Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Proposes India–Delaware Biomanufacturing Working Group
India Offers Startup, R&D Linkages to Deepen Delaware Tech Partnership
Minister Flags Supply Chain, Regulatory Cooperation in India–US Biotech Talks
02 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
India and the United States should move towards a structured India–Delaware partnership in advanced biomanufacturing, Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh said on Monday, proposing the creation of a small working group to translate discussions into concrete collaborations in research, manufacturing and startup ecosystems.
The proposal came during his meeting of the visiting US delegation led by Delaware Governor Matt Meyer who called on the Minister at Seva Teerth here today. Both the sides focused on bilateral collaboration in Pharma, biotechnology, clean energy and innovation-led industrial growth.
Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined that science, technology and biotechnology form a key pillar of the India–US comprehensive strategic partnership, and said India sees “good potential for deeper engagement” with US states that have strong innovation ecosystems. He highlighted India’s emergence as a global hub for biotechnology and pharmaceutical innovation, with capabilities spanning research and development to large-scale, cost-efficient manufacturing.
Pointing to India’s integrated innovation architecture linking government, academia, industry and startups, the Minister said the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), with 37 laboratories and over 7,500 scientists, anchors much of the country’s industrial R&D effort. He noted CSIR’s role in national missions ranging from Green Hydrogen and Quantum Technologies to biosciences and biopharma, and its contributions to process development for key drugs.
Referring to Delaware’s bio-science ecosystem, including the National Institute for Innovation in Manufacturing Bio-pharmaceuticals (NIIMBL), Dr. Jitendra Singh said there was “strong potential” for collaboration in advanced biomanufacturing, AI-enabled processes, rapid scale-up technologies and next-generation biologics and vaccines. He suggested that India’s strength in cost-efficient manufacturing, combined with Delaware’s proximity to major US pharmaceutical companies, could support co-development of affordable biologics, biosimilars and vaccines for global health needs.
The Minister also outlined specific avenues for cooperation, including joint advanced biomanufacturing platforms, translational research bridges linking Indian institutions and Delaware research centres, startup and incubation linkages, and workforce co-training in GMP manufacturing, regulatory science and quality systems. Collaboration on regulatory science, standards alignment and resilient supply chains for critical biopharmaceutical inputs was identified as another priority area.
During the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that India’s Ministry of Science and Technology directly supports around 150 incubators across academic institutions and universities and that the government has established a ₹1 lakh crore research, development and innovation fund to catalyse private-sector and deep-tech investment. He said these platforms could be leveraged to deepen engagement with Delaware’s research, manufacturing and startup ecosystem.
Governor Meyer described Delaware as a state with a long-standing science and industrial heritage and highlighted its bio-pharmaceutical manufacturing base, expanding port infrastructure and business-friendly environment. Members of the delegation, which included representatives from government, universities and industry, discussed opportunities in clean hydrogen, workforce development, startup incubation and corporate incorporation frameworks.
Concluding the meeting, both sides agreed that a structured working group mechanism would help carry forward discussions into actionable programmes, including joint research calls, startup exchanges and institutional partnerships. The engagement adds a state-level dimension to the broader India–US strategic partnership, with biotechnology and advanced manufacturing emerging as priority areas for the next phase of cooperation.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत-डेलावेयर बायो मैन्‍युफैक्‍चरिंग विनिर्माण कार्य समूह का प्रस्ताव रखा
भारत ने डेलावेयर तकनीकी साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए स्टार्टअप और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संबंधी लिंकेज की पेशकश की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत-अमेरिका जैव प्रौद्योगिकी वार्ता में आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और नियामक सहयोग पर जोर दिया
