Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Terms of Reference Signed for India–Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement
02 MAR 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
India and Canada launched negotiations for the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) today in New Delhi and decided to finalise it soon. The Terms of Reference (ToR) for the India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) were signed by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry and Mr. Maninder Sidhu, Minister of International Trade of Canada on 2nd March 2026 and were exchanged in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi & Prime Minister Mr. Mark Carney of Canada at Hyderabad House, New Delhi.
During the ceremony, Prime Minister Modi highlighted that the goal for bilateral trade is to reach US$50 billion by 2030. The priority is to unlock the full potential of economic cooperation for which India and Canada has decided to finalize the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) soon. Prime Minister Carney said that it is the expansion of a valued partnership with new ambition, focus, and foresight—a partnership between two confident countries charting own course for the future.
The ToR of negotiations will provide format, frequency, and approach to India-Canada CEPA negotiations. It will serve as a guide to facilitate negotiations in order to conclude an ambitious, balanced and mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic and Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
As follow up to the leader’s statement during their bilateral meeting on the margins of the G7 meeting in Kananaskis, Canada in October 2025, both sides started working towards finalising the ToR for the negotiations of India-Canada CEPA.
The negotiations would cover trade in goods, services and other mutually agreed policy areas.
Canada represents a market of 41.65 million people (2025) and US$ 2.34 trillion in terms of GDP at PPP. The India–Canada CEPA holds significant potential to unlock and expand bilateral trade which stood at USD 8.66 billion) in FY 2024-25 (Exports: USD 4.22 billion; Imports: USD 4.44 billion. (Source: DGCI&S)
Key exports from India to Canada include drugs & pharmaceuticals, iron & steel, seafood, cotton garments, electronic goods and chemicals among others. Key imports of India from Canada include pulses, pearls & semiprecious stones, coal, fertilizer, paper and petroleum crude.
Key sectors of India’s services exports to Canada include telecommunications, computer and information services, and other business services. These sectors hold significant future growth potential and are expected to expand further following the conclusion of the CEPA.
Canada is also home to over 425,000 Indian students and a strong Indian community. These strong and enduring people-to-people ties which constitute “One Family” would be further reinforced by the conclusion of India- Canada CEPA.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत-कॅनडा सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारासाठी संदर्भ अटींवर स्वाक्षऱ्या
02 MAR 2026 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 मार्च 2026
भारत आणि कॅनडाने आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करार (सीईपीए) संदर्भातील वाटाघाटी सुरू केल्या आणि लवकरात लवकर हा करार अंतिम करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. भारत-कॅनडा सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारासाठीच्या संदर्भ अटींवर (टीओआर) 2 मार्च 2026 रोजी वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि कॅनडाचे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार मंत्री मनिंदर सिद्धू यांनी स्वाक्षरी केली. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि कॅनडाचे पंतप्रधान मार्क कार्नी यांच्या उपस्थितीत नवी दिल्लीतील हैदराबाद हाऊस येथे दस्तऐवजांची देवाणघेवाण झाली.
समारंभात पंतप्रधानांनी 2030 पर्यंत द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 50 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सपर्यंत नेण्याचे उद्दिष्ट अधोरेखित केले. आर्थिक सहकार्याची पूर्ण क्षमता प्रकट करण्यासाठी सीईपीए लवकरात लवकर अंतिम करण्याचा निर्णय दोन्ही देशांनी घेतल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. पंतप्रधान कार्नी यांनी हे दोन आत्मविश्वासू देश भविष्यासाठी नव्या महत्त्वाकांक्षा, उद्दिष्ट आणि दूरदृष्टीसह भागीदारीचा विस्तार करत असल्याचे नमूद केले.
वाटाघाटींच्या संदर्भ अटी भारत-कॅनडा सीईपीए वाटाघाटींसाठी स्वरूप, वारंवारता आणि दृष्टिकोन निश्चित करतील. महत्त्वाकांक्षी, संतुलित आणि परस्पर लाभदायक सीईपीए अंतिम करण्यासाठी या अटी मार्गदर्शक ठरतील.
ऑक्टोबर 2025 मध्ये कॅनडातील कनानास्किस येथे झालेल्या जी7 बैठकीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, दोन्ही नेत्यांच्या द्विपक्षीय बैठकीदरम्यान झालेल्या निवेदनाचा पाठपुरावा म्हणून, दोन्ही बाजूंनी भारत-कॅनडा सीईपीए वाटाघाटींसाठी संदर्भ अटी अंतिम करण्यासाठी काम सुरू केले.
या वाटाघाटींमध्ये वस्तू, सेवा आणि इतर परस्पर सहमतीने ठरवण्यात आलेल्या धोरणात्मक क्षेत्रांचा समावेश असेल.
कॅनडा हा 2025 पर्यंत 41.65 दशलक्ष लोकसंख्या असलेला आणि खरेदी शक्ती समतोल (पीपीपी) नुसार 2.34 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकन डॉलर्स जीडीपी असलेला मोठा बाजार आहे. सीईपीएमध्ये आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये भारत-कॅनडा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 8.66 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स इतका होता. (निर्यात: 4.22 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स; आयात: 4.44 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स— स्रोत: डीजीसीआय अँड एस) सीईपीए’मुळे या व्यापार वाढीस मोठी चालना मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
भारताकडून कॅनडाला होणारी प्रमुख निर्यात म्हणजे औषधे आणि औषधनिर्माण, लोखंड आणि पोलाद, समुद्री खाद्यपदार्थ, सुती कपडे, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तू आणि रसायने. कॅनडामधून होणारी भारताची प्रमुख आयात म्हणजे डाळी, मोती आणि सेमी-प्रेशिअस स्टोन्स, कोळसा, खते, कागद आणि कच्चे तेल.
भारताच्या कॅनडाला होणाऱ्या सेवा निर्यातीच्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये दूरसंचार, संगणक आणि माहिती सेवा तसेच इतर व्यावसायिक सेवांचा समावेश आहे. सीईपीए अंतिम झाल्यानंतर या क्षेत्रांमध्ये भविष्यातील वाढीची मोठी क्षमता अपेक्षित आहे.
कॅनडामध्ये 4,25,000 हून अधिक भारतीय विद्यार्थी आणि प्रभावी भारतीय समुदायदेखील आहे. "एक कुटुंब" म्हणून ओळखल्या जाणाऱ्या दृढ परस्पर नागरिक संबंधांना सीईपीए मुळे आणखी बळकटी मिळेल.