Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri flags-in INSV Kaundinya following successful completion of its maiden overseas voyage to Oman
Shri Sanjay Seth encourages youth to embrace adventure & innovation rooted in civilisational confidence
02 MAR 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth, on March 02, 2026, flagged-in to Naval Dockyard, Mumbai, Indian Naval Sailing Vessel (INSV) Kaundinya, a traditionally constructed stitched sailing vessel of the Indian Navy, which has returned home after the successful completion of her historic maiden overseas voyage to Muscat, Oman. Addressing the gathering, Raksha Rajya Mantri highlighted the national significance of the project, stating that INSV Kaundinya represented the revival of India’s ancient maritime knowledge systems and would serve as an inspiration to the youth of the country. He underscored the courage, resilience, and the spirit of rediscovery reflected by the voyage, encouraging young Indians to embrace adventure and innovation rooted in civilisational confidence.
Speaking on the occasion, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan commended the crew for their extraordinary dedication and professionalism in sailing a traditionally constructed stitched vessel across the Arabian Sea. He underscored the immense hard work involved from conceptualisation and research to design, traditional construction, crew training and execution of the voyage.
Operating a square-sailed, stitched wooden vessel without modern structural reinforcements required exceptional planning, seamanship, teamwork, and endurance, making the successful completion of the expedition a remarkable achievement for the Indian Navy.
As INSV Kaundinya made her ceremonial entry, she was welcomed with a colourful parade of sails and a traditional water arc salute, creating a spectacular and emotionally charged atmosphere in the harbour. The event symbolised both pride in India’s maritime heritage and admiration for the crew’s accomplishment.
Consul General of the Sultanate of Oman Mr Mahboob Issa Alraisi in Mumbai, senior officers, veterans, representatives from Hodi Innovations, eminent members of civil society, members of the maritime community, historians and sailing enthusiasts were present on the occasion.
INSV Kaundinya is a 20-metre, traditionally constructed stitched sailing vessel of the Indian Navy, inspired by a 5th century CE depiction from the Ajanta Caves. Built using ancient Indian shipbuilding techniques in which wooden planks are stitched together with coir rope and sealed with natural resins, the vessel represents a revival of India’s rich maritime heritage. Inducted into the Navy in May 2025 and named after the legendary mariner Kaundinya, she symbolises India’s historic seafaring traditions and civilisational linkages across the Indian Ocean.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے عمان کا اپنا اولین سمندر پار کامیاب سفر مکمل کرنے والے آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیہ کا استقبال کیا
جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے تہذیبی اعتماد کی جڑوں سے وابستہ مہم جوئی اور اختراع کو اپنانے کے لیے نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
02 MAR 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے 02 مارچ 2026 کو بحری ڈاکیارڈ، ممبئی، انڈین نیول سیلنگ ویسل (آئی این ایس وی) کونڈنیہ کا استقبال کیا، جو کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کا روایتی طور پر تیار کیا گیا سِلاہوا جہاز ہے، جو عمان کے اپنے تاریخی سفر کی کامیاب تکمیل کے بعد وطن واپس آیا ہے۔ مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے پروجیکٹ کی قومی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیہ ہندوستان کے قدیم بحری علمی نظام کے احیاء کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک تحریک کا کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے ہمت، لچک اور نئے سرے سے دریافت کے جذبے پر زور دیا جو سفر سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے، جس سے نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو تہذیبی اعتماد پر مبنی مہم جوئی اور اختراع کو اپنانے کی ترغیب ملتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف، ویسٹرن نیول کمان کے وائس ایڈمرل کرشن سوامی ناتھن نے بحیرہ عرب کے پار روایتی طور پر بنائے گئے سلے ہوئے جہاز پر جہاز رانی کرنے میں عملے کی غیر معمولی لگن اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے تصوراتی اور تحقیق سے لے کر ڈیزائن، روایتی تعمیرات، عملے کی تربیت اور سفر کی تکمیل تک کی بے پناہ محنت پر زور دیا۔
جدید ساختی کمک کے بغیر مربع جہاز والے، سلے ہوئے لکڑی کے جہاز کو چلانے کے لیے غیر معمولی منصوبہ بندی، بحری جہاز، ٹیم ورک، اور برداشت کی ضرورت تھی، جس سے مہم کی کامیاب تکمیل ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی ہے۔
جیسے ہی آئی این ایس وی کونڈنیہ نے رسمی طور پر داخلہ لیا، اس کا استقبال رنگ برنگی پریڈ اور روایتی واٹر آرک سلامی کے ساتھ کیا گیا، جس سے بندرگاہ میں ایک شاندار اور جذباتی ماحول پیدا ہوا۔ یہ تقریب ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے میں فخر اور عملے کے کارناموں کی تعریف دونوں کی علامت تھی۔
اس موقع پر ممبئی میں سلطنت عمان کے قونصل جنرل جناب محبوب عیسیٰ الرئیسی ، سینئر افسران، سابق فوجی، ہودی انوویشنز کے نمائندے، سول سوسائٹی کے نامور اراکین، بحری برادری کے اراکین، تاریخ دان اور کشتی رانی کے شوقین افراد موجود تھے۔
آئی این ایس وی ہندوستانی بحریہ کا 20 میٹر، روایتی طور پر بنایا ہوا سلائی جہاز ہے، جو 5ویں صدی عیسوی کی اجنتا غاروں کی تصویر سے مزین ہے۔ یہ قدیم ہندوستانی جہاز سازی کی تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنایا گیا جس میں لکڑی کے تختوں کو کوئر کی رسی سے جوڑا جاتا ہے اور قدرتی ریزنس کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، یہ جہاز ہندوستان کے مالامال سمندری ورثے کی بحالی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ مئی 2025 میں بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا اور اساطیری بحری جہاز کوندنیہ کے نام پر رکھا گیا، یہ بحر ہند کے پار ہندوستان کی تاریخی سمندری روایات اور تہذیبی روابط کی علامت ہے۔