Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR and its Laboratories Celebrate National Science Day 2026 Across the Country with Lectures, Demonstrations and Public Outreach
01 MAR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and its laboratories celebrated National Science Day 2026 across the nation through a series of engaging activities including lectures, student visits, demonstrations, and public outreach programmes aimed at promoting scientific awareness and curiosity among young minds and the general public.
This year’s National Science Day was observed under the theme “Women in Science: Catalyzing Viksit Bharat”, highlighting the pivotal role of women in advancing scientific innovation and shaping a developed and self-reliant India.
As part of the celebrations in the national capital, the CSIR–Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB) and the Science Communication and Dissemination Directorate (SCDD), CSIR Headquarters, organised a special programme to commemorate the life and legacy of Nobel Laureate Sir C. V. Raman and his path-breaking discovery of the Raman Effect.
An exhibition showcasing the life, scientific journey, and pioneering contributions of Sir C. V. Raman was displayed along Dr. C. V. Raman Marg, drawing members of the public and creating awareness about India’s rich scientific heritage.
Adding a strong experiential dimension to the celebration, scientists from CSIR–National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL), namely Dr. Subashis Panja, Dr. Shibu Saha, and Dr. Vidyanand Singh, along with Dr. Soumik Siddhanta and Mr. Himanshu Yadav (Ph.D. student) from the Indian Institute of Technology Delhi (IIT Delhi), conducted a live demonstration of the Raman Effect. The demonstration enabled participants to witness firsthand the phenomenon that revolutionised modern spectroscopy and continues to underpin advancements in science and technology.
A person speaking into a microphone with a group of people around himAI-generated content may be incorrect.
This was followed by an engaging lecture session delivered jointly by the scientists from CSIR-NPL and IIT Delhi, who explained the Raman Effect, its scientific significance, and its wide-ranging applications in fields such as materials science, chemistry, medicine, and industry. The session was attended by enthusiastic school students as well as undergraduate students from Jamia Hamdard, who interacted actively with the experts.
In addition, participating students were taken on a guided visit to various laboratories at CSIR-IGIB, where they were introduced to ongoing research activities and cutting-edge facilities, further enriching their exposure to contemporary scientific research.
In a special public outreach initiative to mark the occasion, the Science Communication and Dissemination Directorate, CSIR Headquarters, in collaboration with the Ministry of Culture, organised the illumination of the iconic Qutub Minar in the evening. The monument was specially lit up to spread awareness about National Science Day and to celebrate the transformative role of science in society.
A tall tower lit up at nightAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Through these nationwide activities, CSIR reaffirmed its commitment to fostering scientific temper, inspiring young learners, and bringing science closer to society in meaningful and engaging ways, in alignment with the national vision of a science-led Viksit Bharat.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर और इसकी प्रयोगशालाओं ने देश भर में व्याख्यानों, प्रदर्शनों और जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के साथ राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस 2026 मनाया
01 MAR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली: वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और उसकी प्रयोगशालाओं ने राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस 2026 को राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर व्याख्यानों, छात्र भ्रमण, प्रदर्शनों और जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों सहित कई आकर्षक गतिविधियों के माध्यम से मनाया, जिनका उद्देश्य युवा मन और आम जनता के बीच वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता और जिज्ञासा को बढ़ावा देना था।
इस वर्ष का राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस "विज्ञान में महिलाएं: विकसित भारत को उत्प्रेरित करना" विषय के तहत मनाया गया, जिसमें वैज्ञानिक नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने और एक विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को आकार देने में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में आयोजित समारोहों के एक भाग के रूप में, सीएसआईआर-इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ जीनोमिक्स एंड इंटीग्रेटिव बायोलॉजी (सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी) और विज्ञान संचार और प्रसार निदेशालय (एससीडीडी), सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय ने नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता सर सी.वी. रमन के जीवन और विरासत तथा उनके द्वारा की गई रमन प्रभाव की अभूतपूर्व खोज को स्मरण करने के लिए एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
डॉ. सीवी रमन मार्ग पर सर सीवी रमन के जीवन, वैज्ञानिक यात्रा और अग्रणी योगदान को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई, जिसने आम जनता को आकर्षित किया और भारत की समृद्ध वैज्ञानिक विरासत के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की।
इस समारोह में एक सशक्त अनुभवात्मक आयाम जोड़ते हुए, सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल) के वैज्ञानिकों, डॉ. सुबाशिस पांजा, डॉ. शिबू साहा और डॉ. विद्यानंद सिंह, तथा भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान दिल्ली (आईआईटी दिल्ली) के डॉ. सौमिक सिद्धांत और श्री हिमांशु यादव (पीएच.डी. छात्र) ने रमन प्रभाव का प्रत्यक्ष प्रदर्शन किया। इस प्रदर्शन ने प्रतिभागियों को उस घटना को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से देखने का अवसर प्रदान किया जिसने आधुनिक स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी में क्रांति ला दी और जो विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति का आधार बनी हुई है।
एक व्यक्ति माइक्रोफोन में बोल रहा है और उसके आसपास लोगों का एक समूह है। एआई द्वारा उत्पन्न सामग्री गलत हो सकती है।
इसके बाद सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल और आईआईटी दिल्ली के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से एक रोचक व्याख्यान सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें रमन प्रभाव, इसका वैज्ञानिक महत्व और पदार्थ विज्ञान, रसायन विज्ञान, चिकित्सा और उद्योग जैसे क्षेत्रों में इसके व्यापक अनुप्रयोगों के बारे में बताया गया। इस सत्र में जामिया हमदर्द के उत्साही स्कूली छात्रों और स्नातक छात्रों ने भाग लिया, जिन्होंने विशेषज्ञों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से बातचीत की।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भाग लेने वाले छात्रों को सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी की विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं का निर्देशित दौरा कराया गया, जहां उन्हें चल रही अनुसंधान गतिविधियों और अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से परिचित कराया गया, जिससे समकालीन वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान के प्रति उनका ज्ञान और भी समृद्ध हुआ।
इस अवसर को चिह्नित करने के लिए एक विशेष जनसंपर्क पहल के तहत, विज्ञान संचार एवं प्रसार निदेशालय, सीएसआईआर मुख्यालय ने संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से, शाम को प्रतिष्ठित कुतुब मीनार को रोशन किया। राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और समाज में विज्ञान की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका का जश्न मनाने के लिए स्मारक को विशेष रूप से रोशन किया गया था।
रात में जगमगाता एक ऊंचा टावर। एआई-जनरेटेड कंटेंट गलत हो सकता है।
इन राष्ट्रव्यापी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से, सीएसआईआर ने वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देने, युवा शिक्षार्थियों को प्रेरित करने और विज्ञान को सार्थक और आकर्षक तरीकों से समाज के करीब लाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जो विज्ञान-आधारित विकसित भारत की राष्ट्रीय परिकल्पना के अनुरूप है।