Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by the Prime Minister during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Canada
02 MAR 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Right Honourable Prime Minister Mark Carney,
Distinguished delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Carney to India. This is his first visit to India as Prime Minister. We regard it as an important milestone in our bilateral relationship.
At the G7 Summit held in Canada last year, he extended a warm welcome to me and to my delegation. It is my privilege today to reciprocate that warmth and hospitality. There are very few individuals in the world whose curriculum vitae reflects leadership of the central banking institutions of two countries.
From our very first meeting, our relationship has been infused with renewed energy, mutual trust, and a spirit of positivity. I attribute the growing momentum across all areas of cooperation to my friend, Prime Minister Carney.
Friends,
India and Canada have an unwavering faith in democratic values. We celebrate diversity. The welfare of humanity is our shared vision. It is this very vision that inspires us to move forward across every sphere of cooperation. Today, we discussed transforming this vision into a Next Level Partnership.
Our objective is to expand bilateral trade to 50 billion dollars by 2030. Unlocking the full potential of our economic cooperation remains a priority for us. Accordingly, we have decided to expedite the finalisation of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement. This will create new opportunities for investment and employment in both countries.
Canadian pension funds have invested 100 billion dollars in India. This stands as a testament to their deep confidence in India’s growth story.
Today, we will also be meeting business leaders from both countries. Their insights and recommendations will help shape the roadmap of our economic partnership.
Friends,
In the domains of technology and innovation, we are natural partners. Through the Canada–India Innovation Partnership, we will turn ideas into global solutions.
I express my appreciation to Prime Minister Carney for Canada’s valuable contribution to the success of the AI Impact Summit held in India last month. Beyond Artificial Intelligence, we will also deepen our cooperation in the fields of quantum technologies, supercomputing, and semiconductors.
The Memorandum of Understanding concluded today on Critical Minerals will strengthen resilient supply chains. In the space sector, we will connect startups and industries from both our countries.
Friends,
For Prime Minister Carney, the environment is not a separate agenda, but an integral part of economic stability. In the energy sector, we are forging a Next Generation Partnership that will place special emphasis not only on hydrocarbons, but also on renewable energy, green hydrogen, and energy storage.
We are pleased that Canada has decided to join the International Solar Alliance and the Global Biofuel Alliance. To further advance our shared efforts, we will be convening the India-Canada Renewable Energy and Storage Summit later this year.
In the field of civil nuclear energy, we have concluded a landmark agreement for the long-term supply of uranium. We will also work together on Small Modular Reactors and advanced reactors.
Value addition in agriculture, agri-technology, and food security are our shared priorities. In this direction, an India-Canada Pulse Protein Centre of Excellence will be established in India.
Friends,
The growing cooperation in the fields of defence and security reflects the depth of our mutual trust and the maturity of our relationship. We will work towards strengthening collaboration between our defence industries, enhancing maritime domain awareness, and expanding military exchanges. In this spirit, we have decided today to establish the India-Canada Defence Dialogue.
Friends,
People-to-people ties are the true strength of our relationship. Today, we have taken several important decisions to further strengthen them. New partnerships among universities are being announced today in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, healthcare, agriculture, and innovation. We have also agreed to facilitate the establishment of campuses in India by Canadian universities.
Indigenous and tribal communities form an important part of our shared cultural heritage. To promote greater cultural exchanges, a Memorandum of Understanding has been concluded between our two sides today.
Friends,
For India, Canada is an important partner in the Indo-Pacific. We welcome its interest in becoming a Dialogue Partner in the Indian Ocean Rim Association. This will impart new depth to our maritime cooperation.
We are in agreement that terrorism, extremism, and radicalisation constitute shared and grave challenges, not only for our two countries, but for humanity as a whole. Our close cooperation in combating these threats is of utmost importance for global peace and stability.
India’s position regarding the tensions prevailing across the world has been clear and consistent. We have always called for the preservation of peace and stability. When two democracies stand together, the voice for peace becomes even more powerful and resonant.
The current situation in West Asia is a matter of deep concern for us. India supports the resolution of all disputes through dialogue and diplomacy. We will continue to work closely with all countries to ensure the safety and security of Indian nationals present in the region.
Excellency,
Your visit has imparted renewed strength to every dimension of our cooperation. I once again extend my heartfelt appreciation for your deep commitment to India and for your visionary leadership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کینیڈا کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا پریس بیان
02 MAR 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
محترمِ عالی، وزیرِ اعظم مارک کارنی
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین
میڈیا کے ساتھیوں،
نمسکار!
مجھے ہندوستان میں وزیر اعظم کارنی کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے بے حد خوشی ہو رہی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم کے طور پر ہندوستان کا یہ ان کا پہلا دورہ ہے ۔ ہم اسے ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں ۔
گزشتہ سال کینیڈا میں جی-7 کے اجلاس میں انہوں نے میرا اور میرے وفد کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا تھا ۔ آج اسی پیار کے ساتھ ان کا استقبال کرنا میرے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔ دنیا میں بہت کم لوگ ایسے ہیں جن کے سی وی میں دو ممالک کی سینٹرل بینکنگ لیڈر شپ لکھی ہوئی ہو ۔
ہماری پہلی ملاقات کے بعد سے ہمارے تعلقات میں ایک نئی توانائی ، باہمی اعتماد اور مثبت پہلو رہا ہے ۔ میں تعاون کے ہر شعبے میں بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار کا سہرا اپنے دوست وزیر اعظم کارنی کو دیتا ہوں ۔
دوستوں ،
ہندوستان اور کینیڈا جمہوری اقدار میں غیر متزلزل یقین رکھتے ہیں ۔ ہم تنوع کا جشن مناتے ہیں ۔ انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود ہمارا مشترکہ وژن ہے ۔ یہ وژن ہمیں ہر شعبے میں آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔ آج ہم نے اس وژن کو اگلے درجے کی شراکت داری میں کیسے تبدیل کیا جائے اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ہے۔
ہمارا ہدف 2030 تک اپنی تجارت کو 50 ارب ڈالر تک لے جانا ہے ۔ اقتصادی تعاون کی مکمل صلاحیت کو کھولنا ہماری ترجیح ہے ، اس لیے ہم نے جلد ہی جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے کو حتمی شکل دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس سے دونوں ممالک میں سرمایہ کاری اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
کینیڈا کے پنشن فنڈز نے ہندوستان میں 100 ارب ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں ان کے گہرے اعتماد کی علامت ہے۔
آج ہم دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری رہنماؤں سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔ ان کی تجاویز ہماری اقتصادی شراکت داری کے لیے روڈ میپ طے کریں گی۔
دوستوں ،
ہم ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں فطری شراکت دار ہیں۔ کینیڈا اور ہندوستان کی اختراعی شراکت داری کے ساتھ ، ہم فکری خیالات کو عالمی حل میں تبدیل کریں گے ۔
میں گزشتہ ماہ بھارت میں منعقدہ اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کی کامیابی میں کینیڈا کے قیمتی تعاون کے لیے وزیر اعظم کارنی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔ ہم اے آئی کے ساتھ ساتھ کوانٹم ، سپر کمپیوٹنگ اور سیمی کنڈکٹر میں تعاون بڑھائیں گے۔
اہم معدنیات سے متعلق آج کا مفاہمت نامہ لچکدار سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ خلائی شعبے میں ہم دونوں ممالک کے اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعتوں کو مربوط کریں گے۔
دوستوں ،
