Ministry of Defence
CHANGE OF COMMAND: BASE REPAIR DEPOT, PALAM
01 MAR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Air Commodore B S Vijay Rao, VSM, assumed command of Base Repair Depot, Palam, New Delhi as the Air Officer Commanding on 01 March 2026.
Commissioned into the Aeronautical Engineering (Electronics) Branch of the Indian Air Force on 27 November 1995, Air Comodore Vijay Rao brings with him over three decades of distinguished service. An Electrical Engineer and an Executive MBA, he is an alumnus of the prestigious National Defence College and the Army War College.
During his career, he has held key field, staff and Project Management appointments, including Chief Engineering Officer of a premier base. He has also served at Air Headquarters in important appointments in the Operations, Maintenance and Plans branches, contributing to modernisation, acquisition and sustainment programmes of the Indian Air Force.
The Air Officer has represented the Indian Air Force in professional assignments abroad and has been associated with major upgrade and technology transfer programmes with global aerospace organisations.
He is the recipient of the Presidential award of Vishisht Seva Medal for distinguished service.
VLMQ.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
کمان کی تبدیلی: بیس رپیئر ڈپو، پالم
01 MAR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر کموڈور بی ایس وجے راؤ، وی ایس ایم نے یکم مارچ 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے بیس رپیئر ڈپو، پالم کی کمان بطور ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ سنبھال لی۔
ایئر کوموڈور وجے راؤ، 27 نومبر 1995 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی ایروناٹیکل انجینئرنگ (الیکٹرانکس) برانچ میں کمیشن حاصل کرنے والے، اپنے ساتھ تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ کی ممتاز خدمات کاتجربہ لے کر آئے ہیں۔ وہ الیکٹریکل انجینئر اور ایگزیکٹو ایم بی اے ہیں اور باوقار نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج اور آرمی وار کالج کے سابق طالب علم ہیں ۔
اپنے کریئر کے دوران ، انہوں نے کلیدی فیلڈ ، عملے اور پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ کی اہم ذمہ داریاں انجام دی ہیں، جن میں ایک نمایاں بیس کے چیف انجینئرنگ آفیسر کی حیثیت سے خدمات بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایئر ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں آپریشنز ، منٹیننس اور پلان برانچوں میں اہم تقرریوں میں بھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں ، جس نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی جدید کاری ، خرید اور سسٹینمنٹ پروگراموں میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
ایئر آفیسر نے بیرونِ ملک پیشہ ورانہ ذمہ داریوں میں بھارتی فضائیہ کی نمائندگی بھی کی ہے اور عالمی ایرو اسپیس اداروں کے ساتھ بڑے اپ گریڈ اور ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر پروگراموں میں فعال طور پر شریک رہے۔
انھیں نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں صدرِ جمہوریہ کی جانب سے عطا کردہ وشِشٹ سیوا میڈل کے اعزاز سے بھی نوازا جا چکے ہے۔