Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses Diplomats from over 50 countries at Study in India Edu-Diplomatic Conclave 2026, in New Delhi
Education Minister calls upon foreign HEIs to collaborate with India’s fast-growing, innovation-driven education system
Conclave strengthens engagement with Diplomatic Missions in New Delhi to deepen global academic partnerships
NEP 2020 reforms strengthening India’s rise as a global education destination
India invites the world to study, innovate and grow together
02 MAR 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses the Study in India Edu-Diplomatic Conclave 2026 organized by the Ministry of Education at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi, today, bringing together Ambassadors, High Commissioners, representatives of diplomatic missions from over 50 countries and officials of the Ministry, to deliberate on strengthening international cooperation in higher education.
Addressing the gathering, Education Minister spoke about the transformation of India’s education system under the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, highlighting the significant strides being made in the internationalization of education and India’s strong focus on quality, innovation and affordability.
He further stated that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned India becoming a developed nation by 2047, marking 100 years of Independence. In this context, the Minister emphasised that India continues to remain a bright spot in the global economic landscape, offering immense opportunities to learn, research, innovate and implement.
The Minister underlined that India’s greatest strength lies in its vibrant knowledge ecosystem, demographic dividend and fast-growing economy. Through NEP 2020 and the Study in India initiative, he said, the country is expanding global pathways for students, researchers and institutions.
He also highlighted that from artificial intelligence, biotechnology and semiconductors to sustainable energy, India is emerging as a trusted innovation partner, advancing a Global South model rooted in collaboration, capacity-building and shared knowledge.
Stressing that education remains the most enduring bridge between societies in a world marked by uncertainty and rapid change, he said India seeks to build strong knowledge bridges with partner countries. He called upon the Excellencies to collaborate with India’s fast-growing, innovation-driven, multidisciplinary and access-friendly education system.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Higher Education Dr Vineet Joshi highlighted that over the past six years, the National Education Policy 2020 has provided clear direction to India’s higher education reforms, particularly in advancing multidisciplinary education, integrating skilling into mainstream learning, and strengthening internationalization. He stressed that the Indian institutions are deepening global engagement through joint, dual and twinning programmes, while premier universities are expanding their international footprint. He further stated that the University Grants Commission has put in place a transparent and time-bound regulatory framework enabling foreign universities to establish campuses in India, with applications from leading institutions across Australia, Italy, the United Kingdom and the United States cleared within a month. He described the Study in India initiative as an open invitation to build a mutually beneficial global education partnership with India.
The conclave featured focused thematic sessions on:
• Indian Knowledge Systems as a global academic offering
• Academic partnerships through SPARC and GIAN
• Artificial Intelligence and advanced technologies
• UGC Regulations 2023 for foreign university campuses in India
• International branch campuses and enabling frameworks
• Internationalizing India’s skill architecture
• Bharat Innovates 2026
The discussions highlighted India’s evolving higher education ecosystem and presented concrete avenues for collaboration, including student mobility, joint programmes, research partnerships, and establishment of campuses.
The Study in India Edu-Diplomatic Conclave 2026 provided a dedicated platform to strengthen India’s diplomatic engagement in education by inviting students from partner countries to pursue higher education and short-term programmes in India, encouraging institutional collaborations, and inviting globally ranked universities to establish campuses in India.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూఢిల్లీలో స్టడీ ఇన్ ఇండియా ఎడ్యూ-డిప్లొమాటిక్ కాంక్లేవ్ 2026లో 50కి పైగా దేశాల రాయబారులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న, ఆవిష్కరణ ఆధారిత భారత విద్యా వ్యవస్థతో చేతులు కలపాలని హెచ్ఈఐలకు విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి పిలుపు
ప్రపంచ విద్యా భాగస్వామ్యాలను బలోపేతం చేసేందుకు, న్యూఢిల్లీలోని దౌత్య కార్యాలయాలతో సంబంధాలను మెరుగుపరిచేందుకు ఈ సదస్సు నిర్వహణ
అంతర్జాతీయ విద్యా గమ్యస్థానంగా భారత్‌ను తీర్చిదిద్దటంలో ఎన్ఈపీ-2020 సంస్కరణల పాత్ర
విద్యనభ్యసించేందుకు, ఆవిష్కరణలకు, ఉమ్మడిగా వృద్ధి చెందేందుకు ప్రపంచాన్ని ఆహ్వానించిన భారత్
02 MAR 2026 3:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇవాళ న్యూఢిల్లీలోని సుష్మా స్వరాజ్ భవన్‌లో విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహించిన స్టడీ ఇన్ ఇండియా ఎడ్యూ-డిప్లొమాటిక్ కాంక్లేవ్ 2026లో కేంద్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ప్రసంగించారు. ఉన్నత విద్యలో అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయటంపై చర్చించేందుకు ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఈ సదస్సులో 50కి పైగా దేశాల రాయబారులు, హైకమిషనర్లు, దౌత్య కార్యాలయాల ప్రతినిధులు, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఉన్నతాధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సమావేశంలో విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తూ, జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం (ఎన్ఈపీ)-2020 ద్వారా భారతదేశ విద్యా వ్యవస్థలోని మార్పుల గురించి వివరించారు. విద్యా రంగాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు జరుగుతున్న విశేష కృషిని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ.. నాణ్యత, ఆవిష్కరణలు, అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉండే ఖర్చుతో విద్యనందించటంపై భారత్ దృష్టి సారిస్తుందని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
భారతదేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చి 100 ఏళ్లు పూర్తయ్యే నాటికి, 2047 నాటికి దేశాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారత్ గా మార్చాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సంకల్పించారని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక రంగంలో భారత్ ఆశాకిరణంలా వెలుగొందుతుందని.. నేర్చుకోవటానికి, పరిశోధనలకు, నూతన ఆవిష్కరణలకు, వాటిని అమలు చేసేందుకు మన దేశం అపారమైన అవకాశాలను కల్పిస్తుందని చెప్పారు.
శక్తిమంతమైన విజ్ఞాన వ్యవస్థ, డెమోగ్రాఫిక్ డివిడెండ్, వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ భారతదేశానికి గొప్ప బలమని కేంద్రమంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఎన్ఈపీ-2020, స్టడీ ఇన్ ఇండియా కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా విద్యార్థులు, పరిశోధకులు, విద్యా సంస్థల కోసం అంతర్జాతీయ మార్గాలను భారత్ విస్తరిస్తుందని తెలిపారు.
కృత్రిమ మేధ, బయోటెక్నాలజీ, సెమీ కండక్టర్ల నుంచి సుస్థిర ఇంధనం వరకు విశ్వసనీయమైన ఆవిష్కరణల భాగస్వామిగా భారత్ అవతరిస్తోందని ఆయన వెల్లడించారు. సహకారం, సామర్థ్యం పెంపు, జ్ఞానాన్ని పంచుకోవటం వంటి కీలక అంశాలతో గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ నమూనాను భారత్ ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తుందని తెలిపారు.
అనిశ్చితి, వేగంగా మారుతున్న నేటి ప్రపంచంలో విద్యే సమాజాల మధ్య శాశ్వత వారధి అని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. భాగస్వామ్య దేశాలతో బలమైన విజ్ఞాన వారధులను నిర్మించాలని భారత్ కోరుకుంటున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. వేగంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న, ఆవిష్కరణలే లక్ష్యంగా సాగుతున్న, బహుళ విభాగాలతో, అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉండే భారత విద్యా వ్యవస్థతో కలిసి పనిచేయాలని వివిధ దేశాల ప్రతినిధులకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఉన్నత విద్యాశాఖ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ వినీత్ జోషి మాట్లాడుతూ.. ఆరేళ్లుగా భారతదేశ ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్కరణలకు జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం-2020 స్పష్టమైన దిశానిర్దేశం చేసిందని, ముఖ్యంగా వివిధ విభాగాల్లో విద్యను అభ్యసించటం, వృత్తి నైపుణ్యాలను సాధారణ విద్యా విధానంలో అంతర్భాగం చేయటం, భారతదేశ విద్యను అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో బలోపేతం చేయటం వంటి అంశాల్లో చెప్పుకోదగిన పురోగతి సాధించామని వివరించారు. సంయుక్త, ద్వంద్వ, ఒకే విధమైన కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా భారతీయ విద్యాసంస్థలు, అంతర్జాతీయ అనుసంధానాన్ని పెంచుకుంటున్నాయని.. మన దేశంలోని ప్రముఖ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా విస్తరిస్తున్నాయన్నారు. భారతదేశంలో విదేశీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల క్యాంపస్ ల ఏర్పాటునకు వీలుగా పారదర్శకమైన, కాలపరిమితితో కూడిన నియంత్రణ వ్యవస్థను యూనివర్సిటీ గ్రాంట్స్ కమిషన్ అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చిందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. దీనిద్వారా ఆస్ట్రేలియా, ఇటలీ, బ్రిటన్, అమెరికాకు చెందిన అగ్రశ్రేణి విద్యా సంస్థల దరఖాస్తులు కేవలం నెలరోజుల్లోనే పరిష్కారమయ్యాయి. భారత్తో పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకరమైన ప్రపంచ విద్యా భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ఏర్పరచుకోవటానికి స్టడీ ఇన్ ఇండియా కార్యక్రమం బహిరంగ ఆహ్వానంగా అభివర్ణించారు.