Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during the 350th Shaheedi Samagam of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji in Navi Mumbai via video conferencing
01 MAR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Jo bole so nihal, Sat Shri Akal! Today, we all, on the 350th martyrdom anniversary of ‘Hind di Chadar’ Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji, are piously remembering him. My salutations to everyone present in this martyrdom congregation. ​Being able to be a part of this historic and holy event is a matter of good fortune for me.
​Friends,
​The history of India is a history of bravery, coordination, and cooperation. Through this event on the land of Maharashtra, we are becoming witnesses to that same great heritage. When our Gurus practiced the ultimate limit of sacrifice, at that time, our social unity played a very big role. People of every section, every society, received inspiration from our Gurus. Society learned to remain firm for truth and culture under all circumstances. In that grand sacrifice of social unity, rituals like Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji’s Guru Nanak Namleva Sangat played a very big role. Today, when the country again needs social unity the most, this wonderful organization of Sangat is giving us confidence that the blessings of our Gurus and saints are with us.
​Friends,
​This Samagam has been a continuously ongoing Yajña. The beginning of this journey happened last year from the holy land of Nagpur. Then, on the historic land of Takht Sri Hazur Sahib, Nanded, we all saw that emotion deepening further. And today in Navi Mumbai, this journey has reached an important milestone. The message of this journey has not remained limited to these three cities. To every corner of Maharashtra, to thousands of villages and small settlements, that heroic history of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji has been conveyed. I especially congratulate the Maharashtra Government that it organized this program.
​Friends,
​In the memory of this great sacrifice of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji, programs have been organized on a large scale in different parts of the country. Just a short while ago, in the event held at Kurukshetra, Haryana, and in that grand event, I had the good fortune of being present in that event. The Central Government is celebrating every historical occasion related to our Guru Sahibs at the national level. As you all know, the 400th Prakash Parab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji, the release of the commemorative postage stamp and special coin dedicated to Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the 550th Prakash Parab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji - we have celebrated every festival and occasion associated with our Gurus with full devotion. We have also started the national tradition of celebrating Veer Bal Diwas every year in honor of the Sahibzadas.
​Friends,
​Completing the construction of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor in record time, construction of new facilities for the Sri Hemkund Sahib Yatra, relief in FCRA to Sikh organizations and many institutions associated with Gurdwaras, giving a place to Sikh history in the curriculum and cultural discourse - so many such works, for which our Sikh brothers and sisters were waiting for decades, we have got the privilege of completing them.
​Brothers and sisters,
​Our government is working with commitment for respect and justice for Sikhs. Because of this commitment, we formed the SIT to investigate the 1984 riots. Reopened closed 1984 riot cases. In many cases, the guilty were punished. Additional compensation was announced for the 1984 victim families. The National Commission for Minorities was given a more active role. Similarly, when the question of the safety of Sikh brothers in Afghanistan and the respect of Guru Granth Sahib arose, our government worked in mission mode. We brought back the Swaroops of Guru Granth Sahib safely and respectfully. We cleared the way to give citizenship to Afghan Sikhs and Hindus. We provided relief to persecuted Sikh refugees through CAA. Rehabilitation packages were also implemented for the Sikh families of Jammu and Kashmir. Similarly, OCI and visa rules were simplified. Names of thousands of blacklisted Sikhs were removed from the blacklist. The process of overseas Sikhs coming to and going from India was made very simple.
​Friends,
​Respect for the faith of the Sikh community, the creation of new opportunities for their progress - we consider this our responsibility as well, and we also consider this service our good fortune.
​Friends,
​The spirit of standing with courage and truth is as relevant today as it was in the time of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji. When the new generation connects with these values, then tradition does not remain a memory, it becomes the path to the future. This is the objective of this Samagam; that we do not merely remember history, but rather adopt it in the conduct of life. With this feeling, once again, I respectfully salute all the organizers and Sangat associated with this holy Samagam. I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for this historic effort. Waheguru Ji Ka Khalsa, Waheguru Ji Ki Fateh.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
નવી મુંબઈમાં શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીના 350મા શહીદી સમાગમ દરમિયાન વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંબોધનનો મૂળપાઠ
01 MAR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જો બોલે સો નિહાલ, સત શ્રી અકાલ! આજે આપણે સૌ, 'હિંદ દી ચાદર' શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુર સાહિબજીના 350મા શહીદી પર્વ પર તેમનું પુણ્ય સ્મરણ કરી રહ્યા છીએ. આ શહીદી સમાગમમાં ઉપસ્થિત સૌને મારા પ્રણામ.
