Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks during India-Canada CEO Forum
02 MAR 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Right Honourable Prime Minister Mark Carney, business leaders of both countries, ladies and gentlemen, greetings!
I am delighted to join you all at the India-Canada CEO Forum. I extend special thanks to Prime Minister Carney for sharing his positive thoughts.
Friends,
Today we are writing a new chapter in India-Canada relations. Prime Minister Carney has not even completed one year in office, yet our relations have leapt forward by a light year. In recent months, trust has grown, clarity has emerged, and new momentum has been created. And this is happening at a time when the world is facing economic uncertainty and the global economic order is under pressure. In such times, this dialogue among business leaders of India and Canada will prepare a new blueprint for our partnership. I applaud your vision and commitment.
Friends,
India and Canada are vibrant democracies, two major economies of the world, and societies built on shared values. Democracy, diversity, and development inspire us to move forward as natural partners. Today, Prime Minister Carney and I have taken an important decision to advance our shared vision. We are moving steadily towards raising bilateral trade to the level of 50 billion dollars. We will finalize the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement at the earliest.
But friends,
Governments can create frameworks and provide policy direction, but the power to turn that vision into reality lies with all of you.
Friends,
Today India is the fastest growing major economy in the world. Behind this transformation is strong domestic demand, a young population, large-scale investment, and the power of digital technology. This is the result of our continuously running reform express. From policy simplification to production-linked incentives, from logistics modernization to tax and bankruptcy reforms, we are strengthening ease of doing business in every sector.
Friends,
When India and Canada stand together, we do not merely connect two economies; we create an economic force of capital and capability. Our combined GDP is more than 6 trillion dollars. But our real strength lies in our ambitions. To advance this shared ambition, I would like to place a few suggestions before you. First-clean energy. This is a priority for both countries. Today we have signed a contract for long-term supply of uranium and agreed to enhance cooperation in the nuclear sector. A short while ago, we heard the positive thoughts of Comico CEOs. We should move forward together in small modular reactors, advanced reactors, and the nuclear value chain. In critical minerals, we have taken steps to build resilient supply chains. By combining Canada’s innovation with India’s scaling capability, we can advance in batteries and energy storage. The second area is infrastructure and capital partnership.
In this year’s budget, we have made a record allocation of 130 billion dollars for infrastructure. Under the National Infrastructure Pipeline, investments of 1.3 trillion dollars are being made. Canadian pension funds have invested 100 billion dollars in India. This reflects deep trust. I invite you to be part of India’s infrastructure growth story.
The third area is AI. Together we can build joint AI compute corridors. We can create AI innovation sandboxes for startups. The fourth area is manufacturing and technology. By combining Canada’s technology with India’s scale in electronics, aerospace, and engineering, we can strengthen global value chains. The fifth area is food processing. Today, mega food parks, cold chains, and food testing labs are rapidly being built in India. This too can become another strong example of our win-win cooperation.
Friends,
Our partnership should not remain confined to national capitals; we must extend it to states and provinces. Alberta’s natural resources must be linked with Gujarat and Rajasthan’s renewable ambitions. Ontario’s manufacturing strength must be connected with Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra’s industrial clusters. Montreal’s tech ecosystem must be integrated with Bengaluru and Hyderabad’s innovation hubs. Only then will we be able to transform this partnership from policy to prosperity.
Friends,
Some of you may watch cricket. Seeing Canada playing in the ongoing T-20 Cricket World Cup in India has delighted us all. “Just like in T20 cricket with fast decisions, fearless strokes and match-winning partnerships, India and Canada will shape the future together.” With this resolve, I invite you all to join India’s development journey.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-कनाडा सीईओ फोरम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
02 MAR 2026 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Right Honourable Prime Minister मार्क कार्नी, दोनों देशों के बिजनेस लीडर्स, देवियों और सज्जनों, नमस्कार !
