Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Strong Public Participation and Awareness Drive Mark Second Day of Janaushadhi Saptah Across Several Locations
02 MAR 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Health Check-up Camp at Udupi, Karnataka
The week-long Janaushadhi Saptah 2026 celebrations successfully entered second day today, further intensifying the outreach for affordable and quality generic medicines. Building on the enthusiastic response from the inaugural day, over 60 health check-up camps were organised across the country, serving as a prelude to the 8th Janaushadhi Diwas on 7th March, 2026.
Beneficiaries at many places also received free generic medicines, and the overall response remained encouraging, with participants expressing satisfaction with the services provided.
Smt. Rama Nishad, Minister of BC & EBC Welfare, Govt of Bihar visited Health Check-up camp at Aurai, Muzaffarpur , Bihar
Health Check-up Camp at Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
The Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), under the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, is spearheading this nationwide initiative from 1st to 5th March 2026 across more than 250 locations.
With the theme “जन औषधि सस्ती भी, भरोसेमंद भी - सेहत की बात, बचत के साथ,” the camps are helping bring basic diagnostic services closer to people’s homes through Jan Aushadhi Kendras. On the second day, camps were organised in several places including Udupi (Karnataka), Jamshedpur (Jharkhand), Dehradun (Uttarakhand), Jaipur (Rajasthan), Krishna and Srikakulam (Andhra Pradesh), and Jhajjar (Haryana).
Shri Rajan Naik, Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA), Nalasopara, Maharashtra visited Health Check-up camp at Palghar, Maharashtra
A significant number of senior citizens and women attended the camps. School children also actively participated in the activities, adding to the community engagement at various locations. Along with general health check-ups, other diagnostic services like thyroid testing, pediatric care and consultations for long-term illnesses were also provided at several locations. In addition, Janaushadhi sanitary pads were distributed among women to promote awareness about affordable menstrual hygiene products. Awareness sessions were also held to inform people about the availability of quality generic medicines at affordable prices through Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Jan Aushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs).
Shri Rajanna Korivi, Chairman, Hubballi-Dharwad Municipal Corporation (HDMC) at Health Check-up camp
Public representatives, including the State Minister, Members of Legislative Assemblies and other dignitaries, visited the camps and appreciated the role of the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) in ensuring healthcare that is both affordable and trustworthy. They encouraged the public to download the ‘Jan Aushadhi Sugam’ mobile application to easily find the nearest of the 18,000+ operating Kendras.
The PMBI has set an ambitious target of establishing 25,000 Kendras by March 2027, ensuring that no citizen is deprived of essential medicines due to financial constraints.

औषधि विभाग
जनऔषधि सप्ताह के दूसरे दिन विभिन्न स्थानों पर जनभागीदारी और जागरूकता अभियान में लोगों सशक्त भागीदारी देखने को मिली
02 MAR 2026 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक के उडुपी में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले जनऔषधि सप्ताह 2026 के उत्सव ने आज सफलतापूर्वक दूसरे दिन प्रवेश किया। इससे सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाओं के लिए जागरूकता अभियान और भी तेज़ हो गया है। पहले दिन मिली उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया को देखते हुए देश भर में 60 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविरों का आयोजन किया गया। यह 7 मार्च 2026 को मनाए जाने वाले 8वें जनऔषधि दिवस की भूमिका के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं।
कई स्थानों पर लाभार्थियों को निःशुल्क में सामान्य दवाएं भी मिलीं और कुल मिलाकर प्रतिक्रिया उत्साहजनक रही। इसमें प्रतिभागियों ने प्रदान की गई सेवाओं से संतुष्टि व्यक्त की।
बिहार सरकार में राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रमा निषाद ने मुजफ्फरपुर जिले के औराई में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का दौरा किया।
झारखंड के जमशेदपुर में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय औषधि और चिकित्सा उपकरण ब्यूरो (पीएमबीआई) 1 से 5 मार्च 2026 तक 250 से अधिक स्थानों पर इस राष्ट्रव्यापी पहल का नेतृत्व कर रहा है।
जन औषधि सस्ती भी, भरोसेमंद भी - सेहत की बात, बचत के साथथीम के साथ ये शिविर जन औषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से लोगों के घरों तक बुनियादी निदान सेवाएं पहुंचाने में मदद कर रहे हैं। दूसरे दिन उडुपी (कर्नाटक), जमशेदपुर (झारखंड), देहरादून (उत्तराखंड), जयपुर (राजस्थान), कृष्णा और श्रीकाकुलम (आंध्र प्रदेश) और झज्जर (हरियाणा) सहित कई स्थानों पर शिविरों का आयोजन किया गया।
महाराष्ट्र के नालासोपारा से विधायक श्री राजन नाइक ने पालघर में स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर का दौरा किया।
इन शिविरों में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और महिलाओं की अच्छी खासी संख्या में उपस्थिति रही। स्कूली बच्चों ने भी गतिविधियों में भाग लिया। इससे विभिन्न स्थानों पर सामुदायिक सहभागिता में वृद्धि हुई। सामान्य स्वास्थ्य जांच के साथ-साथ, कई स्थानों पर थायरॉइड परीक्षण, बाल चिकित्सा देखभाल और दीर्घकालिक बीमारियों के लिए परामर्श जैसी अन्य नैदानिक ​​सेवाएं भी प्रदान की गईं। इसके अलावा महिलाओं को मासिक धर्म किफायती स्वच्छता उत्पादों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए जनऔषधि सैनिटरी पैड वितरित किए गए। प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्रों (पीएमबीजेके) के माध्यम से किफायती कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाओं की उपलब्धता के बारे में लोगों को सूचित करने के लिए जागरूकता सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए।
स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर में हुबली-धारवाड़ नगर निगम (एचडीएमसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री राजन्ना कोरिवी
राज्य मंत्री, विधानसभा सदस्यों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों सहित जन प्रतिनिधियों ने शिविरों का दौरा किया और सस्ती और विश्वसनीय स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने में प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने लोगों को 18,000 से अधिक कार्यरत केंद्रों में से निकटतम केंद्र आसानी से खोजने के लिए 'जन औषधि सुगम' मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन डाउनलोड करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ।
पीएमबीआई ने मार्च 2027 तक 25,000 केंद्र स्थापित करने का एक महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वित्तीय बाधाओं के कारण कोई भी नागरिक आवश्यक दवाओं से वंचित न रहे।