આ ઐતિહાસિક અને પવિત્ર આયોજનનો હિસ્સો બની શકવું મારા માટે સૌભાગ્યની વાત છે.
સાથીઓ,
ભારતનો ઇતિહાસ શૌર્ય, સમન્વય અને સહયોગનો ઇતિહાસ છે. મહારાષ્ટ્રની ધરતી પર આ આયોજન દ્વારા આપણે તે જ મહાન વિરાસતના સાક્ષી બની રહ્યા છીએ. જ્યારે આપણા ગુરુઓએ ત્યાગની પરાકાષ્ઠા કરી, ત્યારે તે સમયમાં આપણી સામાજિક એકતાની બહુ મોટી ભૂમિકા હતી. દરેક વર્ગ, દરેક સમાજના લોકોએ આપણા ગુરુઓ પાસેથી પ્રેરણા મેળવી. સમાજે દરેક હાલમાં સત્ય અને સંસ્કૃતિ માટે અડગ રહેતા શીખ્યું. સામાજિક એકતાનો તે મહાયજ્ઞ, તેમાં શ્રી ગુરુ ગોબિંદ સિંહ જીની ગુરુ નાનક નામ લેવા સંગત જેવા અનુષ્ઠાનોની બહુ મોટી ભૂમિકા હતી. આજે જ્યારે ફરીથી દેશને સામાજિક એકતાની સૌથી વધુ જરૂર છે, સંગતનું આ અદ્ભુત આયોજન આપણને ભરોસો આપી રહ્યું છે કે, આપણા ગુરુઓ અને સંતોના આશીર્વાદ આપણી સાથે છે.
સાથીઓ,
આ સમાગમ એક નિરંતર ચાલનારો યજ્ઞ રહ્યો છે. આ યાત્રાની શરૂઆત ગયા વર્ષે નાગપુરની પાવન ધરતી પરથી થઈ હતી. પછી તખ્ત શ્રી હજૂર સાહિબ, નાંદેડની ઐતિહાસિક ભૂમિ પર આપણે સૌએ તે ભાવને વધુ ઘેરો થતો જોયો. અને આજે નવી મુંબઈમાં આ યાત્રા પોતાના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પડાવ પર પહોંચી છે. આ યાત્રાનો સંદેશ આ ત્રણ શહેરો સુધી સીમિત રહ્યો નથી. મહારાષ્ટ્રના ખૂણે-ખૂણે સુધી, હજારો ગામડાઓ અને નાની-નાની વસ્તીઓ સુધી, શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુર સાહિબજીનો તે પરાક્રમી ઇતિહાસ પહોંચાડવામાં આવ્યો છે. હું મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારને વિશેષ રીતે અભિનંદન આપું છું કે તેણે આ કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કર્યું.
સાથીઓ,
શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુર સાહિબજીના આ મહાન બલિદાનની સ્મૃતિમાં, દેશના અલગ-અલગ ભાગોમાં મોટા સ્તરે કાર્યક્રમો આયોજિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. હજુ થોડા સમય પહેલા જ, હરિયાણાના કુરુક્ષેત્રમાં થયેલા આયોજનમાં, અને ભવ્ય આયોજનમાં, તે આયોજનમાં મને ઉપસ્થિત રહેવાનું સૌભાગ્ય મળ્યું હતું. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર આપણા ગુરુ સાહિબો સાથે સંબંધિત દરેક ઐતિહાસિક પ્રસંગને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે ઉજવી રહી છે. આપ સૌ જાણો છો, શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુર સાહિબજીનો 400મો પ્રકાશ પરબ, શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુરજીને સમર્પિત સ્મૃતિ ટપાલ ટિકિટ અને વિશેષ સિક્કાનું લોકાર્પણ, ગુરુ નાનક દેવ જીનો પાંચસો પચાસમો પ્રકાશ પરબ, આપણે આપણા ગુરુઓ સાથે જોડાયેલા દરેક પર્વ અને અવસરને પૂરી શ્રદ્ધા સાથે ઉજવ્યા છે. આપણે સાહિબજાદાઓના સન્માનમાં દર વર્ષે 'વીર બાલ દિવસ' ઉજવવાની રાષ્ટ્રીય પરંપરા પણ શરૂ કરી છે.
