Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
‘Janaushadhi Saptah 2026 kicks off with Health Camps Across the Country’
‘On-site Diagnostic services and awareness about affordable and quality Generic Medicines’
01 MAR 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Health Check-up Camp organised in Arrah, Bihar
Janaushadhi Saptah 2026, an outreach initiative to create awareness about affordable and quality generic medicines, commenced today with Health Check-Up camps across the country, marking the beginning of a week-long celebrations leading up to 8th Janaushadhi Diwas on 7th March. As part of the Saptah, health check-up camps are being organized by Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau (PMBI), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers from 1st to 5th March, 2026 at more than 250 locations nationwide.
In line with this year’s theme, जन औषधि सस्ती भी, भरोसेमंद भी, सेहत की बात, बचत के साथ,” along with providing on-site diagnostic services at the camps, general public are being engaged about affordable and quality generic medicines available at Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJAK) set up under Pradhan Mantri Bharitiya JanAushadhi Pariyojana.
Health Check-up Camp organised in Ludhiana, Punjab
On Day 1, health camps were conducted at about 50 locations across the country, including Subhash Nagar and Ashok Vihar in Delhi, Bilaspur in Chhattisgarh, Chandrapura in Jharkhand, Ludhiana in Punjab, Hubballi-Dharwad and Dakshina Kannada in Karnataka, Pune in Maharashtra, Chennai and Chidambaram in Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Jaipur, Dehradun and Bulandshahr, among others.
Health Camp organised in Sitamadhi, Bihar
Large number of general public participated in the health camps enthusiastically with an average of 100 per camp and received free medical consultation and medicines, Special focus was given to women and senior citizens, who formed a substantial part of participants.
Health Camp organised in Siddakatte, Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka
The camps provided apart from general health check up, a wide range of services including free blood tests, Blood Pressure and thyroid tests. Doctor consultations covered general medicine, infections, chronic conditions, paediatric care and specialist services such as nephrology and diabetology in several locations. Free distribution of Janaushadhi medicines was carried out extensively and additional services like physiotherapy consultation, eye check-ups and child health initiatives were also organized at several centres.
Shri Eatala Rajendar, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, Malkajigiri, Telangana, at Health Check up camp
Shri K. A. Pandian, Hon’ble MLA, Chidambaram, Tamil Nadu at a Health Check-up Camp
Shri Pappu Kumar Verma, Hon’ble MLA, Kurtha, Bihar at Health Check-up Camp
Shri Sanjay Kumar, MLA, Kumrarr, Patna, Bihar inaugurating the Health Check-up camp
The Camps witnessed active participation from several dignitaries including Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies, Senior Medical professionals and local representatives, who appreciated the initiative and encouraged public to adapt quality generic medicines under PMBJP.
The ongoing efforts under PMBJP are playing a vital role in strengthening India’s healthcare system by ensuring access to quality medicines at affordable prices for everyone.
Health Check-up Camp organised in Ashok Vihar, Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), more than 18,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) are operating across the country. The Government has further set an ambitious target of expanding this network to 25,000 Kendras by 31st March 2027, strengthening last-mile access to affordable and quality medicines.
The celebrations will continue through March 7th with various outreach programs designed to engage healthcare professionals and the general public. Public are encouraged to use the "Jan Aushadhi Sugam" mobile application to locate their nearest Kendra and access affordable, quality medicines.
