नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने राज्य सहायता मिशन के अंतर्गत प्राकृतिक खेती पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
02 MAR 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने अपने राज्य सहायता मिशन (एसएसएम) के तहत प्राकृतिक खेती पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया, जिसमें देश भर से किसानों, नीति निर्माताओं, वैज्ञानिकों, स्टार्टअप और नागरिकों ने एक साथ भाग लिया।
इस कार्यशाला के दौरान प्राकृतिक खेती पर हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में प्रशिक्षण नियमावली की शुरुआत की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य किसानों, विस्तार अधिकारियों और जमीनी स्तर के कार्यकर्ताओं को प्राकृतिक खेती पद्धतियों पर क्षेत्र-प्रासंगिक और व्यावहारिक ज्ञान प्रदान करना है।
गुजरात और महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत ने इस कार्यशाला को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया। उन्होंने टिकाऊ, किसान-केंद्रित कृषि प्रणालियों के महत्व और मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार, इनपुट लागत को कम करने और किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में प्राकृतिक खेती की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में जूनागढ़ कृषि विश्वविद्यालय, डॉ. वाईएस परमार बागवानी और वानिकी विश्वविद्यालय और गुजरात प्राकृतिक कृषि विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय सहित प्रमुख शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही।
पंजाब, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, आंध्र प्रदेश, केरल और ओडिशा के किसानों, कृषि अधिकारियों और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) के वैज्ञानिकों ने प्राकृतिक खेती पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
एपीडा, नाबार्ड, सहकारिता मंत्रालय, पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन विभाग (डीएएचडी), पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय और कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी अनुप्रयोग अनुसंधान संस्थान सहित प्रमुख केंद्रीय संस्थानों और मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों ने भी कार्यशाला में भाग लिया और अभिसरण, प्रमाणीकरण, बाजार संबंधों और संस्थागत समर्थन पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
इस कार्यशाला में कृषि क्षेत्र के स्टार्टअप, नागरिकों, अग्रणी किसानों और किसान उत्पादक समूहों ने देश में प्राकृतिक खेती को समर्थन देने वाले बढ़ते इको-सिस्टम पर बल दिया।
कार्यशाला में पहले दिन आयोजित खुली चर्चा में कुल 770 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिसमें किसानों और विशेषज्ञों को प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाने, प्रमाणीकरण, बाज़ार और संस्थागत समर्थन से संबंधित अपनी समस्य़ाओं, जमीनी स्तर की चुनौतियों और आशंकाओं पर खुलकर चर्चा करने का अवसर मिला। इस चर्चा में किसान नेतृत्व मॉडलों की आवश्यकता पर आम सहमति बनी।
कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन प्रतिभागियों को जमीनी स्तर पर प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धतियों का अवलोकन करने और विशेषज्ञों से बातचीत करने का अवसर मिला। इस दौरान विभिन्न विदेशी फसलों के लिए प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धतियों के साथ-साथ खेत में और स्वचालन प्रणाली के माध्यम से जैव-उपकरणों की तैयारी को दर्शाया गया।
प्रशिक्षण पुस्तिकाओं के लिए नीचे दिए लिंक पर क्लिक करें:
किसान सशक्तिकरण: प्राकृतिक खेती प्रशिक्षण टूलकिट एवं सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास मार्गदर्शिका: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-03/Training-Manual-English.pdf
किसान सशक्तिकरण: प्राकृतिक खेती प्रशिक्षण एवं सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास मार्गदर्शिका:: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-03/Training-manual-hindi.pdf

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Conducts National Workshop on Natural Farming under State Support Mission
02 MAR 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organized a two-day national workshop on Natural Farming under its State Support Mission (SSM), bringing together farmers, policymakers, scientists, start-ups and civil society organizations from across the country.
A key highlight of the workshop was the launch of Training Manuals on Natural Farming, developed in Hindi and English, aimed at empowering farmers, extension officers, and field-level functionaries with region-relevant and practical knowledge on natural farming practices.
The workshop was graced by a virtual address from Shri Acharya Devvrat Ji, Hon’ble Governor of Gujarat and Maharashtra, who emphasized the importance of sustainable, farmer-centric agricultural systems and the role of natural farming in improving soil health, reducing input costs and enhancing farmers’ incomes.
The event witnessed the active participation of leading academic and research institutions, including Junagadh Agricultural University, Dr. Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture and Forestry, and Gujarat Natural Farming Science University.
Farmers, agricultural officers and Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) scientists from Punjab, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Kerala and Odisha participated in the deliberations, reflecting the pan-India interest in natural farming transitions.
Officials from key central institutions and ministries, including APEDA, NABARD, Ministry of Cooperation, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and ATARIs, also attended the workshop and shared insights on convergence, certification, market linkages, and institutional support.
The workshop also saw participation from agri-startups, civil society organizations, champion farmers, and farmer producer groups, highlighting the growing ecosystem supporting natural farming in India.
A total of 770 participants attended the workshop on Day 1. An open house discussion was conducted, providing farmers and practitioners a platform to openly discuss their concerns, field-level challenges, and doubts related to adoption, certification, markets and institutional support for natural farming. The first day concluded with consensus on the need for stronger field demonstrations, evidence-based validation, and farmer-led models.
The second day of the workshop focused on field visits and live demonstrations, enabling participants to observe natural farming practices on the ground and engage directly with practitioners. The field visit included demonstrations on NF package of practices for various exotic crops as well as preparations on bio inputs on the farm and through an automation setup.
Access the training manuals here:
Empowering Farmers: Natural Farming Training Toolkit & Best Practices Guide: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-03/Training-Manual-English.pdf
किसान सशक्तिकरण: प्राकृतिक खेती प्रशिक्षण एवम सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास मार्गदर्शिका: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-03/Training-manual-Hindi.pdf