Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President Inaugurates Centenary Celebrations of St. Stephen’s Higher Secondary School, Kollam, Kerala
A Century of Shaping Minds: Vice President Hails St. Stephen’s 100-Year Legacy
Vice President Calls for Value-Based Education Rooted in Character and Integrity
Vice-President Calls for Nationwide Mass Movement Against Drug Abuse
Healthy Political Competition Essential for Serving Society: Vice-President
Education must go beyond textbooks and cultivate critical thinking, empathy, resilience, and integrity: Vice President
01 MAR 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, inaugurated the centenary celebrations of St. Stephen’s Higher Secondary School in Pathanapuram , Kollam today.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President described the completion of 100 years as a “remarkable milestone” achieved by very few institutions. He noted that the school has spent a century shaping minds, nurturing character, and building futures, with generations of students emerging as responsible citizens, leaders, professionals, and compassionate human beings.
The Vice-President emphasized that the true strength of any institution lies not in its infrastructure but in its values.He underlined that the celebration was not only about the past but also about the future. In a rapidly changing world driven by technology and innovation, he said education must go beyond textbooks and cultivate critical thinking, empathy, resilience, and integrity. He encouraged students to dream big, work hard, remain humble, and uphold the values imparted by their school.
The Vice-President urged students to say “No to Drugs.” He described drug abuse as one of the biggest curses afflicting society and stressed that the campaign against drug use must become a mass movement cutting across religions, languages, and political parties.
He also said that healthy competition among political parties to serve society is a positive and welcome development.
Connecting the institution’s legacy with the national vision, he said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India is moving forward with the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He also highlighted the importance of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The Vice-President observed that the India of 2047 will be shaped by the ideas and initiative of today’s students. He called upon them to seek not just personal success but also to create a positive impact on society.
Describing the centenary as a time of renewal, he expressed hope that as the school enters its second century, it will embrace modern educational advancements while remaining rooted in its moral and cultural foundations. He urged the institution to continue producing not only academic achievers but also responsible citizens committed to nation-building.
Highlighting Kerala’s strong emphasis on education and social development, the Vice-President noted that institutions like St. Stephen’s High School have significantly contributed to the state’s educational reputation.
Concluding his address, the Vice President said the centenary year should be marked by meaningful programmes that honor the past, celebrate the present, and prepare for the future.
The Vice President also paid Floral tributes at the holy tomb of the Four Metropolitans located at Mount Tabor Dayara in Pathanapuram.
The centenary celebrations were attended by Governor of Kerala, Shri Rajendra Vishwanath Arlekar , Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Tourism, Govt. of India, Shri Suresh Gopi, Minister for Transport, Govt. of Kerala, Shri K. B. Ganesh Kumar, Finance Minister of Kerala, Shri K. N. Balagopal, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Kodikunnil Suresh, Catholicos of the East, Baselios Marthoma Mathews III, Metropolitan, Kollam Diocese, Dr. Joseph Mar Dionysius, Superior, Mount Tabor Diara, Younan Samuel Ramban, Secretary, Mount Tabor Diara, Philip Mathew and other dignitaries.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उप-राष्ट्रपति ने केरल के कोल्लम में सेंट स्टीफंस हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल के शताब्दी समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
