खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन ‘अन्वेष-2026’ ने उभरते एवं टिकाऊ स्वास्थ्यवर्धक खाद्य पदार्थों से संबंधित अगली पीढ़ी के दृष्टिकोण को प्रदर्शित किया
01 MAR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन ‘अन्वेष-2026’ (एडवांस्ड नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन विजन फॉर इमर्जिंग एंड सस्टेनेबल हेल्दी फूड्स) का सफलतापूर्वक समापन हुआ। यह सम्मेलन एक ऐसे ऐतिहासिक वैश्विक मंच के रूप में उभरा, जिसने संपूर्ण खाद्य प्रसंस्करण तंत्र को एकजुट किया। ‘अन्वेष-2026’ महज एक अकादमिक सम्मेलन से कहीं बढ़कर था। यह सरकारी एजेंसियों, स्टार्टअप, उद्योग जगत की अग्रणी हस्तियों, प्रदर्शकों, प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों, प्रसिद्ध शेफों और टिकाऊ एवं स्वास्थ्यवर्धक खाद्य पदार्थों के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध उत्साही प्रतिभागियों का एक गतिशील संगम साबित हुआ। इसके समापन समारोह में भारत सरकार के पूर्व वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभु मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित थे। अपने विशेष संबोधन में, श्री प्रभु ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में एनआईएफटीईएम-कुंडली की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। इस संस्थान के 13 वर्षों के उल्लेखनीय सफर का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन के जरिए एनआईएफटीईएम-कुंडली अगली पीढ़ी के स्वास्थ्यवर्धक एवं टिकाऊ खाद्य पदार्थों के लिए खाद्य पिरामिड को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करने के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। इस समारोह में विशिष्ट अतिथि, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के विशेष सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार श्री असित गोपाल भी उपस्थित थे। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकसित भारत का सपना केवल नवाचार, ज्ञान और उद्यमिता के जरिए ही साकार हो सकता है। एक अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि, हल्दीराम समूह के वरिष्ठ उपाध्यक्ष श्री संजय सिंघानिया ने एनआईएफटीईएम-कुंडली की युवा प्रतिभाओं को खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला के हर चरण में मूल्य सृजित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया और कहा कि इस संस्थान में “कचरे को खजाने में बदलने” की क्षमता है। इस अवसर पर, एनआईएफटीईएम-के निदेशक डॉ. हरिंदर सिंह ओबेरॉय ने इस सम्मेलन की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों, परिणामों और वैश्विक प्रभाव को रेखांकित करते हुए एक व्यापक सारांश पेश किया।
सम्मेलन के पहले दिन उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित विकसित भारत-2047 के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 1.4 बिलियन लोगों वाले एक देश के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित विकास बेहद जरूरी है। गांवों और शहरों के बीच की खाई को पाटने हेतु नवाचारों, अनुसंधानों एवं आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तथा किसानों तक पहुंचाना आवश्यक है।
इस अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में 25 देशों की भागीदारी हुई। इसमें 3 पैनल चर्चाएं, 113 मौखिक प्रस्तुतियां, 115 आमंत्रित वार्ताएं और 226 पोस्टर प्रस्तुतियां शामिल थीं, जो खाद्य क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार की गहराई एवं विविधता को दर्शाती हैं। इसमें अकादमिक और उद्योग जगत की प्रभावशाली सहभागिता देखने को मिली। विचार-विमर्श में खाद्य संबंधी नवाचार, सुरक्षा, पता लगाने की क्षमता एवं नियामक अनुपालन; पौष्टिक-औषधीय पदार्थों (न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल्स) एवं विशिष्ट खाद्य पदार्थों; वैयक्तिकृत पोषण एवं कार्यात्मक तत्व; टिकाऊ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, अपशिष्ट का मूल्यवर्धन एवं चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था; अपशिष्ट को कम करने हेतु कटाई से इतर की प्रौद्योगिकियां; अगली पीढ़ी की स्मार्ट एवं स्वच्छ लेबल वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ वैकल्पिक प्रोटीन तथा पादप-आधारित खाद्य पदार्थ; खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एवं आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन में डिजिटल बदलाव; और नीतिगत सुधारों, अनुसंधान नवाचार तथा उद्योग जगत के सहयोग के जरिए भारत के उच्च शिक्षा इकोसिस्टम की पुनर्कल्पना जैसे महत्वपूर्ण व भविष्योन्मुखी विषयों को शामिल किया गया। देश भर के प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्थानों व अनुसंधान संगठनों के 40 से अधिक कुलपतियों और निदेशकों की भागीदारी वाली एक गोलमेज बैठक में कौशल विकास की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और उद्योग एवं अकादमिक जगत के बीच के सहयोग को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न शैक्षणिक सुधारों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
‘अन्वेष-2026’ में एक जीवंत प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन भी किया गया। इस प्रदर्शनी में कॉरपोरेट, स्टार्ट-अप, एमएसएमई और सरकारी विभागों सहित 61 प्रदर्शकों ने भाग लिया। इन प्रदर्शकों ने अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवीन उत्पादों और प्रसंस्करण संबंधी टिकाऊ उपायों का प्रदर्शन किया। इस प्रदर्शनी ने शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग जगत और सहयोग के अवसरों एवं प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने की चाहत रखने वाले उद्यमियों का ध्यान आकर्षित किया।
एक अनूठा अनुभवात्मक आयाम जोड़ते हुए, इस सम्मेलन में 22 लाइव कुकरी शो आयोजित किए गए। इनमें उभरती हुई सामग्रियों, पौधों पर आधारित विकल्पों और पोषण से भरपूर खाद्य पदार्थों के वैसे नवीन अनुप्रयोगों को प्रदर्शित किया गया, जो स्थिरता एवं स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी प्रवृत्तियों के अनुरूप थे।
