प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ जॉइंट प्रेस स्टेटमेंट के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस स्टेटमेंट
02 MAR 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Right Honourable Prime Minister मार्क कार्नी,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथी,
नमस्कार!
प्रधानमंत्री कार्नी का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में यह उनकी पहली भारत यात्रा है। हम इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण माइलस्टोन के रूप में देखते हैं।
पिछले वर्ष कैनेडा में आयोजित G7 बैठक में उन्होंने मेरा और मेरे डेलीगेशन का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया था। आज उसी आत्मीयता से उनका स्वागत करना मेरे लिए सौभाग्य की बात है। दुनिया में बहुत कम लोग हैं जिनके CV में दो देशों की central banking लीडर्शिप लिखी हो।
हमारी पहली बैठक से ही हमारे संबंधों में एक नई ऊर्जा, परस्पर विश्वास और सकारात्मकता आई है। सहयोग के हर क्षेत्र में बढ़ते momentum का श्रेय मैं अपने मित्र प्रधानमंत्री कार्नी को देता हूँ।
Friends,
भारत और कैनेडा लोकतान्त्रिक मूल्यों में अटूट विश्वास रखते हैं। हम diversity को celebrate करते हैं। मानवता की भलाई हमारा साझा vision है। यही vision हमें हर क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा देता है। आज हमने इस vision को Next Level Partnership में transform करने पर चर्चा की।
हमारा लक्ष्य है कि 2030 तक हमारा व्यापार 50 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुँचे। आर्थिक सहयोग का पूरा potential unlock करना हमारी प्राथमिकता है। इसलिए हमने Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement को जल्द ही finalise करने का निर्णय लिया है। इससे दोनों देशों में निवेश और रोज़गार के नए अवसर बनेंगे।
कैनेडा के pension funds ने भारत में 100 बिलियन डॉलर का निवेश किया है। यह भारत की growth story में उनके गहरे विश्वास का प्रतीक है।
आज हमें दोनों देशों के business लीडर्स से भी मिलेंगे। उनके सुझाव हमारी आर्थिक साझेदारी का रोडमैप तय करेंगे।
Friends,
टेक्नॉलॉजी और इनोवेशन में हम natural partners हैं। With Canada and India innovation partnership, we will turn ideas into global solutions.
पिछले महीने भारत में हुई AI Impact Summit की सफलता में कैनेडा के बहुमूल्य योगदान के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री कार्नी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। हम AI के साथ-साथ, quantum, supercomputing, और सेमीकंडक्टर्स में सहयोग बढ़ाएंगे।
Critical Minerals पर आज हुआ MOU रिज़िल्यन्ट supply chains को मजबूती देगा। Space sector में हम दोनों देशों के startups और इंडस्ट्रीज़ को जोड़ेंगे।
Friends,
प्रधानमंत्री कार्नी के लिए एनवायरमेंट कोई अलग एजेंडा नहीं, बल्कि economic stability का हिस्सा रहा है। ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में हम Next Generation Partnership बना रहे हैं, जिसमें हाइड्रोकार्बन के साथ-साथ renewable energy, green hydrogen, और energy storage पर विशेष बल दिया जाएगा।
हमें ख़ुशी है कि कैनेडा ने International Solar Alliance और Global Biofuel Alliance से जुड़ने का निर्णय लिया है। हमारे साझा प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हम इस वर्ष India-Canada Renewable Energy and Storage Summit आयोजित करेंगे।
Civil Nuclear Energy में हमने long term uranium supply की लैंडमार्क deal की है। हम Small Modular Reactors और एडवांस्ड reactors पर भी मिलकर काम करेंगे।
कृषि में value addition, agri-technology और खाद्य सुरक्षा हमारी साझा प्राथमिकताएं हैं। इस दिशा में भारत में India-Canada Pulse Protein Centre of Excellence स्थापित किया जाएगा।
Friends,
रक्षा और सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में बढ़ता सहयोग हमारे गहरे आपसी विश्वास और संबंधों की maturity का प्रतीक है। हम defence industries, maritime domain awareness, और मिलिट्री exchanges बढ़ाने पर काम करेंगे। इसी उद्देश्य से आज हमने India-Canada Defence Dialogue की स्थापना करने का निर्णय लिया है।
Friends,
People-to-People ties हमारे संबंधों की असली ताकत हैं। आज हमने इन्हें और मजबूत करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए। AI, healthcare, agriculture, और innovation में आज कई universities के बीच नई partnerships की घोषणा हो रही है। हम कैनेडा की universities द्वारा भारत में campus खोलने पर भी सहमत हुए।
इंडीजीनस और tribal communities हमारी साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा हैं। सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाने के लिए दोनों पक्षों के बीच आज MOU किया गया है।
Friends,
भारत के लिए कैनेडा इंडो-पैसिफ़िक में महत्वपूर्ण साझेदार है। Indian Ocean Rim Association में Dialogue Partner बनने में उनकी रुचि का हम स्वागत करते हैं। इससे हमारे मेरीटाइम सहयोग को नई गहराई मिलेगी।
हम सहमत हैं कि,Terrorism, Extremism और Radicalisation दोनों देशों के लिए ही नहीं, पूरी मानवता के लिए साझा और गंभीर चुनौतियाँ हैं। इनके विरुद्ध हमारा करीबी सहयोग वैश्विक शान्ति और स्थिरता के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
विश्व में चल रहे अनेक तनावों को लेकर भारत की सोच स्पष्ट रही है। हमने सदैव शांति और स्थिरता बनाए रखना का आह्वान किया है। और जब दो लोकतंत्र साथ खड़े होते हैं, तो शांति की आवाज और भी सशक्त हो जाती है।
पश्चिम एशिया की वर्तमान स्थिति हमारे लिए गहरी चिंता का विषय है। भारत dialogue और diplomacy के माध्यम से सभी विवादों के समाधान का समर्थन करता है। इस क्षेत्र में मौजूद सभी भारतीय नागरिकों की सुरक्षा के लिए हम सभी देशों के साथ मिलकर काम करते रहेंगे।
Excellency,
आपकी यात्रा से हमारे सहयोग के हर क्षेत्र को एक नई ताकत मिली है। भारत के प्रति आपकी गहरी प्रतिबद्धता और दूरदर्शिता के लिए मैं एक बार फिर आपका हार्दिक अभिनंदन करता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by the Prime Minister during the Joint Press Statement with the Prime Minister of Canada
02 MAR 2026 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Right Honourable Prime Minister Mark Carney,
Distinguished delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
It gives me great pleasure to welcome Prime Minister Carney to India. This is his first visit to India as Prime Minister. We regard it as an important milestone in our bilateral relationship.
