Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses 350th Shaheedi Samagam of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji; highlights initiatives for the Sikh community and social unity
The spirit of standing with courage and truth is as relevant today as it was in the time of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Sahib Ji: PM
01 MAR 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the 350th Martyrdom Year (Shaheedi Samagam) of ‘Hind di Chadar’ Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Sahib Ji today. Paying his respects, the Prime Minister stated that today we all remember the great Guru on this significant anniversary and expressed that it is a matter of great fortune to be part of such a historic and sacred event.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India's history is defined by bravery, harmony, and cooperation. He noted that through this event on the soil of Maharashtra,we are witnessing that very legacy. He remarked that during the era when the Gurus reached the pinnacle of sacrifice, social unity played a significant role, as people from every section drew inspiration from them to remain unwavering for truth and culture. “Traditions like the ‘Guru Nanak Naam-leva Sangat’ of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji were instrumental in that great yajna of social unity”, Highlighted Shri Modi.
Highlighting the importance of national cohesion, the Prime Minister noted that today, when the country once again needs social unity the most, this wonderful gathering of the ‘Sangat’ ,reassures the nation that the blessings of the Gurus and Saints are with us.
The Prime Minister described the Samagam as a continuous journey that began last year in Nagpur and deepened on the historic land of ‘Takht Sri Hazur Sahib, Nanded’. “In Navi Mumbai, this journey has reached a significant milestone, taking the history of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Sahib Ji to every corner of Maharashtra, reaching thousands of villages and settlements”, emphasised Shri Modi. The Prime Minister specially congratulated the Government of Maharashtra for organizing this program.
Recalling recent commemorations, the Prime Minister mentioned his privilege in attending an event in Kurukshetra, Haryana, and stated that the Union Government is celebrating every historic occasion related to the Guru Sahibs at the national level. Shri Modi listed milestones such as the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Sahib Ji, marked by a commemorative postage stamp and special coin, and the 550th Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, noting that every occasion is celebrated with full devotion. He also highlighted the new national tradition of celebrating ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ annually in honor of the ‘Sahibzadas’.
The Prime Minister highlighted major achievements including the completion of the ‘Kartarpur Sahib Corridor’ in record time and the creation of new facilities for the ‘Sri Hemkund Sahib Yatra’. “ The government has provided relief under FCRA to organizations associated with Sikh bodies and Gurdwaras, while also ensuring Sikh history finds its rightful place in school curricula and cultural discourse, fulfilling tasks that the community had awaited for decades”, Shri Modi remarked.
Reiterating the government's commitment to respect and justice, the Prime Minister mentioned the formation of an SIT to investigate the 1984 riots and the reopening of closed cases, which led to punishments for the guilty. He also spoke about the additional compensation announced for the families of the 1984 victims and the more active role given to the National Commission for Minorities.
The Prime Minister spoke about the government's "mission mode" work regarding the safety of Sikh brothers in Afghanistan and the respectful return of the ‘Swaroop’ (forms) of the ‘Guru Granth Sahib’. “ The government cleared the way for citizenship for Afghan Sikhs and Hindus, provided relief through the CAA to persecuted refugees, and implemented rehabilitation packages for Sikh families in Jammu and Kashmir”, Shri Modi highlighted. PM Modi stated that OCI and visa rules were simplified, and thousands of names were removed from the blacklist to ease travel for overseas Sikhs.
The Prime Minister remarked, “respecting the faith of the Sikh community and creating new opportunities for their progress is considered both a responsibility and a privilege of service by the government”.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister stated that the spirit of standing with courage and truth is as relevant today as it was in the past. “When the new generation connects with these values, tradition becomes a path to the future rather than just a memory”, Shri Modi emphasised. “The purpose of the Samagam is not just to remember history, but to internalize it in one’s conduct”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰী গুৰু টেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ ৩৫০ সংখ্যক শ্বহীদী সমাগমত ভাষণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ; শিখ সম্প্ৰদায় আৰু সামাজিক একতাৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত
সাহস আৰু সত্যৰ সৈতে থিয় হোৱাৰ উদ্যম আজিও শ্ৰী গুৰু টেগ বাহাদুৰ চাহিব জীৰ সময়ত থকাৰ দৰেই প্ৰাসংগিকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
01 MAR 2026 7:52PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি 'হিন্দ দি চাদৰ' শ্ৰী গুৰু টেগ বাহাদুৰ চাহিব জীৰ ৩৫০সংখ্যক শ্বহীদ বৰ্ষ (শ্বহীদী সমাগম) সম্বোধন কৰে। শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আজি আমি সকলোৱে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বাৰ্ষিকীত মহান গুৰুক স্মৰণ কৰিছো আৰু এনে এক ঐতিহাসিক আৰু পৱিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ অংশ হোৱাটো অতি সৌভাগ্যৰ বিষয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাস সাহসিকতা, সম্প্ৰীতি আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্ধাৰিত। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ভূমিত এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে আমি সেই ঐতিহ্যৰ সাক্ষী হৈছো। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে গুৰুসকলে ত্যাগৰ শিখৰত উপনীত হোৱাৰ সময়ত সামাজিক ঐক্যই এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল, কিয়নো প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীৰ মানুহে সত্য আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰতি অটল থাকিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰিছিল। "শ্ৰী গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জীৰ 'গুৰু নানক নাম-লেৱা সংগত'ৰ দৰে পৰম্পৰাই সামাজিক একতাৰ সেই মহান যজ্ঞত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংহতিৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আজি যেতিয়া দেশক আকৌ এবাৰ সামাজিক একতাৰ আটাইতকৈ বেছি প্ৰয়োজন হৈছে 'সংগত' ৰ এই সুন্দৰ সমাৱেশে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে গুৰু আৰু সাধুসকলৰ আশীৰ্বাদ আমাৰ সৈতে আছে। যোৱা বছৰ নাগপুৰত আৰম্ভ হোৱা সমাগমক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক অবিৰত যাত্ৰা বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰে আৰু 'টখ্ট শ্ৰী হজুৰ চাহিব, নান্দেদ' ৰ ঐতিহাসিক ভূমিত গভীৰ হৈ পৰে। "নৱী মুম্বাইত এই যাত্ৰাই এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে, যিয়ে শ্ৰী গুৰু টেগ বাহাদুৰ চাহিব জীৰ ইতিহাসক মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণলৈ লৈ গৈছে, হাজাৰ হাজাৰ গাঁও আৰু বসতিস্থলীত উপনীত হৈছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এনেদৰে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই কাৰ্যসূচী আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰক বিশেষভাৱে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
শেহতীয়া সোঁৱৰণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হাৰিয়ানাৰ কুৰুক্ষেত্ৰত অনুষ্ঠিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত গুৰু চাহিব সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰতিটো ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠান উদযাপন কৰি আছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে স্মাৰক ডাক টিকট আৰু বিশেষ মুদ্ৰাৰে চিহ্নিত শ্ৰী গুৰু টেগ বাহাদুৰ চাহিব জীৰ ৪০০সংখ্যক প্ৰকাশ পুৰব আৰু গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীৰ ৫৫০ সংখ্যক প্ৰকাশ পুৰবৰ দৰে মাইলৰ খুঁটি তালিকাভুক্ত কৰি উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰতিটো অনুষ্ঠান সম্পূৰ্ণ নিষ্ঠাৰে উদযাপন কৰা হয়। তেওঁ লগতে 'চাহিবজাদাসকল'ৰ সন্মানত বছৰি 'বীৰ দিৱস' উদযাপনৰ নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰম্পৰাৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অভিলেখ সময়ত 'কৰ্টাৰপুৰ চাহিব কৰিডৰ' সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা আৰু 'শ্ৰী হেমকুণ্ড চাহিব যাত্ৰা' ৰ বাবে নতুন সুবিধা সৃষ্টি কৰাকে ধৰি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাফল্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। "চৰকাৰে শিখ সংস্থা আৰু গুৰুদ্বাৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত সংগঠনসমূহক এফ চি আৰ এৰ অধীনত ৰেহাই প্ৰদান কৰিছে লগতে শিখ ইতিহাসে বিদ্যালয়ৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ভাব বিনিময়ত সঠিক স্থান লাভ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে, সম্প্ৰদায়টোৱে কেইবা দশক ধৰি অপেক্ষা কৰি থকা কামসমূহ পূৰণ কৰিছে"- শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।
সন্মান আৰু ন্যায়ৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ পুনৰাবৃত্তি কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৯৮৪ চনৰ সংঘৰ্ষৰ তদন্ত কৰিবলৈ এছ আই টি গঠন আৰু বন্ধ গোচৰসমূহ পুনৰ খোলাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, যাৰ ফলত দোষীসকলক শাস্তি বিহা হৈছিল। তেওঁ ১৯৮৪ চনৰ ভুক্তভোগীসকলৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে ঘোষণা কৰা অতিৰিক্ত ক্ষতিপূৰণ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংখ্যালঘু আয়োগক দিয়া অধিক সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়েও কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আফগানিস্তানত শিখ ভাতৃসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু 'গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহিব' ৰ 'স্বৰূপ' (ৰূপ) সন্মানজনকভাৱে ঘূৰাই দিয়াৰ সন্দৰ্ভত চৰকাৰৰ 'মিছন মোড'ত কৰা কামৰ বিষয়ে কয়। "চৰকাৰে আফগান শিখ আৰু হিন্দুসকলৰ নাগৰিকত্বৰ পথ মুকলি কৰিছে, নিপীড়িত শৰণাৰ্থীসকলক চি এ এ-ৰ জৰিয়তে সকাহ প্ৰদান কৰিছে আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ শিখ পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ বাবে পুনৰ সংস্থাপন পেকেজসমূহ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে অ' চি আই আৰু ভিছা নিয়মবোৰ সৰল কৰা হৈছে আৰু বিদেশী শিখসকলৰ ভ্ৰমণ সহজ কৰিবলৈ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নাম নিষিদ্ধৰ তালিকাৰ পৰা আঁতৰাই দিয়া হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়- "শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বিশ্বাসক সন্মান জনোৱা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰাটো চৰকাৰৰ এক দায়িত্ব আৰু সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সন্মান দুয়োটাই বুলি গণ্য কৰা হয়।"
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সাহস আৰু সত্যৰ সৈতে থিয় দিয়াৰ উদ্যম অতীতৰ দৰেই আজিও প্ৰাসংগিক। "যেতিয়া নতুন প্ৰজন্মই এই মূল্যবোধসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰে, তেতিয়া পৰম্পৰা কেৱল স্মৃতিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ভৱিষ্যতৰ পথ হৈ পৰে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সামৰণি মাৰি কয়, "সমাগমৰ উদ্দেশ্য কেৱল ইতিহাসৰ কথা মনত ৰখা নহয়, ইয়াক নিজৰ আচৰণত অন্তৰ্নিহিতকৰণ।"