02 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज बताया कि भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को उन्नत जैव-विनिर्माण में एक संरचित भारत-डेलावेयर साझेदारी की दिशा में आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्होंने अनुसंधान, विनिर्माण और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम में ठोस सहयोग को लेकर चर्चाओं को परिणाम में बदलने के लिए एक छोटे कार्य समूह के गठन का प्रस्ताव रखा।
यह प्रस्ताव डेलावेयर के गवर्नर मैट मेयर के नेतृत्व में आए अमेरिकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल की बैठक के दौरान सामने आया, जिन्होंने आज यहां सेवा तीर्थ में डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह से मुलाकात की। दोनों पक्षों ने फार्मा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और नवाचार आधारित औद्योगिक विकास में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत उन अमेरिकी देशों के साथ "गहरे जुड़ाव की अच्छी संभावना" देखता है जिनके पास मजबूत नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम है। उन्होंने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और फार्मास्युटिकल के क्षेत्र में नवाचार के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में भारत के उभरने पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसकी क्षमता अनुसंधान और विकास से लेकर बड़े पैमाने पर, किफायती विनिर्माण तक फैली हुई है।
सरकार, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप को जोड़ने वाली भारत की एकीकृत नवाचार संरचना की ओर इशारा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि 37 प्रयोगशालाओं और 7,500 से अधिक वैज्ञानिकों वाली वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) देश के अधिकांश औद्योगिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों का आधार है। उन्होंने हरित हाइड्रोजन और क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर जीव विज्ञान और जैव औषध विज्ञान तक के राष्ट्रीय मिशनों में सीएसआईआर की भूमिका और प्रमुख दवाओं के लिए प्रक्रिया के विकास में इसके योगदान के बारे में बताया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डेलावेयर के जैव-विज्ञान इकोसिस्‍टम का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि उन्नत जैव-विनिर्माण, एआई-सक्षम प्रक्रियाओं, तीव्र पैमाने पर उत्पादन प्रौद्योगिकियों और अगली पीढ़ी के बायोलॉजिक्स और टीकों में सहयोग की प्रबल संभावना है, जिसमें जैव-फार्मास्युटिकल निर्माण में नवाचार के लिए राष्ट्रीय संस्थान (एनआईआईएमबीएल) भी शामिल है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि किफायती विनिर्माण में भारत की क्षमता, और प्रमुख अमेरिकी दवा कंपनियों से डेलावेयर की निकटता, वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य आवश्यकताओं के लिए किफायती बायोलॉजिक्स, बायोसिमिलर्स और टीकों के विकास में सहायक हो सकती है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने सहयोग के विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों की रूपरेखा भी प्रस्तुत की, जिनमें संयुक्त उन्नत जैव-विनिर्माण प्लेटफॉर्म, भारतीय संस्थानों और डेलावेयर अनुसंधान केंद्रों को जोड़ने वाले ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च ब्रिज, स्टार्टअप और इनक्यूबेशन लिंकेज और जीएमपी विनिर्माण, नियामक विज्ञान और गुणवत्ता प्रणालियों में कार्यबल प्रशिक्षण शामिल हैं। नियामक विज्ञान, मानकों के तालमेल और महत्वपूर्ण जैव-औषधीय इनपुट के लिए लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं पर सहयोग को एक अन्य प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचाना गया।
इस संवाद के दौरान, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत का विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और विश्वविद्यालयों में लगभग 150 इनक्यूबेटरों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से सहयोग प्रदान करता है और सरकार ने निजी क्षेत्र और तकनीकी क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये का अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार कोष स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग डेलावेयर के अनुसंधान, विनिर्माण और स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम के साथ जुड़ाव को और मजबूत करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
गवर्नर मेयर ने डेलावेयर को विज्ञान और औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में समृद्ध विरासत वाला राज्य बताया और इसके जैव-औषधीय विनिर्माण आधार, बढ़ते बंदरगाह इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर और व्यापार-अनुकूल वातावरण पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में सरकार, विश्वविद्यालयों और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे, जिन्होंने स्वच्छ हाइड्रोजन, कार्यबल विकास, स्टार्टअप प्रोत्साहन और कॉर्पोरेट निगमन ढांचे में अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
बैठक के समापन पर, दोनों पक्ष इस बात पर सहमत थे कि एक संरचित कार्य समूह प्रणाली संयुक्त अनुसंधान प्रस्तावों, स्टार्टअप आदान-प्रदान और संस्थागत साझेदारियों सहित व्यावहारिक कार्यक्रमों में चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायक होगा। यह सहयोग भारत-अमेरिका की व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी में राज्य-स्तरीय आयाम जोड़ता है, जिसमें जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और उन्नत विनिर्माण सहयोग के अगले चरण के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में उभर रहे हैं।