Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, dedicates to the nation and lays the foundation stone of infrastructure projects worth over Rs. 4,400 crore in MaduraiInfrastructure works in Madurai will improve connectivity and significantly benefit the people across Tamil Nadu: PM
Building high-quality infrastructure is about empowering people: PM
Over the past twelve years, the Government of India has made huge investments in Tamil Nadu’s highway network, ensuring ease of travel for pilgrims and smoother movement of agricultural produce and marine products: PM
Over the last decade, Indian Railways has undergone a historic transformation, emerging as a modern, efficient and people-centric transport system, and is particularly visible in Tamil Nadu: PM
It is a matter of pride that our vision of ‘Make in India’ is boosting self-reliance and creating jobs for our youth: PM
The Union budget positions Tamil Nadu as part of the Rare Earth Corridors, promoting advanced manufacturing, research and technology development: PM
Our collective goal is a developed Tamil Nadu for developed India: PM
01 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs. 4,400 crore in Madurai, Tamil Nadu today. Addressing the gathering in the sacred city of Madurai, the Prime Minister stated that today marks a proud chapter in Tamil Nadu's development journey. These projects are aimed at transforming connectivity, boosting the economy, and creating significant job opportunities for the youth and transforming lakhs of people’s lives. of the state. The Prime Minister emphasized that building high-quality infrastructure is fundamentally about empowering people. “These developments mean better roads for farmers to reach markets, easier travel for pilgrims and tourists, and faster transport for businesses”, highlighted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister said, “over the past twelve years, the Government of India has made significant investments in Tamil Nadu’s highway network, with more than four thousand kilometres of highways constructed since 2014.” He noted the foundation stone laying for two major national highway projects, the four-laning of the Marakkanam–Puducherry section, involving an investment of over Rs. 2,100 crore to strengthen coastal tourism and trade, and the four-laning of the Paramakudi–Ramanathapuram stretch. With an investment of over Rs. 1,800 crore, the latter project will significantly enhance access to sites like Rameshwaram and Dhanushkodi, ensuring ease of travel for pilgrims and smoother movement for agricultural and marine products.
The Prime Minister underscored that over the last decade, Indian Railways has undergone a historic transformation, emerging as a modern, efficient, and people-centric transport system. “This transformation is particularly visible in Tamil Nadu, where the railway budget allocation has increased nearly nine-fold since the current government took office,” Shri Modi stated. The Prime Minister pointed out that while the average yearly allocation was Rs. 880 crore between 2009 and 2014, it has risen to Rs. 7,600 crore for the year 2026–27. He further detailed that more than 1,300 kilometres of new tracks have been laid in the state, 97% electrification has been achieved, and hundreds of flyovers and underpasses have improved safety and efficiency. Recalling a major milestone, The Prime Minister mentioned his privilege in inaugurating the new Pamban Bridge last year, describing India’s first vertical
The Prime Minister highlighted that currently, 9 Vande Bharat trains and 9 Amrit Bharat trains are serving the people of Tamil Nadu, with their coaches being manufactured at the Integral Coach Factory in Chennai. He expressed pride in the 'Make in India' vision, noting , “ It is boosting self-reliance and creating jobs for the youth.” Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, seventy-seven railway stations in the state are being modernized to blend comfort, accessibility, and local identity, with eight redeveloped stations being inaugurated today, Shri Modi stated . He further added that,the dedication of the Chennai Beach–Chennai Egmore fourth line will benefit thousands of daily commuters. The Prime Minister also inaugurated Akashvani’s new FM relay transmitters in Kumbakonam, Yercaud, and Vellore, dedicating these radio stations to the service of the people.
The Prime Minister highlighted that infrastructure funding for Tamil Nadu has tripled compared to the previous decade, noting that the 2026 Union Budget maintains this strong focus on the state. He detailed proposals for the Bengaluru-Chennai and Chennai-Hyderabad bullet train corridors, which are set to revolutionize the regional economy. Additionally, the Prime Minister pointed out, “The budget positions Tamil Nadu within the Rare Earth Corridors, aimed at promoting advanced manufacturing, research, and technology development.”
The Prime Minister remarked that Tamil Nadu possesses a rich history and heritage, announcing that historic sites such as Adichanallur will be developed into global heritage destinations. Shri Modi noted that ecotourism initiatives around Lake Pulicat and Podhigai Malai will create new job opportunities while simultaneously preserving natural ecosystems. Furthermore, he mentioned that approximately two hundred industrial clusters will be identified and supported nationwide to boost manufacturing. Emphasizing that Tamil Nadu is home to many industries, the Prime Minister stated that this scheme will significantly benefit the local youth.
The Prime Minister emphasized that every Indian is inspired to build a developed nation by 2047, noting that Tamil Nadu will play a decisive role in shaping the nation’s destiny. Reaffirming the Centre's full commitment to enabling inclusive development and the state’s progress, he concluded with the assertion, "Our collective goal is a developed Tamil Nadu for developed India."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मदुरै में 4,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया, मदुरै में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर कार्यों से कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा और पूरे तमिलनाडु के लोगों को महत्वपूर्ण लाभ होगा: प्रधानमंत्री
हाई-क्वालिटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण लोगों के सशक्तीकरण का माध्यम है: प्रधानमंत्री
पिछले बारह वर्षों में, भारत सरकार ने तमिलनाडु के राजमार्ग नेटवर्क में भारी निवेश किया है, जिससे तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए यात्रा सुगम हुई है और कृषि उपज व समुद्री उत्पादों की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित हुई है: प्रधानमंत्री
पिछले एक दशक में, भारतीय रेलवे ने एक ऐतिहासिक बदलाव देखा है, जो एक आधुनिक, कुशल और जन-केंद्रित परिवहन प्रणाली के रूप में उभरकर सामने आया है, यह बदलाव विशेष रूप से तमिलनाडु में स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
यह गर्व का विषय है कि ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ का हमारा दृष्टिकोण आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और हमारे युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा कर रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
केंद्रीय बजट में तमिलनाडु को रेयर अर्थ कॉरिडोर का हिस्सा बनाया गया है, जो उन्नत विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को बढ़ावा देता है: प्रधानमंत्री
विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए तमिलनाडु का विकास हमारा सामूहिक लक्ष्य है: प्रधानमंत्री
01 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज तमिलनाडु के मदुरै में 4,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया और आधारशिला रखी। मदुरै की पावन धरती पर जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन तमिलनाडु की विकास यात्रा में एक गौरवशाली अध्याय के रूप में दर्ज हो गया है। इन परियोजनाओं का मुख्य उद्देश्य राज्य में कनेक्टिविटी का कायाकल्प करना, अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देना और युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के व्यापक अवसर पैदा करते हुए लाखों लोगों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाना है। हाई-क्वालिटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेहतरीन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण मूल रूप से लोगों को सशक्त बनाने का माध्यम है। श्री मोदी ने रेखांकित किया कि, “इन विकास कार्यों का अर्थ है—किसानों के लिए बाजारों तक पहुंचने के लिए बेहतर सड़कें, तीर्थयात्रियों और पर्यटकों के लिए सुगम यात्रा और व्यवसायों के लिए तेज परिवहन की सुविधा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “पिछले बारह वर्षों में, भारत सरकार ने तमिलनाडु के राजमार्ग नेटवर्क में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश किया है, जिसके तहत 2014 से अब तक चार हजार किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबे राजमार्गों का निर्माण किया गया है।” उन्होंने दो प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास का उल्लेख किया—पहला, मरक्कनम-पुडुचेरी सेक्शन को चार-लेन का बनाने का कार्य करना, जिसमें तटीय पर्यटन और व्यापार को मजबूती देने के लिए 2,100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया जा रहा है और दूसरा, परमकुडी-रामनाथपुरम स्ट्रेच को चार-लेन का बनाने का कार्य। 