وزیر اعظم کارنی کے لیے ماحولیات ایک الگ ایجنڈا نہیں ہے، بلکہ معاشی استحکام کا حصہ ہے۔ توانائی کے شعبے میں ہم نیکسٹ جنریشن پارٹنرشپ (اگلی نسل کی شراکت داری )تشکیل دے رہے ہیں ، جس میں ہائیڈرو کاربن کے ساتھ ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی ، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور توانائی کے ذخیرے پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا ۔
ہمیں خوشی ہے کہ کینیڈا نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور عالمی حیاتیاتی ایندھن اتحاد میں شامل ہونے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اپنی مشترکہ کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہم اس سال بھارت-کینیڈا قابل تجدید توانائی اور اسٹوریج سمٹ کا انعقاد کریں گے۔
سول نیوکلیئر توانائی میں ہم نے یورینیم کی فراہمی کے لیے طویل مدتی ایک تاریخی معاہدہ کیا ہے ۔ ہم چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز اور ایڈوانسڈ ری ایکٹرز پر بھی مل کر کام کریں گے۔
زراعت ، زرعی ٹیکنالوجی اور غذائی تحفظ میں ویلیو ایڈیشن ہماری مشترکہ ترجیحات ہیں ۔ اس سمت میں بھارت میں انڈیا-کینیڈا پلس پروٹین سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کیا جائے گا ۔
دوستوں ،
دفاع اور سلامتی کے شعبے میں بڑھتا تعاون ہمارے گہرے باہمی اعتماد اور تعلقات کی پختگی کی علامت ہے ۔ ہم دفاعی صنعتوں کو بڑھانے ، سمندری ڈومین بیداری اور فوجی تبادلوں پر کام کریں گے ۔ اسی مقصد کے ساتھ آج ہم نے بھارت-کینیڈا دفاعی مکالمہ قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔
دوستوں ،
عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات ہمارے تعلقات کی اصل طاقت ہیں ۔ آج ہم نے انہیں مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بہت سے اہم فیصلے کیے ہیں ۔ اے آئی ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال ، زراعت اور اختراع میں آج کئی یونیورسٹیوں کے درمیان نئی شراکت داریوں کا اعلان کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ ہم نے کینیڈا کی یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں کیمپس کھولنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ۔
مقامی اور قبائلی برادریاں ہمارے مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثے کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں ۔ ثقافتی تبادلوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے آج دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں ۔
دوستوں ،
کینیڈا بحرہند و بحرالکاہل میں ہندوستان کا ایک اہم شراکت دار ہے ۔ ہم انڈین اوشین رم ایسوسی ایشن میں ڈائیلاگ پارٹنر بننے میں ان کی دلچسپی کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں ۔ اس سے ہمارے سمندری تعاون میں نئی گہرائی آئے گی ۔
ہم اس بات سے اتفاق کرتے ہیں کہ دہشت گردی ، انتہا پسندی اور بنیاد پرستی نہ صرف دونوں ممالک بلکہ پوری انسانیت کے لیے مشترکہ اور سنگین چیلنجز ہیں ۔ ان کے خلاف ہمارا قریبی تعاون عالمی امن اور استحکام کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہے ۔
دنیا میں چل رہے بہت سے تناؤ کے بارے میں ہندوستان کی سوچ واضح رہی ہے ۔ ہم نے ہمیشہ امن اور استحکام برقرار رکھنے پر زور دیا ہے ۔ اور جب دو جمہوریتیں ایک ساتھ کھڑی ہوتی ہیں تو امن کی آواز اور بھی مضبوط ہوتی ہے ۔
مغربی ایشیا کی موجودہ صورتحال ہمارے لیے گہری تشویش کا باعث ہے ۔ ہندوستان بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے تمام تنازعات کے حل کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔ ہم خطے میں تمام ہندوستانی شہریوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے ۔
عالی ،
آپ کے دورے نے ہمارے تعاون کے ہر شعبے کو نئی طاقت دی ہے ۔ میں ایک بار پھر آپ کو ہندوستان کے لیے آپ کے گہرے عزم اور وژن کے لیے دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