Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during the 350th Shaheedi Samagam of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji in Navi Mumbai via video conferencing
01 MAR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Jo bole so nihal, Sat Shri Akal! Today, we all, on the 350th martyrdom anniversary of ‘Hind di Chadar’ Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji, are piously remembering him. My salutations to everyone present in this martyrdom congregation. ​Being able to be a part of this historic and holy event is a matter of good fortune for me.
​Friends,
​The history of India is a history of bravery, coordination, and cooperation. Through this event on the land of Maharashtra, we are becoming witnesses to that same great heritage. When our Gurus practiced the ultimate limit of sacrifice, at that time, our social unity played a very big role. People of every section, every society, received inspiration from our Gurus. Society learned to remain firm for truth and culture under all circumstances. In that grand sacrifice of social unity, rituals like Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji’s Guru Nanak Namleva Sangat played a very big role. Today, when the country again needs social unity the most, this wonderful organization of Sangat is giving us confidence that the blessings of our Gurus and saints are with us.
​Friends,
​This Samagam has been a continuously ongoing Yajña. The beginning of this journey happened last year from the holy land of Nagpur. Then, on the historic land of Takht Sri Hazur Sahib, Nanded, we all saw that emotion deepening further. And today in Navi Mumbai, this journey has reached an important milestone. The message of this journey has not remained limited to these three cities. To every corner of Maharashtra, to thousands of villages and small settlements, that heroic history of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji has been conveyed. I especially congratulate the Maharashtra Government that it organized this program.
​Friends,
​In the memory of this great sacrifice of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji, programs have been organized on a large scale in different parts of the country. Just a short while ago, in the event held at Kurukshetra, Haryana, and in that grand event, I had the good fortune of being present in that event. The Central Government is celebrating every historical occasion related to our Guru Sahibs at the national level. As you all know, the 400th Prakash Parab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji, the release of the commemorative postage stamp and special coin dedicated to Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the 550th Prakash Parab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji - we have celebrated every festival and occasion associated with our Gurus with full devotion. We have also started the national tradition of celebrating Veer Bal Diwas every year in honor of the Sahibzadas.
​Friends,
​Completing the construction of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor in record time, construction of new facilities for the Sri Hemkund Sahib Yatra, relief in FCRA to Sikh organizations and many institutions associated with Gurdwaras, giving a place to Sikh history in the curriculum and cultural discourse - so many such works, for which our Sikh brothers and sisters were waiting for decades, we have got the privilege of completing them.
​Brothers and sisters,
​Our government is working with commitment for respect and justice for Sikhs. Because of this commitment, we formed the SIT to investigate the 1984 riots. Reopened closed 1984 riot cases. In many cases, the guilty were punished. Additional compensation was announced for the 1984 victim families. The National Commission for Minorities was given a more active role. Similarly, when the question of the safety of Sikh brothers in Afghanistan and the respect of Guru Granth Sahib arose, our government worked in mission mode. We brought back the Swaroops of Guru Granth Sahib safely and respectfully. We cleared the way to give citizenship to Afghan Sikhs and Hindus. We provided relief to persecuted Sikh refugees through CAA. Rehabilitation packages were also implemented for the Sikh families of Jammu and Kashmir. Similarly, OCI and visa rules were simplified. Names of thousands of blacklisted Sikhs were removed from the blacklist. The process of overseas Sikhs coming to and going from India was made very simple.
​Friends,
​Respect for the faith of the Sikh community, the creation of new opportunities for their progress - we consider this our responsibility as well, and we also consider this service our good fortune.
​Friends,
​The spirit of standing with courage and truth is as relevant today as it was in the time of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji. When the new generation connects with these values, then tradition does not remain a memory, it becomes the path to the future. This is the objective of this Samagam; that we do not merely remember history, but rather adopt it in the conduct of life. With this feeling, once again, I respectfully salute all the organizers and Sangat associated with this holy Samagam. I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for this historic effort. Waheguru Ji Ka Khalsa, Waheguru Ji Ki Fateh.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नवी मुंबई येथे श्री गुरु तेग बहादूर जी यांच्या 350 व्या शहीदी समागम दरम्यान व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
01 MAR 2026 11:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 मार्च 2026
जो बोले सो निहाल, सत श्री अकाल! आज आपण सर्वजण, ‘हिंद दी चादर’ श्री गुरु तेग बहादूर साहिब जी यांच्या 350 व्या शहीद पर्वनिमित्त, त्यांचे पुण्यस्मरण करत आहोत. या शहीदी समागममध्ये उपस्थित असलेल्या सर्वांना माझा नमस्कार. या ऐतिहासिक आणि पवित्र कार्यक्रमाचा भाग बनण्याची संधी मिळणे माझ्यासाठी भाग्याची गोष्ट आहे.
मित्रांनो,
भारताचा इतिहास हा शौर्य, समन्वय आणि सहकार्याचा इतिहास आहे. या आयोजनाद्वारे महाराष्ट्राच्या भूमीवर आपण त्याच महान वारशाचे साक्षीदार बनत आहोत. जेव्हा आपल्या गुरूंनी त्यागाची पराकाष्ठा केली, तेव्हा आपल्या सामाजिक एकतेने खूप मोठी भूमिका बजावली. प्रत्येक वर्गातील, प्रत्येक समाजातील लोकांना आपल्या गुरूंकडून प्रेरणा मिळाली. समाज सर्व परिस्थितीत सत्य आणि संस्कृतीसाठी खंबीर रहायला शिकला. सामाजिक एकतेच्या त्या महायज्ञात, श्री गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी यांच्या गुरु नानक नामलेवा संगतसारख्या अनुष्ठानांनी खूप मोठी भूमिका बजावली. आज, जेव्हा देशाला पुन्हा एकदा सामाजिक एकतेची सर्वात जास्त आवश्यकता आहे, तेव्हा संगतचे हे अद्भुत आयोजन आपल्याला विश्वास देत आहे की आपल्या गुरू आणि संतांचे आशीर्वाद आपल्यासोबत आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
हा समागम निरंतर चालणारा यज्ञ आहे. या प्रवासाची सुरुवात गेल्या वर्षी नागपूरच्या पवित्र भूमीपासून झाली. त्यानंतर, नांदेडच्या तख्त श्री हजूर साहिबच्या ऐतिहासिक भूमीवर, आपण सर्वांनी ती भावना आणखी दृढ होताना पाहिली. आणि आज नवी मुंबईत, ही यात्रा एका महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्यावर पोहोचली आहे. या प्रवासाचा संदेश केवळ या तीन शहरांपुरता मर्यादित राहिलेला नाही. महाराष्ट्राच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात, हजारो गावांमध्ये आणि लहान वस्त्यांमध्ये श्री गुरु तेग बहादूर साहिबजींचा तो शौर्यपूर्ण इतिहास पोहोचवला गेला आहे. हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केल्याबद्दल मी महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे विशेष अभिनंदन करतो.
श्री गुरु तेग बहादूर साहिब जी यांच्या या महान बलिदानाच्या स्मृतिप्रीत्यर्थ, देशाच्या विविध भागात मोठ्या प्रमाणात कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. काही दिवसांपूर्वीच , हरियाणातील कुरुक्षेत्र येथे कार्यक्रम झाला आणि त्या भव्य कार्यक्रमात,त्या आयोजनाला उपस्थित राहण्याचे भाग्य मला लाभले. केंद्र सरकार आपल्या गुरु साहिबांशी संबंधित प्रत्येक ऐतिहासिक प्रसंग राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर साजरा करत आहे. तुम्हाला माहितच आहे की, श्री गुरु तेग बहादूर साहिब जी यांचे 400 वे प्रकाश पर्ब, श्री गुरु तेग बहादूर जी यांच्या स्मृतींना समर्पित टपाल तिकिट आणि विशेष नाण्याचे प्रकाशन, गुरु नानक देव जी यांचे 550 वे प्रकाश पर्ब - यापण आपल्या गुरुंशी संबंधित प्रत्येक पर्व आणि प्रसंग पूर्ण भक्तीभावाने साजरा केला आहे. आम्ही साहिबजादांच्या सन्मानार्थ दरवर्षी वीर बाल दिन साजरा करण्याची राष्ट्रीय परंपरा देखील सुरू केली आहे.
मित्रांनो,
कर्तारपूर साहिब कॉरिडॉरचे बांधकाम विक्रमी वेळेत पूर्ण करणे, श्री हेमकुंड साहिब यात्रेसाठी नवीन सुविधांचे बांधकाम, शीख संघटना आणि गुरुद्वारांशी संबंधित अनेक संस्थांना एफसीआरएमध्ये दिलासा, अभ्यासक्रमात आणि सांस्कृतिक प्रवचनामध्ये शीख इतिहासाला स्थान देणे - अशी अनेक कामे, ज्यांची आपल्या शीख बंधू आणि भगिनीना दशकांपासून प्रतीक्षा होती, ती पूर्ण करण्याचे सौभाग्य आपल्याला लाभले आहे.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
आमचे सरकार शिखांप्रति आदर आणि न्यायासाठी वचनबद्धतेने काम करत आहे. या वचनबद्धतेमुळेच आम्ही 1984 च्या दंगलींची चौकशी करण्यासाठी एसआयटीची स्थापना केली. बंद झालेली 1984 च्या दंगलींची केस पुन्हा उघडली. अनेक प्रकरणांमध्ये दोषींना शिक्षा झाली. 1984 च्या पीडित कुटुंबांना अतिरिक्त भरपाई जाहीर करण्यात आली. राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्याक आयोगाला अधिक सक्रिय भूमिका देण्यात आली. त्याचप्रमाणे, जेव्हा अफगाणिस्तानातील शीख बांधवांच्या सुरक्षिततेचा आणि गुरु ग्रंथ साहिबच्या सन्मानाचा प्रश्न निर्माण झाला तेव्हा आमच्या सरकारने मिशन मोडमध्ये काम केले. आम्ही गुरु ग्रंथ साहिबचे स्वरूप सुरक्षितपणे आणि आदराने परत आणले. आम्ही अफगाण शीख आणि हिंदूंना नागरिकत्व देण्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त केला. छळ झालेल्या शीख निर्वासितांना सीएएद्वारे आम्ही दिलासा दिला. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील शीख कुटुंबांसाठी पुनर्वसन पॅकेजेस देखील लागू करण्यात आली. त्याचप्रमाणे, ओसीआय आणि व्हिसा नियम सोपे करण्यात आले. काळ्या यादीतील हजारो शिखांची नावे काळ्या यादीतून काढून टाकण्यात आली. भारतातून येणाऱ्या आणि जाणाऱ्या परदेशातील शिखांची प्रक्रिया खूप सोपी करण्यात आली.
मित्रांनो,
शीख समुदायाच्या श्रद्धेचा आदर करणे, त्यांच्या प्रगतीसाठी नवीन संधी निर्माण करणे ही आमची जबाबदारी आहे असे आम्ही मानतो आणि ही सेवा आमचे सौभाग्य मानतो.
मित्रांनो,
धैर्य आणि सत्याच्या बाजूने उभे राहण्याची भावना आजही तितकीच प्रासंगिक आहे जितकी ती श्री गुरु तेग बहादूर साहिब जी यांच्या काळात होती. जेव्हा नवीन पिढी या मूल्यांशी जोडली जाते, तेव्हा परंपरा स्मृती राहत नाही, ती भविष्याचा मार्ग बनते. या समागमाचा उद्देश हा आहे की आपण केवळ इतिहासाचे स्मरण करायचे नाही, तर तो जीवनात आचरणात आणायचा. याच भावनेने, पुन्हा एकदा, मी या पवित्र समागमाशी संबंधित सर्व आयोजकांना आणि संगत यांना आदरपूर्वक प्रणाम करतो. या ऐतिहासिक प्रयत्नाबद्दल मी तुम्हा सर्वांचे मनापासून आभार मानतो. वाहेगुरु जी का खालसा, वाहेगुरु जी की फतेह !