Ministry of Defence
INSV KAUNDINYA TO BE FLAGGED INTO MUMBAI HARBOUR
01 MAR 2026 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Naval Sailing Vessel (INSV) Kaundinya will be ceremonially flagged into Mumbai Harbour on 02 Mar 2026 by Shri Sanjay Seth, Raksha Rajya Mantri.
The flag-in ceremony marks the successful completion of the vessel’s maiden overseas voyage to the Sultanate of Oman and her historic return passage across the Arabian Sea, reaffirming India’s enduring maritime heritage and India–Oman linkages across the Indian Ocean.
INSV Kaundinya is a traditionally constructed stitched ship, built entirely using ancient Indian techniques in which wooden planks are hand-stitched together using coir rope and sealed with natural resins. The vessel represents a revival of India’s centuries-old maritime craftsmanship and reflects the nation’s commitment to rediscovering and preserving its Indic knowledge systems. Conceptualised from a 5th century CE depiction in the Ajanta Caves and constructed under the supervision of the Indian Navy in collaboration with traditional artisans, the vessel embodies the fusion of traditional craftsmanship with modern naval engineering validation.
INSV Kaundinya sailed from Porbandar on 29 Dec 2025 for Muscat, retracing ancient maritime routes once used by Indian mariners. She arrived at Port Sultan Qaboos on 14 Jan 2026, where she received a ceremonial welcome in the presence of Omani dignitaries and members of the Indian diaspora. During her stay, the vessel was opened to visitors, serving as a floating symbol of maritime heritage and cultural diplomacy. The voyage significantly strengthened India–Oman linkages, rooted in millennia of trade in spices, textiles and frankincense, and reinforced shared seafaring traditions across the Arabian Sea.
The expedition highlighted the Indian Navy’s role not only as a maritime security provider but also as a custodian of India’s civilisational maritime legacy. Named after the legendary mariner Kaundinya, the vessel symbolises India’s ancient tradition of oceanic navigation and outreach across the Indian Ocean. Her successful voyage stands as a testament to the resilience of traditional maritime construction practices and the professionalism of her crew.
The flag-in at Mumbai will mark the culmination of a landmark maritime heritage revival project and underscore India’s continuing commitment to maritime outreach, cultural diplomacy and the preservation of traditional nautical craftsmanship.
(4)O091.jpeg)
(4)F6LI.jpeg)
(1)E0K9.jpeg)
UXGH.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएसव्ही कौंडिण्यवर मुंबईत होणार ध्वजारोहण
01 MAR 2026 11:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 मार्च 2026
भारतीय नौदलाचे शिडाचे जहाज (आयएनएसव्ही) कौंडिण्यवर 2 मार्च, 2026 रोजी मुंबई बंदरात आयोजित समारंभात संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय सेठ यांच्या हस्ते औपचारिक ध्वजारोहण करण्यात येईल.
या जहाजाने ओमानला केलेला पहिला सागरी प्रवास आणि अरबी समुद्र ओलांडून केलेला ऐतिहासिक परतीचा प्रवास यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण झाल्याचे प्रतीक हा समारंभ आहे. हा प्रवास भारताच्या समृद्ध आणि दीर्घकालीन सागरी परंपरेची पुन्हा प्रचिती देणारा असून हिंद महासागराच्या माध्यमातून भारत आणि ओमान यांच्यातील ऐतिहासिक संबंधांना अधिक दृढ करणारा आहे.
(4)O091.jpeg)
आयएनएसव्ही कौंडिण्य पारंपरिक पद्धतीने शिवलेले जहाज असून ते पूर्णपणे भारतीय तंत्राने बांधलेले आहे. यात लाकडी फळ्या काथ्या दोरीचा वापर करून हाताने शिवल्या जातात आणि नैसर्गिक राळाने बंद केल्या जातात.
हे जहाज भारताच्या शतकानुशतके जुन्या सागरी कारागिरीचे पुनरुज्जीवन दर्शवते आणि भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालींचा पुनर्शोध आणि जतन करण्याच्या राष्ट्राच्या वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिबिंबित करते. अजिंठा लेण्यांमधील 5 व्या शतकातील चित्रणातून संकल्पित आणि पारंपारिक कारागिरांच्या सहकार्याने भारतीय नौदलाच्या देखरेखीखाली बांधलेले, हे जहाज आधुनिक नौदल अभियांत्रिकी प्रमाणीकरणासह पारंपारिक कारागिरीचे मिश्रण दर्शवते.
UXGH.jpeg)
आयएनएसव्ही कौंडिण्यने 29 डिसेंबर 2025 रोजी पोरबंदर येथून मस्कतकडे प्रस्थान केले. हा प्रवास प्राचीन काळी भारतीय नाविकांनी वापरलेल्या ऐतिहासिक सागरी मार्गांचा पुन्हा मागोवा घेणारा होता. हे जहाज 14 जानेवारी 2026 रोजी पोर्ट सुलतान काबूस येथे पोहोचले. तेथे ओमानमधले मान्यवर आणि भारतीय समुदायातील सदस्यांच्या उपस्थितीत त्याचे औपचारिक स्वागत करण्यात आले. मुक्कामादरम्यान हे जहाज पाहुण्यांसाठी खुले ठेवण्यात आले होते आणि सागरी वारसा आणि सांस्कृतिक राजनैतिकतेचे ते तरंगते प्रतीक ठरले. या प्रवासामुळे भारत–ओमान संबंध अधिक दृढ झाले. मसाले, कापड आणि सुगंधी पदार्थांच्या हजारो वर्षांच्या व्यापारातून निर्माण झालेल्या ऐतिहासिक नात्यांना या उपक्रमाने अधिक बळ दिले. तसेच अरबी समुद्रावरील दोन्ही देशांच्या सामायिक सागरी परंपरांचा पुनर्जागर यामुळे झाला.
(1)E0K9.jpeg)
या मोहिमेने भारतीय नौदलाची केवळ सागरी सुरक्षा प्रदाता म्हणूनच नव्हे तर भारतीय संस्कृतीच्या सागरी वारशाची संरक्षक म्हणून भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. प्रख्यात दर्यावर्दी कौंडिण्य यांच्या नावावरून हे नाव देण्यात आले आहे, हे जहाज भारताच्या सागरी नौवहन आणि हिंद महासागर ओलांडण्याचा प्राचीन परंपरेचे प्रतीक आहे. या जहाजाचा यशस्वी प्रवास पारंपारिक सागरी बांधकाम पद्धतींच्या टिकाऊपणासह कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या उत्कृष्ट कौशल्य-कारागिरीचा पुरावा आहे.
मुंबईत आयोजित ध्वजारोहण कार्यक्रमात या ऐतिहासिक सागरी वारसा पुनरुज्जीवन मोहिमेची सांगता होईल आणि सागरी संपर्क, सांस्कृतिक राजनैतिकता आणि पारंपारिक सागरी कारागिरीच्या जतनासाठी भारताची निरंतर वचनबद्धताही अधोरेखित होईल.
(4)F6LI.jpeg)