Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by the Prime Minister during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Canada
02 MAR 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Right Honourable Prime Minister Mark Carney,
Distinguished delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Carney to India. This is his first visit to India as Prime Minister. We regard it as an important milestone in our bilateral relationship.
At the G7 Summit held in Canada last year, he extended a warm welcome to me and to my delegation. It is my privilege today to reciprocate that warmth and hospitality. There are very few individuals in the world whose curriculum vitae reflects leadership of the central banking institutions of two countries.
From our very first meeting, our relationship has been infused with renewed energy, mutual trust, and a spirit of positivity. I attribute the growing momentum across all areas of cooperation to my friend, Prime Minister Carney.
Friends,
India and Canada have an unwavering faith in democratic values. We celebrate diversity. The welfare of humanity is our shared vision. It is this very vision that inspires us to move forward across every sphere of cooperation. Today, we discussed transforming this vision into a Next Level Partnership.
Our objective is to expand bilateral trade to 50 billion dollars by 2030. Unlocking the full potential of our economic cooperation remains a priority for us. Accordingly, we have decided to expedite the finalisation of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement. This will create new opportunities for investment and employment in both countries.
Canadian pension funds have invested 100 billion dollars in India. This stands as a testament to their deep confidence in India’s growth story.
Today, we will also be meeting business leaders from both countries. Their insights and recommendations will help shape the roadmap of our economic partnership.
Friends,
In the domains of technology and innovation, we are natural partners. Through the Canada–India Innovation Partnership, we will turn ideas into global solutions.
I express my appreciation to Prime Minister Carney for Canada’s valuable contribution to the success of the AI Impact Summit held in India last month. Beyond Artificial Intelligence, we will also deepen our cooperation in the fields of quantum technologies, supercomputing, and semiconductors.
The Memorandum of Understanding concluded today on Critical Minerals will strengthen resilient supply chains. In the space sector, we will connect startups and industries from both our countries.
Friends,
For Prime Minister Carney, the environment is not a separate agenda, but an integral part of economic stability. In the energy sector, we are forging a Next Generation Partnership that will place special emphasis not only on hydrocarbons, but also on renewable energy, green hydrogen, and energy storage.
We are pleased that Canada has decided to join the International Solar Alliance and the Global Biofuel Alliance. To further advance our shared efforts, we will be convening the India-Canada Renewable Energy and Storage Summit later this year.
In the field of civil nuclear energy, we have concluded a landmark agreement for the long-term supply of uranium. We will also work together on Small Modular Reactors and advanced reactors.
Value addition in agriculture, agri-technology, and food security are our shared priorities. In this direction, an India-Canada Pulse Protein Centre of Excellence will be established in India.
Friends,
The growing cooperation in the fields of defence and security reflects the depth of our mutual trust and the maturity of our relationship. We will work towards strengthening collaboration between our defence industries, enhancing maritime domain awareness, and expanding military exchanges. In this spirit, we have decided today to establish the India-Canada Defence Dialogue.
Friends,
People-to-people ties are the true strength of our relationship. Today, we have taken several important decisions to further strengthen them. New partnerships among universities are being announced today in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, healthcare, agriculture, and innovation. We have also agreed to facilitate the establishment of campuses in India by Canadian universities.
Indigenous and tribal communities form an important part of our shared cultural heritage. To promote greater cultural exchanges, a Memorandum of Understanding has been concluded between our two sides today.
Friends,
For India, Canada is an important partner in the Indo-Pacific. We welcome its interest in becoming a Dialogue Partner in the Indian Ocean Rim Association. This will impart new depth to our maritime cooperation.
We are in agreement that terrorism, extremism, and radicalisation constitute shared and grave challenges, not only for our two countries, but for humanity as a whole. Our close cooperation in combating these threats is of utmost importance for global peace and stability.
India’s position regarding the tensions prevailing across the world has been clear and consistent. We have always called for the preservation of peace and stability. When two democracies stand together, the voice for peace becomes even more powerful and resonant.
The current situation in West Asia is a matter of deep concern for us. India supports the resolution of all disputes through dialogue and diplomacy. We will continue to work closely with all countries to ensure the safety and security of Indian nationals present in the region.
Excellency,
Your visit has imparted renewed strength to every dimension of our cooperation. I once again extend my heartfelt appreciation for your deep commitment to India and for your visionary leadership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কানাডাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে যুটীয়া প্ৰেছ বিবৃতিৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰেছ বিবৃতি
02 MAR 2026 1:40PM by PIB Guwahati
মানৱীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাৰ্ক কাৰ্ণী,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্ণীক ভাৰতলৈ স্বাগতম জনাবলৈ পাই মই অতি আনন্দিত হৈছো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে এয়া তেওঁৰ প্ৰথম ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ। আমি ইয়াক এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছো।
যোৱা বছৰ কানাডাত অনুষ্ঠিত জি৭ সন্মিলনত তেওঁ মোক আৰু আমাৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলক আন্তৰিকতাৰে আদৰণি জনাইছিল। আজি তেওঁক একে মৰমেৰে আদৰণি জনাবলৈ পোৱাটো মোৰ বাবে সৌভাগ্য। পৃথিৱীত এনে লোকৰ সংখ্যা বহুত কম যাৰ জীৱন বৃত্তান্ত দুখন দেশৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকিং নেতৃত্বত লিখা আছে।
আমাৰ প্ৰথম সাক্ষাতৰ পৰাই আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কত এক নতুন শক্তি, পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস আৰু ইতিবাচকতা আহিছে। প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে সহযোগিতাৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি পোৱাটোৰ কৃতিত্ব মই মোৰ বন্ধু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্ণীক দিওঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰত আৰু কানাডাই গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস ৰাখে। আমি বৈচিত্ৰ্য উদযাপন কৰো। মানৱতাৰ কল্যাণ হৈছে আমাৰ সহজাত দৃষ্টিভংগী। এই দৃষ্টিভংগীয়ে আমাক প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে। আজি আমি এই দৃষ্টিভংগীক পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিছো।
আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ২০৩০চনৰ ভিতৰত বাণিজ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৫০বিলিয়ন ডলাৰত উপনীত হোৱাটো। অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কৰাটো আমাৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। সেয়েহে আমি অতি সোনকালেই ব্যাপক অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্ব চুক্তি চূড়ান্ত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। ই দুয়োখন দেশত বিনিয়োগ আৰু নিযুক্তিৰ নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
কানাডাৰ পেন্সন নিধিয়ে ভাৰতত ১০০বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ বিনিয়োগ কৰিছে। ই ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীৰ ওপৰত তেওঁৰ গভীৰ বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰতীক।
আজি আমি দুয়োখন দেশৰ বাণিজ্যৰ নেতৃবৰ্গকো সাক্ষাৎ কৰিম। তেওঁলোকৰ পৰামৰ্শই আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বাবে পথ নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনত স্বাভাৱিক অংশীদাৰ। কানাডা আৰু ভাৰতৰ উদ্ভাৱন অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে আমি ধাৰণাসমূহক গোলকীয় সমাধানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰিম।
যোৱা মাহত ভাৰতত অনুষ্ঠিত এআই ইম্পেক্ট সন্মিলনৰ সফলতাত কানাডাৰ মূল্যৱান অৱদানৰ বাবে মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্ণীক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। আমি এআইৰ লগতে কোৱাণ্টাম, ছুপাৰকম্পিউটিং আৰু ছেমিকণ্ডাক্টৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিম।
গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ পদাৰ্থৰ ওপৰত আজিৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিয়ে সহনশীল যোগান শৃংখলাক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। মহাকাশ খণ্ডত আমি দুয়োখন দেশৰ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ আৰু উদ্যোগসমূহক সংযুক্ত কৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্ণীৰ বাবে পৰিৱেশ এক পৃথক কার্যসূচী নহয়, বৰং অৰ্থনৈতিক সুস্থিৰতাৰ এক অংশ হৈ আহিছে। শক্তি খণ্ডত আমি পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব সৃষ্টি কৰিছো, য’ত হাইড্ৰ’কাৰ্বনৰ লগতে নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, সেউজ হাইড্ৰ’জেন আৰু শক্তি সংৰক্ষণৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব।
