Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses Diplomats from over 50 countries at Study in India Edu-Diplomatic Conclave 2026, in New Delhi
Education Minister calls upon foreign HEIs to collaborate with India’s fast-growing, innovation-driven education system
Conclave strengthens engagement with Diplomatic Missions in New Delhi to deepen global academic partnerships
NEP 2020 reforms strengthening India’s rise as a global education destination
India invites the world to study, innovate and grow together
02 MAR 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses the Study in India Edu-Diplomatic Conclave 2026 organized by the Ministry of Education at Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi, today, bringing together Ambassadors, High Commissioners, representatives of diplomatic missions from over 50 countries and officials of the Ministry, to deliberate on strengthening international cooperation in higher education.
Addressing the gathering, Education Minister spoke about the transformation of India’s education system under the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, highlighting the significant strides being made in the internationalization of education and India’s strong focus on quality, innovation and affordability.
He further stated that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has envisioned India becoming a developed nation by 2047, marking 100 years of Independence. In this context, the Minister emphasised that India continues to remain a bright spot in the global economic landscape, offering immense opportunities to learn, research, innovate and implement.
The Minister underlined that India’s greatest strength lies in its vibrant knowledge ecosystem, demographic dividend and fast-growing economy. Through NEP 2020 and the Study in India initiative, he said, the country is expanding global pathways for students, researchers and institutions.
He also highlighted that from artificial intelligence, biotechnology and semiconductors to sustainable energy, India is emerging as a trusted innovation partner, advancing a Global South model rooted in collaboration, capacity-building and shared knowledge.
Stressing that education remains the most enduring bridge between societies in a world marked by uncertainty and rapid change, he said India seeks to build strong knowledge bridges with partner countries. He called upon the Excellencies to collaborate with India’s fast-growing, innovation-driven, multidisciplinary and access-friendly education system.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Higher Education Dr Vineet Joshi highlighted that over the past six years, the National Education Policy 2020 has provided clear direction to India’s higher education reforms, particularly in advancing multidisciplinary education, integrating skilling into mainstream learning, and strengthening internationalization. He stressed that the Indian institutions are deepening global engagement through joint, dual and twinning programmes, while premier universities are expanding their international footprint. He further stated that the University Grants Commission has put in place a transparent and time-bound regulatory framework enabling foreign universities to establish campuses in India, with applications from leading institutions across Australia, Italy, the United Kingdom and the United States cleared within a month. He described the Study in India initiative as an open invitation to build a mutually beneficial global education partnership with India.
The conclave featured focused thematic sessions on:
• Indian Knowledge Systems as a global academic offering
• Academic partnerships through SPARC and GIAN
• Artificial Intelligence and advanced technologies
• UGC Regulations 2023 for foreign university campuses in India
• International branch campuses and enabling frameworks
• Internationalizing India’s skill architecture
• Bharat Innovates 2026
The discussions highlighted India’s evolving higher education ecosystem and presented concrete avenues for collaboration, including student mobility, joint programmes, research partnerships, and establishment of campuses.
