Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a telephone conversation with The King of Bahrain
02 MAR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation today with His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa, the King of Bahrain.
During the conversation, Prime Minister Modi strongly condemned the recent attacks on Bahrain. He expressed India’s firm solidarity with the people of Bahrain during this difficult hour.
The Prime Minister also thanked His Majesty for the steadfast support and care extended to the Indian community in Bahrain.
The Prime Minister shared on X;
“Had a productive telephone conversation with the King of Bahrain, His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa. India condemns the attacks on Bahrain and stands in solidarity with its people in this difficult hour. I thank him for the steadfast support extended to the Indian community in Bahrain.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બહેરીનના રાજા સાથે ટેલિફોનિક વાતચીત કરી
02 MAR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે બહેરીનના રાજા મહામહિમ કિંગ હમદ બિન ઇસા અલ ખલીફા સાથે ટેલિફોનિક વાતચીત કરી હતી.
વાતચીત દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ બહેરીન પર થયેલા તાજેતરના હુમલાઓની સખત નિંદા કરી હતી. તેમણે આ મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં બહેરીનના લોકો સાથે ભારતની મજબૂત એકતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ બહેરીનમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયને આપવામાં આવેલા અવિરત સમર્થન અને સંભાળ બદલ મહામહિમનો આભાર પણ માન્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર શેર કર્યું;
“બહેરીનના રાજા, મહામહિમ કિંગ હમદ બિન ઇસા અલ ખલીફા સાથે ફળદાયી ટેલિફોનિક વાતચીત થઈ. ભારત બહેરીન પરના હુમલાઓની નિંદા કરે છે અને આ મુશ્કેલ ઘડીમાં તેના લોકો સાથે એકતામાં ઊભું છે. બહેરીનમાં ભારતીય સમુદાયને આપવામાં આવેલા અવિરત સમર્થન બદલ હું તેમનો આભાર માનું છું.”