नीति निर्माताओं, वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों, शोधकर्ताओं और नवोन्मेषकों की भागीदारी के साथ, ‘अन्वेष -2026’ को उत्साहवर्धक प्रतिक्रिया मिली। इसमें 500 से अधिक पंजीकृत प्रतिभागी और 2000 से अधिक आगंतुक शामिल हुए, जो एक प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में इसकी प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित करता है। इस सम्मेलन ने टिकाऊ खाद्य प्रणालियों और अगली पीढ़ी के स्वास्थ्यवर्धक खाद्य नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सार्थक संवाद, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और साझेदारी को सफलतापूर्वक प्रोत्साहित किया, जिससे वैश्विक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एवं पोषण परिदृश्य में भारत के नेतृत्व को मजबूती मिली।
TW83.jpeg)

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
International Conference ANVESH-2026 Showcases Next-Generation Vision for Emerging & Sustainable Healthy Foods
01 MAR 2026 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Kundli, Sonipat 28| February 2026
The International Conference ANVESH-2026 (Advanced Next Generation Vision for Emerging & Sustainable Healthy Foods) concluded successfully, emerging as a landmark global platform that brought together the entire food processing ecosystem under one roof. More than just an academic gathering, ANVESH-2026 served as a dynamic confluence of government agencies, start-ups, industry leaders, exhibitors, eminent scientists, renowned chefs, and enthusiastic participants committed to shaping the future of sustainable and healthy foods. The Valedictory Function was graced by the Chief Guest, Sh. Suresh Prabhu, Former Minister for Commerce and Industry, Government of India. In his special address, Sh. Prabhu highlighted the pivotal role of NIFTEM-Kundli in driving innovation in the food processing sector. Reflecting on the institute’s remarkable journey of 13 years, he noted that through this conference, NIFTEM-K is now advancing the vision of redefining the food pyramid for the next generation of healthy and sustainable foods.The ceremony was also attended by the Guests of Honour, Sh. Asit Gopal, Special Secretary and Financial Adviser, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, who emphasized that the vision of Viksit Bharat can be realized only through innovation, knowledge, and entrepreneurship. Another Guest of Honour, Sh. Sanjay Singhania, Senior Vice President, Haldiram’s Group, challenged the young minds of NIFTEM-K to create value at every stage of the food value chain, noting that the institute has the potential to transform “trash into treasure.” On the occasion, Director, NIFTEM-K, Dr. Harinder Singh Oberoi, presented a comprehensive brief highlighting the key achievements, outcomes, and global impact of the conference.
On day 1, Addressing the inaugural session, the Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Sh. Chirag Paswan stated that the food processing sector will play a crucial role in realising the vision of Viksit Bharat–2047 envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He emphasised that for a nation of 1.4 billion people, technology-driven development is imperative. Innovations, research and modern technologies must be taken to rural areas and farmers to bridge the gap between villages and cities.
The international conference featured an impressive academic and industry engagement with 3 panel discussions, 113 oral presentations, 115 invited talks, and 226 poster presentations with participation from 25 countries, reflecting the depth and diversity of research and innovation in the food sector. The deliberations spanned critical and future-oriented themes including Food Innovation, Safety, Traceability & Regulatory Compliances; Nutraceuticals and Specialty Foods; Personalized Nutrition & Functional Ingredients; Sustainable Food Processing, Waste Valorization & Circular Economy; Postharvest Technologies for Waste Reduction; Alternate Proteins and Plant-Based Foods with Next-Gen Smart and Clean-Label Technologies; Digital Transformation in Food Processing and Supply Chain Management; and Reimagining India’s Higher Education Ecosystem through policy reforms, research innovation, and industry collaboration. A Round Table meeting, involving more than 40 Vice Chancellors and Directors from reputed academic and research organizations across the country, deliberated on academic reforms aimed at addressing skill development needs and strengthening industry–academia collaboration.
ANVESH-2026 also hosted a vibrant exhibition featuring 61 exhibitors, including corporates, start-ups, MSMEs, and government departments, showcasing cutting-edge technologies, novel products, and sustainable processing solutions. The exhibition attracted significant attention from academia, industry, and entrepreneurs seeking collaborative opportunities and technology adoption.
Adding a unique experiential dimension, the conference organized 22 live cookery shows demonstrating innovative applications of emerging ingredients, plant-based alternatives, and nutritionally enhanced foods aligned with sustainability and health trends.
With participation from policymakers, global experts, researchers, and innovators, ANVESH-2026 witnessed an overwhelming response with 500+ registered participants and over 2000 visitors, underscoring its relevance as a premier international forum. The conference successfully fostered meaningful dialogue, knowledge exchange, and partnerships aimed at advancing sustainable food systems and next-generation healthy food innovations, reinforcing India’s leadership in the global food processing and nutrition landscape.
TW83.jpeg)