At the G7 Summit held in Canada last year, he extended a warm welcome to me and to my delegation. It is my privilege today to reciprocate that warmth and hospitality. There are very few individuals in the world whose curriculum vitae reflects leadership of the central banking institutions of two countries.
From our very first meeting, our relationship has been infused with renewed energy, mutual trust, and a spirit of positivity. I attribute the growing momentum across all areas of cooperation to my friend, Prime Minister Carney.
Friends,
India and Canada have an unwavering faith in democratic values. We celebrate diversity. The welfare of humanity is our shared vision. It is this very vision that inspires us to move forward across every sphere of cooperation. Today, we discussed transforming this vision into a Next Level Partnership.
Our objective is to expand bilateral trade to 50 billion dollars by 2030. Unlocking the full potential of our economic cooperation remains a priority for us. Accordingly, we have decided to expedite the finalisation of the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement. This will create new opportunities for investment and employment in both countries.
Canadian pension funds have invested 100 billion dollars in India. This stands as a testament to their deep confidence in India’s growth story.
Today, we will also be meeting business leaders from both countries. Their insights and recommendations will help shape the roadmap of our economic partnership.
Friends,
In the domains of technology and innovation, we are natural partners. Through the Canada–India Innovation Partnership, we will turn ideas into global solutions.
I express my appreciation to Prime Minister Carney for Canada’s valuable contribution to the success of the AI Impact Summit held in India last month. Beyond Artificial Intelligence, we will also deepen our cooperation in the fields of quantum technologies, supercomputing, and semiconductors.
The Memorandum of Understanding concluded today on Critical Minerals will strengthen resilient supply chains. In the space sector, we will connect startups and industries from both our countries.
Friends,
For Prime Minister Carney, the environment is not a separate agenda, but an integral part of economic stability. In the energy sector, we are forging a Next Generation Partnership that will place special emphasis not only on hydrocarbons, but also on renewable energy, green hydrogen, and energy storage.
We are pleased that Canada has decided to join the International Solar Alliance and the Global Biofuel Alliance. To further advance our shared efforts, we will be convening the India-Canada Renewable Energy and Storage Summit later this year.
In the field of civil nuclear energy, we have concluded a landmark agreement for the long-term supply of uranium. We will also work together on Small Modular Reactors and advanced reactors.
Value addition in agriculture, agri-technology, and food security are our shared priorities. In this direction, an India-Canada Pulse Protein Centre of Excellence will be established in India.
Friends,
The growing cooperation in the fields of defence and security reflects the depth of our mutual trust and the maturity of our relationship. We will work towards strengthening collaboration between our defence industries, enhancing maritime domain awareness, and expanding military exchanges. In this spirit, we have decided today to establish the India-Canada Defence Dialogue.
Friends,
People-to-people ties are the true strength of our relationship. Today, we have taken several important decisions to further strengthen them. New partnerships among universities are being announced today in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, healthcare, agriculture, and innovation. We have also agreed to facilitate the establishment of campuses in India by Canadian universities.
Indigenous and tribal communities form an important part of our shared cultural heritage. To promote greater cultural exchanges, a Memorandum of Understanding has been concluded between our two sides today.
Friends,
For India, Canada is an important partner in the Indo-Pacific. We welcome its interest in becoming a Dialogue Partner in the Indian Ocean Rim Association. This will impart new depth to our maritime cooperation.
We are in agreement that terrorism, extremism, and radicalisation constitute shared and grave challenges, not only for our two countries, but for humanity as a whole. Our close cooperation in combating these threats is of utmost importance for global peace and stability.
India’s position regarding the tensions prevailing across the world has been clear and consistent. We have always called for the preservation of peace and stability. When two democracies stand together, the voice for peace becomes even more powerful and resonant.
The current situation in West Asia is a matter of deep concern for us. India supports the resolution of all disputes through dialogue and diplomacy. We will continue to work closely with all countries to ensure the safety and security of Indian nationals present in the region.
Excellency,
Your visit has imparted renewed strength to every dimension of our cooperation. I once again extend my heartfelt appreciation for your deep commitment to India and for your visionary leadership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.