Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses 350th Shaheedi Samagam of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji; highlights initiatives for the Sikh community and social unity
The spirit of standing with courage and truth is as relevant today as it was in the time of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Sahib Ji: PM
01 MAR 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the 350th Martyrdom Year (Shaheedi Samagam) of ‘Hind di Chadar’ Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Sahib Ji today. Paying his respects, the Prime Minister stated that today we all remember the great Guru on this significant anniversary and expressed that it is a matter of great fortune to be part of such a historic and sacred event.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India's history is defined by bravery, harmony, and cooperation. He noted that through this event on the soil of Maharashtra,we are witnessing that very legacy. He remarked that during the era when the Gurus reached the pinnacle of sacrifice, social unity played a significant role, as people from every section drew inspiration from them to remain unwavering for truth and culture. “Traditions like the ‘Guru Nanak Naam-leva Sangat’ of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji were instrumental in that great yajna of social unity”, Highlighted Shri Modi.
Highlighting the importance of national cohesion, the Prime Minister noted that today, when the country once again needs social unity the most, this wonderful gathering of the ‘Sangat’ ,reassures the nation that the blessings of the Gurus and Saints are with us.
The Prime Minister described the Samagam as a continuous journey that began last year in Nagpur and deepened on the historic land of ‘Takht Sri Hazur Sahib, Nanded’. “In Navi Mumbai, this journey has reached a significant milestone, taking the history of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Sahib Ji to every corner of Maharashtra, reaching thousands of villages and settlements”, emphasised Shri Modi. The Prime Minister specially congratulated the Government of Maharashtra for organizing this program.
Recalling recent commemorations, the Prime Minister mentioned his privilege in attending an event in Kurukshetra, Haryana, and stated that the Union Government is celebrating every historic occasion related to the Guru Sahibs at the national level. Shri Modi listed milestones such as the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Sahib Ji, marked by a commemorative postage stamp and special coin, and the 550th Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, noting that every occasion is celebrated with full devotion. He also highlighted the new national tradition of celebrating ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ annually in honor of the ‘Sahibzadas’.
The Prime Minister highlighted major achievements including the completion of the ‘Kartarpur Sahib Corridor’ in record time and the creation of new facilities for the ‘Sri Hemkund Sahib Yatra’. “ The government has provided relief under FCRA to organizations associated with Sikh bodies and Gurdwaras, while also ensuring Sikh history finds its rightful place in school curricula and cultural discourse, fulfilling tasks that the community had awaited for decades”, Shri Modi remarked.
Reiterating the government's commitment to respect and justice, the Prime Minister mentioned the formation of an SIT to investigate the 1984 riots and the reopening of closed cases, which led to punishments for the guilty. He also spoke about the additional compensation announced for the families of the 1984 victims and the more active role given to the National Commission for Minorities.
The Prime Minister spoke about the government's "mission mode" work regarding the safety of Sikh brothers in Afghanistan and the respectful return of the ‘Swaroop’ (forms) of the ‘Guru Granth Sahib’. “ The government cleared the way for citizenship for Afghan Sikhs and Hindus, provided relief through the CAA to persecuted refugees, and implemented rehabilitation packages for Sikh families in Jammu and Kashmir”, Shri Modi highlighted. PM Modi stated that OCI and visa rules were simplified, and thousands of names were removed from the blacklist to ease travel for overseas Sikhs.
The Prime Minister remarked, “respecting the faith of the Sikh community and creating new opportunities for their progress is considered both a responsibility and a privilege of service by the government”.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister stated that the spirit of standing with courage and truth is as relevant today as it was in the past. “When the new generation connects with these values, tradition becomes a path to the future rather than just a memory”, Shri Modi emphasised. “The purpose of the Samagam is not just to remember history, but to internalize it in one’s conduct”, the Prime Minister concluded.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குரு தேக் பகதூரின் 350-வது ஷஹீதி சமகத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார்
01 MAR 2026 7:52PM by PIB Chennai
குரு தேக் பகதூர் சாஹிப்பின் 350-வது தியாக தினத்தை நினைவு கூரும் ஷஹீதி சமகம் நிகழ்வில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றினார். இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிகழ்வில் நாம் அனைவரும் மாபெரும் குருவை நினைவு கூர்கிறோம் என்றும், இதுபோன்ற ஒரு வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க, புனிதமான நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பது மிகுந்த அதிர்ஷ்டம் என்றும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் வரலாறு என்பது துணிச்சல், நல்லிணக்கம் ஒத்துழைப்பு ஆகியவற்றால் வரையறுக்கப்படுகிறது என்பதைப் பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மகாராஷ்டிர மண்ணில் நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்வின் மூலம், அந்த மரபை நாம் காண்கிறோம் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். குருமார்கள் உச்ச தியாகங்களைச் செய்த காலத்தில், சமூக ஒற்றுமை வலுவாக இருந்தது என்றும், அனைத்துப் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களும் அவர்களிடமிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்றனர் என்றும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தேசிய ஒற்றுமையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த பிரதமர், இப்போது நாட்டிற்கு சமூக ஒற்றுமை மிகவும் தேவைப்படும் நிலையில், இந்த அற்புதமான கூட்டம், குருமார்கள், துறவிகள் ஆகியோரின் ஆசீர்வாதங்கள் நம்முடன் இருப்பதை தேசத்திற்கு உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
குரு தேக் பகதூர் சாஹிப்பின் வரலாறு மகாராஷ்டிராவின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலைக்கும் எடுத்துச் செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததற்காக மகாராஷ்டிரா அரசுக்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவிப்பதாகவும் பிரதமர் கூறினார். குரு சாஹிப்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய ஒவ்வொரு வரலாற்று நிகழ்வையும் மத்திய அரசு தேசிய அளவில் கொண்டாடி வருவதாகப் பிரதமர் கூறினார். குரு தேக் பகதூர் சாஹிப் ஜியின் 400-வது பிரகாஷ் புரப் நிகழ்வில் நினைவு தபால் தலையும் சிறப்பு நாணயமும் வெளியிடப்பட்டதை அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். குரு நானக் தேவின் 550-வது பிரகாஷ் புரப் போன்ற நிகழ்வுகளை திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பட்டியலிட்டார். ஒவ்வொரு நிகழ்வையும் முழு பக்தியுடன் கொண்டாட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 'சாஹிப்சாதாஸ்' நினைவாக ஆண்டுதோறும் 'வீர பாலகர் தினம்' அனுசரிக்கப்படும் புதிய தேசிய பாரம்பரியத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
'கர்தார்பூர் சாஹிப் வழித்தடம்' சாதனை அம்சமாக குறைந்த காலத்தில் நடைமுறைக்கு வந்ததைப் பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சீக்கிய அமைப்புகள், குருத்வாராக்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய அமைப்புகளுக்கு எஃப்சிஆர்ஏ-வின் கீழ் அரசு நிவாரணம் வழங்கியுள்ளது எனவும் பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நீதிக்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், 1984 கலவரங்களை விசாரிக்க ஒரு சிறப்புப் புலனாய்வுப் பிரிவு அமைக்கப்பட்டதையும், முடிக்கப்பட்ட வழக்குகள் மீண்டும் தொடரப்பட்டதையும் குறிப்பிட்டார். 1984-ல் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் குடும்பங்களுக்கு அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட கூடுதல் இழப்பீடு குறித்தும் அவர் பேசினார்.
ஆப்கானிஸ்தானில் உள்ள சீக்கிய சகோதரர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்தும் பிரதமர் பேசினார். அரசு ஆப்கானிய சீக்கியர்களுக்கும் இந்துக்களுக்கும் குடியுரிமை வழங்குவதற்கு சிஏஏ மூலம் தீர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியதாக பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் உள்ள சீக்கிய குடும்பங்களுக்கு மறுவாழ்வு திட்டங்களை அரசு செயல்படுத்தியது என்றும் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
சீக்கிய சமூகத்தின் நம்பிக்கையை மதிப்பதும், அவர்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதும் இப்போதைய அரசின் பொறுப்பாக உள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குறிப்பிட்டார்.