Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY Launches 30 kW Wide Band Gap (WBG)–Based Integrated Drive System to Boost Electric Vehicle Adoption
02 MAR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
An indigenously developed 30 kW Wide Band Gap (WBG)-based Integrated Drive System (IDS) for electric vehicle applications was launched in Chennai today. The technology has been developed by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Thiruvananthapuram in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology Madras and Lucas TVS under the National Mission on Power Electronics Technology (NaMPET). It was launched by Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) at IIT Madras.
The launch marks a significant step in contributing to MeitY’s mission of strengthening indigenous capabilities in advanced power electronics. The 30-kW power class is particularly relevant for India’s fast-growing electric passenger vehicle segment, including compact cars and fleet mobility platforms. Currently, a substantial portion of high-performance EV powertrain systems and critical semiconductor-based drive components are imported. Indigenous development of such integrated systems will reduce import dependency, lower system costs through localization, and support scalable manufacturing aligned with national initiatives such as Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes.
The technology has been successfully designed, fabricated, and validated in collaboration with Lucas TVS and is now ready for commercialization and large-scale deployment. Successful adoption of this integrated drive technology can significantly strengthen India’s EV supply chain, create opportunities for MSMEs in power electronics manufacturing, thermal systems, and control hardware, and enhance India’s global competitiveness in semiconductor-based electric mobility solutions. Through NaMPET, MeitY continues to catalyse innovation-driven partnerships to build globally competitive and self-reliant power electronics technologies for next-generation mobility and energy systems.
Addressing the gathering, Shri S. Krishnan said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of “Make in India, Make for the World” is being realized through indigenous development of advanced power electronics technologies. He emphasized that India’s transition from a technology-importing nation to a technology-developing and exporting nation is being strengthened by collaborative innovation among R&D institutions, academia, and industry. He mentioned that the development of the 30 kW Integrated Drive System represents a major milestone in India’s journey towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat in electric mobility and strategic electronics. He also highlighted that the newly launched 30 kW Integrated Drive System integrates the electric motor and inverter into a single compact, high power-density unit, replacing the conventional separated motor-drive configuration. He added that such design-led innovation in India will help create strong domestic intellectual property, accelerate the start-up ecosystem, and strengthen high-value manufacturing in the EV sector.
Shri E. Magesh, Director General, C-DAC; Shri Manoj Kumar Jain, Group Coordinator (R&D in IT & CC& BT), MeitY; Shri Ramanathan N S, CTO, Lucas TVS Chennai; Shri Renji V Chako, Senior Director, C-DAC, Thiruvanthpuram; Dr Om Krishan Singh, Scientist ‘E’, MeitY; Prof Kamlesh Hatua, IIT Madras, and representatives from industry were present on the occasion.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 30 کے ڈبلیو وائیڈ بینڈ گیپ (ڈبلیو بی جی ) پر مبنی انٹیگریٹڈ ڈرائیو سسٹم کا آغاز کیا
02 MAR 2026 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرک وہیکل ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ 30 کلو واٹ وائیڈ بینڈ گیپ (ڈبلیو بی جی ) پر مبنی انٹیگریٹڈ ڈرائیو سسٹم آج چنئی میں لانچ کیا گیا۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کو سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ ،ترواننت پورم نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی مدراس اور لوکاس ٹی وی ایس کے اشتراک سے نیشنل مشن آن پاور الیکٹرانکس ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت تیار کیا ہے۔ اسے جناب ایس کرشنن، سکریٹری، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں شروع کیا تھا۔
یہ لانچ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے جدید پاور الیکٹرانکس میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے مشن میں حصہ ڈالنے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ 30-کے ڈبلیو پاور کلاس خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے تیزی سے بڑھتے ہوئے الیکٹرک مسافر گاڑیوں کے حصے کے لیے متعلقہ ہے، بشمول کمپیکٹ کاریں اور فلیٹ موبلٹی پلیٹ فارم۔ فی الحال، ہائی پرفارمنس ای وی پاور ٹرین سسٹمز اور اہم سیمی کنڈکٹر پر مبنی ڈرائیو کے اجزاء کا کافی حصہ درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح کے مربوط نظاموں کی مقامی ترقی درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرے گی، لوکلائزیشن کے ذریعے نظام کی لاگت کو کم کرے گی، اور پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب اسکیموں جیسے قومی اقدامات کے ساتھ منسلک توسیع پذیر مینوفیکچرنگ کی حمایت کرے گی۔
لوکاس ٹی وی ایس کے تعاون سے ٹیکنالوجی کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ڈیزائن، من گھڑت، اور تصدیق کی گئی ہے اور اب یہ کمرشلائزیشن اور بڑے پیمانے پر تعیناتی کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس مربوط ڈرائیو ٹکنالوجی کو کامیابی سے اپنانا ہندوستان کی ای وی سپلائی چین کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط بنا سکتا ہے، پاور الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ، تھرمل سسٹمز اور کنٹرول ہارڈویئر میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے مواقع پیدا کر سکتا ہے، اور سیمی کنڈکٹر پر مبنی برقی نقل و حرکت کے حل میں ہندوستان کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھا سکتا ہے۔ این اے ایم پی ای اٹی کے ذریعے، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اگلی نسل کی نقل و حرکت اور توانائی کے نظام کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی اور خود انحصار پاور الیکٹرانکس ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعمیر کے لیے جدت پر مبنی شراکت داریوں کو متحرک کرتا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ایس کرشنن نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ’’میک اِن انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘‘ کے وژن کو جدید پاور الیکٹرانکس ٹیکنالوجیز کی مقامی ترقی کے ذریعے پورا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی درآمد کرنے والے ملک سے ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے والے اور برآمد کرنے والے ملک میں ہندوستان کی منتقلی کو اڑ اینڈ ڈی اداروں، اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے مضبوط کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ 30 کلو واٹ کے انٹیگریٹڈ ڈرائیو سسٹم کی ترقی الیکٹرک موبلٹی اور اسٹریٹجک الیکٹرانکس میں آتمنیر بھر بھارت کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ نیا لانچ کیا گیا 30 کلو واٹ کا انٹیگریٹڈ ڈرائیو سسٹم الیکٹرک موٹر اور انورٹر کو ایک واحد کمپیکٹ، ہائی پاور ڈینسٹی یونٹ میں ضم کرتا ہے، جو روایتی الگ شدہ موٹر ڈرائیو کی ترتیب کی جگہ لے لیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں اس طرح کی ڈیزائن کی قیادت والی اختراع سے مضبوط گھریلو دانشورانہ املاک پیدا کرنے، اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو تیز کرنے اور ای وی سیکٹر میں اعلیٰ قدر کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب ای مگیش، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، صی ، ڈی اے سی ؛ جناب منوج کمار جین، گروپ کوآرڈینیٹر (آئی ٹی اور سی سی اور بی ٹی میں آر اینڈ ڈی)، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی؛ جناب رامناتھن این ایس، سی ٹی او، لوکاس ٹی وی ایس چنئی؛ جناب رینجی وی چاکو، سینئر ڈائریکٹر، سی-ڈی اے سی، تروانتھ پورم؛ ڈاکٹر اوم کرشن سنگھ، سائنسدان ای ، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی؛ ای اس موقع پر پروفیسر کملیش ہٹوا، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور صنعت کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-3285