Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
QUICK ESTIMATE OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF JANUARY 2026
(BASE 2011-12=100)
02 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Index of Industrial Production (IIP) recorded a 4.8 % year-on-year growth in January 2026, supported by 4.8% growth in Manufacturing sector and 5.1% growth in Electricity sector.
The Quick Estimate of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is released on 28th of every month (or next working day if 28th is a holiday). The index is compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
2. Key Highlights:
1. The IIP growth rate for the month of January 2026 is 4.8 percent which was 7.8 percent (Quick Estimate) in the month of December 2025.
2. The growth rates of the three sectors, Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity for the month of January 2026 are 4.3 percent, 4.8 percent and 5.1 percent respectively.
3. The Quick Estimates of IIP stands at 169.4 against 161.6 in January 2025. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of January 2026 stand at 157.2, 167.2 and 212.1 respectively.
4. Within the manufacturing sector, 14 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in January 2026 over January 2025. The top three positive contributors for the month of January 2026 are – “Manufacture of basic metals” (13.2%), “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” (10.9%) and “Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products” (9.9%).
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of basic metals”, item groups “Flat products of Alloy Steel”, “MS slabs” and “HR coils and sheets of mild steel” have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” item groups “Auto components/ spares and accessories”, “Commercial Vehicles” and “Bodies/ chassis of buses and minibuses” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. In the industry group “Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products”, item groups “Cement- all types”, “Cement Clinkers”, and “Stone chips” have shown significant contribution in growth.
8. As per the use base classification, the indices stand at 167.9 for Primary Goods, 124.4 for Capital Goods, 182.8 for Intermediate Goods and 227.7 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of January 2026. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 138.2 and 160.7 respectively.
9. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-based classification in January 2026 over January 2025 are 3.1 percent in Primary goods, 4.3 percent in Capital goods, 6.0 percent in Intermediate goods, 13.7 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 6.3 percent in Consumer durables and (-)2.7 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on use-based classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of January 2026 are Infrastructure/ construction goods, Intermediate goods and Primary goods.
10. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months
3. Along with the Quick Estimate of IIP for the month of January 2026, the indices for December 2025 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies.
4. The Quick Estimates for January 2026 and the final revision for December 2025 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 89.53 percent and 92.65 percent.
5. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of January 2026 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 13 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
6. Release of the Index for February 2026 will be on Monday, 30th March 2026.
Note: -
1. This Press release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed information pertaining to IIP is available at https://mospi.gov.in/iip and https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
130.9
130.7
144.6
149.1
212.0
215.7
148.0
151.8
May
136.5
136.4
150.4
155.2
229.3
218.5
154.7
157.6
Jun
134.9
123.2
146.6
152.0
222.8
220.1
151.0
153.3
Jul
116.1
107.7
148.8
157.7
220.2
228.4
149.8
156.2
Aug
107.1
114.2
146.1
151.6
212.3
221.1
145.8
151.8
Sep
111.7
111.2
147.2
155.4
206.9
213.4
146.9
153.7
Oct
128.5
126.2
148.4
151.3
207.8
193.4
150.3
151.1
Nov
133.8
141.6
147.0
159.5
184.1
181.3
148.1
158.7
Dec
143.2
153.1
157.2
170.4
192.8
204.9
158.0
170.7
Jan*
150.7
157.2
159.5
167.2
201.9
212.1
161.6
169.4
Feb
141.9
148.4
194.0
151.1
Mar
158.1
162.4
219.5
166.3
Average
Apr-Jan
129.3
130.2
149.6
156.9
209.0
210.9
151.4
157.4
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Dec
2.7
6.9
3.7
8.4
6.2
6.3
3.7
8.0
Jan*
4.4
4.3
5.8
4.8
2.4
5.1
5.2
4.8
Apr-Jan
3.4
0.7
4.3
4.9
5.1
0.9
4.2
4.0
*Figures for January 2026 are Quick Estimates.
