Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during the 350th Shaheedi Samagam of Sri Guru Teg Bahadur Ji in Navi Mumbai via video conferencing
01 MAR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Jo bole so nihal, Sat Shri Akal! Today, we all, on the 350th martyrdom anniversary of ‘Hind di Chadar’ Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji, are piously remembering him. My salutations to everyone present in this martyrdom congregation. ​Being able to be a part of this historic and holy event is a matter of good fortune for me.
​Friends,
​The history of India is a history of bravery, coordination, and cooperation. Through this event on the land of Maharashtra, we are becoming witnesses to that same great heritage. When our Gurus practiced the ultimate limit of sacrifice, at that time, our social unity played a very big role. People of every section, every society, received inspiration from our Gurus. Society learned to remain firm for truth and culture under all circumstances. In that grand sacrifice of social unity, rituals like Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji’s Guru Nanak Namleva Sangat played a very big role. Today, when the country again needs social unity the most, this wonderful organization of Sangat is giving us confidence that the blessings of our Gurus and saints are with us.
​Friends,
​This Samagam has been a continuously ongoing Yajña. The beginning of this journey happened last year from the holy land of Nagpur. Then, on the historic land of Takht Sri Hazur Sahib, Nanded, we all saw that emotion deepening further. And today in Navi Mumbai, this journey has reached an important milestone. The message of this journey has not remained limited to these three cities. To every corner of Maharashtra, to thousands of villages and small settlements, that heroic history of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji has been conveyed. I especially congratulate the Maharashtra Government that it organized this program.
​Friends,
​In the memory of this great sacrifice of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji, programs have been organized on a large scale in different parts of the country. Just a short while ago, in the event held at Kurukshetra, Haryana, and in that grand event, I had the good fortune of being present in that event. The Central Government is celebrating every historical occasion related to our Guru Sahibs at the national level. As you all know, the 400th Prakash Parab of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji, the release of the commemorative postage stamp and special coin dedicated to Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji, the 550th Prakash Parab of Guru Nanak Dev Ji - we have celebrated every festival and occasion associated with our Gurus with full devotion. We have also started the national tradition of celebrating Veer Bal Diwas every year in honor of the Sahibzadas.
​Friends,
​Completing the construction of the Kartarpur Sahib Corridor in record time, construction of new facilities for the Sri Hemkund Sahib Yatra, relief in FCRA to Sikh organizations and many institutions associated with Gurdwaras, giving a place to Sikh history in the curriculum and cultural discourse - so many such works, for which our Sikh brothers and sisters were waiting for decades, we have got the privilege of completing them.
​Brothers and sisters,
​Our government is working with commitment for respect and justice for Sikhs. Because of this commitment, we formed the SIT to investigate the 1984 riots. Reopened closed 1984 riot cases. In many cases, the guilty were punished. Additional compensation was announced for the 1984 victim families. The National Commission for Minorities was given a more active role. Similarly, when the question of the safety of Sikh brothers in Afghanistan and the respect of Guru Granth Sahib arose, our government worked in mission mode. We brought back the Swaroops of Guru Granth Sahib safely and respectfully. We cleared the way to give citizenship to Afghan Sikhs and Hindus. We provided relief to persecuted Sikh refugees through CAA. Rehabilitation packages were also implemented for the Sikh families of Jammu and Kashmir. Similarly, OCI and visa rules were simplified. Names of thousands of blacklisted Sikhs were removed from the blacklist. The process of overseas Sikhs coming to and going from India was made very simple.
​Friends,
​Respect for the faith of the Sikh community, the creation of new opportunities for their progress - we consider this our responsibility as well, and we also consider this service our good fortune.
​Friends,
​The spirit of standing with courage and truth is as relevant today as it was in the time of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Sahib Ji. When the new generation connects with these values, then tradition does not remain a memory, it becomes the path to the future. This is the objective of this Samagam; that we do not merely remember history, but rather adopt it in the conduct of life. With this feeling, once again, I respectfully salute all the organizers and Sangat associated with this holy Samagam. I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for this historic effort. Waheguru Ji Ka Khalsa, Waheguru Ji Ki Fateh.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نوی ممبئی میں سری گروتیغ بہادر جی کے 350 ویں یوم شہادت کے موقع پر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم کے اظہار خیال کامتن
