Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during India-Canada CEO Forum
02 MAR 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Right Honourable Prime Minister Mark Carney, business leaders of both countries, ladies and gentlemen, greetings!
I am delighted to join you all at the India-Canada CEO Forum. I extend special thanks to Prime Minister Carney for sharing his positive thoughts.
Friends,
Today we are writing a new chapter in India-Canada relations. Prime Minister Carney has not even completed one year in office, yet our relations have leapt forward by a light year. In recent months, trust has grown, clarity has emerged, and new momentum has been created. And this is happening at a time when the world is facing economic uncertainty and the global economic order is under pressure. In such times, this dialogue among business leaders of India and Canada will prepare a new blueprint for our partnership. I applaud your vision and commitment.
Friends,
India and Canada are vibrant democracies, two major economies of the world, and societies built on shared values. Democracy, diversity, and development inspire us to move forward as natural partners. Today, Prime Minister Carney and I have taken an important decision to advance our shared vision. We are moving steadily towards raising bilateral trade to the level of 50 billion dollars. We will finalize the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement at the earliest.
But friends,
Governments can create frameworks and provide policy direction, but the power to turn that vision into reality lies with all of you.
Friends,
Today India is the fastest growing major economy in the world. Behind this transformation is strong domestic demand, a young population, large-scale investment, and the power of digital technology. This is the result of our continuously running reform express. From policy simplification to production-linked incentives, from logistics modernization to tax and bankruptcy reforms, we are strengthening ease of doing business in every sector.
Friends,
When India and Canada stand together, we do not merely connect two economies; we create an economic force of capital and capability. Our combined GDP is more than 6 trillion dollars. But our real strength lies in our ambitions. To advance this shared ambition, I would like to place a few suggestions before you. First-clean energy. This is a priority for both countries. Today we have signed a contract for long-term supply of uranium and agreed to enhance cooperation in the nuclear sector. A short while ago, we heard the positive thoughts of Comico CEOs. We should move forward together in small modular reactors, advanced reactors, and the nuclear value chain. In critical minerals, we have taken steps to build resilient supply chains. By combining Canada’s innovation with India’s scaling capability, we can advance in batteries and energy storage. The second area is infrastructure and capital partnership.
In this year’s budget, we have made a record allocation of 130 billion dollars for infrastructure. Under the National Infrastructure Pipeline, investments of 1.3 trillion dollars are being made. Canadian pension funds have invested 100 billion dollars in India. This reflects deep trust. I invite you to be part of India’s infrastructure growth story.
The third area is AI. Together we can build joint AI compute corridors. We can create AI innovation sandboxes for startups. The fourth area is manufacturing and technology. By combining Canada’s technology with India’s scale in electronics, aerospace, and engineering, we can strengthen global value chains. The fifth area is food processing. Today, mega food parks, cold chains, and food testing labs are rapidly being built in India. This too can become another strong example of our win-win cooperation.
Friends,
Our partnership should not remain confined to national capitals; we must extend it to states and provinces. Alberta’s natural resources must be linked with Gujarat and Rajasthan’s renewable ambitions. Ontario’s manufacturing strength must be connected with Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra’s industrial clusters. Montreal’s tech ecosystem must be integrated with Bengaluru and Hyderabad’s innovation hubs. Only then will we be able to transform this partnership from policy to prosperity.
Friends,
Some of you may watch cricket. Seeing Canada playing in the ongoing T-20 Cricket World Cup in India has delighted us all. “Just like in T20 cricket with fast decisions, fearless strokes and match-winning partnerships, India and Canada will shape the future together.” With this resolve, I invite you all to join India’s development journey.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انڈیا-کینیڈا سی ای او فورم میں وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
02 MAR 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
محترم وزیر اعظم مارک کارنی، دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری رہنما، خواتین و حضرات، نمسکار!
