Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds a telephone conversation with The King of Bahrain
02 MAR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a telephone conversation today with His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa, the King of Bahrain.
During the conversation, Prime Minister Modi strongly condemned the recent attacks on Bahrain. He expressed India’s firm solidarity with the people of Bahrain during this difficult hour.
The Prime Minister also thanked His Majesty for the steadfast support and care extended to the Indian community in Bahrain.
The Prime Minister shared on X;
“Had a productive telephone conversation with the King of Bahrain, His Majesty King Hamad Bin Isa Al Khalifa. India condemns the attacks on Bahrain and stands in solidarity with its people in this difficult hour. I thank him for the steadfast support extended to the Indian community in Bahrain.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బహ్రెయిన్ రాజుతో ఫోన్లో మాట్లాడిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
02 MAR 2026 7:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
బహ్రెయిన్ రాజు హమద్ బిన్ ఇసా అల్ ఖలీఫాతో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఫోన్లో మాట్లాడారు.
ఈ సంభాషణ సందర్భంగా బహ్రెయిన్‌పై ఇటీవల జరిగిన దాడులను ప్రధానమంత్రి మోదీ తీవ్రంగా ఖండించారు. ఈ కష్టకాలంలో బహ్రెయిన్ ప్రజలకు భారత్ దృఢమైన సంఘీభావాన్ని తెలియజేస్తుందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
బహ్రెయిన్‌లోని భారత ప్రజలకు అందిస్తున్న స్థిరమైన మద్దతు, సంరక్షణకు గానూ ప్రధానమంత్రి ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌ లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘‘బహ్రెయిన్ రాజు హమద్ బిన్ ఇసా అల్ ఖలీఫాతో ఫోన్లో మాట్లాడాను. బహ్రెయిన్‌పై జరిగిన దాడులను భారత్ ఖండిస్తోంది. ఈ కష్టకాలంలో అక్కడి ప్రజలకు భారత్ అండగా నిలుస్తుంది. బహ్రెయిన్‌లోని భారతీయ సమాజానికి అందిస్తున్న స్థిరమైన మద్దతుకు ఆయనకు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలుపుతున్నాను’’.