Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shares glimpses of his address during inauguration, dedication to the Nation and laying the foundation stone of various development projects worth over Rs. 2,700 crore in Puducherry
01 MAR 2026 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has shared glimpses of his address during inauguration, dedication to the Nation and laying the foundation stone of various development projects worth over Rs. 2,700 crore in Puducherry
In a series of X posts, Prime Minister Modi said;
“Delighted to be among the wonderful people of Puducherry. Today, multiple development works are being launched that will enhance ease of living and boost the region’s economic growth.”
“Vanakkam Puducherry!
Delighted to be among my sisters and brothers of Puducherry for the launch of several development works. The double-engine NDA government has worked extensively for the welfare of the people.”
“In the last five years, Puducherry has witnessed record development, in line with the vision of building BEST Puducherry.”
“Here is how we are empowering the youth of Puducherry…”
“We want to make Puducherry a hub for medical tourism and holistic healthcare.”
“Congress made Puducherry an ATM to serve only one family in Delhi. That is why Puducherry will never vote for Congress and its allies.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2,700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਸਮੇਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
01 MAR 2026 6:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2,700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।"
“वणक्कम पुडुचेरी! (“ਵਣੱਕਮ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ!)
"ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਡਬਲ-ਇੰਜਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਐਨਡੀਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।"
"ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਸਟ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ।"
"ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਯਤਨ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ ..."
“ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
"ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਨੇ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਏਟੀਐਮ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੋਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।"