भारत-कनाडा CEO फोरम में आप सभी के साथ जुड़ने पर मुझे अत्यंत खुशी हो रही है। अपने सकारात्मक विचार साझा करने के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री कार्नी का विशेष रूप से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
Friends,
आज हम भारत-कनाडा संबंधों में एक नया अध्याय लिखने जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री कार्नी का एक वर्ष भी पूरा नहीं हुआ, पर हमारे संबंधों ने एक लाइट ईयर की छलांग लगाई है। पिछले कुछ महीनों में विश्वास बढ़ा है, स्पष्टता आई है, और नया मोमेंटम बना है। और यह उस समय हो रहा है, जब विश्व आर्थिक अनिश्चितता के दौर से गुजर रहा है, ग्लोबल इकोनॉमिक ऑर्डर दबाव में है। ऐसे समय में भारत और कनाडा के बिजनेस लीडर्स का यह मंथन हमारी साझेदारी का नया ब्लूप्रिंट तैयार करेगा। मैं आप सभी के विजन और कमिटमेंट का अभिनंदन करता हूं।
Friends,
भारत और कनाडा वाइब्रेंट डेमोक्रेसीज है, विश्व की दो बड़ी इकोनॉमीज है, साझा मूल्यों पर आधारित सोसाइटीज है। डेमोक्रेसी, डायवर्सिटी और डेवलपमेंट हमें नेचुरल पार्टनर के रूप में आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा देते हैं। आज प्रधानमंत्री कार्नी और मैंने, हमारे साझा विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए। हम द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 50 बिलियन डॉलर के स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए निरंतर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। हम जल्द से जल्द कॉम्प्रहेंसिव इकोनॉमिक पार्टनरशिप एग्रीमेंट को फाइनलाइज करेंगे।
लेकिन साथियों,
सरकारें फ्रेमवर्क बना सकती हैं, पॉलिसी डायरेक्शन दे सकती हैं, परंतु उस विजन को रियलिटी में बदलने की शक्ति आप सब साथियों के पास है।
Friends,
आज भारत दुनिया की फास्टेस्ट ग्रोइंग मेजर इकोनॉमी में है। इस ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन के पीछे मजबूत डोमेस्टिक डिमांड, युवा पॉपुलेशन, लार्ज स्केल इन्वेस्टमेंट और डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी की शक्ति है। यह हमारी लगातार दौड़ती रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस का परिणाम है। पॉलिसी सिंपलीफिकेशन से प्रोडक्शन लिंक इंसेंटिव्स तक, लॉजिस्टिक मॉडर्नाइजेशन से लेकर टैक्स और Bankruptcy रिफॉर्म तक, हर क्षेत्र में हम ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
Friends,
जब भारत और कनाडा साथ खड़े होते हैं, तो हम केवल दो इकोनॉमीज नहीं जोड़ते हैं, हम कैपिटल और कैपेबिलिटी का एक इकोनॉमिक फोर्स बनाते हैं। हमारी कंबाइंड जीडीपी 6 ट्रिलियन डॉलर से अधिक है। लेकिन हमारी असली शक्ति हमारे एंबिशंस में है। इस साझा एंबिशंस को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मैं कुछ सुझाव आपके सामने रखूंगा। पहला- क्लीन एनर्जी। यह दोनों देशों की प्राथमिकता है। आज हमने न्यूक्लियर के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने का, यूरेनियम की लॉन्ग टर्म सप्लाई के लिए कॉन्ट्रैक्ट किया है। थोड़ी देर पहले हमें comico के CEOs के सकारात्मक विचार सुनने का अवसर मिला। हमें स्मॉल मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर्स, एडवांस रिएक्टर्स और न्यूक्लियर वैल्यू चैन में मिलकर के आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स में आज हमने रेसिलिएंट सप्लाई चैन बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। हम बैटरीज और एनर्जी स्टोरेज में कनाडा की इनोवेशन और भारत के स्केलिंग कैपेबिलिटी को जोड़कर आगे बढ़ सकते हैं। दूसरा क्षेत्र है- इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर एंड कैपिटल पार्टनरशिप। इस वर्ष के बजट में हमने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए 130 बिलियन डॉलर का रिकॉर्ड एलोकेशन किया है। नेशनल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन के तहत 1.3 ट्रिलियन डॉलर का निवेश हो रहा है। कनाडा के पेंशन फंड्स ने भारत में 100 बिलियन डॉलर का निवेश किया है। यह गहरे विश्वास को दर्शाता है। मैं आपको भारत की इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर ग्रोथ स्टोरी का भाग बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं। तीसरा- एआई। हम मिलकर जॉइंट एआई कंप्यूट कॉरिडोर्स बना सकते हैं। स्टार्टअप्स के लिए एआई इनोवेशन सैंड बॉक्सेस बना सकते हैं। चौथा-मैन्युफैक्चरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, एयररोस्पेस और इंजीनियरिंग में कनाडा की टेक्नोलॉजी और भारत के स्केल को जोड़कर हम ग्लोबल वैल्यू चैन्स को सशक्त बना सकते हैं। पांचवा- फूड प्रोसेसिंग। आज भारत में मेगा फूड पार्क्स, कोल्ड चैन्स, फूड टेस्टिंग लैब्स तेजी से बन रहे हैं। यह भी हमारे विन-विन सहयोग का एक और सशक्त उदाहरण बन सकता है।
Friends,
हमारी साझेदारी केवल नेशनल कैपिटल्स तक सीमित नहीं रहनी चाहिए, हमें इसे स्टेट्स और provinces तक ले जाना होगा। अल्बर्टा के नेचुरल रिसोर्सेज को गुजरात और राजस्थान के रिन्यूएबल एंबिशंस से जोड़ना होगा। ओंटेरिया की मैन्युफैक्चरिंग स्ट्रेंथ को तमिलनाडु और महाराष्ट्र के इंडस्ट्रियल क्लस्टर्स के साथ मिलाना होगा। मॉन्ट्रियल के टैक इकोसिस्टम को बेंगलुरु और हैदराबाद के इनोवेशन हब्स के साथ इंटीग्रेट करना होगा। तभी हम इस साझेदारी को पॉलिसी से प्रोस्पेरिटी में बदल पाएंगे।
Friends,
आप में से कुछ लोग क्रिकेट जरूर देखते होंगे। भारत में चल रहे T-20 क्रिकेट वर्ल्ड कप में कनाडा को खेलते देख हम सभी का मन प्रसन्न हुआ। “Just like in T20 cricket with fast decisions, fearless strokes and match winning partnerships, India and Canada will shape the future together”. इसी संकल्प के साथ मैं आप सभी को भारत की विकास यात्रा में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।