Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses 350th Shaheedi Samagam of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji; highlights initiatives for the Sikh community and social unity
The spirit of standing with courage and truth is as relevant today as it was in the time of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Sahib Ji: PM
01 MAR 2026 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, addressed the 350th Martyrdom Year (Shaheedi Samagam) of ‘Hind di Chadar’ Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Sahib Ji today. Paying his respects, the Prime Minister stated that today we all remember the great Guru on this significant anniversary and expressed that it is a matter of great fortune to be part of such a historic and sacred event.
The Prime Minister emphasized that India's history is defined by bravery, harmony, and cooperation. He noted that through this event on the soil of Maharashtra,we are witnessing that very legacy. He remarked that during the era when the Gurus reached the pinnacle of sacrifice, social unity played a significant role, as people from every section drew inspiration from them to remain unwavering for truth and culture. “Traditions like the ‘Guru Nanak Naam-leva Sangat’ of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji were instrumental in that great yajna of social unity”, Highlighted Shri Modi.
Highlighting the importance of national cohesion, the Prime Minister noted that today, when the country once again needs social unity the most, this wonderful gathering of the ‘Sangat’ ,reassures the nation that the blessings of the Gurus and Saints are with us.
The Prime Minister described the Samagam as a continuous journey that began last year in Nagpur and deepened on the historic land of ‘Takht Sri Hazur Sahib, Nanded’. “In Navi Mumbai, this journey has reached a significant milestone, taking the history of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Sahib Ji to every corner of Maharashtra, reaching thousands of villages and settlements”, emphasised Shri Modi. The Prime Minister specially congratulated the Government of Maharashtra for organizing this program.
Recalling recent commemorations, the Prime Minister mentioned his privilege in attending an event in Kurukshetra, Haryana, and stated that the Union Government is celebrating every historic occasion related to the Guru Sahibs at the national level. Shri Modi listed milestones such as the 400th Prakash Purab of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Sahib Ji, marked by a commemorative postage stamp and special coin, and the 550th Prakash Purab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji, noting that every occasion is celebrated with full devotion. He also highlighted the new national tradition of celebrating ‘Veer Bal Diwas’ annually in honor of the ‘Sahibzadas’.
The Prime Minister highlighted major achievements including the completion of the ‘Kartarpur Sahib Corridor’ in record time and the creation of new facilities for the ‘Sri Hemkund Sahib Yatra’. “ The government has provided relief under FCRA to organizations associated with Sikh bodies and Gurdwaras, while also ensuring Sikh history finds its rightful place in school curricula and cultural discourse, fulfilling tasks that the community had awaited for decades”, Shri Modi remarked.
Reiterating the government's commitment to respect and justice, the Prime Minister mentioned the formation of an SIT to investigate the 1984 riots and the reopening of closed cases, which led to punishments for the guilty. He also spoke about the additional compensation announced for the families of the 1984 victims and the more active role given to the National Commission for Minorities.
The Prime Minister spoke about the government's "mission mode" work regarding the safety of Sikh brothers in Afghanistan and the respectful return of the ‘Swaroop’ (forms) of the ‘Guru Granth Sahib’. “ The government cleared the way for citizenship for Afghan Sikhs and Hindus, provided relief through the CAA to persecuted refugees, and implemented rehabilitation packages for Sikh families in Jammu and Kashmir”, Shri Modi highlighted. PM Modi stated that OCI and visa rules were simplified, and thousands of names were removed from the blacklist to ease travel for overseas Sikhs.
The Prime Minister remarked, “respecting the faith of the Sikh community and creating new opportunities for their progress is considered both a responsibility and a privilege of service by the government”.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister stated that the spirit of standing with courage and truth is as relevant today as it was in the past. “When the new generation connects with these values, tradition becomes a path to the future rather than just a memory”, Shri Modi emphasised. “The purpose of the Samagam is not just to remember history, but to internalize it in one’s conduct”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী গুরু তেগবাহাদুর জি-র ৩৫০তম শহীদি সমাগমে ভাষণ দিলেন; তুলে ধরলেন শিখ সম্প্রদায় এবং সামাজিক সম্প্রীতির জন্য উদ্যোগগুলির কথা
01 MAR 2026 7:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ‘হিন্দ দি চাদর’ শ্রী গুরু তেগবাহাদুর জি-র ৩৫০ তম শহীদি সমাগমে ভাষণ দিলেন। শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ আমরা ওই মহান গুরুকে তাঁর উল্লেখযোগ্য বার্ষিকীতে স্মরণ করছি এবং এই ঐতিহাসিক এবং পবিত্র অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেওয়া সৌভাগ্যের বিষয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের ইতিহাস সাহস, সম্প্রীতি এবং সহযোগিতার ইতিহাস। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন মহারাষ্ট্রের মাটিতে এই অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে আমরা সাক্ষী থাকছি এক মহান ঐতিহ্যের। তিনি বলেন, সে ছিল এক যুগ, গুরুরা যখন আত্মত্যাগের চূড়ায় উঠেছিলেন, সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছিল কারণ প্রত্যেক ক্ষেত্রের মানুষ তাদের থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা পেয়েছিলেন সত্য এবং সংস্কৃতির প্রতি বিশ্বস্ত থাকার জন্য। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “‘গুরুনানক নাম-লেভা সংগত’-এর মতো শ্রী গুরু গোবিন্দ সিং জি-র ঐতিহ্য সামাজিক সম্প্রীতির মহান যজ্ঞে ছিল একটি উপাদান।”
জাতীয় ঐক্যের গুরুত্বকে তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যে আজ যখন দেশের সামাজিক ঐক্য আরও বেশি করে প্রয়োজন, তখন সংগতে এই বিশাল সমাবেশ দেশকে আশ্বস্ত করে যে গুরু এবং সন্তদের আশীর্বাদ আছে আমাদের সঙ্গেই।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই সমাগমকে চিরন্তন যাত্রা বলে উল্লেখ করেন, যা গত বছর শুরু হয়েছিল নাগপুরে এবং এটি গভীরতা প্রাপ্ত হয় নান্দেদ তখত শ্রী হুজুর সাহিবের ঐতিহাসিক ভূমিতে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “নবি মুম্বাইতে এই যাত্রা পৌঁছলে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক তৈরি হয়, শ্রী গুরু তেগবাহাদুর সাহিব জি-র ইতিহাস পৌঁছয় মহারাষ্ট্রের প্রতিটি কোণে, হাজার হাজার গ্রাম এবং জনবসতিতে।” এই কর্মসূচি আয়োজনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশেষ করে অভিনন্দন জানান মহারাষ্ট্রের সরকারকে।
সাম্প্রতিক স্মরণ সভার কথা মনে করিয়ে দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, হরিয়ানার কুরুক্ষেত্রে একটি অনুষ্ঠানে থাকার তাঁর সৌভাগ্য হয়েছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গুরু সাহিবদের প্রতিটি ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনা জাতীয় স্তরে উদযাপন করছে। যেমন শ্রী গুরু তেগবাহাদুর সাহিব জি-র ৪০০ তম প্রকাশ পরব, এই উপলক্ষ্যে প্রকাশিত হয়েছিল ডাক টিকিট এবং স্মারক মুদ্রা, গুরু নানক দেব জি-র ৫৫০ তম প্রকাশ পরব। প্রতিটি অনুষ্ঠানই করা হয়েছে পূর্ণ ভক্তির সঙ্গে। সাহিবজাদাদের সম্মানে প্রতি বছর বীর বাল দিবস উদযাপনের নতুন জাতীয় প্রথার কথাও তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
‘কর্তারপুর সাহিব করিডোর’ রেকর্ড সময়ে নির্মাণ এবং ‘শ্রী হেমকুণ্ড সাহিব যাত্রা’-র জন্য নতুন সুবিধা সৃষ্টি সহ বেশ কিছু সাফল্যের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী তুলে ধরেন। শিখ সংগঠন এবং গুরুদ্বারগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংস্থার জন্য এফসিআরএ-তে রেহাই দিচ্ছে সরকার, পাশাপাশি স্কুল পাঠ্যে শিখ ইতিহাসকে যথাযথ স্থান দেওয়া হচ্ছে বলে জানান শ্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৯৮৪-র দাঙ্গার তদন্তের জন্য একটি এসআইটি গঠন করা এবং বন্ধ হওয়া মামলা ফের চালু করার কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যার জেরে দোষীদের শাস্তি হয়েছিল। ১৯৮৪-র দাঙ্গায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের অতিরিক্ত ক্ষতিপূরণের বিষয়েও তিনি বলেন।
আফগানিস্তানে শিখ ভাইদের সুরক্ষা এবং গুরু গ্রন্থ সাহিবকে অবিকৃত অবস্থায় ফিরিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্যে সরকার যে কাজ করেছিল সে ব্যাপারেও বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সরকার আফগান শিখ এবং হিন্দুদের নাগরিকত্ব পাওয়ার রাস্তা পরিষ্কার করে দিয়েছে জানান শ্রী মোদী। বিদেশে থাকা শিখদের স্বাচ্ছন্দে ভ্রমণের জন্য কালো তালিকা থেকে কয়েক হাজার নাম বাদ দেওয়া হয়েছে, ওসিআই এবং ভিসা বিধির সরলীকরণ করা হয়ে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের বিশ্বাসকে মর্যাদাদান এবং তাদের অগ্রগতির জন্য নতুন সুযোগের সৃষ্টি এই দুটোই সরকারের দায়িত্ব এবং অগ্রাধিকার।”
ভাষণের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, সাহস এবং সত্যের সঙ্গে দাঁড়িয়ে থাকা অতীতের মতো বর্তমানেও প্রাসঙ্গিক। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “যখন নবম প্রজন্ম এই মূল্যবোধের সঙ্গে নিজেকে জড়িয়ে নেয়, তখন ঐতিহ্য ভবিষ্যতের পন্থা হয়ে দাঁড়ায় শুধুমাত্র স্মৃতি হয়ে থাকার বদলে।” শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “সমাগমের উদ্দেশ্য শুধুমাত্র ইতিহাসকে স্মরণ করা নয়, বরং নিজের মধ্যে তাকে আত্মস্থ করা।”