Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by the Prime Minister during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Canada
02 MAR 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Right Honourable Prime Minister Mark Carney,
Distinguished delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Carney to India. This is his first visit to India as Prime Minister. We regard it as an important milestone in our bilateral relationship.
At the G7 Summit held in Canada last year, he extended a warm welcome to me and to my delegation. It is my privilege today to reciprocate that warmth and hospitality. There are very few individuals in the world whose curriculum vitae reflects leadership of the central banking institutions of two countries.
From our very first meeting, our relationship has been infused with renewed energy, mutual trust, and a spirit of positivity. I attribute the growing momentum across all areas of cooperation to my friend, Prime Minister Carney.
Friends,
India and Canada have an unwavering faith in democratic values. We celebrate diversity. The welfare of humanity is our shared vision. It is this very vision that inspires us to move forward across every sphere of cooperation. Today, we discussed transforming this vision into a Next Level Partnership.
Our objective is to expand bilateral trade to 50 billion dollars by 2030. Unlocking the full potential of our economic cooperation remains a priority for us. Accordingly, we have decided to expedite the finalisation of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement. This will create new opportunities for investment and employment in both countries.
Canadian pension funds have invested 100 billion dollars in India. This stands as a testament to their deep confidence in India’s growth story.
Today, we will also be meeting business leaders from both countries. Their insights and recommendations will help shape the roadmap of our economic partnership.
Friends,
In the domains of technology and innovation, we are natural partners. Through the Canada–India Innovation Partnership, we will turn ideas into global solutions.
I express my appreciation to Prime Minister Carney for Canada’s valuable contribution to the success of the AI Impact Summit held in India last month. Beyond Artificial Intelligence, we will also deepen our cooperation in the fields of quantum technologies, supercomputing, and semiconductors.
The Memorandum of Understanding concluded today on Critical Minerals will strengthen resilient supply chains. In the space sector, we will connect startups and industries from both our countries.
Friends,
For Prime Minister Carney, the environment is not a separate agenda, but an integral part of economic stability. In the energy sector, we are forging a Next Generation Partnership that will place special emphasis not only on hydrocarbons, but also on renewable energy, green hydrogen, and energy storage.
We are pleased that Canada has decided to join the International Solar Alliance and the Global Biofuel Alliance. To further advance our shared efforts, we will be convening the India-Canada Renewable Energy and Storage Summit later this year.
In the field of civil nuclear energy, we have concluded a landmark agreement for the long-term supply of uranium. We will also work together on Small Modular Reactors and advanced reactors.
Value addition in agriculture, agri-technology, and food security are our shared priorities. In this direction, an India-Canada Pulse Protein Centre of Excellence will be established in India.
Friends,
The growing cooperation in the fields of defence and security reflects the depth of our mutual trust and the maturity of our relationship. We will work towards strengthening collaboration between our defence industries, enhancing maritime domain awareness, and expanding military exchanges. In this spirit, we have decided today to establish the India-Canada Defence Dialogue.
Friends,
People-to-people ties are the true strength of our relationship. Today, we have taken several important decisions to further strengthen them. New partnerships among universities are being announced today in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, healthcare, agriculture, and innovation. We have also agreed to facilitate the establishment of campuses in India by Canadian universities.
Indigenous and tribal communities form an important part of our shared cultural heritage. To promote greater cultural exchanges, a Memorandum of Understanding has been concluded between our two sides today.
Friends,
For India, Canada is an important partner in the Indo-Pacific. We welcome its interest in becoming a Dialogue Partner in the Indian Ocean Rim Association. This will impart new depth to our maritime cooperation.
We are in agreement that terrorism, extremism, and radicalisation constitute shared and grave challenges, not only for our two countries, but for humanity as a whole. Our close cooperation in combating these threats is of utmost importance for global peace and stability.
India’s position regarding the tensions prevailing across the world has been clear and consistent. We have always called for the preservation of peace and stability. When two democracies stand together, the voice for peace becomes even more powerful and resonant.
The current situation in West Asia is a matter of deep concern for us. India supports the resolution of all disputes through dialogue and diplomacy. We will continue to work closely with all countries to ensure the safety and security of Indian nationals present in the region.
Excellency,
Your visit has imparted renewed strength to every dimension of our cooperation. I once again extend my heartfelt appreciation for your deep commitment to India and for your visionary leadership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
02 MAR 2026 1:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਨੀ,
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਨੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੌਰਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਜੀ7 ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੇਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ ਉਸੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਲੋਕ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਵੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਲਿਖੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ, ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਿਕ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਰਾ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਆ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਡਾ ਵਪਾਰ $50 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਬਣਨਗੇ।
ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਸਟੋਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਾਂਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਹਾਂ। ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਂਗੇ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੇ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਨੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੁਆਂਟਮ, ਸੁਪਰ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਅਹਿਮ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਇਆ ਐੱਮਓਯੂ ਲਚਕੀਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਨੀ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਕੋਈ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਗਲੀ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਾਰਬਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ 'ਤੇ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੂਰਜੀ ਗੱਠਜੋੜ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਾਇਓਫਿਊਲ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਮਿਟ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਸਿਵਲ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਯੂਰੇਨੀਅਮ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਲੈਂਡਮਾਰਕ ਡੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਛੋਟੇ ਮੌਡਿਊਲਰ ਰਿਐਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਰਿਐਕਟਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਪਲਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੀਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ਼ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਾਡੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਪੱਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਇਸੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਸਲੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਅਹਿਮ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ। ਏਆਈ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਕਈ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
ਮੂਲਵਾਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ। ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅੱਜ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੈਨੇਡਾ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਹੈ। ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਂਸਾਗਰ ਰਿਮ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਪਾਰਟਨਰ ਬਣਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਡੂੰਘਾਈ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ, ਉਗਰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਟੜਪੰਥੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਾਡਾ ਨੇੜਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ।
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਤਣਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੋ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਫੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਾਕਤ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।