Health Check-up camp organised in Pune, Maharashtra

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
ملک بھر میں صحت کیمپوں کے ساتھ ’جن او شدھی سپتاہ 2026 کا آغاز
موقع پر تشخیصی خدمات اور سستی اور معیاری جنرک ادویات کے بارے میں آگاہی
01 MAR 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
بہار کے آرا میں صحت چیک اپ کیمپ کا انعقاد
سستی اور معیاری جینرک ادویات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک آؤٹ ریچ پہل ، جن اوشدھی سپتاہ 2026 کا آغاز آج ملک بھر میں ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیمپوں کے ساتھ ہوا ، جس سے 7 مارچ کو 8 ویں جن اوشدھی دیوس تک ایک ہفتہ طویل تقریبات کا آغاز ہوا ۔ سپتاہ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، ملک بھر میں 250 سے زیادہ مقامات پر یکم سے 5 مارچ 2026 تک دواسازی اور طبی آلات بیورو (پی ایم بی آئی) محکمہ دواسازی ، کیمیائی اور کھاد کی وزارت کے ذریعہ صحت کے چیک اپ کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
اس سال کے تھیم ، ‘‘جن اوشدھی سستی بھی ، بھروسے مند بھی ، صحت کی بات ، بچت کے ساتھ’’ کے مطابق ، کیمپوں میں موقع پر تشخیصی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ، عام لوگوں کو پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں (پی ایم بی جے اے کے) میں دستیاب سستی اور معیاری جینرک ادویات کے بارے میں مصروف عمل بنایا جا رہا ہے جسے پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
پنجاب کےلدھیانہ میں صحت چیک اپ کیمپ کا انعقاد
پہلے دن ملک بھر میں تقریبا 50 مقامات پر صحت کیمپ لگائے گئے ، جن میں دہلی میں سبھاش نگر اور اشوک وہار ، چھتیس گڑھ میں بلاس پور ، جھارکھنڈ میں چندر پورہ ، پنجاب میں لدھیانہ ، کرناٹک میں ہبلی دھارواڑ اور دکشن کنڑ ، مہاراشٹر میں پونے ، تمل ناڈو میں چنئی اور چدمبرم ، پڈوچیری ، جے پور ، دہرادون اور بلند شہر شامل ہیں ۔
بہار کے سیتامڑھی میں صحت کیمپ کا انعقاد
عام لوگوں کی بڑی تعداد نے فی کیمپ اوسطا 100 کے ساتھ صحت کیمپوں میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا اور مفت طبی مشاورت اور دوائیں حاصل کیں ، خواتین اور بزرگ شہریوں پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ، جو شرکاء کا ایک بڑا حصہ تھے ۔
کرناٹک کےسدھاکٹے، ضلع دکشن کنڑ میں ہیلتھ کیمپ کا انعقاد
سدھاکٹے میں منعقدہ ہیلتھ کیمپ میں عام طبی معائنے کے علاوہ متعدد مفت طبی سہولیات فراہم کی گئیں۔ ان میں مفت خون کے ٹیسٹ، بلڈ پریشر کی جانچ اور تھائیرائیڈ ٹیسٹ شامل تھے۔ڈاکٹروں کی مشاورت میں جنرل میڈیسن، متعدی امراض، دائمی بیماریوں، بچوں کی صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ ماہرین کی خدمات بھی شامل تھیں، جیسے گردوں کے امراض اور ذیابیطس سے متعلق مشاورت، جو مختلف مقامات پر فراہم کی گئی۔کیمپ کے دوران جن اوشدھی ادویات کی مفت تقسیم وسیع پیمانے پر کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ کئی مراکز پر فزیوتھراپی مشاورت، آنکھوں کا معائنہ اور بچوں کی صحت سے متعلق خصوصی اقدامات بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔
تلنگانہ کےمعزز رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب ایٹالہ راجندرنے ملکاجگیری میں ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیمپ میں شرکت کی
تمل ناڈو کے معزز رکن اسمبلی جناب کے اے پانڈیان نے چدمبرم میں ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیمپ میں شرکت کی
بہار میں معزز ایم ایل اے جناب پپو کمار ورمانے کرتھا میں ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیمپ میں شرکت کی ا
بہار کے پٹنہ میں رکن اسمبلی جناب سنجے کمار نے صحت چیک اپ کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا
کیمپوں میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ ، قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے اراکین ، سینئر طبی پیشہ ور افراد اور مقامی نمائندوں سمیت متعدد معززین کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی ، جنہوں نے اس پہل کو سراہا اور عوام کو پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت معیاری جینرک ادویات کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی ۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت جاری کوششیں ہر ایک کے لیے سستی قیمتوں پر معیاری ادویات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنا کر ہندوستان کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں ۔
دہلی کے اشوک وہار میں صحت چیک اپ کیمپ کا انعقاد
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کے تحت ملک بھر میں 18,000 سے زیادہ جن اوشدھی کیندر (جے اے کے) کام کر رہے ہیں ۔ حکومت نے اس نیٹ ورک کو 31 مارچ 2027 تک 25,000 کیندروں تک بڑھانے کا ایک ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ، جس سے سستی اور معیاری ادویات تک آخری چھور تک رسائی کو تقویت ملے گی ۔
یہ تقریبات 7 مارچ تک جاری رہیں گی جن میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد اور عام لوگوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے مختلف آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام شامل ہوں گے ۔ عوام کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے قریب ترین کیندر کا پتہ لگانے اور سستی ، معیاری ادویات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ‘‘جن اوشدھی سگم’’ موبائل ایپلی کیشن استعمال کریں ۔
مہاراشٹرکے پونے میں ہیلتھ چیک اپ کیمپ کا انعقاد