Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds discussions with the Crown Prince and Prime Minister of Saudi Arabia
02 MAR 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held discussions with His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, the Crown Prince and Prime Minister of Saudi Arabia.
The two leaders discussed the evolving situation in West Asia. Prime Minister Modi strongly condemned the recent attacks on Saudi Arabia, noting that they are in violation of its sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Both leaders agreed that the earliest restoration of regional peace and stability is of utmost importance.
The Prime Minister thanked His Royal Highness for looking after the well-being of the Indian community in Saudi Arabia during these difficult times.
The Prime Minister shared on X:
" Discussed the evolving situation in West Asia with Crown Prince and PM of Saudi Arabia, HRH Prince Mohammed bin Salman. India condemns the recent attacks on Saudi Arabia in violation of its sovereignty and territorial integrity. We agreed that earliest restoration of regional peace and stability is of utmost importance. I thanked him for looking after the well-being of the Indian community in these difficult times."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سعودی عرب کے ولی عہد اور وزیراعظم کے ساتھ بات چیت
02 MAR 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سعودی عرب کے ولی عہد اور وزیرِ اعظم شہزادہ محمد بن سلمان سے گفتگو کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے مغربی ایشیا میں بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سعودی عرب پر حالیہ حملوں کی سخت مذمت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ اس کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کی خلاف ورزی ہیں۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ خطے میں امن اور استحکام کی جلد از جلد بحالی نہایت اہم ہے۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے ان مشکل حالات کے دوران سعودی عرب میں مقیم بھارتی برادری کی فلاح و بہبود کا خیال رکھنے پر شہزادہ محمد بن سلمان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیرِ اعظم نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر لکھا:
"سعودی عرب کے ولی عہد اور وزیرِ اعظم شہزادہ محمد بن سلمان سے مغربی ایشیا کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال پر گفتگو ہوئی۔ بھارت سعودی عرب پر حالیہ حملوں کی مذمت کرتا ہے جو اس کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کی خلاف ورزی ہیں۔ ہم نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ خطے میں امن اور استحکام کی جلد بحالی انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ میں نے ان مشکل حالات میں بھارتی برادری کی دیکھ بھال پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔"