Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR organised a workshop on Strengthening India’s Semiconductor Ecosystem
01 MAR 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
​CSIR–National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) organized a day-long workshop on “Strengthening India’s Semiconductor Ecosystem: Policies, Challenges, and Opportunities” at Vivekananda Hall, Pusa Campus, New Delhi, on 27 February 2026. The workshop brought together experts from R&D institutions, government, academia, and industry to deliberate on policies, challenges, and strategic opportunities for straightening India’s semiconductor ecosystem. The workshop was organized to strengthen the recent study undertaken by CSIR-NIScPR on ‘Comparative Analysis of Global Semiconductor Policies and Strategies vis-à-vis India’s Semiconductor Ecosystem’. This workshop was organized to achieve the objectives of assessing India’s current landscape of semiconductor ecosystem, identifying challenges, exploring opportunities for collaboration, identify global best practices and policy insights, facilitate dialogue on policy interventions, and develop actionable recommendations for supporting strengthening India’s semiconductor capabilities.
In the workshop, India Semiconductor Mission MeitY, BITS Pilani; NITI Aayog; CSIR-CEERI Pilani; Solid State Physics Laboratory (SSPL) DRDO, NIELIT New Delhi; CSIR-CSIO, Chandigarh; CSIR-NPL, New Delhi; IIT Jodhpur; IIT Delhi; Research and Information System for Developing Countries (RIS); Delhi Technical University; CSIR-NAL, Bengaluru; Amrita University; Intel India; Lam Research, Applied Materials, Semiverse Solutions Pvt. Ltd; Sahasra Semiconductor Private Limited, New Delhi; and VerSemi Microelectronics (P) Ltd, Noida were participated and shares their opinion for strengthening India’s semiconductor ecosystem. The proceedings were also streamed live on YouTube to enable wider participation by stakeholders across the country.
In the inaugural session, Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, highlighted the institute’s role in science communication and policy research and emphasized the importance of dialogue to strengthen India’s semiconductor ecosystem. Dr. Vipan Kumar, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, highlighted India’s semiconductor paradox, strong global design leadership yet 95% import dependence and emphasized evidence-based policy reforms, ISM 2.0 innovation push, and strategic self-reliance to position India as a credible global semiconductor hub by 2030.
Prof. V. Ramgopal Rao, Group Vice Chancellor, BITS Pilani and Ex-Officio Member, ES Manufacturing Committee, delivered the Chief Guest address, highlighting the strategic importance of semiconductors for national competitiveness and technological self-reliance. He argued for a strategy centered on indigenous technology, mission-mode programs, and deep-tech startups rather than merely hosting advanced foundries. Prof. Rao recommended expanding centers of excellence, R&D hubs, and prototyping facilities to help innovations progress from low to high TRLs and overcome the “valley of death.”
The technical discussion was structured into three thematic sessions. First session was focused on “R&D and Innovation, Design, and Manufacturing Ecosystem”. The speakers of the session urged ISM 2.0 to bridge academia–industry gaps via pilot fabs, niche defense semiconductors, indigenous materials/equipment, design-led R&D, photonics/AI focus, sustainable electronics, diversified manufacturing, stronger IP, skills, infrastructure, global partnerships, resilience strategies. Session II on “Ecosystem for Skill Workforce & Talent Development” was chaired by Dr. Manish K Hooda, Director (Technology), India Semiconductor Mission. Speakers of this session emphasized balanced design-manufacturing growth, CMOS-focused academic programs, structured skilling initiatives, industry collaboration, and workforce development to scale India’s semiconductor ecosystem.
“Policy, Governance, and Institutional Framework” was the key topic of Session III and this session examined the policy and institutional architecture needed to support a resilient semiconductor ecosystem. The session was chaired by Prof. Sujit Bhattacharya, Adjunct Professor, Amrita University and Former Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR. Speakers compared global policy models, urged unified governance and a national research centre, highlighted AI-chip startup opportunities, and emphasized semiconductor diplomacy, rare-earth access, supply-chain resilience and strategic autonomy. Session III: Policy, Governance, and Institutional Framework examined the policy and institutional architecture needed to support a resilient semiconductor ecosystem. The session was chaired by Prof. Sujit Bhattacharya Adjunct Professor, Amrita University and Former Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR.
The workshop concluded with a Panel Discussion and Concluding Session on “Strategic Pathways: A Roadmap for India’s Semiconductor Future.” The session was chaired by Prof. Navakanta Bhat, Dean, Division of Interdisciplinary Sciences and Professor, Centre for Nanoscience and Engineering, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru. The experts highlighted the Indian government’s sustained momentum through the India Semiconductor Mission (ISM 1.0 and 2.0), stressing that the next phase requires focused execution, innovation, and scaling. Industry perspectives emphasized advanced manufacturing capabilities and structured workforce development through academia–industry collaboration, including partnerships with Indian Institute of Science.
Speakers underscored India’s strengths in indigenous analog, sensor, and application-specific products, alongside the urgent need for highly specialized scientific talent in niche semiconductor domains. Emerging areas such as chip-to-chip-less architectures and quantum-integrated semiconductor systems were identified as leapfrogging opportunities. The concluding remarks of the workshop were given by Dr. Vipan Kumar, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, and Dr. Charu Verma, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR. The deliberations across sessions collectively underscored the need for coordinated efforts in R&D, design, manufacturing, skills, and policy support to strengthen India’s position in the global semiconductor value chain. The discussions also reinforced CSIR-NIScPR’s role in providing evidence-based policy inputs and facilitating multi-stakeholder dialogue on strategic S&T domains.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने को लेकर सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की ओर से एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया
01 MAR 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली के पूसा परिसर स्थित विवेकानंद हॉल में 27 फरवरी 2026 को सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) की ओर से 'भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करना : नीतियां, चुनौतियां और अवसर' विषय पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यशाला में अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान, सरकार, शिक्षा और उद्योग जगत के विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर साथ लाया गया ताकि भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए नीतियों, चुनौतियों और रणनीतिक अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा 'भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की तुलना में वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर नीतियों और रणनीतियों का तुलनात्मक विश्लेषण' पर हाल ही में किए गए अध्ययन को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया था। इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के वर्तमान परिदृश्य का आकलन करने, चुनौतियों की पहचान करने, सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाने, वैश्विक पद्धतियों और नीतिगत जानकारियों की पहचान करने, नीतिगत पहल पर संवाद को सुगम बनाने और भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने में सहायता के लिए व्यावहारिक सिफारिशें विकसित करने के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए किया गया था।
इस कार्यशाला में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन, बीआईटीएस पिलानी; नीति आयोग; सीएसआईआर-सीईआरआई पिलानी; सॉलिड स्टेट फिजिक्स लेबोरेटरी (एसएसपीएल), डीआरडीओ, एनआईईएलआईटी, नई दिल्ली; सीएसआईआर-सीएसआईओ, चंडीगढ़; सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल, नई दिल्ली; आईआईटी जोधपुर; आईआईटी दिल्ली; विकासशील देशों के लिए अनुसंधान और सूचना प्रणाली (आरआईएस); दिल्ली तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय; सीएसआईआर-एनएएल, बेंगलुरु; अमृता विश्वविद्यालय; इंटेल इंडिया; लैम रिसर्च, एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स, सेमीवर्स सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड; सहस्रा सेमीकंडक्टर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, नई दिल्ली; और वेरसेमी माइक्रोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स (पी) लिमिटेड, नोएडा के प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया और भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए अपने विचार साझा किए।
उद्घाटन सत्र में सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक डॉ. गीता वानी रायसम ने विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान में संस्थान की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए संवाद के महत्व पर जोर दिया। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. विपिन कुमार ने भारत की सेमीकंडक्टर संबंधी विरोधाभासी स्थिति, मजबूत वैश्विक डिजाइन नेतृत्व के बावजूद 95% आयात पर निर्भरता और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति सुधारों पर प्रकाश डाला। साथ ही भारत को 2030 तक एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर हब के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति सुधारों, आईएसएम 2.0 नवाचार प्रोत्साहन और रणनीतिक आत्मनिर्भरता पर जोर दिया।
बीआईटीएस पिलानी के ग्रुप वाइस चांसलर और ईएस मैन्युफैक्चरिंग कमेटी के पदेन सदस्य प्रोफेसर वी. रामगोपाल राव ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाषण दिया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता और तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए सेमीकंडक्टरों के रणनीतिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उन्नत फाउंड्री की मेजबानी करने के बजाय स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी, मिशन-मोड कार्यक्रमों और डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप पर केंद्रित रणनीति को अपनाने पर बल दिया। प्रो. राव ने नवाचारों को निम्न से उच्च टीआरएल में प्रगति करने और 'वैली ऑफ डेथ' से उबरने में मदद करने के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्रों और प्रोटोटाइपिंग सुविधाओं के विस्तार की सिफारिश की।
तकनीकी चर्चा को तीन विषयगत सत्रों में संरचित किया गया था। पहला सत्र 'अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार, डिजाइन और विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र' पर केंद्रित था। इस सत्र के वक्ताओं ने आईएसएम 2.0 से आग्रह किया कि वह पायलट फैब्स, विशिष्ट रक्षा सेमीकंडक्टर, स्वदेशी सामग्रियों/उपकरणों, डिजाइन-आधारित अनुसंधान एवं विकास, फोटोनिक्स/एआई फोकस, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के डिजाइन, उत्पादन, उपयोग और निपटान को उनके पूरे जीवनचक्र में पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार और संसाधन-कुशल तरीके से करने, विविध विनिर्माण, मजबूत आईपी, कौशल, बुनियादी ढांचे, वैश्विक साझेदारी और अनुकूल रणनीतियों के माध्यम से शिक्षा और उद्योग जगत के बीच की खाई को कम करने का प्रयास करे। “कुशल कार्यबल और प्रतिभा विकास के लिए पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र” पर द्वितीय सत्र की अध्यक्षता भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के निदेशक (प्रौद्योगिकी) डॉ. मनीष के हुडा ने की। इस सत्र के वक्ताओं ने भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर इकोसिस्टम को विकसित करने के लिए संतुलित डिजाइन-विनिर्माण विकास, सीएमओएस-केंद्रित शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों, संरचित कौशल विकास पहल, उद्योग जगत से सहयोग और कार्यबल विकास पर जोर दिया।
तृतीय सत्र का मुख्य विषय 'नीति, शासन और संस्थागत ढांचा' रहा। इस सत्र में एक अनुकूल सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का समर्थन करने के लिए आवश्यक नीति और संस्थागत संरचना का परीक्षण किया गया। इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता अमृता विश्वविद्यालय के सहायक प्रोफेसर और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के पूर्व मुख्य वैज्ञानिक प्रोफेसर सुजीत भट्टाचार्य ने की। वक्ताओं ने वैश्विक नीति मॉडलों की तुलना की, एकीकृत शासन और एक राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान केंद्र की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। एआई-चिप स्टार्टअप के अवसरों पर प्रकाश डाला। साथ ही सेमीकंडक्टर कूटनीति, दुर्लभ खनिजों तक पहुंच, आपूर्ति शृंखला में अनुकूलन और रणनीतिक स्वायत्तता पर जोर दिया। तृतीय सत्र: नीति, शासन और संस्थागत ढांचा में एक अनुकूल सेमीकंडक्टर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का समर्थन करने के लिए आवश्यक नीति और संस्थागत संरचना का परीक्षण किया गया। इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता अमृता विश्वविद्यालय के सहायक प्रोफेसर और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के पूर्व मुख्य वैज्ञानिक प्रोफेसर सुजीत भट्टाचार्य ने की।
'रणनीतिक मार्ग : भारत के सेमीकंडक्टर भविष्य के लिए एक रोडमैप' पर एक पैनल चर्चा और समापन सत्र के साथ कार्यशाला का समापन हुआ। सत्र की अध्यक्षता भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी, बेंगलुरु) के अंतःविषय विज्ञान प्रभाग के डीन और नैनो विज्ञान एवं इंजीनियरिंग केंद्र के प्रोफेसर नवकांत भट ने की। विशेषज्ञों ने इंडिया सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन (आईएसएम 1.0 और 2.0) के माध्यम से भारत सरकार की निरंतर प्रगति पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अगले चरण में बेहतर क्रियान्वयन, नवाचार और विस्तार की आवश्यकता है। उद्योग जगत के दृष्टिकोण ने भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान के साथ साझेदारी सहित शिक्षा-उद्योग सहयोग के माध्यम से उन्नत विनिर्माण क्षमताओं और संरचित कार्यबल के विकास पर जोर दिया।
वक्ताओं ने स्वदेशी एनालॉग (अनुरूप), सेंसर और एप्लीकेशन-विशिष्ट उत्पादों में भारत की ताकत पर जोर दिया, साथ ही विशिष्ट सेमीकंडक्टर क्षेत्रों में उच्च विशिष्ट वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभा की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया। चिप-टु-चिप-लेस आर्किटेक्चर और क्वांटम-इंटीग्रेटेड सेमीकंडक्टर सिस्टम जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों को अभूतपूर्व प्रगति के अवसरों के रूप में रेखांकित किया गया। कार्यशाला के समापन पर सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. विपिन कुमार और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. चारू वर्मा ने अपने विचार रखे। विभिन्न सत्रों में हुई चर्चाओं ने सामूहिक रूप से वैश्विक सेमीकंडक्टर मूल्य शृंखला में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए अनुसंधान एवं विकास, डिजाइन, विनिर्माण, कौशल और नीतिगत समर्थन में समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इन चर्चाओं ने साक्ष्य-आधारित नीतिगत सुझाव प्रदान करने और रणनीतिक एसएंडटी डोमेन पर बहु-हितधारक संवाद को सुविधाजनक बनाने में सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की भूमिका को भी रेखांकित किया।