एक सदी से विचारों को आकार देना, उपराष्ट्रपति ने सेंट स्टीफन की 100 साल की विरासत की सराहना की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने चरित्र और ईमानदारी पर आधारित मूल्य-आधारित शिक्षा का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मादक द्रव्यों के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ राष्ट्रव्यापी जन आंदोलन का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा समाज की सेवा के लिए स्वस्थ राजनीतिक प्रतिस्पर्धा आवश्यक
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा शिक्षा को पाठ्यपुस्तकों से अलग आलोचनात्मक सोच, सहानुभूति, लचीलापन और ईमानदारी को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए
01 MAR 2026 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज कोल्लम के पथानापुरम में स्थित सेंट स्टीफंस हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल के शताब्दी समारोह का उद्घाटन किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने 100 वर्ष पूरे होने को एक "उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि" बताया, जो बहुत कम संस्थानों को प्राप्त होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्यालय ने एक सदी तक छात्रों के मस्तिष्क को आकार दिया है, उनके चरित्र का पोषण किया है और उनके भविष्य का निर्माण किया है, जिससे कई पीढ़ियां जिम्मेदार नागरिक, नेता, पेशेवर और दयालु इंसान बनकर उभरी हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किसी भी संस्थान की असली ताकत उसके ढांचे में नहीं, बल्कि उसके मूल्यों में निहित होती है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि यह उत्सव केवल अतीत के बारे में नहीं, बल्कि भविष्य के बारे में भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार से संचालित तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में, शिक्षा को पाठ्यपुस्तकों से आगे बढ़कर आलोचनात्मक सोच, सहानुभूति, लचीलापन और ईमानदारी को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। उन्होंने छात्रों को बड़े सपने देखने, कड़ी मेहनत करने, विनम्र रहने और अपने विद्यालय द्वारा दिए गए मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि नशीली दवाओं को ना कहें। उन्होंने नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग को समाज को प्रभावित करने वाले सबसे बड़े अभिशापों में से एक बताया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नशीली दवाओं के खिलाफ अभियान एक जन आंदोलन बनना चाहिए जो धर्मों, भाषाओं और राजनीतिक दलों से परे हो।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि समाज की सेवा के लिए राजनीतिक दलों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा एक सकारात्मक और स्वागत योग्य कदम है।
संस्था की विरासत को राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण से जोड़ते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के महत्व पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 2047 का भारत आज के छात्रों के विचारों और पहलों से आकार लेगा। उन्होंने छात्रों से न केवल व्यक्तिगत सफलता प्राप्त करने बल्कि समाज पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने का भी आह्वान किया।
शताब्दी वर्ष को नवीनीकरण का समय बताते हुए उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि विद्यालय अपने दूसरे शताब्दी वर्ष में प्रवेश करते हुए आधुनिक शैक्षिक प्रगति को अपनाएगा और साथ ही अपनी नैतिक और सांस्कृतिक नींव से भी जुड़ा रहेगा। उन्होंने संस्थान से आग्रह किया कि वह न केवल अकादमिक रूप से उत्कृष्ट छात्रों का उत्पादन करे बल्कि राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति समर्पित जिम्मेदार नागरिकों का भी उत्पादन करे।
केरल में शिक्षा और सामाजिक विकास पर दिए जाने वाले विशेष महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सेंट स्टीफंस हाई स्कूल जैसे संस्थानों ने राज्य की शैक्षिक प्रतिष्ठा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शताब्दी वर्ष को ऐसे सार्थक कार्यक्रमों के साथ मनाया जाना चाहिए जो अतीत का सम्मान करें, वर्तमान का जश्न मनाएं और भविष्य की तैयारी करें।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पठानपुरम के माउंट तबोर दयारा में स्थित चार महानगरों की पवित्र समाधि पर पुष्पांजलि भी अर्पित की।
शताब्दी समारोह में केरल के राज्यपाल श्री राजेंद्र विश्वनाथ अर्लेकर, भारत सरकार में पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस एवं पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी, केरल सरकार में परिवहन मंत्री श्री केबी गणेश कुमार, केरल के वित्त मंत्री श्री केएन बालागोपाल, लोकसभा सांसद श्री कोडिकुन्निल सुरेश, पूर्वी क्षेत्र के कैथोलिकोस श्री कोडिकुन्निल सुरेश, कोल्लम धर्मप्रांत के मेट्रोपॉलिटन बेसेलियोस मार्थोमा मैथ्यूज तृतीय, माउंट टैबोर दियारा के सुपीरियर डॉ. जोसेफ मार डायोनिसियस, माउंट टैबोर दियारा के सचिव यूनन सैमुअल रामबन, फिलिप मैथ्यू और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।