1,800 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश वाली इस दूसरी परियोजना से रामेश्वरम और धनुषकोडी जैसे स्थलों तक पहुंच काफी आसान हो जाएगी, जिससे तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए यात्रा सुगम होगी और कृषि उपज व समुद्री उत्पादों की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पिछले एक दशक में, भारतीय रेलवे ने एक ऐतिहासिक बदलाव देखा है और यह एक आधुनिक, कुशल और जन-केंद्रित परिवहन प्रणाली के रूप में उभरकर सामने आया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “यह बदलाव विशेष रूप से तमिलनाडु में स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहा है, जहाँ वर्तमान सरकार के कार्यभार संभालने के बाद से रेलवे बजट आवंटन में लगभग नौ गुना की वृद्धि हुई है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने आंकड़ों का उल्लेख करते हुए बताया कि जहाँ 2009 से 2014 के बीच औसत वार्षिक बजट आवंटन मात्र 880 करोड़ रुपये था, वहीं वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए इसे बढ़ाकर 7,600 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने आगे विस्तार से बताया कि राज्य में 1,300 किलोमीटर से अधिक की नई रेल पटरियाँ बिछाई गई हैं, 97 प्रतिशत इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया गया है, और सैकड़ों फ्लाईओवर व अंडरपास के निर्माण से सुरक्षा और कुशलता में सुधार हुआ है। एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले वर्ष नए पंबन ब्रिज के उद्घाटन के अपने सौभाग्य का उल्लेख किया और इसे भारत के पहले वर्टिकल ब्रिज के रूप में वर्णित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वर्तमान में 9 वंदे भारत और 9 अमृत भारत ट्रेनें तमिलनाडु के लोगों की सेवा कर रही हैं, जिनके कोच चेन्नई स्थित इंटीग्रल कोच फैक्ट्री (आईएफसी) में निर्मित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने 'मेक इन इंडिया' के दृष्टिकोण पर गर्व व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, “यह आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और हमारे युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा कर रहा है।” श्री मोदी ने बताया कि अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत राज्य के सतहत्तर (77) रेलवे स्टेशनों का आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है, ताकि उनमें सुविधा, सुगमता और स्थानीय पहचान का समावेश किया जा सके। इसी कड़ी में आज आठ पुनर्विकसित स्टेशनों का उद्घाटन किया गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि चेन्नई बीच-चेन्नई एग्मोर चौथी लाइन के लोकार्पण से हजारों दैनिक यात्रियों को लाभ होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कुंभकोणम, येरकॉड और वेल्लोर में आकाशवाणी के नए एफएम रिले ट्रांसमीटरों का भी उद्घाटन किया और इन रेडियो स्टेशनों को जनता की सेवा में समर्पित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पिछले दशक की तुलना में तमिलनाडु के लिए इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर वित्तपोषण में तीन गुना वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि केंद्रीय बजट 2026 में राज्य पर इस मजबूत फोकस को बरकरार रखा गया है। उन्होंने बेंगलुरु-चेन्नई और चेन्नई-हैदराबाद बुलेट ट्रेन कॉरिडोर के प्रस्तावों का विवरण साझा किया, जो क्षेत्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव लाने के लिए पुरी तरह तैयार हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया, “केंद्रीय बजट में तमिलनाडु को रेयर अर्थ कॉरिडोर का हिस्सा बनाया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य उन्नत विनिर्माण, अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि तमिलनाडु का इतिहास और विरासत अत्यंत समृद्ध है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि आदिचनल्लूर जैसे ऐतिहासिक स्थलों को ग्लोबल हेरिटेज डेस्टिनेशन (वैश्विक विरासत स्थलों) के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि पुलिकट झील और पोधिगई मलई के आसपास इकोटूरिज्म की पहलों से जहाँ एक ओर प्राकृतिक इकोसिस्टम का संरक्षण होगा, वहीं दूसरी ओर रोजगार के नए अवसर भी पैदा होंगे। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश भर में लगभग दो सौ इंडस्ट्रियल क्लस्टर की पहचान की जाएगी और उन्हें सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि तमिलनाडु कई उद्योगों का केंद्र है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस योजना से यहाँ के स्थानीय युवाओं को व्यापक लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रत्येक भारतीय 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए प्रेरित है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि राष्ट्र के भाग्य को आकार देने में तमिलनाडु एक निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएगा। समावेशी विकास और राज्य की प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की पूर्ण प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, उन्होंने इस संकल्प के साथ अपनी बात समाप्त की, "विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए तमिलनाडु का विकास हमारा सामूहिक लक्ष्य है।"