Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Governance Conference on “Holistic Development of Districts: Transforming Governance for Viksit Bharat” to be held in Jammu on 3 March 2026
Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions & Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir to address the National Governance Conference in the Inaugural Session
District Collectors and Senior Officials of State/Central Government to present award-winning best practices
The Governance Conference aims to disseminate the 'Prime Minister's Awards for Excellence in Public Administration' winning initiatives and other innovative governance practices from across the country.
01 MAR 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), in collaboration with the Government of Jammu and Kashmir, is organizing a day long National Governance Conference on the theme “Holistic Development of Districts: Transforming Governance for Viksit Bharat” on March 3, 2026 at Jammu.
Dr Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, and Shri Omar Abdullah, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir, will jointly inaugurate the National Governance Conference and deliver the inaugural address. The conference will showcase governance models that have received recognition under the various categories of the Prime Minister’s Awards for Excellence in Public Administration.
Secretary, DARPG Smt Rachna Shah, and the Chief Secretary, Government of J&K Shri Atal Dulloo, will also address the inaugural session, setting the tone for an engaging exchange of ideas and practices.
The event will commence with a session showcasing Prime Minister’s Award-winning initiatives for 2023 and 2024, featuring presentations from districts and institutions including Eluru (Andhra Pradesh), Gomati (Tripura), Koraput (Odisha) and Kargil (UT of Ladakh). A second technical session will present additional award-winning initiatives covering aspirational blocks, innovation projects, and holistic district development models from Nalbari (Assam), Kupwara (J&K) and the PRISM 10 initiative of Parvathipuram district in Andhra Pradesh.
A dedicated session on Jammu & Kashmir’s Best Practices will highlight governance innovations from Kulgam district, RFID-enabled Yatra management by the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board, and the e-Suvidha initiative of Ramban district.
The Governance Conference, expected to be attended by more than 200 delegates from across India, including senior administrators, domain experts, and practitioners in the field of public administration.
The National Governance Conference aims to showcase and disseminate innovative governance practices adopted by districts across the country that have significantly improved service delivery, citizen welfare, and local development outcomes. The conference seeks to provide a platform for District Collectors, Senior Officials, Policymakers, and Experts to share experiences, exchange ideas, and deliberate on strategies for achieving saturation of flagship schemes, integrated development across sectors, and effective grievance redressal mechanisms. Through fostering collaboration and cross-learning, the governance conference strives to institutionalize successful models, scale up impactful initiatives, and accelerate India’s journey towards inclusive and citizen-centric governance at the grassroots level.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مورخہ 3مارچ 2026 کو جموں میں ’اضلاع کی مجموعی ترقی: تبدیلی گورننس فار وکست بھارت‘کے موضوع پر نیشنل گورننس کانفرنس منعقد ہوگی
وزیر مملکت برائے عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر اور جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ افتتاحی اجلاس میں نیشنل گورننس کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے
ضلع کلکٹر اور ریاستی/مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران کو بہترین طرز عمل اور کارکردگی کے لئےایوارڈ پیش کئے جائیں گے
گورننس کانفرنس کا مقصد ’عوامی نظم و نسق میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز‘جیتنے والے اقدامات اور دیگر جدید طرز حکمرانی کے طریقوں کو ملک گیر سطح پر عام کرنا ہے
01 MAR 2026 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی )، حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے تعاون سے، 3 مارچ 2026 کو جموں میں ’اضلاع کی مجموعی ترقی: تبدیلی گورننس فار وکست بھارت‘ کے موضوع پر ایک روزہ قومی گورننس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، اور جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ عمر عبداللہ مشترکہ طور پر نیشنل گورننس کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے اور افتتاحی خطاب کریں گے۔ کانفرنس میں گورننس ماڈلز کی نمائش کی جائے گی جنہیں پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈز کے مختلف زمروں کے تحت تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
سکریٹری، ڈی اے آر پی جی محترمہ رچنا شاہ، اور چیف سکریٹری، حکومت جموں و کشمیر شری اٹل ڈلو، افتتاحی سیشن سے بھی خطاب کریں گے، جو خیالات اور طریقوں کے پرکشش تبادلے کے لیے لہجے کو ترتیب دیں گے۔
تقریب کا آغاز 2023 اور 2024 کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات کی نمائش کے ساتھ ہوگا، جس میں ایلورو (آندھرا پردیش)، گومتی (تریپورہ)، کوراپٹ (اڈیشہ) اور کارگل (لداخ کے یو ٹی ) سمیت اضلاع اور اداروں کی پیشکشیں پیش کی جائیں گی۔ دوسرے تکنیکی سیشن میں نلباری (آسام)، کپواڑہ (جے اینڈ کے) اور آندھرا پردیش کے پاروتی پورم ضلع کے پی آر آئی ایس ایم 10 پہل کے خواہشمند بلاکس، اختراعی پروجیکٹس، اور مجموعی ضلعی ترقی کے ماڈلز کا احاطہ کرنے والے اضافی ایوارڈ یافتہ اقدامات پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے بہترین طرز عمل پر ایک سرشار سیشن کولگام ضلع سے گورننس کی اختراعات، شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی شرائن بورڈ کے ذریعہ آر ایف آئی ڈی سے چلنے والی یاترا کے انتظام اور ضلع رامبن کی ای-سویدھا پہل پر روشنی ڈالے گا۔
گورننس کانفرنس، جس میں ہندوستان بھر سے 200 سے زیادہ مندوبین کی شرکت متوقع ہے، بشمول سینئر ایڈمنسٹریٹرز، ڈومین کے ماہرین، اور پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن کے شعبے میں پریکٹیشنرز شامل ہیں ۔
نیشنل گورننس کانفرنس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے اضلاع کے ذریعے اختیار کیے گئے جدید طرز حکمرانی کے طریقوں کو ظاہر کرنا اور وسعت دینا ہے جس نے خدمات کی فراہمی، شہریوں کی بہبود اور مقامی ترقی کے نتائج کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر کیا ہے۔ کانفرنس ضلع کلکٹروں، سینئر عہدیداروں، پالیسی سازوں، اور ماہرین کو تجربات کا تبادلہ کرنے، خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے، اور فلیگ شپ اسکیموں، شعبوں میں مربوط ترقی، اور موثر شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور کراس لرننگ کے ذریعے، گورننس کانفرنس کامیاب ماڈلز کو ادارہ جاتی بنانے، مؤثر اقدامات کو بڑھانے، اور نچلی سطح پر جامع اور شہریوں پر مبنی گورننس کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر کو تیز کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-3222