Ministry of Defence
INSV KAUNDINYA TO BE FLAGGED INTO MUMBAI HARBOUR
01 MAR 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Naval Sailing Vessel (INSV) Kaundinya will be ceremonially flagged into Mumbai Harbour on 02 Mar 2026 by Shri Sanjay Seth, Raksha Rajya Mantri.
The flag-in ceremony marks the successful completion of the vessel’s maiden overseas voyage to the Sultanate of Oman and her historic return passage across the Arabian Sea, reaffirming India’s enduring maritime heritage and India–Oman linkages across the Indian Ocean.
INSV Kaundinya is a traditionally constructed stitched ship, built entirely using ancient Indian techniques in which wooden planks are hand-stitched together using coir rope and sealed with natural resins. The vessel represents a revival of India’s centuries-old maritime craftsmanship and reflects the nation’s commitment to rediscovering and preserving its Indic knowledge systems. Conceptualised from a 5th century CE depiction in the Ajanta Caves and constructed under the supervision of the Indian Navy in collaboration with traditional artisans, the vessel embodies the fusion of traditional craftsmanship with modern naval engineering validation.
INSV Kaundinya sailed from Porbandar on 29 Dec 2025 for Muscat, retracing ancient maritime routes once used by Indian mariners. She arrived at Port Sultan Qaboos on 14 Jan 2026, where she received a ceremonial welcome in the presence of Omani dignitaries and members of the Indian diaspora. During her stay, the vessel was opened to visitors, serving as a floating symbol of maritime heritage and cultural diplomacy. The voyage significantly strengthened India–Oman linkages, rooted in millennia of trade in spices, textiles and frankincense, and reinforced shared seafaring traditions across the Arabian Sea.
The expedition highlighted the Indian Navy’s role not only as a maritime security provider but also as a custodian of India’s civilisational maritime legacy. Named after the legendary mariner Kaundinya, the vessel symbolises India’s ancient tradition of oceanic navigation and outreach across the Indian Ocean. Her successful voyage stands as a testament to the resilience of traditional maritime construction practices and the professionalism of her crew.
The flag-in at Mumbai will mark the culmination of a landmark maritime heritage revival project and underscore India’s continuing commitment to maritime outreach, cultural diplomacy and the preservation of traditional nautical craftsmanship.
(4)O091.jpeg)
(4)F6LI.jpeg)
(1)E0K9.jpeg)
UXGH.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیاکا جھنڈا ممبئی بندرگاہ پر لہرایا جائے گا
انڈین نیول سیلنگ ویسل کندنیا 02 مارچ 2026 کو ممبئی ہاربر میں جناب سنجے سیٹھ، رکشا راجیہ منتری کے ذریعے رسمی طور پر جھنڈا لگایا جائے گا۔
01 MAR 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
پرچم کشائی کی تقریب سلطنت عمان کے لیے بحری جہاز کے اولین سمندر پار سفر کی کامیاب تکمیل اور بحیرہ عرب کے اس پار تاریخی واپسی کے سفر کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے، جس سے بحر ہند میں بھارت کے پائیدار سمندری ورثے اور بھارت اومان کے روابط کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔
آئین این ایس وی کونڈنیاایک روایتی طور پر بنایا ہوا جہاز ہے، جو مکمل طور پر قدیم بھارتیہ تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنایا گیا ہے جس میں لکڑی کے تختے کوکوئر رسی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہاتھ سے ٹانکے جاتے ہیں اور قدرتی رال سے بند کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ جہاز بھارت کی صدیوں پرانی بحری فنکاری کے احیاء کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور اپنے بھارتیہعلمی نظام کو دوبارہ دریافت کرنے اور محفوظ کرنے کے لیے ملک کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اجنتا غاروں میں 5 ویں صدی عیسوی کی تصویر سے تصور کیا گیا اور روایتی کاریگروں کے ساتھ مل کربھارتیہ بحریہ کی نگرانی میں تعمیر کیا گیا، یہ جہاز جدید بحری انجینئرنگ کی توثیق کے ساتھ روایتی فنکاری کے امتزاج کو مجسم کرتا ہے۔
آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیا29دسمبر 2025کوپوربندر سے مسقط کے لیے روانہ ہوا، قدیم سمندری راستوں کو واپس لے کر جو کبھی بھارتیہ میرینرز استعمال کرتے تھے۔ وہ 14 جنوری 2026 کو پورٹ سلطان قابوس پہنچی، جہاں عمانی معززین اوربھارتیہ تارکین وطن کے اراکین کی موجودگی میں ان کا رسمی استقبال کیا گیا۔ اس کے قیام کے دوران، جہاز کو زائرین کے لیے کھول دیا گیا، جو سمندری ورثے اور ثقافتی سفارت کاری کی تیرتی علامت کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ اس سفر نےبھارت اور عمان کے روابط کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا، جس کی جڑیں مسالوں، کپڑوں اور لوبان میں ہزاروں سال کی تجارت سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں، اور بحیرہ عرب میں مشترکہ سمندری سفر کی روایات کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
اس مہم نے بھارتیہ بحریہ کے کردار کو نہ صرف سمندری تحفظ فراہم کرنے والے کے طور پر بلکہ بھارت کی تہذیبی بحری میراث کے ایک محافظ کے طور پر بھی اجاگر کیا۔ افسانوی بحری جہازراںکونڈنیاکے نام سے موسوم یہ بحری جہاز بھارت کی سمندری نیوی گیشن اور بحر ہند کے اس پار پہنچنے کی قدیم روایت کی علامت ہے۔ اس کا کامیاب سفر روایتی بحری تعمیراتی طریقوں اور اس کے عملے کی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیتوں کی لچک کا ثبوت ہے۔
ممبئی میں پرچم کشائی ایک تاریخی بحری ورثے کے احیاء کے منصوبے کے اختتام کو نشان زد کرے گی اور سمندری رسائی، ثقافتی سفارت کاری اور روایتی سمندری دستکاری کے تحفظ کے لیے بھارت کی مسلسل وابستگی کی نشاندہی کرے گی۔
(4)O091.jpeg)
(4)F6LI.jpeg)
(1)E0K9.jpeg)
UXGH.jpeg)