Cabinet
Press Release
01 MAR 2026 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Security (CCS) met this evening under the chairmanship of the Prime Minister to review the evolving situation in West Asia.
The Committee was briefed on the air strikes in Iran on 28 February and the subsequent escalation, including attacks in several Gulf countries. It expressed serious concern over the safety and security of the large Indian expatriate community in the region.
The CCS also reviewed the difficulties faced by Indian travellers transiting the region and students appearing for scheduled examinations, as well as the broader implications for regional security and economic and commercial activities.
The CCS directed all concerned departments to take necessary and feasible measures to assist Indian nationals affected by the developments. It underscored the importance of an early cessation of hostilities and a return to dialogue and diplomacy.

મંત્રીમંડળ
પ્રેસ રિલીઝ
01 MAR 2026 11:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પશ્ચિમ એશિયામાં બદલાતી પરિસ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે આજે સાંજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં સુરક્ષા પરની કેબિનેટ સમિતિ (CCS) ની બેઠક મળી.
સમિતિ (CCS) ને 28 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ ઈરાનમાં હવાઈ હુમલા અને ત્યારબાદ અનેક ખાડી દેશોમાં થયેલા હુમલાઓ પછી વધેલા તણાવ અંગે માહિતી આપવામાં આવી. સમિતિએ આ પ્રદેશોમાં રહેતા મોટા ભારતીય પ્રવાસી સમુદાયની સલામતી અંગે ગંભીર ચિંતા વ્યક્ત કરી.
CCS એ આ વિસ્તારમાંથી યાત્રા કરતાં ભારતીય પ્રવાસીઓ અને નિર્ધારિત પરીક્ષાઓ આપતા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને પડતી મુશ્કેલીઓની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી, અને પ્રાદેશિક સુરક્ષા અને આર્થિક અને વ્યાપારી પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પર તેની વ્યાપક અસરોની ચર્ચા કરી.
CCS એ તમામ સંબંધિત વિભાગોને આ ઘટનાક્રમોથી પ્રભાવિત ભારતીય નાગરિકોને મદદ કરવા માટે જરૂરી અને શક્ય પગલાં લેવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો. સમિતિએ દુશ્મનાવટનો વહેલા અંત લાવવા અને સંવાદ અને રાજદ્વારી તરફ પરત ફરવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો.