Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a telephone conversation with The King of Bahrain
02 MAR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation today with His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa, the King of Bahrain.
During the conversation, Prime Minister Modi strongly condemned the recent attacks on Bahrain. He expressed India’s firm solidarity with the people of Bahrain during this difficult hour.
The Prime Minister also thanked His Majesty for the steadfast support and care extended to the Indian community in Bahrain.
The Prime Minister shared on X;
“Had a productive telephone conversation with the King of Bahrain, His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa. India condemns the attacks on Bahrain and stands in solidarity with its people in this difficult hour. I thank him for the steadfast support extended to the Indian community in Bahrain.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी बहारिनच्या राजांशी दूरध्वनीद्वारे साधला संवाद
02 MAR 2026 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मार्च 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज बहारिनचे राजे हमद बिन इसा अल खलिफा यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीद्वारे संवाद साधला
यावेळी पंतप्रधानांनी बहारिनवर नुकत्याच झालेल्या हल्ल्यांचा तीव्र शब्दांत निषेध केला. या कठीण समयी भारत बहारिनच्या लोकांसोबत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
बहारिनमधील भारतीय समुदायाला मदत करुन त्यांची काळजी घेत असल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी बहारिनच्या राजांचे आभार मानले.
पंतप्रधानांनी ‘एक्स’ या समाजमाध्यमावरील संदेशात लिहिले आहे :
“बहारिनचे शाह, महामहिम हमद बिन इसा अल खलिफा यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरुन संवाद साधला. बहारिनवर झालेल्या हल्ल्यांचा भारत निषेध करत असून या कठीण काळात तिथल्या लोकांसोबत एकजुटीने उभे आहोत. बहारिनमधील भारतीय नागरिकांना सातत्याने मदत केल्याबद्दल मी त्यांचे आभार मानतो.”