Ministry of Defence
INS SUDARSHINI ARRIVES AT ALEXANDRIA AFTER MILESTONE TRANSIT THROUGH SUEZ CANAL
02 MAR 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sudarshini arrived at the historic port city of Alexandria on 01 Mar 2026, marking a significant milestone in her ongoing transoceanic expedition, Lokayan-26. The arrival follows the vessel’s northbound transit through the Suez Canal after departing Safaga last week. The three-masted barque’s passage through the 193-kilometre canal - one of the world’s historic maritime gateways linking East and West - served as a major training highlight for the trainees participating in this global voyage.
The entry into Alexandria reinforces the “Bridges of Friendship” initiative, celebrating the enduring maritime partnership between India and Egypt. The two nations share a rich legacy of cultural connections and economic ties spanning several centuries. In recent years, bilateral relations have further strengthened across multiple sectors, including defence and maritime cooperation. The visit of Sudarshini reaffirms India’s commitment to deepening bilateral ties and enhancing cooperation in the maritime domain.
Upon arrival, the ship was received by officials from the Egyptian Navy and the Indian Embassy. The Commanding Officer called on Rear Admiral Mahmoud Abdelsattar, Commander of Alexandria Naval Base. During the port call, the crew will participate in professional exchanges, community outreach, and cultural engagements aimed at fostering mutual goodwill, strengthening interoperability, and enhancing cooperation between the two navies.
(3)X9TV.jpeg)
(3)5HM2.jpeg)
(5)6CRY.jpeg)
(2)3ZDN.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी स्वेज नहर से महत्वपूर्ण यात्रा के बाद अलेक्जेंड्रिया पहुंचा
02 MAR 2026 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस सुदर्शिनी 01 मार्च 2026 को ऐतिहासिक पोर्ट सिटी अलेक्जेंड्रिया पहुंचा, जो उसके चल रहे ट्रांसओशनिक अभियान, लोकायन-26 में एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव है। यह जहाज पिछले हफ्ते सफागा से निकलने के बाद स्वेज नहर से उत्तर की ओर यात्रा करने के बाद पहुंचा है। तीन मस्तूल वाले बार्क का 193 किलोमीटर लंबी नहर से गुजरना- जो पूर्व और पश्चिम को जोड़ने वाले दुनिया के ऐतिहासिक समुद्री मार्गों में से एक है- इस वैश्विक यात्रा में भाग लेने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए यह प्रशिक्षण का प्रमुख आकर्षण रहा है।
अलेक्जेंड्रिया में प्रवेश “ब्रिजेस ऑफ़ फ्रेंडशिप” पहल को और मज़बूत करता है, जो भारत और मिस्र के बीच लंबे समय से चली आ रही समुद्री साझेदारी का उत्सव मनाती है। दोनों देश कई सदियों से सांस्कृतिक संबंधों और आर्थिक संबंधों की एक समृद्ध विरासत साझा करते हैं। हाल के वर्षों में, रक्षा और समुद्री सहयोग सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय संबंध और मज़बूत हुए हैं। सुदर्शिनी की यात्रा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने और समुद्री क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करती है।
जहाज के पहुंचने पर मिस्र की नेवी और भारतीय दूतावास के अधिकारियों ने रिसीव किया। कमांडिंग ऑफिसर ने अलेक्जेंड्रिया नेवल बेस के कमांडर रियर एडमिरल महमूद अब्देलसत्तार से मुलाकात की। जहाज के ठहराव के दौरान, क्रू प्रोफेशनल एक्सचेंज, कम्युनिटी आउटरीच और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य आपसी सद्भावना बढ़ाना, इंटरऑपरेबिलिटी को मजबूत करना और दोनों नौसेनाओँ के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाना है।
(3)X9TV.jpeg)
(3)5HM2.jpeg)
(5)6CRY.jpeg)
(2)3ZDN.jpeg)