Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Warehousing Corporation Celebrates its 70th Foundation Day
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Commends CWC’s Contribution to India's Food Security and Logistics Development on its 70th Foundation Day
02 MAR 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi, inaugurated the 70th Foundation Day of Central Warehousing Corporation and congratulated the Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) on completing 70 years of service to the nation and lauded its significant contribution towards strengthening India’s food security framework, warehousing infrastructure and logistics development. Addressing the 70th Foundation Day celebrations in New Delhi, the Minister encouraged the organisation to strive towards becoming a Maharatna enterprise and to play a pivotal role in propelling India into the ranks of the top 25 global logistics performers.
Shri Joshi also said that the Central Warehousing Corporation has emerged as one of the country’s premier logistics organisations and is no longer confined to warehousing activities alone. He noted that CWC has significantly expanded its role across the logistics sector and informed that, with the approval of the Prime Minister, a proposal will be made to transform it into a company.
The Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC), a Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, celebrated its 70th Foundation Day on March 2, 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The event was attended by Minister of State Shri B. L. Verma, senior officials of the Ministry, and officers and employees of CWC.
On this occasion, Shri Santosh Sinha, Managing Director, CWC, presented an overview of the Corporation’s performance for FY 2024–25. He informed that CWC achieved its highest-ever turnover of ₹2,776.88 crore and Profit Before Tax (PBT) of ₹711.60 crore during FY 2024–25, compared to ₹2,303.81 crore turnover and ₹590.36 crore PBT in FY 2023–24. A dividend of ₹160.10 crore has been proposed and paid for the year.
Highlighting future growth prospects, the Managing Director stated that the Corporation continues to focus on infrastructure augmentation, digital transformation, operational efficiency and expansion of integrated logistics services to strengthen supply chains and contribute towards reduction in logistics costs. He further expressed confidence that CWC is poised to achieve its highest-ever revenue and profit in FY 2025–26, reflecting strong operational performance and sustained growth momentum.
The event marked seven decades of CWC’s contribution to India’s warehousing and logistics ecosystem and reaffirmed the Corporation’s commitment to providing efficient, technology-driven and customer-centric services in support of national food security and logistics efficiency.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम ने अपना 70वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने सीडब्ल्यूसी के 70वें स्थापना दिवस पर भारत की खाद्य सुरक्षा और लॉजिस्टिक्स विकास में इसके योगदान की सराहना की
02 MAR 2026 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के 70वें स्थापना दिवस का उद्घाटन किया और राष्ट्र को 70 वर्षों की सेवा पूरी करने पर उसे बधाई दी। उन्होंने भारत की खाद्य सुरक्षा व्यवस्था, भंडारण अवसंरचना और लॉजिस्टिक्स विकास को मजबूत करने में सीडब्ल्यूसी के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की। नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 70वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संगठन को महारत्न उद्यम बनने की दिशा में प्रयासरत रहने और भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर शीर्ष 25 लॉजिस्टिक्स उत्पादक देशों में शामिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री जोशी ने कहा कि केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) देश के प्रमुख लॉजिस्टिक्स संगठनों में से एक बनकर उभरा है और अब यह केवल भंडारण गतिविधियों तक ही सीमित नहीं है। उन्होंने बताया कि सीडब्ल्यूसी ने लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में अपनी भूमिका का काफी विस्तार किया है। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि प्रधानमंत्री की स्वीकृति से इसे एक कंपनी में परिवर्तित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा जाएगा।
उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम, केंद्रीय भंडारण निगम (सीडब्ल्यूसी) ने 2 मार्च, 2026 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में अपना 70वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में राज्य मंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और सीडब्ल्यूसी के अधिकारी एवं कर्मचारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर, सीडब्ल्यूसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संतोष सिन्हा ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए निगम के प्रदर्शन का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने बताया कि सीडब्ल्यूसी ने वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान 2,776.88 करोड़ रुपए का अब तक का उच्चतम कारोबार और 711.60 करोड़ रुपए का कर-पूर्व लाभ (पीबीटी) हासिल किया, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में यह आंकड़ा 2,303.81 करोड़ रुपए और कर-पूर्व लाभ (पीबीटी) 590.36 करोड़ रुपए था। वर्ष के लिए ₹160.10 करोड़ का लाभांश प्रस्तावित किया गया और भुगतान किया गया।
भविष्य में विकास की संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रबंध निदेशक ने कहा कि निगम आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने में योगदान देने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के संवर्धन, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, परिचालन दक्षता और एकीकृत लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाओं के विस्तार पर लगातार ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि मजबूत परिचालन प्रदर्शन और निरंतर विकास गति के चलते सीडब्ल्यूसी वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में अब तक का उच्चतम राजस्व और लाभ हासिल करने के लिए तैयार है।
इस आयोजन ने भारत के भंडारण और लॉजिस्टिक्स पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सीडब्ल्यूसी के योगदान के सात दशकों को चिह्नित किया और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता के समर्थन में कुशल, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित और ग्राहक-केंद्रित सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए निगम की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।