچیری سدھا طب اور جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ کرائیکل میں نیا مربوط آیوش ہسپتال عوام کی خدمت کرے گا۔
ساتھیو،
کنیکٹیویٹی ترقی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ ہم دیہی اور شہری انفراسٹرکچر دونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ ایک طرف، سینکڑوں کلومیٹر دیہی سڑکیں بنائی جا رہی ہیں۔ وہ طلبہ، کسانوں، مزدوروں اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کے لیے کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں۔ اسی وقت، ہم پدوچیری کی بھیڑ کم کرنے کے لیے بھی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے پدوچیری ٹاؤن میں ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس میں چار سو چالیس کروڑ روپے مالیت کا ایک فلائی اوور بھی شامل ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ایسٹ کوسٹ روڈ اور گرینڈ سدرن ٹرنک روڈ کی اپ گریڈنگ کے ذریعے چنئی سے رابطہ بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ پدوچیری اور چنئی کے درمیان سفر کا وقت تقریباً 1.5 سے 2 گھنٹے تک کم ہو جائے گا۔ پدوچیری سے کڈالور نیشنل ہائی وے پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور کرائیکل نیشنل ہائی وے کو اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم ایسٹ کوسٹ کوریڈور سے کنیاکماری تک سڑکوں کے منصوبوں میں تیس ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ منصوبے پدوچیری کے کچھ حصوں کو چنئی، بنگلور اور کوئمبٹور جیسے بڑے معاشی مراکز سے جوڑتے ہیں۔ ایسی کنیکٹیویٹی سیاحت، تجارت اور صنعت کو نمایاں طور پر فروغ دے گی۔
ساتھیو،
سیاحت پدوچیری کی سب سے بڑی طاقتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ایک ویک اینڈ کی منزل کے طور پر، یہ پہلے ہی ہزاروں لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتا ہے۔ ٹرینیں اور پروازیں ہمیشہ بھری رہتی ہیں۔ یہ سب پدوچیری کے لوگوں کی گرمجوشی کی وجہ سے ہو رہا ہے۔ روحانی سیاحت، ماحولیاتی سیاحت اور صحت کی سیاحت میں سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، ہم اسے نئی بلندیوں تک لے جا رہے ہیں۔ پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت مختلف مندروں میں زیارت کی سہولیات کی ترقی کی جا رہی ہے۔ سری اوروبندو اور ماں نے اوروویل کو شعور کا کائناتی شہر سمجھا۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج اوروویل میں ایک عالمی روحانی مہوتسو شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ ایسے اجتماعات مختلف علاقوں اور مذاہب کے لوگوں کو متحد کرتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم ڈبل انجن حکومت کے اچھے کام کا جشن منائیں۔ لیکن یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ یاد رکھیں کہ پہلے حالات کیسے تھے۔ کانگریس-ڈی ایم کے کے دور حکومت میں پدوچیری کے لوگوں کو شدید نقصان اٹھانا پڑا۔ یہ سال سیاسی عدم استحکام، بدعنوانی، جرائم اور غریبوں کی تکالیف سے بھرپور تھے۔ راشن کی دکانوں میں چاول نہیں ہوتے تھے۔ تنخواہیں تاخیر کا شکار ہوئیں۔ گینگسٹرز اور منشیات کے مافیا سڑکوں پر حکمرانی کرتے تھے۔
ساتھیو،
کانگریس نے پدوچیری کو دہلی میں بیٹھے ایک خاندان کے لیے اے ٹی ایم بنا دیا تھا۔ جب بات ڈی ایم کے کی آتی ہے تو آپ تمل ناڑو میں بھی ہونے والے فراڈز کی لمبی فہرست دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ کانگریس اور ڈی ایم کے پدوچیری کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک رکاوٹ بن چکے تھے۔ اب وہی قوتیں دوبارہ طاقت کے لیے بے تاب ہیں۔ کیا پدوچیری کو اس بدعنوانی اور جرائم کے دور میں واپس جانا چاہیے؟ مجھے یقین ہے کہ پدوچیری کے لوگ ایسا نہیں چاہتے۔
ساتھیو،
پدوچیری ہماری آزادی کی جدوجہد کا ایک اہم حصہ رہا ہے۔ یہاں بہت سے رہنما پیدا ہوئے۔ ان میں سے کچھ یہاں آئے اور یہاں سے کام کیا۔ یہ سرزمین بھارت کو 1947 میں آزادی دلانے کے لیے نہایت اہم رہی ہے۔ اب، 2047 تک، ہمیں ایک ترقی یافتہ پدوچیری اور ایک وکست بھارت بنانا ہوگا۔ پدوچیری کی دوہری انجن والی حکومت اس مشن میں آپ کے ساتھ ہے۔ ہم بیسٹ پدوچیری کے لیے کام جاری رکھیں گے۔