સાથીઓ,
કરતારપુર સાહિબ કોરિડોરના નિર્માણને રેકોર્ડ સમયમાં પૂરું કરવું, શ્રી હેમકુંડ સાહિબ યાત્રા માટે નવી સુવિધાઓનું નિર્માણ, શીખ સંગઠનો અને ગુરુદ્વારાઓ સાથે જોડાયેલી કેટલીય સંસ્થાઓને FCRA માં રાહત, શીખ ઇતિહાસને અભ્યાસક્રમ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વિમર્શમાં સ્થાન આપવું, એવા કેટલાય કામો, જેની રાહ આપણા શીખ ભાઈ-બહેનો દાયકાઓથી જોતા હતા, તેમને પૂરા કરવાનું સૌભાગ્ય અમને મળ્યું છે.
ભાઈઓ-બહેનો,
અમારી સરકાર શીખો માટે સન્માન અને ન્યાય માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ થઈને કામ કરી રહી છે. આ જ કમિટમેન્ટના કારણે, અમે 1984ના રમખાણોની તપાસ માટે SIT ની રચના કરી. બંધ પડેલા 1984ના રમખાણોના કેસો ફરીથી ખોલાવ્યા. કેટલાય કિસ્સાઓમાં દોષિતોને સજા અપાવવામાં આવી. 1984ના પીડિત પરિવારો માટે વધારાનું વળતર જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યું. રાષ્ટ્રીય લઘુમતી આયોગને વધુ સક્રિય ભૂમિકા આપવામાં આવી. તેવી જ રીતે, જ્યારે અફઘાનિસ્તાનમાં શીખ ભાઈઓની સુરક્ષા અને ગુરુ ગ્રંથ સાહિબના સન્માનનો સવાલ આવ્યો, અમારી સરકારે મિશન મોડમાં કામ કર્યું. અમે ગુરુ ગ્રંથ સાહિબના સ્વરૂપોને સુરક્ષિત, સન્માનપૂર્વક પરત લઈને આવ્યા. અમે અફઘાન શીખો અને હિંદુઓને નાગરિકતા આપવાનો રસ્તો સાફ કર્યો. અમે CAA દ્વારા ઉત્પીડિત શીખ શરણાર્થીઓને રાહત આપી. જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરના શીખ પરિવારો માટે પુનર્વસન પેકેજ પણ લાગુ કરવામાં આવ્યા. તેવી જ રીતે, OCI અને વિઝા નિયમોને સરળ બનાવવામાં આવ્યા. બ્લેકલિસ્ટ કરવામાં આવેલા હજારો શીખોના નામ બ્લેકલિસ્ટમાંથી હટાવવામાં આવ્યા. પ્રવાસી શીખોના ભારત આવવા-જવાની પ્રક્રિયા બહુ સરળ કરવામાં આવી.
સાથીઓ,
શીખ સમાજની આસ્થાનું સન્માન, તેમની પ્રગતિની નવી તકોનું નિર્માણ, અમે તેને અમારી જવાબદારી પણ માનીએ છીએ, અને આ સેવાને અમારું સૌભાગ્ય પણ સમજીએ છીએ.
સાથીઓ,
સાહસ અને સત્ય સાથે ઊભા રહેવાનો ભાવ, આજે પણ એટલો જ પ્રાસંગિક છે જેટલો શ્રી ગુરુ તેગ બહાદુર સાહિબજીના સમયમાં હતો. જ્યારે નવી પેઢી આ મૂલ્યો સાથે જોડાય છે, ત્યારે પરંપરા સ્મૃતિ નથી રહેતી, તે ભવિષ્યનો માર્ગ બની જાય છે. એ જ આ સમાગમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય છે, આપણે ઇતિહાસને માત્ર યાદ ન કરીએ, પરંતુ તેને જીવનના આચરણમાં ઉતારીએ. આ જ ભાવના સાથે, હું એકવાર ફરી આ પાવન સમાગમ સાથે જોડાયેલા તમામ આયોજકો અને સંગતને આદરપૂર્વક પ્રણામ કરું છું. આ ઐતિહાસિક પ્રયાસ માટે આપ સૌનો હૃદયથી આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું. વાહેગુરુજી કા ખાલસા, વાહેગુરુજી કી ફતેહ.