Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Terms of Reference Signed for India–Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement
02 MAR 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
India and Canada launched negotiations for the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) today in New Delhi and decided to finalise it soon. The Terms of Reference (ToR) for the India-Canada Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) were signed by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry and Mr. Maninder Sidhu, Minister of International Trade of Canada on 2nd March 2026 and were exchanged in the presence of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi & Prime Minister Mr. Mark Carney of Canada at Hyderabad House, New Delhi.
During the ceremony, Prime Minister Modi highlighted that the goal for bilateral trade is to reach US$50 billion by 2030. The priority is to unlock the full potential of economic cooperation for which India and Canada has decided to finalize the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) soon. Prime Minister Carney said that it is the expansion of a valued partnership with new ambition, focus, and foresight—a partnership between two confident countries charting own course for the future.
The ToR of negotiations will provide format, frequency, and approach to India-Canada CEPA negotiations. It will serve as a guide to facilitate negotiations in order to conclude an ambitious, balanced and mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic and Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
As follow up to the leader’s statement during their bilateral meeting on the margins of the G7 meeting in Kananaskis, Canada in October 2025, both sides started working towards finalising the ToR for the negotiations of India-Canada CEPA.
The negotiations would cover trade in goods, services and other mutually agreed policy areas.
Canada represents a market of 41.65 million people (2025) and US$ 2.34 trillion in terms of GDP at PPP. The India–Canada CEPA holds significant potential to unlock and expand bilateral trade which stood at USD 8.66 billion) in FY 2024-25 (Exports: USD 4.22 billion; Imports: USD 4.44 billion. (Source: DGCI&S)
Key exports from India to Canada include drugs & pharmaceuticals, iron & steel, seafood, cotton garments, electronic goods and chemicals among others. Key imports of India from Canada include pulses, pearls & semiprecious stones, coal, fertilizer, paper and petroleum crude.
Key sectors of India’s services exports to Canada include telecommunications, computer and information services, and other business services. These sectors hold significant future growth potential and are expected to expand further following the conclusion of the CEPA.
Canada is also home to over 425,000 Indian students and a strong Indian community. These strong and enduring people-to-people ties which constitute “One Family” would be further reinforced by the conclusion of India- Canada CEPA.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان-کینیڈا جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے کے حوالہ سے شرائط پر دستخط
02 MAR 2026 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور کینیڈا نے آج نئی دہلی میں جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) کے لیے بات چیت کا آغاز کیا اور اسے تیزی سے حتمی شکل دینے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ ہندوستان-کینیڈا جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) کے لیے ٹرمز آف ریفرنس (ٹی او آر) پر 2 مارچ 2026 کو ہندوستان کے کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور کناڈا کے بین الاقوامی تجارت کے وزیر جناب منندر سدھو نے دستخط کیے تھے اور ان دستاویزات کا تبادلہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی حیدرآباد ہاؤس، نئی ​​دہلی میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔ مارک کارنی کی موجودگی میں تقریب کے دوران وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ 2030 تک دو طرفہ تجارت کو 50 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچانے کا ہدف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترجیح اقتصادی تعاون کی مکمل صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنا ہے، جس کے لیے ہندوستان اور کینیڈا نے جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) کو تیزی سے حتمی شکل دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کارنی نے کہا کہ یہ ایک قابل قدر شراکت داری کی توسیع ہے، جس میں نئے عزائم، واضح اہداف اور ویژن شامل ہیں۔ یہ دو پراعتماد ممالک کے درمیان شراکت داری ہے جو اپنا مستقبل خود ترتیب دے رہے ہیں۔
انڈیا-کینیڈا جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) مذاکرات کے لیے ٹرمز آف ریفرنس (تی او آر) مذاکرات کی ساخت، تعدد اور طریق کار کا تعین کرے گی۔ حوالہ جات کی یہ شرائط ایک کثیر المقاصد، متوازن اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) کو انجام دینے کے لیے مذاکرات کی سہولت کے لیے ایک رہنما کے طور پر کام کریں گی۔
اکتوبر 2025 میں کناناسکس، کینیڈا میں جی7 میٹنگ کے موقع پر ہونے والی دو طرفہ بات چیت کے دوران دونوں ممالک کے رہنماؤں کے بیان کے بعد، دونوں فریقوں نے ہندوستان-کینیڈا سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کے لیے ٹی او آر کو حتمی شکل دینے کی سمت کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔
یہ مذاکرات اشیا، خدمات اور دیگر باہمی متفقہ پالیسی کے شعبوں میں تجارت کا احاطہ کریں گے۔
کینیڈا 2025 تک پی پی پی کی بنیاد پر 41.65 ملین افراد کی مارکیٹ اور 2340 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی جی ڈی پی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔سی ای پی اے میں دو طرفہ تجارت کو فروغ دینے اور اسے وسعت دینے کی نمایاں صلاحیت ہے، جس کے 8.66 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے (برآمدات: 4.22 بلین امریکی ڈالر؛ درآمدات: 25-420 مالی سال میں 4.44 بلین امریکی ڈالر۔ (ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی اینڈ ایس)
ہندوستان سے کینیڈا کو برآمد کی جانے والی بڑی اشیاء میں دوائیں اور دواسازی، آئرن اورا سٹیل، سمندری غذا، کاٹن ٹیکسٹائل، الیکٹرانک سامان اور کیمیکل شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی طرف سے کینیڈا سے درآمد کی جانے والی اہم اشیاء میں دالیں، موتی اور نیم قیمتی پتھر، کوئلہ، کھاد، کاغذ اور خام پٹرولیم شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی طرف سے کینیڈا کو برآمد کی جانے والی خدمات کے کلیدی شعبوں میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، کمپیوٹر اور معلوماتی خدمات اور دیگر کاروباری خدمات شامل ہیں۔ ان شعبوں میں مستقبل کی ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں اورسی ای پی اے کے اختتام کے بعد ان میں مزید توسیع کی توقع ہے۔
کینیڈا 425,000 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی طلباء اور ایک مضبوط ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کی میزبانی بھی کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور کینیڈا کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کا رشتہ ‘ایک خاندان’ جیسا ہے اور سی ای پی اے ممالک کے عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