01 MAR 2026 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
جو بولے سو نہال، ست سری اکال! آج، ہم ہند دی چادر سری گرو تیغ بہادر صاحب جی کے 350ویں یومِ شہادت کو یاد کر رہے ہیں۔ اس یومِ شہادت پر سبھی حاضرین کو میرا سلام۔
اس تاریخی اور مقدس تقریب کا حصہ بننا میرے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔
ساتھیوں
بھارت کی تاریخ بہادری، ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کی تاریخ ہے۔ مہاراشٹر کی سرزمین پر اس تقریب کے ذریعے ہم اس عظیم وراثت کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں۔ جب ہمارے گرووں نے قربانی کے عروج کو حاصل کیا تو ہمارے سماجی اتحاد نے اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ ہر طبقے اور ہر برادری کے لوگوں نے ہمارے گرووں سے تحریک حاصل کی۔ معاشرے نے ہر حال میں سچائی اور ثقافت پر ثابت قدم رہنا سیکھا۔ سماجی اتحاد کا وہ عظیم یگیہ، جس میں سری گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کی گرو نانک نام لیوا سنگت جیسی رسومات نے اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ آج جب ملک کو ایک بار پھر سماجی اتحاد کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے، سنگت کییہ شاندارتقریب ہمیں یقین دلاتا ہے کہ ہمارے گرووں اور سنتوں کا آشیرواد ہمارے ساتھ ہے۔
ساتھیوں
یہ اجتماع ایک مسلسل یگیہ رہا ہے۔ یہ سفر گزشتہ سال ناگپور کی مقدس سرزمین پر شروع ہوا تھا۔ پھر، تخت سری حضور صاحب، ناندیڑ کی تاریخی سرزمین پر، ہم سب نے اس احساس کو گہرا کرتے دیکھا۔ اور آج یہ سفر نوی ممبئی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اس سفر کا پیغام صرف ان تین شہروں تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ سری گرو تیغ بہادر صاحب جی کی بہادری کی تاریخ مہاراشٹر کے کونے کونے، ہزاروں گاؤں اور چھوٹی بستیوں تک پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ میں خاص طور پر مہاراشٹر حکومت کو اس تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں
سری گرو تیغ بہادر صاحب جی کی اس عظیم قربانی کی یاد میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں مجھے ہریانہ کے کروکشیتر میں منعقدہ ایک عظیم الشان تقریب میں شرکت کا شرف حاصل ہوا۔ مرکزی حکومت ہمارے گرو صاحبان سے متعلق ہر تاریخی موقع کو قومی سطح پر منا رہی ہے۔ جیسا کہ آپ سب جانتے ہیں، سری گرو تیغ بہادر صاحب جی کے 400 ویں یوم پیدائش، یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں اورسری گرو تیغ بہادر جی کے لیے مخصوص سکوں کے اجراء سے لے کر گرو نانک دیو جی کے 550 ویں یوم پیدائش تک، ہم نے اپنے گرووں سے جڑے ہر تہوار اور موقع کو بھرپور طریقے سے منایا ہے۔ ہم نے بھی صاحبزادوں کے اعزاز میں ہر سال ویر بال دیوس منانے کی قومی روایت شروع کی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
کرتارپور صاحب کوریڈور کی تعمیر کو ریکارڈ وقت میں مکمل کرنا،سری ہیم کنڈ صاحب یاترا کے لیے نئی سہولتیں پیدا کرنا، سکھ تنظیموں اور گوردواروں سے وابستہ مختلف اداروں کو ایف سی آر اے کے تحت ریلیف فراہم کرنا، اور نصاب اور ثقافتی گفتگو میں سکھ تاریخ کو شامل کرنا، ہمیں ایسے بہت سے کاموں کو پورا کرنے کی خوش قسمتی ملی ہے کہ کا انتظار ہمارے سکھ بھائیوں اور بہنوں کودہائیوں سے تھا۔
بھائیو اور بہنوں،
ہماری حکومت سکھوں کے احترام اور انصاف کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اسی عزم کی وجہ سے ہم نے 1984 کے فسادات کی تحقیقات کے لیے ایک ایس آئی ٹی تشکیل دی۔ 1984 کے بند فسادات کے مقدمات دوبارہ کھولے گئے۔ بہت سے واقعات میں مجرموں کو انصاف کے کٹہرے میں لایا گیا۔ 1984 کے متاثرین کے لواحقین کے لیے اضافی معاوضے کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ قومی کمیشن برائے اقلیت کو زیادہ فعال کردار دیا گیا۔ اسی طرح جب افغانستان میں سکھوں کی حفاظت اور گرو گرنتھ صاحب کی عزت کی بات آئی تو ہماری حکومت نے مشن موڈ میں کام کیا۔ ہم گرو گرنتھ صاحب کے آثار کو بحفاظت اور وقار کے ساتھ واپس لائے۔ ہم نے افغان سکھوں اور ہندوؤں کے لیے شہریت کی راہ ہموار کی۔ ہم نے سی اے اے کے ذریعے ستائے ہوئے سکھ پناہ گزینوں کو ریلیف فراہم کیا۔ جموں و کشمیر میں سکھ خاندانوں کے لیے بحالی کے پیکج بھی نافذ کیے گئے۔ اسی طرح او سی آئی اور ویزا قوانین کو آسان بنایا گیا۔ ہزاروں بلیک لسٹ سکھوں کے نام بلیک لسٹ سے نکالے گئے۔ غیر ملکی سکھوں کے لیے بھارت آنے اور جانے کے عمل کو بہت آسان بنایا گیا تھا۔
ساتھیوں
ہم سکھ برادری کے عقیدے کا احترام کرنا اور ان کی ترقی کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنا اپنی ذمہ داری سمجھتے ہیں اور اس خدمت کو بھی ہم اپنا اعزاز سمجھتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
جرات اور سچائی کے ساتھ کھڑے ہونے کا جذبہ آج بھی اتنا ہی متعلقہ ہے جتنا کہ سری گرو تیغ بہادر صاحب کے زمانے میں تھا۔ جب نئی نسل ان اقدار سے جڑ جاتی ہے تو روایت یاد نہیں رہتی۔ یہ مستقبل کا راستہ بن جاتا ہے. یہ اس اجتماع کا مقصد ہے: صرف تاریخ کو یاد رکھنا نہیں، بلکہ اسے اپنی زندگیوں میں شامل کرنا ہے۔ اس جذبے کے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر اس مقدس اجتماع سے وابستہ تمام منتظمین اور سنگت کو احترام کے ساتھ سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں اس تاریخی کوشش کے لیے آپ سب کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ واہے گرو جی کا خالصہ، واہے گروگرو جی کی فتح۔