Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a telephone conversation with The King of Bahrain
02 MAR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation today with His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa, the King of Bahrain.
During the conversation, Prime Minister Modi strongly condemned the recent attacks on Bahrain. He expressed India’s firm solidarity with the people of Bahrain during this difficult hour.
The Prime Minister also thanked His Majesty for the steadfast support and care extended to the Indian community in Bahrain.
The Prime Minister shared on X;
“Had a productive telephone conversation with the King of Bahrain, His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa. India condemns the attacks on Bahrain and stands in solidarity with its people in this difficult hour. I thank him for the steadfast support extended to the Indian community in Bahrain.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے بحرین کے شاہ سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی
02 MAR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بحرین کے شاہ عزت مآب شاہ حمد بن عیسیٰ الخلیفہ سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
بات چیت کے دوران وزیر اعظم مودی نے بحرین پر حالیہ حملوں کی سخت مذمت کی۔ انہوں نے اس مشکل گھڑی میں بحرین کے لوگوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی مضبوط یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے بحرین میں ہندوستانی برادری کو دی جانے والی مضبوط حمایت اور حفاظت کے لیے بھی محترم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ ساجھا کی؛
"بحرین کے شاہ عزت مآب شاہ حمد بن عیسیٰ الخلیفہ کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بارآور بات چیت ہوئی۔ ہندوستان بحرین پر حملوں کی مذمت کرتا ہے اور اس مشکل گھڑی میں اس کے عوام کے ساتھ یکجہتی کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ میں بحرین میں ہندوستانی برادری کو دی جانے والی مضبوط حمایت کے لئے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔"