औषधि विभाग
'जनऔषधि सप्ताह 2026 की शुरुआत देश भर में स्वास्थ्य शिविरों के साथ हुई'
'ऑन-साइट डायग्नोस्टिक सेवाएं और सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता'
01 MAR 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार के आरा में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन
सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फ़ैलाने के लिए एक आउटरीच पहल जनऔषधि सप्ताह 2026 आज देश भर में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविरों के साथ शुरू हुई। यह 7 मार्च को 8वें जनऔषधि दिवस तक एक सप्ताह तक चलने वाले समारोह की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। सप्ताह के हिस्से के रूप में फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेज ब्यूरो (पीएमबीआई), फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग, रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय द्वारा 1 से 5 मार्च 2026 तक देश भर में 250 से अधिक स्थानों पर स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
इस वर्ष की थीम "जन औषधि सस्ती भी, भरोसेमंद भी, सेहत की बात, बचत के साथ" के अनुरूप शिविरों में ऑन-साइट नैदानिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ, लोगों को प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना के अंतर्गत स्थापित प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्रों (पीएमबीजेएके) में उपलब्ध सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाओं के बारे में बताया जा रहा है।
पंजाब के लुधियाना में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन
पहले दिन दिल्ली में सुभाष नगर और अशोक विहार, छत्तीसगढ़ में बिलासपुर, झारखंड में चंद्रपुरा, पंजाब में लुधियाना, कर्नाटक में हुबली-धारवाड़ और दक्षिण कन्नड़, महाराष्ट्र में पुणे, तमिलनाडु में चेन्नई और चिदंबरम, पुडुचेरी, जयपुर, देहरादून और बुलंदशहर सहित देश भर में लगभग 50 स्थानों पर स्वास्थ्य शिविर आयोजित किए गए।
बिहार के सीतामढ़ी में स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन
प्रति शिविर औसतन 100 लोगों ने उत्साहपूर्वक स्वास्थ्य शिविरों में शामिल हुए और मुफ्त चिकित्सा परामर्श और दवाएं प्राप्त कीं। साथ ही प्रतिभागियों का एक बड़ा हिस्से महिलाओं और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
कर्नाटक के दक्षिण कन्नड़ के सिद्दाकट्टे में स्वास्थ्य शिविर का आयोजन
सामान्य स्वास्थ्य जांच के अलावा में शिविर में मुफ्त रक्त परीक्षण, रक्तचाप और थायराइड परीक्षण सहित सेवाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान की गई। डॉक्टर परामर्श में कई स्थानों पर सामान्य चिकित्सा, संक्रमण, पुरानी स्थितियां, बाल चिकित्सा देखभाल और नेफ्रोलॉजी और मधुमेह जैसी विशेषज्ञ सेवाएं शामिल थीं। जनऔषधि दवाओं का मुफ्त वितरण बड़े पैमाने पर किया गया और कई केंद्रों पर फिजियोथेरेपी परामर्श, नेत्र जांच और बाल स्वास्थ्य पहल जैसी अतिरिक्त सेवाएं भी आयोजित की गईं।
स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर में तेलंगाना के मलकाजीगिरी के माननीय सांसद श्री एटाला राजेंद्रर
श्री के. ए. पांडियन, माननीय विधायक, चिदंबरम, तमिलनाडु एक स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर में
श्री पप्पू कुमार वर्मा, माननीय विधायक, कुर्था, बिहार स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर में
श्री संजय कुमार, विधायक, कुमरार, पटना, बिहार स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का उद्घाटन करते हुए
शिविरों में संसद सदस्यों, विधान सभाओं के सदस्यों, वरिष्ठ चिकित्सा पेशेवरों और स्थानीय प्रतिनिधियों सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की भागीदारी रही। उन्होंने इस पहल की सराहना की और जनता को पीएमबीजेपी के अंतर्गत गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
पीएमबीजेपी के अंतर्गत चल रहे प्रयास सभी के लिए सस्ती कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करके देश की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
दिल्ली अशोक विहार में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के अंतर्गत देश भर में 18,000 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्र (जेएके) काम कर रहे हैं। सरकार ने 31 मार्च 2027 तक इस नेटवर्क को 25,000 केंद्रों तक विस्तारित करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। इससे सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं तक अंतिम छोर तक पहुंच मजबूत हो सके।
यह समारोह 7 मार्च तक जारी रहेगा। इसमें स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों और लोगों को शामिल करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए विभिन्न आउटरीच कार्यक्रम शामिल होंगे। लोगों को अपने निकटतम केंद्र का पता लगाने और सस्ती, गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं तक पहुंचने के लिए "जन औषधि सुगम" मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
