Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a telephone conversation with The King of Bahrain
02 MAR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation today with His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa, the King of Bahrain.
During the conversation, Prime Minister Modi strongly condemned the recent attacks on Bahrain. He expressed India’s firm solidarity with the people of Bahrain during this difficult hour.
The Prime Minister also thanked His Majesty for the steadfast support and care extended to the Indian community in Bahrain.
The Prime Minister shared on X;
“Had a productive telephone conversation with the King of Bahrain, His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa. India condemns the attacks on Bahrain and stands in solidarity with its people in this difficult hour. I thank him for the steadfast support extended to the Indian community in Bahrain.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ബഹ്‌റൈൻ രാജാവുമായി ടെലിഫോൺ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
02 MAR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ബഹ്‌റൈൻ രാജാവ് ഹമദ് ബിൻ ഈസ അൽ ഖലീഫയുമായി ടെലിഫോൺ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി.
സംഭാഷണത്തിനിടെ, ബഹ്‌റൈന് നേരെയുണ്ടായ സമീപകാല ആക്രമണങ്ങളെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ശക്തമായി അപലപിച്ചു. ഈ പ്രയാസകരമായ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ബഹ്‌റൈനിലെ ജനങ്ങളോടുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഉറച്ച ഐക്യദാർഢ്യം അദ്ദേഹം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ബഹ്‌റൈനിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹത്തിന് നൽകിവരുന്ന ഉറച്ച പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് നന്ദി അറിയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി എക്സിൽ പങ്കുവെച്ചു:
"ബഹ്‌റൈൻ രാജാവ് ഹമദ് ബിൻ ഈസ അൽ ഖലീഫയുമായി ഫലപ്രദമായ ടെലിഫോൺ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി. ബഹ്‌റൈന് നേരെയുണ്ടായ ആക്രമണങ്ങളെ ഇന്ത്യ അപലപിക്കുകയും ഈ പ്രയാസകരമായ സമയത്ത് അവിടുത്തെ ജനങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ഐക്യദാർഢ്യത്തോടെ നിലകൊള്ളുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ബഹ്‌റൈനിലെ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമൂഹത്തിന് നൽകുന്ന ഉറച്ച പിന്തുണയ്ക്ക് ഞാൻ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് നന്ദി പറയുന്നു."
Had a productive telephone conversation with the King of Bahrain, His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa. India condemns the attacks on Bahrain and stands in solidarity with its people in this difficult hour. I thank him for the steadfast support extended to the Indian…
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) March 2, 2026