Note: Indices for the months of Dec’25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
code
Jan'25
Jan'26*
Apr-Jan
Jan'26*
Apr-Jan
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
159.2
162.1
129.8
130.8
1.8
0.8
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
117.1
113.8
112.4
108.8
-2.8
-3.2
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
96.9
109.5
84.1
92.8
13.0
10.3
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
113.7
109.5
109.2
108.0
-3.7
-1.1
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
121.1
108.6
113.4
110.2
-10.3
-2.8
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
93.8
86.6
92.3
88.2
-7.7
-4.4
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
104.4
110.1
102.3
111.6
5.5
9.1
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
76.7
81.1
78.9
78.5
5.7
-0.5
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
83.3
81.5
84.6
78.3
-2.2
-7.4
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
146.3
145.8
137.1
139.1
-0.3
1.5
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
130.7
134.8
130.0
129.2
3.1
-0.6
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.981
246.1
228.4
234.2
235.1
-7.2
0.4
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
118.7
114.2
113.2
113.3
-3.8
0.1
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
162.3
178.4
146.7
157.0
9.9
7.0
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
242.2
274.2
226.4
251.2
13.2
11.0
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
104.0
114.0
96.5
103.8
9.6
7.6
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
126.0
148.7
129.1
140.7
18.0
9.0
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
131.4
139.8
130.0
141.7
6.4
9.0
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
121.7
129.3
121.9
128.7
6.2
5.6
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
148.3
164.5
131.7
147.1
10.9
11.7
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
180.0
184.6
161.3
174.4
2.6
8.1
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
212.1
250.5
223.0
232.1
18.1
4.1
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
76.6
58.8
81.7
70.7
-23.2
-13.5
05
Mining
14.3725
150.7
157.2
129.3
130.2
4.3
0.7
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
159.5
167.2
149.6
156.9
4.8
4.9
35
Electricity
7.9943
201.9
212.1
209.0
210.9
5.1
0.9
General Index
100.00
161.6
169.4
151.4
157.4
4.8
4.0
*Figures for January 2026 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
Apr
152.2
151.9
95.0
108.3
157.8
165.5
184.2
192.9
119.5
126.9
150.9
146.9
May
160.9
158.6
105.3
119.3
162.4
170.0
186.3
198.8
130.2
129.0
154.0
152.5
Jun
156.0
152.1
111.3
114.6
159.1
167.8
184.9
197.3
127.1
130.7
145.2
143.9
Jul
150.1
149.0
114.0
121.7
164.6
174.6
179.7
204.3
126.6
135.8
147.1
147.9
Aug
141.6
149.2
107.4
112.2
162.3
170.7
181.5
200.4
129.8
134.3
141.8
132.7
Sep
141.3
143.2
116.5
122.8
160.8
171.0
178.8
197.7
132.9
146.2
145.7
145.2
Oct
149.8
148.9
109.2
111.5
165.0
169.2
184.2
197.3
129.8
128.1
146.4
138.8
Nov
147.7
151.0
106.7
117.5
158.5
170.2
177.3
200.3
121.5
135.1
158.1
170.8
Dec
157.7
164.6
114.7
124.2
170.1
183.3
195.4
220.4
123.8
139.2
166.9
181.1
Jan*
162.8
167.9
119.3
124.4
172.5
182.8
200.2
227.7
130.0
138.2
165.1
160.7
Feb
152.3
115.4
159.1
191.7
126.4
146.7
Mar
169.5
136.3
175.6
214.6
138.8
149.0
Average
Apr-Jan
152.0
153.6
109.9
117.7
163.3
172.5
185.3
203.7
127.1
134.4
152.1
152.1
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year
Dec
3.8
4.4
10.5
8.3
6.4
7.8
8.4
12.8
8.1
12.4
-7.1
8.5
Jan*
5.5
3.1
10.2
4.3
5.3
6.0
7.3
13.7
7.1
6.3
0.1
-2.7
Apr-Jan
4.0
1.1
5.6
7.1
4.6
5.6
6.4
9.9
8.5
5.7
-1.2
0.0
*Figures for January 2026 are Quick Estimates.
NOTE: Indices for the months of Dec’25 incorporate updated production data.