महाराष्ट्र पुणे में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का आयोजन

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
‘Janaushadhi Saptah 2026 kicks off with Health Camps Across the Country’
‘On-site Diagnostic services and awareness about affordable and quality Generic Medicines’
01 MAR 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Health Check-up Camp organised in Arrah, Bihar
Janaushadhi Saptah 2026, an outreach initiative to create awareness about affordable and quality generic medicines, commenced today with Health Check-Up camps across the country, marking the beginning of a week-long celebrations leading up to 8th Janaushadhi Diwas on 7th March. As part of the Saptah, health check-up camps are being organized by Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau (PMBI), Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilisers from 1st to 5th March, 2026 at more than 250 locations nationwide.
In line with this year’s theme, जन औषधि सस्ती भी, भरोसेमंद भी, सेहत की बात, बचत के साथ,” along with providing on-site diagnostic services at the camps, general public are being engaged about affordable and quality generic medicines available at Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJAK) set up under Pradhan Mantri Bharitiya JanAushadhi Pariyojana.
Health Check-up Camp organised in Ludhiana, Punjab
On Day 1, health camps were conducted at about 50 locations across the country, including Subhash Nagar and Ashok Vihar in Delhi, Bilaspur in Chhattisgarh, Chandrapura in Jharkhand, Ludhiana in Punjab, Hubballi-Dharwad and Dakshina Kannada in Karnataka, Pune in Maharashtra, Chennai and Chidambaram in Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Jaipur, Dehradun and Bulandshahr, among others.
Health Camp organised in Sitamadhi, Bihar
Large number of general public participated in the health camps enthusiastically with an average of 100 per camp and received free medical consultation and medicines, Special focus was given to women and senior citizens, who formed a substantial part of participants.
Health Camp organised in Siddakatte, Dakshina Kannada, Karnataka
The camps provided apart from general health check up, a wide range of services including free blood tests, Blood Pressure and thyroid tests. Doctor consultations covered general medicine, infections, chronic conditions, paediatric care and specialist services such as nephrology and diabetology in several locations. Free distribution of Janaushadhi medicines was carried out extensively and additional services like physiotherapy consultation, eye check-ups and child health initiatives were also organized at several centres.
Shri Eatala Rajendar, Hon'ble Member of Parliament, Malkajigiri, Telangana, at Health Check up camp
Shri K. A. Pandian, Hon’ble MLA, Chidambaram, Tamil Nadu at a Health Check-up Camp
Shri Pappu Kumar Verma, Hon’ble MLA, Kurtha, Bihar at Health Check-up Camp
Shri Sanjay Kumar, MLA, Kumrarr, Patna, Bihar inaugurating the Health Check-up camp
The Camps witnessed active participation from several dignitaries including Members of Parliament, Members of Legislative Assemblies, Senior Medical professionals and local representatives, who appreciated the initiative and encouraged public to adapt quality generic medicines under PMBJP.
The ongoing efforts under PMBJP are playing a vital role in strengthening India’s healthcare system by ensuring access to quality medicines at affordable prices for everyone.
Health Check-up Camp organised in Ashok Vihar, Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), more than 18,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) are operating across the country. The Government has further set an ambitious target of expanding this network to 25,000 Kendras by 31st March 2027, strengthening last-mile access to affordable and quality medicines.
The celebrations will continue through March 7th with various outreach programs designed to engage healthcare professionals and the general public. Public are encouraged to use the "Jan Aushadhi Sugam" mobile application to locate their nearest Kendra and access affordable, quality medicines.
Health Check-up camp organised in Pune, Maharashtra