The Study in India Edu-Diplomatic Conclave 2026 provided a dedicated platform to strengthen India’s diplomatic engagement in education by inviting students from partner countries to pursue higher education and short-term programmes in India, encouraging institutional collaborations, and inviting globally ranked universities to establish campuses in India.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित स्टडी इन इंडिया एजुकेशन-डिप्लोमैटिक कॉन्क्लेव 2026 में 50 से अधिक देशों के राजनयिकों को संबोधित किया
शिक्षा मंत्री ने विदेशी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों से भारत की तेजी से विकसित हो रही नवाचार-संचालित शिक्षा प्रणाली के साथ सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया
सम्मेलन ने वैश्विक शैक्षणिक साझेदारी और राजनयिक मिशनों के साथ जुड़ाव को मजबूत किया
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 से वैश्विक शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत हुई है
भारत विश्व को अध्ययन करने, नवाचार और साथ मिलकर विकास करने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है
02 MAR 2026 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली के सुषमा स्वराज भवन में शिक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित 'स्टडी इन इंडिया एजुकेशन-डिप्लोमैटिक कॉन्क्लेव 2026' को संबोधित किया। इस सम्मेलन में 50 से अधिक देशों के राजदूत, उच्चायुक्त, राजनयिक मिशनों के प्रतिनिधि और मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने उच्च शिक्षा में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के तहत भारत की शिक्षा प्रणाली में हुए बदलाव का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि भारत शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण में हो रही महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति और गुणवत्ता, नवाचार तथा सामर्थ्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की भारत को वर्ष 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने की परिकल्पना स्वतंत्रता की 100वीं वर्षगांठ का प्रतीक होगी। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक आर्थिक परिदृश्य में सीखने, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उसे लागू करने के अपार अवसर प्रदान करता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की सबसे बड़ी ताकत उसका जीवंत ज्ञान तंत्र, जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश और तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था है। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 और 'स्टडी इन इंडिया' पहल के माध्यम से छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और संस्थानों के लिए वैश्विक अवसरों का विस्तार कर रहा है।
उन्होंने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और सेमीकंडक्टर से लेकर सतत ऊर्जा तक, भारत एक विश्वसनीय नवाचार भागीदार के रूप में उभर रहा है और सहयोग, क्षमता निर्माण तथा साझा ज्ञान पर आधारित वैश्विक दक्षिण मॉडल को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अनिश्चितता और तेजी से बदल रहे वैश्विक परिदृश्य में शिक्षा ही समाजों के बीच सबसे मजबूत सेतु है और भारत सहयोगी देशों के साथ ज्ञान के मजबूत सेतु बनाने का प्रयास कर रहा है। उन्होंने राजनयिकों से भारत की तेजी से विकसित हो रही, नवाचार-प्रेरित, बहुविषयक और सुलभ शिक्षा प्रणाली के साथ सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया।
उच्च शिक्षा सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 ने पिछले छह वर्षों में भारत के उच्च शिक्षा सुधारों, विशेष रूप से बहुविषयक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने, कौशल विकास को शिक्षा के साथ एकीकृत करने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण को मजबूत करने के संदर्भ में स्पष्ट दिशा प्रदान की है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारतीय संस्थान संयुक्त, द्विभाषी और विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से वैश्विक जुड़ाव को गहरा कर रहे हैं, जबकि प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालय अपनी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उपस्थिति का विस्तार कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग ने एक पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध नियामक ढांचा तैयार किया है, जिससे विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों को भारत में परिसर स्थापित करने में सुविधा हो रही है, और ऑस्ट्रेलिया, इटली, यूनाइटेड किंगडम और अमेरिका के प्रमुख संस्थानों के आवेदनों को एक महीने के भीतर मंजूरी दी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'स्टडी इन इंडिया' पहल भारत के साथ पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी वैश्विक शिक्षा साझेदारी का खुला निमंत्रण है।
इस सम्मेलन में निम्नलिखित विषयों पर केंद्रित सत्र आयोजित किए गए:
• भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली एक वैश्विक शैक्षणिक पेशकश के रूप में
• एसपीएआरसी और जीआईएएन के माध्यम से अकादमिक साझेदारी
• कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियां
• भारत में विदेशी विश्वविद्यालय परिसरों के लिए यूजीसी विनियम 2023
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शाखा परिसर और सहायक ढांचे
• भारत की कौशल संरचना का अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण
• भारत इनोवेट्स 2026
सम्मेलन के दौरान भारत के विकसित हो रहे उच्च शिक्षा तंत्र पर प्रकाश डाला गया जिनमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग छात्र गतिशीलता, संयुक्त कार्यक्रम, अनुसंधान साझेदारी और परिसरों की स्थापना शामिल हैं।
स्टडी इन इंडिया एजुकेशन-डिप्लोमैटिक कॉन्क्लेव 2026 में शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में राजनयिक भागीदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए भागीदार देशों के छात्रों को भारत में उच्च शिक्षा और अल्पकालिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेने, संस्थागत सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने और विश्व स्तरीय दर्जा प्राप्त विश्वविद्यालयों को भारत में परिसर स्थापित करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया।