Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Terms of Reference Signed for India–Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement
02 MAR 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
India and Canada launched negotiations for the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) today in New Delhi and decided to finalise it soon. The Terms of Reference (ToR) for the India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) were signed by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry and Mr. Maninder Sidhu, Minister of International Trade of Canada on 2nd March 2026 and were exchanged in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi & Prime Minister Mr. Mark Carney of Canada at Hyderabad House, New Delhi.
During the ceremony, Prime Minister Modi highlighted that the goal for bilateral trade is to reach US$50 billion by 2030. The priority is to unlock the full potential of economic cooperation for which India and Canada has decided to finalize the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) soon. Prime Minister Carney said that it is the expansion of a valued partnership with new ambition, focus, and foresight—a partnership between two confident countries charting own course for the future.
The ToR of negotiations will provide format, frequency, and approach to India-Canada CEPA negotiations. It will serve as a guide to facilitate negotiations in order to conclude an ambitious, balanced and mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic and Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
As follow up to the leader’s statement during their bilateral meeting on the margins of the G7 meeting in Kananaskis, Canada in October 2025, both sides started working towards finalising the ToR for the negotiations of India-Canada CEPA.
The negotiations would cover trade in goods, services and other mutually agreed policy areas.
Canada represents a market of 41.65 million people (2025) and US$ 2.34 trillion in terms of GDP at PPP. The India–Canada CEPA holds significant potential to unlock and expand bilateral trade which stood at USD 8.66 billion) in FY 2024-25 (Exports: USD 4.22 billion; Imports: USD 4.44 billion. (Source: DGCI&S)
Key exports from India to Canada include drugs & pharmaceuticals, iron & steel, seafood, cotton garments, electronic goods and chemicals among others. Key imports of India from Canada include pulses, pearls & semiprecious stones, coal, fertilizer, paper and petroleum crude.
Key sectors of India’s services exports to Canada include telecommunications, computer and information services, and other business services. These sectors hold significant future growth potential and are expected to expand further following the conclusion of the CEPA.
Canada is also home to over 425,000 Indian students and a strong Indian community. These strong and enduring people-to-people ties which constitute “One Family” would be further reinforced by the conclusion of India- Canada CEPA.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-कनाडा व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते के लिए संदर्भ शर्तों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
02 MAR 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और कनाडा ने आज नई दिल्ली में व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के लिए वार्ता शुरू की और इसे जल्द अंतिम रूप देने का निर्णय लिया। भारत-कनाडा व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के संदर्भ की शर्तों (टीओआर) पर दो मार्च 2026 को भारत के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और कनाडा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री श्री मनिंदर सिद्धू ने हस्ताक्षर किए तथा नई दिल्ली के हैदराबाद हाउस में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मार्क कार्नी की उपस्थिति में इन दस्तावेजों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
समारोह के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को वर्ष 2030 तक 50 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्राथमिकता आर्थिक सहयोग की पूर्ण संभावनाओं को साकार करना है, जिसके लिए भारत और कनाडा ने व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) को शीघ्र अंतिम रूप देने का निर्णय लिया है। प्रधानमंत्री कार्नी ने कहा कि यह एक मूल्यवान साझेदारी का विस्तार है, जिसमें नई महत्वाकांक्षा, स्पष्ट लक्ष्य और दूरदर्शिता शामिल साथ ही, यह दो आत्मविश्वासी देशों के बीच ऐसी साझेदारी है जो अपने भविष्य की दिशा स्वयं निर्धारित कर रहे हैं।
भारत–कनाडा व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के लिए वार्ताओं की संदर्भ शर्तें (टीओआर) वार्ता की संरचना, आवृत्ति और कार्यप्रणाली निर्धारित करेंगी। ये संदर्भ शर्तें एक महत्वाकांक्षी, संतुलित और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) को संपन्न करने के उद्देश्य से वार्ताओं को सुगम बनाने हेतु मार्गदर्शक के रूप में कार्य करेंगी।
अक्टूबर 2025 में कनाडा के कनानास्किस में आयोजित जी7 बैठक से इतर हुई द्विपक्षीय वार्ता के दौरान दोनो देशों के नेताओं द्वारा दिए गए वक्तव्य के अनुपालन में दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-कनाडा सीईपीए की बातचीत के लिए टीओआर को अंतिम रूप देने की दिशा में काम करना शुरू कर दिया।
इन वार्ताओं में वस्तुओं, सेवाओं और पारस्परिक रूप से सहमति के अन्य नीतिगत क्षेत्रों में व्यापार शामिल होगा।
कनाडा 2025 तक 4.165 करोड़ लोगों का बाजार और पीपीपी के के आधार 2340 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का जीडीपी बाजार प्रस्तुत करता है। सीईपीए में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने और विस्तारित करने की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता है, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 8.66 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (निर्यात: 4.22 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर; आयात: 4.44 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) था। (स्रोत: डीजीसीआई एवं एस)
भारत से कनाडा को निर्यात की जाने वाली प्रमुख वस्तुओं में दवाएं और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, लोहा और इस्पात, समुद्री भोजन, सूती वस्त्र, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामान और रसायन आदि शामिल हैं। भारत द्वारा कनाडा से आयात की जाने वाली प्रमुख वस्तुओं में दाल, मोती और अर्ध-कीमती पत्थर, कोयला, उर्वरक, कागज और कच्चा पेट्रोलियम शामिल हैं।
भारत द्वारा कनाडा को निर्यात की जाने वाली सेवाओं के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार, कंप्यूटर और सूचना सेवाएं और अन्य व्यावसायिक सेवाएं शामिल हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में भविष्य में विकास की अपार संभावनाएं हैं और सीईपीए के संपन्न होने के बाद इनमें और विस्तार होने की उम्मीद है।
कनाडा में 425,000 से अधिक भारतीय छात्र और एक मजबूत भारतीय समुदाय भी रहता है। भारत-कनाडा के बीच जन संबंध ‘‘एक परिवार’’ की तरह है और सीईपीए के संपन्न होने से दोनों देशों के बीच ये जनसंबंध और मजबूत होगा।