Prime Minister's Office
The Prime Minister speaks with the Prime Minister of Israel
02 MAR 2026 7:20AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation with the Prime Minister of Israel, Benjamin Netanyahu, to discuss the current regional situation.
​During the call, the Prime Minister conveyed India's concerns regarding recent developments and emphasised the safety of civilians as a priority.
​The Prime Minister Modi further reiterated India's position on the need for an early cessation of hostilities.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ
02 MAR 2026 7:20AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬੈਂਜਾਮਿਨ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ (ਬੈਂਜਾਮਿਨ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ) ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਸ਼ਮਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।