مجھے انڈیا-کینیڈا سی ای او فورم میں آپ سب کے ساتھ شامل ہونے پر خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ میں خاص طور پر وزیر اعظم کارنی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے اپنے مثبت خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
دوستو
آج ہم ہندوستان-کینیڈا تعلقات میں ایک نیا باب لکھنے والے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کارنی کا ایک سال بھی مکمل نہیں ہوا ہے، لیکن ہمارے تعلقات نے ایک لائٹ ائیر کی چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ مہینوں نے اعتماد، وضاحت اور تجدید کی رفتار میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اور یہ ایک ایسے وقت میں ہو رہا ہے جب دنیا معاشی بے یقینی کا شکار ہے، اور عالمی اقتصادی نظام دباؤ کا شکار ہے۔ ایسے وقت میں، ہندوستان اور کینیڈا کے کاروباری رہنماؤں کا یہ دماغی سیشن ہماری شراکت داری کے لیے ایک نیا خاکہ تیار کرے گا۔ میں آپ سب کو آپ کے وژن اور عزم کے لیے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو
ہندوستان اور کینیڈا متحرک جمہوریتیں ہیں، دنیا کی دو بڑی معیشتیں، اور مشترکہ اقدار پر مبنی معاشرے ہیں۔ جمہوریت، تنوع اور ترقی ہمیں فطری شراکت داروں کے طور پر متاثر کرتی ہے۔ آج، وزیر اعظم کارنی اور میں نے اپنے مشترکہ وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم فیصلہ لیا۔ ہم دوطرفہ تجارت کو 50 بلین ڈالر تک لے جانے کی طرف مسلسل بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ہم جلد از جلد جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے کو حتمی شکل دیں گے۔
لیکن دوستو،
حکومتیں فریم ورک بنا سکتی ہیں اور پالیسی کی سمت فراہم کر سکتی ہیں، لیکن اس وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کی طاقت آپ سب ساتھیوں کے پاس ہے۔
دوستو
آج ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشتوں میں شامل ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی مضبوط گھریلو طلب، نوجوان آبادی، بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری، اور ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت سے چلتی ہے۔ یہ ہماری انتھک اصلاحی مہم کا نتیجہ ہے۔ پالیسی کو آسان بنانے سے لے کر پیداوار سے منسلک مراعات تک، لاجسٹکس کی جدید کاری سے لے کر ٹیکس اور دیوالیہ پن کی اصلاحات تک، ہم ہر شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
جب ہندوستان اور کینیڈا ایک ساتھ کھڑے ہوتے ہیں، تو ہم صرف دو معیشتوں کو نہیں جوڑتے ہیں۔ ہم سرمایہ اور صلاحیت کی ایک اقتصادی قوت بناتے ہیں۔ ہماری مشترکہ جی ڈی پی 6 ٹریلین ڈالر سے زیادہ ہے۔ لیکن ہماری اصل طاقت ہمارے عزائم میں ہے۔ میں اس مشترکہ خواہش کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کچھ تجاویز پیش کرنا چاہوں گا۔ سب سے پہلے، صاف توانائی. یہ دونوں ممالک کی ترجیح ہے۔ آج، ہم نے یورینیم کی طویل مدتی فراہمی کو محفوظ بناتے ہوئے، جوہری شعبے میں تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ تھوڑی دیر پہلے، ہمیں Comico کے CEOs سے مثبت بصیرتیں سننے کا موقع ملا۔ ہمیں چھوٹے ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز، ایڈوانس ری ایکٹرز اور نیوکلیئر ویلیو چین میں مل کر آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ آج، ہم نے اہم معدنیات میں ایک لچکدار سپلائی چین بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ہم بیٹریوں اور توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے میں کینیڈا کی اختراع اور ہندوستان کی اسکیلنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو ملا کر آگے بڑھ سکتے ہیں۔ دوسرا شعبہ انفراسٹرکچر اور سرمائے کی شراکت داری ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں، ہم نے انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے ریکارڈ 130 بلین ڈالر مختص کیے ہیں۔ نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن 1.3 ٹریلین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کر رہی ہے۔ کینیڈا کے پنشن فنڈز نے ہندوستان میں $100 بلین کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ یہ گہرے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ میں آپ کو ہندوستان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی کہانی کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ تیسرا، AI ۔ہم ایک ساتھ مل کر اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مشترکہ AI کمپیوٹ کوریڈور اور AI انوویشن سینڈ باکسز بنا سکتے ہیں۔ چوتھا، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی۔ الیکٹرانکس، ایرو اسپیس اور انجینئرنگ میں کینیڈا کی ٹیکنالوجی اور ہندوستان کے پیمانے کو یکجا کرکے، ہم عالمی قدر کی زنجیروں کو بااختیار بنا سکتے ہیں۔ پانچویں، فوڈ پروسیسنگ۔ آج بھارت میں میگا فوڈ پارکس، کولڈ چینز اور فوڈ ٹیسٹنگ لیبز تیزی سے تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے جیت کے تعاون کی ایک اور طاقتور مثال بھی بن سکتی ہے۔
دوستو
ہماری شراکت داری قومی دارالحکومتوں تک محدود نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ ہمیں اسے ریاستوں اور صوبوں تک پھیلانا چاہیے۔ البرٹا کے قدرتی وسائل کو گجرات اور راجستھان کے قابل تجدید عزائم سے جوڑا جانا چاہیے۔ اونٹاریو کی مینوفیکچرنگ طاقتوں کو تامل ناڈو اور مہاراشٹر کے صنعتی کلسٹرز کے ساتھ ملایا جانا چاہیے۔ مونٹریال کے ٹیک ایکو سسٹم کو بنگلورو اور حیدرآباد کے اختراعی مرکزوں کے ساتھ مربوط ہونا چاہیے۔ تب ہی ہم اس شراکت داری کو پالیسی سے خوشحالی میں بدل پائیں گے۔
دوستو
آپ میں سے کچھ کرکٹ دیکھ رہے ہوں گے۔ ہندوستان میں جاری T20 کرکٹ ورلڈ کپ میں کینیڈا کو کھیلتے ہوئے دیکھ کر ہم سب بہت خوش ہوئے۔ "بالکل T20 کرکٹ کی طرح، تیز فیصلوں، بے خوف اسٹروک اور میچ جیتنے والی شراکت کے ساتھ، بھارت اور کینیڈا مل کر مستقبل کی تشکیل کریں گے۔" اس عزم کے ساتھ، میں آپ سب کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