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry code
Description
Weight
Jan-25
Feb-25
Mar-25
Apr-25
May-25
Jun-25
Jul-25
Aug-25
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25
Jan-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
159.2
142.7
131.6
121.1
118.4
118.5
118.7
116.0
118.3
120.5
146.6
167.7
162.1
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
117.1
116.9
133.4
121.9
131.4
115.7
105.1
99.6
100.4
99.9
97.2
102.8
113.8
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
96.9
76.3
96.9
75.7
93.1
85.1
89.7
96.8
93.1
88.1
92.6
104.6
109.5
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
113.7
106.7
113.0
105.7
103.8
107.8
107.3
107.7
110.7
106.6
110.0
111.1
109.5
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
121.1
121.4
144.8
114.2
126.5
127.5
112.7
107.2
100.6
89.6
105.3
109.4
108.6
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
93.8
88.1
88.8
88.4
97.9
96.2
98.6
85.8
90.8
73.0
77.0
88.0
86.6
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
104.4
106.8
117.2
105.0
102.4
104.4
116.1
114.3
121.7
106.8
115.3
119.9
110.1
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
76.7
72.2
78.2
73.7
77.4
77.3
79.4
80.4
78.4
76.5
78.0
82.3
81.1
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
83.3
78.9
82.2
75.3
77.1
76.7
75.8
71.0
81.2
74.1
75.6
95.0
81.5
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
146.3
131.8
146.0
132.5
142.2
138.2
141.9
137.8
129.1
141.0
136.1
146.8
145.8
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
130.7
121.9
129.8
121.8
127.9
126.6
134.2
128.0
129.3
125.3
130.9
132.9
134.8
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
246.1
211.8
218.3
231.5
243.5
220.8
232.6
192.7
226.9
209.8
278.9
285.5
228.4
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
118.7
114.6
118.9
117.0
121.8
114.7
113.8
111.3
113.0
111.4
103.0
112.5
114.2
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
162.3
159.8
180.2
156.7
159.4
158.7
149.2
143.7
143.3
149.6
154.1
177.1
178.4
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
242.2
224.3
252.2
235.6
243.5
239.4
255.2
252.9
247.5
247.9
247.1
268.2
274.2
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
104.0
102.2
110.4
94.1
97.7
102.8
102.5
100.8
107.3
95.8
106.2
116.3
114.0
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
126.0
139.9
165.2
126.3
129.8
134.4
137.1
148.6
157.0
135.4
133.5
156.2
148.7
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
131.4
122.1
144.8
125.9
132.3
143.1
150.6
142.0
165.2
130.9
141.3
145.6
139.8
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
121.7
124.4
158.3
118.3
130.6
132.0
134.0
122.6
135.9
120.2
126.7
137.3
129.3
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
148.3
142.0
145.3
146.7
142.7
134.0
143.7
141.6
152.6
140.2
150.3
154.9
164.5
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
180.0
157.8
165.2
139.2
163.1
154.2
182.4
172.8
192.7
189.4
187.7
177.9
184.6
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
212.1
233.8
239.4
223.7
232.0
239.2
223.0
219.8
235.8
228.3
228.3
240.6
250.5
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
76.6
71.5
88.2
77.2
61.4
61.7
71.2
76.8
92.3
70.1
71.5
66.3
58.8
5
Mining
14.3725
150.7
141.9
158.1
130.7
136.4
123.2
107.7
114.2
111.2
126.2
141.6
153.1
157.2
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
159.5
148.4
162.4
149.1
155.2
152.0
157.7
151.6
155.4
151.3
159.5
170.4
167.2
35
Electricity
7.9943
201.9
194.0
219.5
215.7
218.5
220.1
228.4
221.1
213.4
193.4
181.3
204.9
212.1
General Index
100
161.6
151.1
166.3
151.8
157.6
153.3
156.2
151.8
153.7
151.1
158.7
170.7
169.4
Note: The figures for January 2026 are provisional

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
जनवरी 2026 माह के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन और उपयोग-आधारित सूचकांक का त्वरित अनुमान
02 MAR 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) ने जनवरी 2026 में सालाना आधार पर 4.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की, जिसे विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 4.8 प्रतिशत और विद्युत क्षेत्र में 5.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि का समर्थन मिला।
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान प्रत्येक माह की 28 तारीख को जारी किया जाता है (या यदि 28 तारीख को अवकाश हो तो अगले कार्यदिवस को)। यह सूचकांक स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के आधार पर संकलित किया जाता है, जो बदले में उत्पादक कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों से आंकड़े प्राप्त करती हैं। आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार, इन त्वरित अनुमानों को बाद के प्रकाशनों में संशोधित किया जाएगा।
2. मुख्य बातें:
1. जनवरी 2026 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी वृद्धि दर 4.8 प्रतिशत है जो दिसंबर 2025 के महीने में 7.8 प्रतिशत (त्वरित अनुमान) थी
2. जनवरी 2026 के महीने के लिए खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली, इन तीनों क्षेत्रों की विकास दर क्रमशः 4.3 प्रतिशत, 4.8 प्रतिशत और 5.1 प्रतिशत है।
3. जनवरी 2025 में औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान 161.6 के मुकाबले 169.4 है। जनवरी 2026 के महीने के लिए खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली क्षेत्रों के औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक क्रमशः 157.2, 167.2 और 212.1 हैं।
4. विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के भीतर, एनआईसी 2 डिजिट-स्तर पर 23 उद्योग समूहों में से 14 ने जनवरी 2026 में जनवरी 2025 की तुलना में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है। जनवरी 2026 के महीने के लिए शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता हैं - "बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण" (13.2 प्रतिशत), "मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और सेमी-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण" (10.9 प्रतिशत) और "अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण" (9.9 प्रतिशत)।
5. "बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण" नामक उद्योग समूह में, "मिश्र धातु इस्पात के सपाट उत्पाद", "एमएस स्लैब" और "हल्के इस्पात के एचआर कॉइल और शीट" नामक वस्तु समूहों ने विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
6. "मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर और सेमी-ट्रेलर का निर्माण" नामक उद्योग समूह में, "ऑटो कंपोनेंट्स/स्पेयर पार्ट्स और सहायक उपकरण", "वाणिज्यिक वाहन" और "बस और मिनीबस के बॉडी/चेसिस" आइटम समूहों ने विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
7. “अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण” नामक उद्योग समूह में, “सीमेंट - सभी प्रकार”, “सीमेंट क्लिंकर” और “पत्थर के टुकड़े” नामक मद समूहों ने वृद्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
8. उपयोग आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, जनवरी 2026 माह के लिए प्राथमिक वस्तुओं का सूचकांक 167.9, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं का 124.4, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं का 182.8 और अवसंरचना/निर्माण वस्तुओं का 227.7 है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं का सूचकांक क्रमशः 138.2 और 160.7 है।
9. जनवरी 2025 की तुलना में जनवरी 2026 में उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार आईआईपी की संबंधित वृद्धि दर प्राथमिक वस्तुओं में 3.1 प्रतिशत, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं में 4.3 प्रतिशत, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं में 6.0 प्रतिशत, अवसंरचना/निर्माण वस्तुओं में 13.7 प्रतिशत, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुओं में 6.3 प्रतिशत और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुओं में (-)2.7 प्रतिशत है (विवरण III)। उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के आधार पर, जनवरी 2026 माह के लिए आईआईपी की वृद्धि में शीर्ष तीन सकारात्मक योगदानकर्ता अवसंरचना/निर्माण वस्तुएं, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुएं और प्राथमिक वस्तुएं हैं।
10. पिछले 13 महीनों के लिए आईआईपी के मासिक सूचकांक और वृद्धि दर (प्रतिशत में)
3. जनवरी 2026 के महीने के लिए आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमान के साथ-साथ, स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आलोक में दिसंबर 2025 के सूचकांकों का अंतिम संशोधन किया गया है।
4. जनवरी 2026 के लिए त्वरित अनुमान और दिसंबर 2025 के लिए अंतिम संशोधन को क्रमशः 89.53 प्रतिशत और 92.65 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दरों पर संकलित किया गया है।
5. जनवरी 2026 माह के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमानों का विवरण क्षेत्रीय, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2008) के 2-अंकीय स्तर पर और उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार क्रमशः विवरण प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय में दिया गया है। साथ ही, उपयोगकर्ताओं को औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में हुए परिवर्तनों को समझने में सहायता के लिए, विवरण चतुर्थ में पिछले 13 महीनों के लिए माहवार सूचकांक उद्योग समूहों (एनआईसी-2008 के 2-अंकीय स्तर के अनुसार) और क्षेत्रों के अनुसार दिए गए हैं।
6. फरवरी 2026 के लिए सूचकांक सोमवार, 30 मार्च 2026 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट: -
1. यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति (अंग्रेजी और हिंदी संस्करण) मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट - http://www.mospi.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध है।
2. आईआईपी से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी https://mospi.gov.in/iip और https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/पर उपलब्ध है।
कथन 1: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - क्षेत्रीय
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
महीना
खनन
विनिर्माण
बिजली
सामान्य
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
अप्रैल
130.9
130.7
144.6
149.1
212.0
215.7
148.0
151.8
मई
136.5
136.4
150.4
155.2
229.3
218.5
154.7
157.6
जून
134.9
123.2
146.6
152.0
222.8
220.1
151.0
153.3
जुलाई
116.1
107.7
148.8
157.7
220.2
228.4
149.8
156.2
अगस्त
107.1
114.2
146.1
151.6
212.3
221.1
145.8
151.8
सितंबर
111.7
111.2
147.2
155.4
206.9
213.4
146.9
153.7
अक्टूबर
128.5
126.2
148.4
151.3
207.8
193.4
150.3
151.1
नवंबर
133.8
141.6
147.0
159.5
184.1
181.3
148.1
158.7
दिसंबर
143.2
153.1
157.2
170.4
192.8
204.9
158.0
170.7
जनवरी*
150.7
157.2
159.5
167.2
201.9
212.1
161.6
169.4
फ़रवरी
141.9
148.4
194.0
151.1
मार्च
158.1
162.4
219.5
166.3
औसत
अप्रैल-जनवरी
129.3
130.2
149.6
156.9
209.0
210.9
151.4
157.4
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि
दिसंबर
2.7
6.9
3.7
8.4
6.2
6.3
3.7
8.0
जनवरी*
4.4
4.3
5.8
4.8
2.4
5.1
5.2
4.8
अप्रैल-जनवरी
3.4
0.7
4.3
4.9
5.1
0.9
4.2
4.0
*जनवरी 2026 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: दिसंबर 2025 के महीनों के सूचकांकों में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है
विवरण II: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग
विवरण
भार
सूचकांक
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
कोड
जनवरी 2025
जनवरी 2026*
अप्रैल-जनवरी
जनवरी 2026*
अप्रैल-जनवरी
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
5.302
159.2
162.1
129.8
130.8
1.8
0.8
11
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
1.035
117.1
113.8
112.4
108.8
-2.8
-3.2
12
तंबाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.798
96.9
109.5
84.1
92.8
13.0
10.3
13
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
3.291
113.7
109.5
109.2
108.0
-3.7
-1.1
14
पहनने के कपड़ों का निर्माण
1.322
121.1
108.6
113.4
110.2
-10.3
-2.8
15
चमड़े और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.502
93.8
86.6
92.3
88.2
-7.7
-4.4
16
लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माण, फर्नीचर को छोड़कर; पुआल और बुनाई सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का निर्माण
0.193
104.4
110.1
102.3
111.6
5.5
9.1
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.872
76.7
81.1
78.9
78.5
5.7
-0.5
18
रिकॉर्ड किए गए मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.680
83.3
81.5
84.6
78.3
-2.2
-7.4
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण
11.775
146.3
145.8
137.1
139.1
-0.3
1.5
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
7.873
130.7
134.8
130.0
129.2
3.1
-0.6
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.981
246.1
228.4
234.2
235.1
-7.2
0.4
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.422
118.7
114.2
113.2
113.3
-3.8
0.1
23
अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.085
162.3
178.4
146.7
157.0
9.9
7.0
24
मूल धातुओं का निर्माण
12.804
242.2
274.2
226.4
251.2
13.2
11.0
25
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.655
104.0
114.0
96.5
103.8
9.6
7.6
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.570
126.0
148.7
129.1
140.7
18.0
9.0
27
विद्युत उपकरणों का निर्माण
2.998
131.4
139.8
130.0
141.7
6.4
9.0
28
मशीनरी और उपकरणों का निर्माण एन.ई.सी.
4.765
121.7
129.3
121.9
128.7
6.2
5.6
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और सेमी-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
4.857
148.3
164.5
131.7
147.1
10.9
11.7
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
1.776
180.0
184.6
161.3
174.4
2.6
8.1
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.131
212.1
250.5
223.0
232.1
18.1
4.1
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.941
76.6
58.8
81.7
70.7
-23.2
-13.5
05
खनन
14.3725
150.7
157.2
129.3
130.2
4.3
0.7
10-32
विनिर्माण
77.6332
159.5
167.2
149.6
156.9
4.8
4.9
35
बिजली
7.9943
201.9
212.1
209.0
210.9
5.1
0.9
सामान्य सूचकांक
100.00
161.6
169.4
151.4
157.4
4.8
4.0
*जनवरी 2026 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
विवरण III: औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक - उपयोग-आधारित
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
प्राथमिक वस्तुएँ
पूंजीगत वस्तुएं
मध्यवर्ती वस्तुएं
अवसंरचना/निर्माण सामग्री
उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुएं
उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तुएं
महीना
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
2024-25
2025-26
अप्रैल
152.2
151.9
95.0
108.3
157.8
165.5
184.2
192.9
119.5
126.9
150.9
146.9
मई
160.9
158.6
105.3
119.3
162.4
170.0
186.3
198.8
130.2
129.0
154.0
152.5
जून
156.0
152.1
111.3
114.6
159.1
167.8
184.9
197.3
127.1
130.7
145.2
143.9
जुलाई
150.1
149.0
114.0
121.7
164.6
174.6
179.7
204.3
126.6
135.8
147.1
147.9
अगस्त
141.6
149.2
107.4
112.2
162.3
170.7
181.5
200.4
129.8
134.3
141.8
132.7
सितंबर
141.3
143.2
116.5
122.8
160.8
171.0
178.8
197.7
132.9
146.2
145.7
145.2
अक्टूबर
149.8
148.9
109.2
111.5
165.0
169.2
184.2
197.3
129.8
128.1
146.4
138.8
नवंबर
147.7
151.0
106.7
117.5
158.5
170.2
177.3
200.3
121.5
135.1
158.1
170.8
दिसंबर
157.7
164.6
114.7
124.2
170.1
183.3
195.4
220.4
123.8
139.2
166.9
181.1
जनवरी*
162.8
167.9
119.3
124.4
172.5
182.8
200.2
227.7
130.0
138.2
165.1
160.7
फ़रवरी
152.3
115.4
159.1
191.7
126.4
146.7
मार्च
169.5
136.3
175.6
214.6
138.8
149.0
औसत
अप्रैल-जनवरी
152.0
153.6
109.9
117.7
163.3
172.5
185.3
203.7
127.1
134.4
152.1
152.1
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि
दिसंबर
3.8
4.4
10.5
8.3
6.4
7.8
8.4
12.8
8.1
12.4
-7.1
8.5
जनवरी*
5.5
3.1
10.2
4.3
5.3
6.0
7.3
13.7
7.1
6.3
0.1
-2.7
अप्रैल-जनवरी
4.0
1.1
5.6
7.1
4.6
5.6
6.4
9.9
8.5
5.7
-1.2
0.0
*जनवरी 2026 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: दिसंबर 2025 के महीनों के सूचकांकों में अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल है
विवरण IV: औद्योगिक उत्पादन का मासिक सूचकांक - (2-अंकीय स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
उद्योग कोड
विवरण
भार
25 जनवरी
25 फ़रवरी
25 मार्च
25 अप्रैल
25 मई
25 जून
25 जुलाई
25 अगस्त
25 सितंबर
25 अक्टूबर
25 नवंबर
25 दिसंबर
26 जनवरी
10
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
5.3025
159.2
142.7
131.6
121.1
118.4
118.5
118.7
116.0
118.3
120.5
146.6
167.7
162.1
11
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
1.0354
117.1
116.9
133.4
121.9
131.4
115.7
105.1
99.6
100.4
99.9
97.2
102.8
113.8
12
तंबाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.7985
96.9
76.3
96.9
75.7
93.1
85.1
89.7
96.8
93.1
88.1
92.6
104.6
109.5
13
वस्त्रों का निर्माण
3.2913
113.7
106.7
113.0
105.7
103.8
107.8
107.3
107.7
110.7
106.6
110.0
111.1
109.5
14
पहनने के कपड़ों का निर्माण
1.3225
121.1
121.4
144.8
114.2
126.5
127.5
112.7
107.2
100.6
89.6
105.3
109.4
108.6
15
चमड़े और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.5021
93.8
88.1
88.8
88.4
97.9
96.2
98.6
85.8
90.8
73.0
77.0
88.0
86.6
16
लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माण, फर्नीचर को छोड़कर; पुआल और बुनाई सामग्री से बनी वस्तुओं का निर्माण
0.1930
104.4
106.8
117.2
105.0
102.4
104.4
116.1
114.3
121.7
106.8
115.3
119.9
110.1
17
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.8724
76.7
72.2
78.2
73.7
77.4
77.3
79.4
80.4
78.4
76.5
78.0
82.3
81.1
18
रिकॉर्ड किए गए मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.6798
83.3
78.9
82.2
75.3
77.1
76.7
75.8
71.0
81.2
74.1
75.6
95.0
81.5
19
कोक और परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का निर्माण
11.7749
146.3
131.8
146.0
132.5
142.2
138.2
141.9
137.8
129.1
141.0
136.1
146.8
145.8
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
7.8730
130.7
121.9
129.8
121.8
127.9
126.6
134.2
128.0
129.3
125.3
130.9
132.9
134.8
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.9810
246.1
211.8
218.3
231.5
243.5
220.8
232.6
192.7
226.9
209.8
278.9
285.5
228.4
22
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.4222
118.7
114.6
118.9
117.0
121.8
114.7
113.8
111.3
113.0
111.4
103.0
112.5
114.2
23
अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.0853
162.3
159.8
180.2
156.7
159.4
158.7
149.2
143.7
143.3
149.6
154.1
177.1
178.4
24
मूल धातुओं का निर्माण
12.8043
242.2
224.3
252.2
235.6
243.5
239.4
255.2
252.9
247.5
247.9
247.1
268.2
274.2
25
मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर, गढ़े हुए धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.6549
104.0
102.2
110.4
94.1
97.7
102.8
102.5
100.8
107.3
95.8
106.2
116.3
114.0
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.5704
126.0
139.9
165.2
126.3
129.8
134.4
137.1
148.6
157.0
135.4
133.5
156.2
148.7
27
विद्युत उपकरणों का निर्माण
2.9983
131.4
122.1
144.8
125.9
132.3
143.1
150.6
142.0
165.2
130.9
141.3
145.6
139.8
28
मशीनरी और उपकरणों का निर्माण एन.ई.सी.
4.7653
121.7
124.4
158.3
118.3
130.6
132.0
134.0
122.6
135.9
120.2
126.7
137.3
129.3
29
मोटर वाहनों, ट्रेलरों और सेमी-ट्रेलरों का निर्माण
4.8573
148.3
142.0
145.3
146.7
142.7
134.0
143.7
141.6
152.6
140.2
150.3
154.9
164.5
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का निर्माण
1.7763
180.0
157.8
165.2
139.2
163.1
154.2
182.4
172.8
192.7
189.4
187.7
177.9
184.6
31
फर्नीचर का निर्माण
0.1311
212.1
233.8
239.4
223.7
232.0
239.2
223.0
219.8
235.8
228.3
228.3
240.6
250.5
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.9415
76.6
71.5
88.2
77.2
61.4
61.7
71.2
76.8
92.3
70.1
71.5
66.3
58.8
5
खनन
14.3725
150.7
141.9
158.1
130.7
136.4
123.2
107.7
114.2
111.2
126.2
141.6
153.1
157.2
10-32
विनिर्माण
77.6332
159.5
148.4
162.4
149.1
155.2
152.0
157.7
151.6
155.4
151.3
159.5
170.4
167.2
35
बिजली
7.9943
201.9
194.0
219.5
215.7
218.5
220.1
228.4
221.1
213.4
193.4
181.3
204.9
212.1
सामान्य सूचकांक
100
161.6
151.1
166.3
151.8
157.6
153.3
156.2
151.8
153.7
151.1
158.7
170.7
169.4
नोट: जनवरी 2026 के आंकड़े अस्थायी हैं।