আমি আনন্দিত যে কানাডাই আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰতা আৰু গোলকীয় জৈৱ ইন্ধন মিত্ৰতাত যোগদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। আমাৰ যৌথ প্ৰচেষ্টাক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে আমি এই বছৰ ভাৰত-কানাডা নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি আৰু সংৰক্ষণ সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিম।
অসামৰিক পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী ইউৰেনিয়াম যোগানৰ বাবে এক যুগান্তকাৰী চুক্তি সম্পন্ন কৰিছো। আমি ক্ষুদ্ৰ মডুলাৰ ৰিয়েক্টৰ আৰু উন্নত ৰিয়েক্টৰৰ ওপৰতো একেলগে কাম কৰিম।
কৃষিত মূল্য সংযোজন, কৃষি-প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা হৈছে আমাৰ যৌথ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। এই দিশত ভাৰতত ভাৰত-কানাডা পাল্চ প্ৰটিন চেণ্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৰ্ধিত সহযোগিতা আমাৰ গভীৰ পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস আৰু আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ পৰিপক্কতাৰ প্ৰতীক। আমি প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগ বৃদ্ধি, সামুদ্ৰিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ সজাগতা আৰু সামৰিক বিনিময়ৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰিম। এই উদ্দেশ্যৰে আজি আমি ভাৰত-কানাডা প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আলোচনাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কই হৈছে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰকৃত শক্তি। আজি আমি সেইবোৰ অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। এআই, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, কৃষি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আজি কেইবাখনো বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ মাজত নতুন অংশীদাৰিত্ব ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। আমি কানাডাৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতত চৌহদ মুকলি কৰিবলৈও সন্মত হৈছো।
থলুৱা আৰু জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহ আমাৰ সহজাত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ। সাংস্কৃতিক আদান-প্ৰদান বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আজি দুয়োপক্ষৰ মাজত এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
কানাডা ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত ভাৰতৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰ। ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ ৰিম এছ’চিয়েচনত আলোচনা সহযোগী হোৱাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ আগ্ৰহক আমি আদৰণি জনাইছো। ই আমাৰ সামুদ্ৰিক সহযোগিতাক নতুন গভীৰতালৈ লৈ যাব।
আমি একমত যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, উগ্ৰবাদ আৰু মৌলবাদ কেৱল দুয়োখন দেশৰ বাবেই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ মানৱতাৰ বাবে স্বাভাৱিক আৰু গুৰুতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান। এইবোৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমাৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতা বিশ্ব শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতাৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
বিশ্বত চলি থকা বিভিন্ন উত্তেজনামূলক পৰিস্থিতিক লৈ ভাৰতৰ চিন্তাধাৰা স্পষ্ট। আমি সদায়ে শান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই আহিছো। আৰু যেতিয়া দুটা গণতন্ত্ৰ একেলগে থিয় হয়, শান্তিৰ কণ্ঠ আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হৈ পৰে।
পশ্চিম এছিয়াৰ বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিস্থিতি আমাৰ বাবে গভীৰ চিন্তাৰ বিষয়। ভাৰতে আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ জৰিয়তে সকলো বিবাদৰ সমাধানক সমৰ্থন কৰে। আমি অঞ্চলটোৰ সকলো ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সকলো দেশৰ সৈতে কাম কৰি যাম।
মহামান্য,
আপোনাৰ ভ্ৰমণে আমাৰ সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰক এক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি আপোনাৰ গভীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবে মই পুনৰবাৰ আপোনাক আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।